Subiaco

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Perth City

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51416 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Subiaco has an estimated 11,720 residents, up from 9,940 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,780 people, or 17.9%. Growth has averaged 2.2% a year over five years, faster than 88% of areas nationally. 594 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 84.0% of that increase. That puts 3,744 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS regional updates and post-Census validated addresses, the suburb of Subiaco has an estimated 11,720 residents as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 9,940 people counted in the 2021 Census, this marks an expansion of 1,780 people (17.9%). The adjustment incorporates an Estimated Resident Population figure of 11,486 from the ABS (June 2025) release alongside 594 validated new addresses added after the Census date. With 3,744 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Subiaco sits in the top quartile for population density nationwide in AreaSearch benchmarks.

Furthermore, the 17.9% gain outpaced both state figures and the national average (9.5%), establishing the locality as an area growth leader. Overseas migration generated roughly 84.0% of these gains, serving as the primary demographic driver, though natural increase and interstate arrivals also contributed positively. Projections compiled by Geoscience Australia and the ABS released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) form the foundation of AreaSearch's SA2 modelling, supplemented by 2023 Greater Capital Region cohort projections (2022 base) for post-2032 horizons and unlisted SA2 zones. These demographic models suggest above-median expansion across Australian statistical areas for the suburb of Subiaco, forecasting an addition of 1,289 persons to 2041 via aggregated SA2 data, which represents an overall increase of 9.0% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Subiaco?
Total population for the suburb of Subiaco was estimated to be approximately 11,720 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,486 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Subiaco changed since 2021?
The suburb of subiaco has added approximately 1,780 people and shown a 17.91% increase from the 9,940 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Subiaco?
The population density in the suburb of Subiaco is estimated at 3,744 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Subiaco?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Subiaco has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Subiaco?
Population growth in the suburb of Subiaco is driven by: Overseas migration (84.0%), Interstate migration (11.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,296 new dwellings have been approved in Subiaco over the past five years, an average of 259 a year. That places the area in the 87th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 22 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 172 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 20% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 104, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals aggregated by AreaSearch indicates that Subiaco has averaged roughly 259 residential approvals each year, totaling 1,296 homes across the past 5 financial years, with 104 approvals logged during FY-25 to date. Between FY-21 and FY-25, approximately 1.4 new residents arrived per approved home annually, signaling balanced supply and demand dynamics and steady market conditions. The mean anticipated construction cost stands at $664,000 per dwelling, highlighting builder focus on upscale, high-end residential stock. Commercial planning is also robust, with $107.6 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year.

Per capita construction activity in Subiaco exceeds Greater Perth by 206.0%, significantly outpacing national benchmarks and underscoring builder confidence while expanding choices for purchasers. Attached medium and high-density dwellings account for 80.0% of approvals, whereas detached houses comprise 20.0%. This shift toward denser typologies caters to first-home buyers, downsizers, and property investors seeking accessible entry points. It also marks a departure from the established neighborhood fabric (where freestanding houses currently constitute 39.0%), reflecting land constraints alongside changing lifestyle requirements and demand for varied price points. At roughly 63 people per approval, the district demonstrates active urban renewal. Projections indicate Subiaco will add 1,055 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction pipelines appear well-positioned to satisfy incoming housing demand, fostering favorable buyer conditions and potentially enabling demographic growth beyond baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Subiaco recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Subiaco area has seen 292 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Subiaco's current population of 11,720 has been supported by 259 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Subiaco has seen 1.6 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 62 people in the suburb of Subiaco, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Subiaco keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,055 people by 2041, around 528 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Subiaco?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Subiaco's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 259, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Subiaco?
The population in the suburb of Subiaco is expected to grow by 1,055 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 528 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Subiaco?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Subiaco has grown by approximately 3,612 people, while 1,296 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Subiaco?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 259 approvals per year and a population of 11,720, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,055 people by 2041, around 528 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Subiaco

Development applications around Subiaco

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Subiaco

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 23 current infrastructure and development projects inside Subiaco, worth an estimated $3.02 billion. A further 92 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $36.7 billion. 27 are already under construction and 54 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital investments and urban works heavily shape community development. AreaSearch has tracked 39 active infrastructure and planning initiatives within the vicinity, highlighted by works including the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, the St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, and Regal Subiaco.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Subiaco?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Subiaco include: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment (Construction); St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Regal Subiaco (Construction); and Incontro Apartments (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Subiaco?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Subiaco spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Subiaco?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.3 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Subiaco vicinity.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Subiaco shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment
Category: Health
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $49.5 million redevelopment of the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital (SCGH) Emergency Department, expanding the ED footprint and delivering additional beds, a new entrance canopy, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a dedicated Urgent Critical Care Toxicology Unit for alcohol and drug presentations, and a Pitstop Area to streamline admissions. Works commenced February 2025 in multiple stages to minimise disruption, with an external facade artwork by WA artist Emily Jackson reflecting the flora and geology of Western Australia.Scheduled for completion in 2027.

