Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has an estimated 13,428 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 3.8 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch has determined its population to be approximately 13,428, up from 11,872 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,556 people (13.1%). This estimate is drawn from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,402 as of June 2025, together with 169 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.

Market indicators show a strong semi-detached presence, a notable concentration of residents aged 35 to 44, and an elevated professional and technical employment base, alongside pronounced mining employment. Residents are largely found in group households within a high working-age population, education levels are above average, the area is very affluent, and population growth follows a moderate pattern. Overall, the profile combines the charm of a leafy suburban setting with an active entertainment district, making it appealing to families, young professionals and business owners.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Hawthorn - Leederville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Hawthorn - Leederville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 3.8 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch has determined its population to be approximately 13,428, up from 11,872 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,556 people (13.1%). This estimate is drawn from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,402 as of June 2025, together with 169 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date.

Market indicators show a strong semi-detached presence, a notable concentration of residents aged 35 to 44, and an elevated professional and technical employment base, alongside pronounced mining employment. Residents are largely found in group households within a high working-age population, education levels are above average, the area is very affluent, and population growth follows a moderate pattern. Overall, the profile combines the charm of a leafy suburban setting with an active entertainment district, making it appealing to families, young professionals and business owners.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,097 in 2001 and 13,402 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,428 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.4%5-1411.9%15-2411.5%25-3417.3%35-4417.6%45-5413.5%55-6410.4%65-747.2%75-843.7%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.2%$400-79911.1%$800-1,49912.6%$1,500-2,99927.5%$3,000-3,99914.1%$4000+30.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 30.4%.

How Mount Hawthorn - Leederville compares

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for income and the 82nd for amenities.

  1. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Housing Cost84th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Education78th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Housing71st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Population Growth70th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Development Activity63rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity59th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Employment Drivers46th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers4th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mount Hawthorn - Leederville when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Mount Hawthorn - Leederville stands out

  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
  • Pronounced mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

The median rent in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is $862 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 19% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Hawthorn - Leederville$862+9.0%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

19% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$862 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$862 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 14

Status of the 27 tracked applications: 10 approved, 3 under assessment, 14 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mount Hawthorn - Leederville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

AreaSearch tracks 17 projects in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville (3 under construction) and 132 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement

    Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and…

  • AI impression: Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A six-storey mixed-use development by Cast Developments at 177 Scarborough Beach Road, Mount Hawthorn.

  • AI impression: Litis Stadium Development and Britannia Reserve Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Litis Stadium Development and Britannia Reserve Upgrades

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Vincent has delivered a $4.3 million upgrade program at Litis Stadium and Britannia Reserve.

  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction is underway at Lake Monger Primary School to deliver a new early childhood precinct with three classrooms, new hard courts and…

  • AI impression: 299 Charles Street North Perth, Residential Development
    Approved

    299 Charles Street North Perth

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 8-storey mixed-use redevelopment of the former Brownes Dairy site, featuring 117 residential apartments.

  • AI impression: Anzac Cottage Apartments, Communities
    Proposed

    Anzac Cottage Apartments

    Est. value $15M · Communities

    A boutique development of 12 high-end apartments designed by Hillam Architects for Parcel Property on a site adjacent to the…

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: Paddington Precinct (Woolworths Mt Hawthorn), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Paddington Precinct (Woolworths Mt Hawthorn)

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the historic Paddington Hotel site, featuring the preservation and restoration of the 1930s heritage facade.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 79 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 23, 2027 24, 2028 12, 2029 8, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2, 2036 3. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mount Hawthorn - Leederville over the period covered (about 2.4 years), 22 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 22.

Key application 249 Oxford Street, Leederville Industrial | $200k Approved

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year33ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Energy, among others.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.

Development in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mount Hawthorn - Leederville when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 area has seen 67 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's current population of 13,428 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 411 people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 33, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has grown by approximately 1,266 people, while 166 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,428AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Population density3,445 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,8722021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,556AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.90 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the latest population estimate for the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Total population for the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,428 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,402 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 changed since 2021?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2 has added approximately 1,556 people and shown a 13.11% increase from the 11,872 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The population density in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is estimated at 3,443 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Population growth in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (79.9%), Natural increase (20.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the median age in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.4% of the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.4% of the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,404 a yearATO FY-24, annual90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$104,482 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6322021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2802021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households44.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,3672021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the median taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is approximately $78,572. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,404.

What is the average taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is approximately $111,838. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $104,482.

How does the median taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is approximately $78,572 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,404 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is approximately $111,838 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $104,482 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's households (~30.4% / 1,390 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $2,632/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $3,367/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $1,280/wk.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's median income among taxpayers is $73,404, with an average of $104,482. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,572 (median) and $111,838 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $9,864 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2's disposable income is $9,864 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Employment performance in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Employment in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,173ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population14,456AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,599ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the employment situation in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has approximately 8,173 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 stands at 5.0%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), professional & technical (14.8%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is 77.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's employment market?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare nationally?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.8%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
University qualifications52.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification24.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What percentage of people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have university qualifications?

52.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have no formal qualifications?

24.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (34.1%), Certificate (13.1%), Postgraduate (12.8%).

What proportion of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.0% of the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 7.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is 1072, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

There are 8 schools within the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,270 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The mount hawthorn - leederville sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.7%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
One-parent families8.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,5682021 Census
Estimated households5,167AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

How many households are in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 had 4,568 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.1% to an estimated 5,167 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.9%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,106 family households, couples with children account for 32.7% of all households, couples without children at home 25.9%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.9% of all households in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville, at 41.5% of people, although more residents (53.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville are English, comprising 26.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 7.7% of Mount Hawthorn - Leederville (vs 4.2% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.6% of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.3% of the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

88.4% of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Owned outright27.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,383 a month2021 Census, monthly84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses23.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4252021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

In the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, 27.9% of homes are owned outright, 39.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.4% of dwellings in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, 11.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 stands at 27.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $2,383, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is $1,541, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

In the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 consists of 64.4% detached houses, 23.8% semi-detached dwellings, 11.1% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($11,397 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Recent development applications in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

How many people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 70.1% of people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

In the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

6.9% of people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2?

2.3% of people in the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2, 70.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops69Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,811Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop194Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

How many public transport stops are in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

There are 69 public transport stops within the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

The Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 has 1,811 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 258 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville?

On average, residential properties are 151 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 324 m away and the nearest school 390 m.

Child care
324 m
School
390 m
GP
528 m
Pharmacy
573 m
Supermarket
598 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 69 stops nearby, 1,811 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care324 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist371 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school390 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP528 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy573 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket598 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre612 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre770 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 383 places in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
383
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

An area report on Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Hawthorn - Leederville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mount Hawthorn - Leederville when compared nationally.

Tracked applications27in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people34th

Infrastructure

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is $862 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$862a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population13,428+13.1% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,445per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1517.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$73,404a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,6322021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households44.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has been broadly consistent with national averages.

Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.6%
Employed residents8,173Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications52.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07276th

Households

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census57th
Couples with children32.7%2021 Census58th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.6%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th

Housing

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes33.0%2021 Census63rd
Owned outright27.9%2021 Census33rd
Detached houses64.4%2021 Census21st

Health

The level of general health in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition74.6%2021 Census78th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops6956th
Weekly public transport trips1,81147th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville has an estimated 13,428 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Mount Hawthorn - Leederville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville.

Data and method for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021038). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mount Hawthorn - Leederville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Hawthorn - Leederville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Hawthorn - Leederville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Hawthorn - Leederville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Hawthorn - Leederville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.