Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Perth (West) - Northbridge

Perth (West) - Northbridge has an estimated 15,915 residents, up 31.3% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in Perth (West) - Northbridge.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Perth (West) - Northbridge

Perth (West) - Northbridge Statistical Area (Lv2) sits in the heart of Perth CBD and had an estimated population of approximately 15,915 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 12,119 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 3,796 people (31.3%). AreaSearch bases this change on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,890 as of June 2025, together with 615 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Growth is driven largely by young professionals, and population density and growth rates sit well above average. The area has a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of lone person and group households, and a high share of residents were born overseas. Renting is above average, and standout school performance sits alongside strong educational qualifications across the community.

Within the Perth (West) - Northbridge Statistical Area (Lv2), the community is described as highly culturally diverse and exceptionally well educated, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Perth (West) - Northbridge or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Perth (West) - Northbridge and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Perth (West) - Northbridge

Perth (West) - Northbridge Statistical Area (Lv2) sits in the heart of Perth CBD and had an estimated population of approximately 15,915 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 12,119 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 3,796 people (31.3%). AreaSearch bases this change on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,890 as of June 2025, together with 615 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Growth is driven largely by young professionals, and population density and growth rates sit well above average. The area has a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of lone person and group households, and a high share of residents were born overseas. Renting is above average, and standout school performance sits alongside strong educational qualifications across the community.

Within the Perth (West) - Northbridge Statistical Area (Lv2), the community is described as highly culturally diverse and exceptionally well educated, and the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,988 in 2001 and 15,890 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,915 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.4%5-142.4%15-2412.1%25-3437%35-4420.2%45-548.3%55-646.8%65-745.3%75-843.6%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 37%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.7%$400-7999.5%$800-1,49918.6%$1,500-2,99935.8%$3,000-3,99911.1%$4000+16.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 35.8%.

How Perth (West) - Northbridge compares

Perth (West) - Northbridge ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 99th for amenities.

  1. Transport & Access99th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Amenities99th percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Education97th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Population Growth93rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Cultural Diversity91st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Health85th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost51st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers20th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing20th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Infrastructure Drivers16th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Age12th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Perth (West) - Northbridge lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (West) - Northbridge higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Infrastructure
Perth (West) - Northbridge has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Why Perth (West) - Northbridge stands out

  • Driven by young professionals
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average renting population
  • Standout school performance levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Perth (West) - Northbridge

The median rent in Perth (West) - Northbridge is $674 a week, up 1.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Perth (West) - Northbridge$674+1.7%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$674 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +1.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$674 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+1.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Perth (West) - Northbridge

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 7
  • Other 2

Status of the 28 tracked applications: 16 approved, 8 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Perth (West) - Northbridge, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Perth (West) - Northbridge

AreaSearch tracks 49 projects in Perth (West) - Northbridge (12 under construction) and 124 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Aboriginal Cultural Centre

    Est. value $104M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    The Aboriginal Cultural Centre is a major landmark project situated at the former Terrace Road Car Park site in Boorloo (Perth), connecting…

  • AI impression: Perth City Link Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Perth City Link Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1.35 billion transformative urban renewal precinct reconnecting Perth CBD with Northbridge.

  • AI impression: METRONET, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET

    Est. value $12.4B · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    METRONET is the single largest investment in public transport in Perth's history.

  • AI impression: 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 53-storey mixed-use development at Lot 4 Elizabeth Quay featuring 70,000 square meters of premium office space and 176 short-stay…

  • AI impression: James Street Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    James Street Revitalisation

    Est. value $17M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A multimillion-dollar urban renewal project by the City of Perth to transform the James Street entertainment strip in Northbridge into a…

  • AI impression: Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    A $55 million Perth City Deal rejuvenation of the Perth Cultural Centre public realm in Northbridge, linking major cultural institutions…

  • AI impression: Carillon City Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Carillon City Redevelopment

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Carillon City shopping centre on Hay Street Mall in the Perth CBD by Fiveight.

  • AI impression: 195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $142M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 29-storey build-to-rent development in the Perth CBD delivering 219 apartments.