Health

St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex appointed to deliver Stage Three construction. Stage One and Stage Two enabling works, including a new site energy plant and infrastructure upgrades, have progressed significantly, while Stage Three is under construction to deliver a new six-storey clinical building featuring operating theatres, a day-of-surgery admissions area, and a dedicated Heart Centre. The upgraded facilities are targeting a 5 Star Green Star rating and are scheduled for completion by early 2029.

Health & Medical

St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major multi-stage transformation of the St John of God Subiaco Hospital campus valued at $330 million. The project includes a new six-storey clinical building featuring a dedicated Heart Centre, a Mother and Baby Centre, and advanced operating theatres, alongside campus-wide infrastructure and entryway upgrades delivered by contractors like Georgiou and Multiplex.

Health & Medical

Regal Subiaco
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies. The project includes a significant upgrade to the adjacent heritage-listed Art Deco Regal Theatre, providing new universal access lifts, toilets, and a connected small bar.

Residential Development

Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion is a proposed project aimed at enhancing the venue's capacity as a community cultural hub. The plans involve the addition of flexible gallery spaces, community workshop rooms, and modernized cultural programming facilities. Currently in the concept stage, the initiative is being considered by the Arts and Culture Trust in collaboration with the City of Subiaco, with progress dependent on final funding and stakeholder engagement.

Arts & Culture

Incontro Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture. The project features an average 7.5-Star NatHERS energy rating, solar panels, and a landscaped garden terrace on Level 2. Construction by EMCO Building reached the Level 2 concrete works stage as of March 2026, with overall completion anticipated in mid-2027. The development is over 80% sold.

Residential Development

Bagot Road Residential Complex
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A medium-density social housing redevelopment at 14-36 Bagot Road, Subiaco. The project, managed by the Department of Communities, involves the modern replacement of aging units to provide 28 high-quality dwellings that support affordable living and urban infill objectives in the Subiaco precinct.

Residential Development

Price Street, Subiaco
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon and Mala. The project enjoys rare park frontage overlooking Subiaco Common and is designed to be 100% carbon neutral in operation. Approximately 75% sold as of early 2026, with completion anticipated in Q4 2026.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,679 residents of Subiaco are employed, from a labour force of 6,894. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 68.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 14,217, about 121% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Subiaco possesses a highly qualified labor pool characterized by prominent professional services participation, an unemployment rate standing at 3.1%, and annual employment growth estimated at 0.5% through AreaSearch statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, employed locals tally 6,679, the jobless rate tracks 1.1% beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, and labor force participation closely matches the wider metropolitan figure of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 13.4% of employed residents worked from home, though pandemic lockdown measures influenced that period. The primary employment fields for local residents comprise professional & technical, health care & social assistance, and education & training.

Representation in professional & technical disciplines is especially elevated, tracking at 2.2 times the metropolitan average. Conversely, construction employment is subdued, engaging 4.3% of local workers compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. With 1.0 workers for every resident at Census time, the neighborhood serves as a net employment center, drawing personnel inward from adjacent districts. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, local employment grew by 0.5% against a 1.5% increase in the labor force, resulting in a 0.9 percentage points uptick in unemployment. Across Greater Perth, employment expanded by 2.0% and the workforce increased by 2.5%, with unemployment edging up 0.4 percentage points. National forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 project nationwide employment gains of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighting these sectoral projections against the local industry baseline suggests employment in Subiaco could expand by 7.5% over five years and 15.3% over ten years, representing an illustrative baseline that does not integrate local population variations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Subiaco?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Subiaco has approximately 6,679 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Subiaco stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Subiaco?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Subiaco is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.1% of employment), professional & technical (18.2%), and education & training (9.6%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Subiaco?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Subiaco has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Subiaco?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Subiaco is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Subiaco's employment market?
The suburb of subiaco shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 18.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Subiaco?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Subiaco's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.5% over the next five years and 15.3% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Subiaco compare nationally?
The suburb of subiaco's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Subiaco?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Subiaco, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 53.5% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (20.1%), professional & technical (18.2%), and education & training (9.6%). With projected employment growth of 7.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Subiaco is $2,219 a week (about $115,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,330 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $78,667 a year against an average of $126,501. The average runs 61% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to postcode-level ATO records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, the suburb of Subiaco recorded a median taxpayer earnings figure of $78,667 and a mean of $126,501, significantly exceeding Greater Perth medians ($60,748) and means ($80,248). Applying a Wage Price Index escalation of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields estimated values of $87,265 (median) and $140,328 (average) as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, individual weekly earnings placed at the 95th percentile nationally ($1,330 weekly). Furthermore, 28.3% of community members (3,316 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, broadly tracking regional levels (32.0%), while 38.2% earn above $3,000/week.

