You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Adjoining the Perth CBD, the Perth (North) - Highgate Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a vibrant, high-density urban community characterised by a dynamic social fabric and distinctive architectural appeal. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 13,751 residents, marking an increase of 2,337 people (20.5%) since the 11,414 persons recorded in the 2021 Census. This figure incorporates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,732 published by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 163 validated new addresses confirmed post-Census. Demographic expansion in this close-knit locality is driven largely by young professionals, yielding exceptional population density and development drivers that track well above broader averages. Renowned across WA, Australia for its eclectic dining culture, boutique shopping, and art galleries, the neighbourhood seamlessly blends historic, tree-lined streetscapes and heritage architecture with well-maintained public reserves, offering an engaging yet relaxed metropolitan lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Perth (North) - Highgate or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Perth (North) - Highgate
Adjoining the Perth CBD, the Perth (North) - Highgate Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a vibrant, high-density urban community characterised by a dynamic social fabric and distinctive architectural appeal. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 13,751 residents, marking an increase of 2,337 people (20.5%) since the 11,414 persons recorded in the 2021 Census. This figure incorporates an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 13,732 published by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 163 validated new addresses confirmed post-Census. Demographic expansion in this close-knit locality is driven largely by young professionals, yielding exceptional population density and development drivers that track well above broader averages. Renowned across WA, Australia for its eclectic dining culture, boutique shopping, and art galleries, the neighbourhood seamlessly blends historic, tree-lined streetscapes and heritage architecture with well-maintained public reserves, offering an engaging yet relaxed metropolitan lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,214 in 2001 and 13,732 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,751 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (North) - Highgate higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth drivers in Perth (North) - Highgate are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Perth (North) - Highgate stands out
Driven by young professionals
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Development activity and population drivers well above average
A dense and highly active development area
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Above-average renting population
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Perth (North) - Highgate
The median rent in Perth (North) - Highgate is $626 a week, up 2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Perth (North) - Highgate$626+2.0%
Perth City$689+3.2%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
13% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$626 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$626 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+2.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City
$689 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months
+3.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Perth (North) - Highgate
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 11
Under assessment 8
Other 38
83tracked
Status of the 83 tracked applications: 30 approved, 10 under assessment, 43 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $17M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A multimillion-dollar urban renewal project by the City of Perth to transform the James Street entertainment strip in Northbridge into a…
Projects around Perth (North) - Highgate
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 96 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 24, 2027 30, 2028 17, 2029 9, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 1, 2036 5. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 83 substantial development applications lodged in and around Perth (North) - Highgate over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 57 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 8, 2023 12, 2024 3, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 57.
Development in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
83
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
57
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
52nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
54
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Applications approved
30
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Perth (North) - Highgate
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 include: Sydney Charles Quarter (Construction); Little Italy (Planning); 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project (Approved); Smith Street Build-to-Rent Project (Construction); and City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Arts & Culture, among others.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 13th percentile.
Development in Perth (North) - Highgate
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (North) - Highgate higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Perth (North) - Highgate
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 area has seen 237 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's current population of 13,751 has been supported by 54 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 133 people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Perth (North) - Highgate?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 54, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has grown by approximately 1,618 people, while 269 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Perth (North) - Highgate are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,751
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+20.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Population density
4,640 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
94th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,414
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,337
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Perth (North) - Highgate
What is the latest population estimate for the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Total population for the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,751 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,732 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 changed since 2021?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2 has added approximately 2,337 people and shown a 20.47% increase from the 11,414 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The population density in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is estimated at 4,646 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Population growth in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (97.3%), Natural increase (2.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Perth (North) - Highgate's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
46.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
72.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
36.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Perth (North) - Highgate
What is the median age in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Perth (North) - Highgate is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 36.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 4.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (36.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 5-14 year-olds (4.9% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.3% of the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.9% of the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,023 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,013 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,893
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,156
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
High-income households
26.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,610
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Perth (North) - Highgate
What is the median taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is approximately $63,178. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,023.
What is the average taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is approximately $89,928. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,013.
How does the median taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is approximately $63,178 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,023 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is approximately $89,928 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,013 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's households (~34.3% / 1,841 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $1,893/wk.
What is the median family income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $2,610/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $1,156/wk.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's income rank nationally?
The Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,023 and the average income stands at $84,013, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,178 (median) and $89,928 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $6,749 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2's disposable income is $6,749 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Perth (North) - Highgate
AreaSearch analysis reveals Perth (North) - Highgate recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,315
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,797
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
10,049
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Perth (North) - Highgate
What is the employment situation in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
As of June 2026, the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has approximately 9,315 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 stands at 7.3%, which is 3.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The employment landscape in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.5%), and accommodation & food (12.3%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is 79.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's employment market?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Perth (North) - Highgate?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare nationally?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: 2021 Census
Perth (North) - Highgate demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
33.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
University qualifications
52.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.3%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
22.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
12.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.0%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
2.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Perth (North) - Highgate
What percentage of people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have university qualifications?