  • AI impression: Perth Concert Hall Redevelopment, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Perth Concert Hall Redevelopment

    Est. value $173M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Redevelopment and revitalisation of the heritage-listed Perth Concert Hall to preserve its acoustic qualities, upgrade accessibility…

  • AI impression: Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex

    Est. value $27M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Approved mixed-use retail centre at 707 Murray Street in West Perth anchored by Woolworths.

  • AI impression: ECU City Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    ECU City Campus

    Est. value $853M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    ECU City Campus is Edith Cowan University's completed inner-city campus at Perth City Link, directly interfacing with Yagan Square and…

  • AI impression: Murray Street Innovation Hub, Science & Research
    Construction

    Murray Street Innovation Hub

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Science & Research

    A heritage-listed former Electricity and Gas building in Perth CBD is being transformed into a world-class life sciences innovation hub.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 92 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 23, 2027 29, 2028 16, 2029 9, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 1, 2036 5. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 28 substantial development applications lodged in and around Perth (West) - Northbridge over the past 5 years, 8 in the last 12 months; 8 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 8, 2024 2, 2025 8, 2026 (to Oct) 8.

Key application 40-50 St Georges Terrace And 611-625 Hay Street Mall, Perth $240m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 93, 94 & 95 (413-415) Great Eastern Highway, RedcliffeApproved 19 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year50ABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 include: Perth City Link Redevelopment (Construction); 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower (Construction); Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation (Construction); Aboriginal Cultural Centre (Planning); and EQ West (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Arts & Culture, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.

Development in Perth (West) - Northbridge

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (West) - Northbridge higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Perth (West) - Northbridge

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 area has seen 209 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's current population of 15,915 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Perth (West) - Northbridge?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 50, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 has grown by approximately 3,374 people, while 249 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Perth (West) - Northbridge lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,915AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+31.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Population density3,495 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,1192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,796AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.55 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What is the latest population estimate for the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Total population for the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,915 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,890 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 changed since 2021?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2 has added approximately 3,796 people and shown a 31.32% increase from the 12,119 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The population density in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is estimated at 3,498 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Population growth in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (96.5%), Natural increase (3.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 96.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Perth (West) - Northbridge's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Age in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 154.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3449.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6472.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census33 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 142.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3437.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What is the median age in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Perth (West) - Northbridge is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 37.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 2.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (37.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (2.4% vs 12.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 4.8% of the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.7% of the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,912 a yearATO FY-24, annual54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,421 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9662021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1762021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
High-income households27.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5352021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What is the median taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is approximately $64,130. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,912.

What is the average taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is approximately $92,505. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,421.

How does the median taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is approximately $64,130 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,912 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is approximately $92,505 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,421 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's households (~35.8% / 1,922 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $1,966/wk.

What is the median family income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $2,535/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $1,176/wk.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's income rank nationally?

The Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,912 and the average income stands at $86,421, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,130 (median) and $92,505 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $6,943 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2's disposable income is $6,943 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Perth (West) - Northbridge

AreaSearch analysis reveals Perth (West) - Northbridge recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate10.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,631ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population97,919AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,873ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What is the employment situation in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

As of June 2026, the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 has approximately 10,631 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 stands at 10.5%, which is 6.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The employment landscape in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (16.5% of employment), accommodation & food (14.2%), and health care & social assistance (12.7%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is 77.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's employment market?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Perth (West) - Northbridge?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare nationally?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Perth (West) - Northbridge demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications36.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
University qualifications56.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification19.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education16.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school2.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school1.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What percentage of people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have university qualifications?

56.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have no formal qualifications?

19.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.9%), Postgraduate (16.3%), Certificate (12.8%).

What proportion of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.1% of the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 2.9% in primary school, 1.9% in secondary school, 16.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is 1131, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,457 students.

What types of schools are available in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The perth (west) - northbridge sa2 includes 2 secondary schools.

