You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Wembley lies 4.9 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD, and it is considered alongside West Leederville and Glendalough in WA, Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population of Wembley is estimated at around 13,560 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The suburb has grown by 1,499 people (12.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,061 people.
Standout school performance levels and a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds complement an above average renting population. Residents are largely of working age, the area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth has been moderate. The suburb is well regarded for its charming suburban environment and family-friendly atmosphere, with picturesque parks and recreational facilities supporting a laid-back lifestyle that appeals to both young professionals and families.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wembley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wembley
The suburb of Wembley lies 4.9 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD, and it is considered alongside West Leederville and Glendalough in WA, Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population of Wembley is estimated at around 13,560 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The suburb has grown by 1,499 people (12.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 12,061 people.
Standout school performance levels and a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds complement an above average renting population. Residents are largely of working age, the area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth has been moderate. The suburb is well regarded for its charming suburban environment and family-friendly atmosphere, with picturesque parks and recreational facilities supporting a laid-back lifestyle that appeals to both young professionals and families.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,428 in 2006 and 13,557 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,560 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
A boutique collection of 50 luxury apartments across nine storeys in central Subiaco, designed by Space Collective Architects.
Projects around Wembley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 5, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wembley over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 2, 2023 0, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Recently approved applications
4/39 Flynn Street, WembleyApproved 19 Mar 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wembley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wembley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wembley include: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval); Subi East Redevelopment (Construction); Glendalough Green (Construction); and Wembley Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan Review (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wembley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wembley spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wembley?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Wembley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wembley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wembley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wembley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wembley area has seen 66 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wembley's current population of 13,560 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wembley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wembley has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 407 people in the suburb of Wembley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wembley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wembley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wembley's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 25, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wembley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wembley has grown by approximately 1,080 people, while 125 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wembley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Wembley are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,560
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
3,171 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
86th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,061
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,499
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.28 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wembley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wembley?
Total population for the suburb of Wembley was estimated to be approximately 13,560 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,557 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wembley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wembley has added approximately 1,499 people and shown a 12.43% increase from the 12,061 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wembley?
The population density in the suburb of Wembley is estimated at 3,168 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wembley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wembley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wembley?
Population growth in the suburb of Wembley is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wembley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wembley's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wembley
What is the median age in the suburb of Wembley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wembley at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wembley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Wembley is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wembley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wembley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wembley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wembley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Wembley is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wembley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Wembley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wembley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.1% of the population in the suburb of Wembley as at August 2026.
Income in Wembley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Wembley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,282 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$113,395 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wembley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,005
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,054
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
34.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,921
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wembley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley is approximately $77,371. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,282.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley is approximately $121,378. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $113,395.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley is approximately $77,371 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,282 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley is approximately $121,378 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $113,395 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wembley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wembley's households (~26.7% / 1,278 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wembley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wembley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wembley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wembley is $2,005/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wembley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wembley is $2,921/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wembley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wembley is $1,054/wk.
How does the suburb of Wembley's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Wembley shows a median taxpayer income of $72,282 and an average of $113,395 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,371 (median) and $121,378 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wembley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wembley is $7,416 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wembley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wembley's disposable income is $7,416 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wembley
AreaSearch analysis indicates Wembley maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,834
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,262
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,192
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wembley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wembley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wembley has approximately 7,834 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Wembley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wembley stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wembley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wembley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.9% of employment), professional & technical (13.2%), and education & training (9.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wembley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wembley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wembley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wembley is 73.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wembley's employment market?
The suburb of Wembley shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.9% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wembley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wembley compare nationally?
The suburb of Wembley's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wembley
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
34.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
University qualifications
55.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.4%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
23.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wembley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wembley have university qualifications?
55.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wembley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wembley have no formal qualifications?
23.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wembley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Wembley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wembley ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wembley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wembley are: Bachelor Degree (34.7%), Postgraduate (15.9%), Certificate (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wembley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.8% of the population in the suburb of Wembley is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wembley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wembley is 1118, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wembley?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Wembley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,597 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wembley?
The suburb of Wembley includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Wembley
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,790
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,385
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wembley
How many households are in the suburb of Wembley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wembley had 4,790 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.4% to an estimated 5,385 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wembley is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.9%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,099 family households, couples with children account for 31.9% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 6.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wembley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wembley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wembley have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wembley?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.9% of all households in the suburb of Wembley, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Wembley
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.3%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.3%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.4%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wembley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wembley?
Wembley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 24.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wembley?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wembley, at 40.8% of people, although more residents (45.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wembley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wembley are English, comprising 25.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Wembley (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.6% of the suburb of Wembley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Wembley population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.7% of the population in the suburb of Wembley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Wembley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Wembley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wembley?
79.3% of the suburb of Wembley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wembley
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Detached houses
48.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,458 a month
2021 Census, monthly
86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.1%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$290
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wembley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wembley?
In the suburb of Wembley, 29.4% of homes are owned outright, 32.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley are houses?
According to the latest data, 48.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wembley, 33.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wembley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wembley stands at 29.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wembley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wembley is $2,458, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wembley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wembley is $1,272, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wembley?
In the suburb of Wembley, households with mortgages typically spend 28.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wembley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wembley is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wembley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wembley shows mortgage holders spending 28.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wembley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wembley consists of 48.8% detached houses, 18.1% semi-detached dwellings, 33.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wembley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wembley consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($8,682 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wembley?
Recent development applications in Wembley show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 51% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 49% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Wembley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Wembley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wembley
How many people in the suburb of Wembley have private health insurance?
Around 70.7% of people in the suburb of Wembley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wembley?
In the suburb of Wembley, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wembley?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Wembley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wembley?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the suburb of Wembley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wembley?
2.5% of people in the suburb of Wembley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wembley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wembley, 70.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wembley
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wembley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
59
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,709
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
234
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wembley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wembley
How many public transport stops are in Wembley?
There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Wembley.
How frequent are the transport services in Wembley?
The suburb of Wembley has 1,709 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 244 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wembley?
On average, residential properties are 149 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wembley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 427 m away and the nearest GP 437 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
427 m
GP
437 m
Pharmacy
558 m
School
615 m
Supermarket
711 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 59 stops nearby, 1,709 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Wembley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
427 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
437 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
490 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
558 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wembley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
615 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
711 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
801 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wembley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 320 places in Wembley, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
320
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Wembley when compared nationally.
Tracked applications12in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people24th
Infrastructure
Wembley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 48% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wembley is $615 a week, +8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$615a week+8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Wembley are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,560+12.4% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,171per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Age
Wembley's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$72,282a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,0052021 Census, weekly65th
High-income households34.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Wembley maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.5%
Employed residents7,834Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Wembley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications55.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11890th
Households
Wembley features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households31.9%2021 Census79th
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census56th
Cultural diversity
Wembley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.6%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home24.7%2021 Census69th
Housing
Wembley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes38.5%2021 Census75th
Owned outright29.4%2021 Census37th
Detached houses48.8%2021 Census13th
Health
Wembley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover70.7%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition76.1%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips1,70946th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Wembley has an estimated 13,560 residents, up 12.4% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Wembley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wembley.
Data and method for Wembley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51564). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wembley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wembley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wembley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wembley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wembley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wembley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.