52.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have no formal qualifications?
22.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.9%), Certificate (14.3%), Postgraduate (13.8%).
What proportion of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.0% in primary school, 2.3% in secondary school, 12.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is 1122, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,163 students.
What types of schools are available in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The perth (north) - highgate sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: 2021 Census
Perth (North) - Highgate features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.9 people
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
41.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
11.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.2%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
11.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,362
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,460
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
46.8%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.7 per family
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Perth (North) - Highgate
How many households are in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 had 5,362 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.5% to an estimated 6,460 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is 1.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 46.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.9%), group households (11.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,509 family households, couples with children account for 11.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.2%, and single parent families 4.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 46.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 25.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 60.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 41.9% of all households in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 11.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: 2021 Census
Perth (North) - Highgate is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
44.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
29.0%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
English only at home
71.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
71.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
55.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Perth (North) - Highgate
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Perth (North) - Highgate scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 29.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Perth (North) - Highgate, at 31.0% of people, although more residents (58.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Perth (North) - Highgate are English, comprising 23.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 15.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 13.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Perth (North) - Highgate (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Spanish at 0.8% (vs 0.4%) and Korean at 1.0% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
44.6% of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
29.0% of the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
71.1% of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: 2021 Census
Perth (North) - Highgate features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
60.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Owned outright
15.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Apartments
56.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,900 a month
2021 Census, monthly
54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
24.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
24.7%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Perth (North) - Highgate
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
In the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, 15.4% of homes are owned outright, 24.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 60.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 19.1% of dwellings in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, 56.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 24.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 stands at 15.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $1,900, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is $1,454, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
In the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 consists of 19.1% detached houses, 24.7% semi-detached dwellings, 56.1% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Perth (North) - Highgate consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($8,197 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Recent development applications in Perth (North) - Highgate show attached dwellings contributing 92% of approvals compared to 81% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 8% of applications versus 19% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Perth (North) - Highgate is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Perth (North) - Highgate
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Perth (North) - Highgate are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Perth (North) - Highgate
How many people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
In the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
6.8% of people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.3% of the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2?
1.8% of people in the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Perth (North) - Highgate
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
95 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
48
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,653
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
286
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
39
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Perth (North) - Highgate
How many public transport stops are in Perth (North) - Highgate?
There are 48 public transport stops within the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Perth (North) - Highgate?
The Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 has 6,653 weekly trips across 39 routes, averaging 950 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Perth (North) - Highgate?
On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Perth (North) - Highgate
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 310 m away and the nearest child care centre 368 m.
95percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
310 m
Child care
368 m
Pharmacy
391 m
School
494 m
Supermarket
543 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 48 stops nearby, 6,653 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.
Amenities in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
95 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
95th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
310 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
368 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
391 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
442 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Perth (North) - Highgate: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
494 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
543 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
627 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
720 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
830 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Perth (North) - Highgate
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 217 places in Perth (North) - Highgate, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
217
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Perth (North) - Highgate higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications83in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months57in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people52nd
Infrastructure
Perth (North) - Highgate has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Perth (North) - Highgate is $626 a week, +2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$626a week+2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Perth (North) - Highgate are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population13,751+20.5% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,640per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Age
Perth (North) - Highgate's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 158.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$59,023a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,8932021 Census, weekly58th
High-income households26.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Perth (North) - Highgate recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate7.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation79.7%
Employed residents9,315Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Perth (North) - Highgate demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications52.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12290th
Households
Perth (North) - Highgate features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.9people2021 Census3rd
Lone-person households41.9%2021 Census96th
Couples with children11.7%2021 Census4th
Cultural diversity
Perth (North) - Highgate is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas44.6%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home29.0%2021 Census74th
Housing
Perth (North) - Highgate features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes60.2%2021 Census94th
Owned outright15.4%2021 Census8th
Apartments56.1%2021 Census93rd
Health
Health outcomes in Perth (North) - Highgate are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition75.1%2021 Census80th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips6,65387th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score95out of 10095th
Sources and notes
Perth (North) - Highgate has an estimated 13,751 residents, up 20.5% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Perth (North) - Highgate.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Perth (North) - Highgate.
Data and method for Perth (North) - Highgate
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021296). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Perth (North) - Highgate SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Perth (North) - Highgate page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Perth (North) - Highgate data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Perth (North) - Highgate statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Perth (North) - Highgate from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Perth (North) - Highgate with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.