Households in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Perth (West) - Northbridge features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.7 people2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Lone-person households47.4%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples with children8.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Couples without children29.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families3.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households9.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,3632021 Census
Estimated households7,043AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households43.1%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family0.6 per family2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Perth (West) - Northbridge

How many households are in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 had 5,363 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.3% to an estimated 7,043 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is 1.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 43.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (47.4%), group households (9.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,311 family households, couples with children account for 8.6% of all households, couples without children at home 29.4%, and single parent families 3.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 47.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 43.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 28.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 58.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 47.4% of all households in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Perth (West) - Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas62.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home43.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
English only at home56.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens53.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia37.9%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Perth (West) - Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 43.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 62.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Perth (West) - Northbridge, at 32.9% of people, although more residents (50.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.2% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Perth (West) - Northbridge are English, comprising 19.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 18.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Chinese, comprising 12.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Perth (West) - Northbridge (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), French at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and Korean at 1.5% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

62.1% of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

43.4% of the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

53.8% of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: 2021 Census

Perth (West) - Northbridge features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes70.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Owned outright12.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Apartments98.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,840 a month2021 Census, monthly51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage17.3%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4102021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Perth (West) - Northbridge

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

In the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, 12.0% of homes are owned outright, 17.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 70.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 0.5% of dwellings in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, 98.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 stands at 12.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $1,840, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is $1,576, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

In the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 consists of 0.5% detached houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings, 98.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Perth (West) - Northbridge consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($8,513 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Recent development applications in Perth (West) - Northbridge show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 100% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 0% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Perth (West) - Northbridge is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Perth (West) - Northbridge's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Perth (West) - Northbridge

How many people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 60.6% of people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

In the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, 2.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

5.8% of people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.4% of the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2?

1.9% of people in the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access100 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data99th percentile nationally
Public transport stops215Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips37,578Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch99th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop75Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes94Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Perth (West) - Northbridge

How many public transport stops are in Perth (West) - Northbridge?

There are 215 public transport stops within the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Perth (West) - Northbridge?

The Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 has 37,578 weekly trips across 94 routes, averaging 5,368 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Perth (West) - Northbridge?

On average, residential properties are 96 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Perth (West) - Northbridge

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 301 m away and the nearest child care centre 369 m.

Pharmacy
301 m
Child care
369 m
GP
370 m
Shopping centre
545 m
School
613 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 215 stops nearby, 37,578 weekly trips, access rating 100 out of 100.

Amenities in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score99 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis99th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy301 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist325 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care369 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP370 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Perth (West) - Northbridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank401 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre509 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre545 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school613 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket726 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service940 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Perth (West) - Northbridge

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 694 places in Perth (West) - Northbridge, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
9
Places
694
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Perth (West) - Northbridge

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Perth (West) - Northbridge

An area report on Perth (West) - Northbridge is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Perth (West) - Northbridge, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Perth (West) - Northbridge.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (West) - Northbridge higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications28in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months8in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people45th

Infrastructure

Perth (West) - Northbridge has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Perth (West) - Northbridge is $674 a week, +1.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$674a week+1.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Perth (West) - Northbridge lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population15,915+31.3% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,495per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th

Age

Perth (West) - Northbridge's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 154.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$59,912a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$1,9662021 Census, weekly63rd
High-income households27.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Perth (West) - Northbridge recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate10.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.4%
Employed residents10,631Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Perth (West) - Northbridge demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications56.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13193rd

Households

Perth (West) - Northbridge features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size1.7people2021 Census1st
Lone-person households47.4%2021 Census98th
Couples with children8.6%2021 Census2nd

Cultural diversity

Perth (West) - Northbridge is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas62.1%2021 Census97th
Speak another language at home43.4%2021 Census84th

Housing

Perth (West) - Northbridge features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes70.8%2021 Census97th
Owned outright12.0%2021 Census5th
Apartments98.0%2021 Census99th

Health

Perth (West) - Northbridge's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition78.6%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities2.2%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access100out of 100100th
Public transport stops21593rd
Weekly public transport trips37,57899th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score99out of 10099th
Sources and notes

Perth (West) - Northbridge has an estimated 15,915 residents, up 31.3% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in Perth (West) - Northbridge.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Perth (West) - Northbridge.

Data and method for Perth (West) - Northbridge

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021297). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Perth (West) - Northbridge SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Perth (West) - Northbridge page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Perth (West) - Northbridge data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Perth (West) - Northbridge statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Perth (West) - Northbridge from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Perth (West) - Northbridge with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.