Housing costs absorb 15.5% of income, yet strong earnings maintain disposable income at the 79th percentile and position the area in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco is approximately $87,265. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $78,667.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco is approximately $140,328. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $126,501.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco is approximately $87,265 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $78,667 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Subiaco is approximately $140,328 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $126,501 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Subiaco according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.3% / 3,316 persons) of the suburb of Subiaco's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Subiaco compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Subiaco is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Subiaco according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Subiaco is $2,219/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Subiaco according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Subiaco is $3,315/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Subiaco according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Subiaco is $1,330/wk.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Subiaco had a median income among taxpayers of $78,667 with the average level standing at $126,501. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $87,265 (median) and $140,328 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Subiaco?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Subiaco is $8,126 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of subiaco's disposable income is $8,126 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Subiaco had 4,482 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 39% detached houses and 42% apartments. 25% are owned with a mortgage, 46% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $438 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,498 a month, a total housing cost higher than 79% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the housing inventory in Subiaco was split between 38.8% separate houses and 61.2% other dwellings such as apartments and townhouses, diverging from the Perth metro profile of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 29.3%, aligning with the metropolitan baseline, while 24.6% of properties were mortgaged and 46.1% were tenanted. Typical monthly mortgage payments reached $2,498, noticeably above the Perth metro median of $1,907 and the national figure of $1,863. Similarly, median weekly rents of $438 exceeded both the metropolitan average ($350) and the Australian benchmark ($375).

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Subiaco?
In the suburb of Subiaco, 29.3% of homes are owned outright, 24.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Subiaco are houses?
According to the latest data, 38.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Subiaco are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Subiaco are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Subiaco, 41.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Subiaco?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Subiaco stands at 29.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Subiaco?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Subiaco is $2,498, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Subiaco?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Subiaco is $438, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Subiaco?
In the suburb of Subiaco, 10.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 18.2% are $150-349/week, 55.8% are $350-649/week, 12.5% are $650-949/week, and 3.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Subiaco?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Subiaco is $1,489, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Subiaco?
In the suburb of Subiaco, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Subiaco?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Subiaco is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Subiaco compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Subiaco shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Subiaco?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Subiaco consists of 38.8% detached houses, 19.3% semi-detached dwellings, 41.8% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Subiaco?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,489. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,498/month, and renters paying $1,897/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Subiaco relative to local incomes?
Housing in Subiaco consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($9,608 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Subiaco?
Recent development applications in Subiaco show attached dwellings contributing 89% of approvals compared to 61% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 11% of applications versus 39% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Subiaco counted 4,482 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,285 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 21% are couples with children, fewer than in 84% of areas nationally, against 28% couples without children. 39% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute 56.6% of all local households, divided between couples without children (27.9%), couples with children (20.8%), and single parent families (6.8%). Non-family living arrangements make up the remaining 43.4%, dominated by lone person households at 39.1% alongside group households at 4.5%. Average household size stands at 2.1 people, below the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Subiaco?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Subiaco had 4,482 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.9% to an estimated 5,285 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Subiaco is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 56.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (39.1%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,536 family households, 20.8% are couples with children, 27.9% are couples without children at home, and 6.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Subiaco compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Subiaco shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 39.1% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.6% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Subiaco have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Subiaco?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 39.1% of all households in the suburb of Subiaco, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

62.5% of adults in Subiaco hold a university qualification, including 38.8% with a bachelor degree and 18.8% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 94% of areas nationally. A further 9.3% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 3,780 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,175 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in Subiaco is elevated, with 62.5% of individuals aged 15+ possessing university credentials, outpacing Greater Perth (30.1%) and WA (27.9%). Bachelor degrees form the largest category at 38.8%, accompanied by postgraduate qualifications (18.8%) and graduate diplomas (4.9%). Vocational credentials represent 18.4% of post-school education among residents aged 15+, divided between certificates (9.3%) and advanced diplomas (9.1%). A substantial 28.2% of the local population is actively engaged in formal studies. Tertiary institutions account for 9.2% of residents, while 7.5% attend primary schools and 6.7% are enrolled in secondary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Subiaco have university qualifications?
62.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Subiaco have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Subiaco have no formal qualifications?
19.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Subiaco have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of subiaco ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Subiaco?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Subiaco are: Bachelor Degree (38.8%), Postgraduate (18.8%), Certificate (9.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Subiaco's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.2% of the population in the suburb of Subiaco is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.5% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 9.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Subiaco?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Subiaco is 1175, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Subiaco?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Subiaco, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,780 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Subiaco?
The suburb of subiaco includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Subiaco

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Subiaco reaches 66 stops on 17 routes, timetabled for about 4,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 140 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 0.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Subiaco contains 66 operational transit boarding points across rail and bus networks, accommodating 17 separate routes that deliver 4,170 weekly passenger trips. Stop accessibility is favorable, with residents living an average distance of 142 meters from public transit. Private motor vehicles remain the primary commuting mode at 58%, followed by 13% by bus and 12% by train. Household motor vehicle availability averages 0.9 per dwelling, beneath metropolitan averages, and 13.4% of workers operated from home at the 2021 Census under potential pandemic influences. Transit services run at an average rate of 595 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 63 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Subiaco?
There are 66 public transport stops within the suburb of Subiaco.
How frequent are the transport services in Subiaco?
the suburb of Subiaco has 4,170 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 595 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Subiaco?
On average, residential properties are 142 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

73.4% of residents in Subiaco report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 87% of areas nationally. 2.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 77.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch reveal favorable outcomes across Subiaco, characterized by subdued mortality and low illness prevalence across age brackets. Private health insurance uptake is notably high, covering approximately 77% of residents (9,072 people), compared with 59.0% across Greater Perth and 55.7% nationwide. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments locally, affecting 8.3 and 6.2% of the community respectively, while 73.4% of residents reported no chronic health issues versus 71.9% across Greater Perth. Working-age cohorts exhibit solid health metrics, and the 19.3% of residents aged 65 and over (2,261 people) outnumber the regional proportion (15.9%) while securing top-tier national health rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Subiaco have private health insurance?
Around 77.4% of people in the suburb of Subiaco are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Subiaco?
In the suburb of Subiaco, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Subiaco?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Subiaco are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Subiaco?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the the suburb of Subiaco population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Subiaco?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Subiaco have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Subiaco compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Subiaco, 77.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

39.2% of Subiaco residents were born overseas and 19.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (27.9%) and Australian (17.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Subiaco exceeds most comparable areas, with 39.2% of residents born abroad and 19.8% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation at 41.8% of the populace, while Judaism shows a higher relative concentration at 0.4% compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. English (27.9%), Australian (17.7%), and Other (10.7%) form the primary reported ancestries based on parental country of birth. Several specific backgrounds show elevated local representation relative to metropolitan norms, including French at 1.3% (vs 0.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%), and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Subiaco?
Subiaco was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Subiaco?
The main religion in Subiaco was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.8% of people in Subiaco. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Subiaco?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Subiaco are English, comprising 27.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Subiaco (vs 0.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
39.2% of the the suburb of Subiaco population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Subiaco population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.8% of the population in the suburb of Subiaco speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Subiaco identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the the suburb of Subiaco population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Subiaco?
82.2% of the the suburb of Subiaco population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Subiaco

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Subiaco is 39. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 32.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Subiaco leans noticeably toward early-career and established adults. Based on August 2026 updates, adults aged 25 - 44 account for 35.7% of the populace (compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth), whereas youth aged 0 - 24 represent 23.9% against a metropolitan share of 30.5%. The median age is estimated at 39 as at August 2026, dropping from 40 in the 2021 Census and sitting 2 years above the Greater Perth Census benchmark of 37. The proportion of residents aged 25 - 44 has risen from 33.0% at Census time to 35.7%.

By 2041, senior and retiree groups (65+) are projected to drive net population additions, growing by 877 residents (39%) to 3,139, while younger age cohorts are anticipated to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Subiaco?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Subiaco at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Subiaco's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Subiaco is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Subiaco?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Subiaco compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Subiaco?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Subiaco compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Subiaco show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Subiaco?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.8% of the population in the suburb of Subiaco as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Subiaco?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Subiaco as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Subiaco

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 23 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 594 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,940 at the 2021 Census → 11,720 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51416). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Subiaco suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Subiaco page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Subiaco data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas