Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

SA2

Greater Perth / Stirling

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 505021096 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands has an estimated 16,817 residents, up from 15,044 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,773 people, or 11.8%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years, faster than 76% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 98.1% of that increase. That puts 2,097 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research from AreaSearch, the resident count in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands stands at roughly 16,817 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 1,773 people (11.8%) compared to the 15,044 people documented in the 2021 Census. Such movement is calculated using the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population of 16,742 alongside 52 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With these numbers, population density reaches 2,096 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical ratio across nationwide locations evaluated by AreaSearch. Furthermore, the 11.8% expansion recorded since the 2021 census outstripped the broader Australian benchmark (9.5%), establishing the community as a regional frontrunner in demographic expansion.

This upward momentum stemmed mostly from overseas migration, which made up around 98.1% of recent net demographic additions. Forecasts produced by ABS/Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (anchored to 2022) serve as the foundation for AreaSearch's SA2 projections. For locations lacking this direct coverage, or when projecting beyond 2032 across all territories, age-bracket growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data) are applied. Looking ahead, the statistical area is slated to outpace the national median for population gains, expanding by 2,132 persons to 2041 under current annual ERP figures, which translates to an overall rise of 12.2% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Total population for the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,817 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,742 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 changed since 2021?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2 has added approximately 1,773 people and shown a 11.79% increase from the 15,044 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The population density in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is estimated at 2,096 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Population growth in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (98.1%), Natural increase (1.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 98.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

254 new dwellings have been approved in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands over the past five years, an average of 50 a year. That places the area in the 74th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 51 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 86% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling consent volumes in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands average approximately 50 residential properties per annum, culminating in 254 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because local growth has added 5.2 new residents per year per finished home over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), local building falls well behind intake requirements, generating competitive market conditions that drive up costs. Concurrently, newly approved homes carry a mean expected construction cost of $825,000, illustrating an emphasis on high-end, luxury residential builds.

Commercial activity has also seen $12.9 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year, pointing to steady non-residential development. On an individual resident basis, Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands generates roughly 75% of the building volume seen across Greater Perth, placing it at the 48th percentile nationally and limiting available inventory for purchasers, which in turn stimulates interest in established housing stock. This subdued activity relative to the national benchmark highlights the established nature of the suburb and possible zoning restrictions. Recent approvals comprise 86.0% standalone homes and 14.0% attached dwellings, reinforcing the traditional neighborhood atmosphere centered on detached houses for space-focused households. Interestingly, home builders are delivering detached houses at an even higher rate than the baseline proportion recorded in the Census (70.0%), underscoring sustained appetite for standalone living despite urban infill policies. With approximately 315 people per dwelling approval, the market exhibits steady progression. Demographic modeling anticipates Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands will add 2,057 residents through to 2041 (relative to the latest quarterly release from AreaSearch). Should construction continue at current paces, residential additions may fall short of demographic growth, creating tighter purchasing conditions and bolstering price appreciation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 area has seen 108 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's current population of 16,817 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has seen 0.32 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 315 people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,057 people by 2041, around 1,029 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 50, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is expected to grow by 2,057 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,029 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has grown by approximately 4,592 people, while 254 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 18.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 50 approvals per year and a population of 16,817, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 2,057 people by 2041, around 1,029 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Development applications around Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands, worth an estimated $15 million. A further 119 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $14.5 billion. 32 are already under construction and 52 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, major development schemes, and planning frameworks play a defining role in shaping suburban growth. Within Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands, AreaSearch has highlighted 24 projects positioned to influence the area. Prominent examples encompass the Glendalough Green, Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment, Floreat Beach Masterplan, and Wembley Downs Local Centre Precinct Structure Plan, with the accompanying catalog highlighting the most significant undertakings.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 include: Glendalough Green (Construction); Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Floreat Beach Masterplan (Planning); Wembley Downs Local Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); and Glendalough Station Precinct Planning (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.3 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 vicinity.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17thth percentile.
Floreat Beach Masterplan
Category: Communities
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Town of Cambridge masterplan project for the Floreat Beach precinct, addressing parking, access, and passive recreation space. Community and stakeholder engagement has been completed with 354 survey responses received. An initial concept design has been reviewed by an independent Design Review Panel and a focus group. The final concept masterplan is due for Council endorsement in February 2026.

Communities

Wembley Downs Local Centre Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Stirling planning work to guide future mixed-use intensification around The Downs local centre on Bournemouth Crescent, allowing increased density, small-scale retail and potential medium-density housing. The standalone suburb structure plan page has been discontinued; this work is now progressed through the City's broader Local Planning Strategy review and draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), which Council resolved to support with modifications on 10 June 2025 following public advertising from October 2024 to January 2025.LPS4 will replace the City's current Local Planning Scheme No. 3 and provide the updated statutory framework for local centre intensification citywide.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Town of Cambridge feasibility and needs assessment for potential future development and upgrades to the Bold Park Aquatic Centre and adjacent land, aiming to enhance recreation facilities.

Sports & Recreation

Doubleview Underground Power Project
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal Undergrounding Program Pilot (NRUPP). The project is delivered jointly by Western Power and the City of Stirling to improve network safety, power reliability, and streetscape canopy growth.

Energy

Glendalough Station Precinct Planning
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A local planning scheme encouraging high-density mixed-use development within walking distance of Glendalough Train Station. It aims to increase population density, minimize land use conflicts, and enhance the pedestrian environment with attractive built forms.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Glendalough Green
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Medium-density infill project delivering 100 architect-designed, turnkey two-storey townhouses in a London mews-inspired style, on the former Catholic Church landholding on Harborne Street between Herdsman Lake and Lake Monger. The community features a central communal open space with barbecues and picnic areas, a nature play area, and vehicle access via a two-way communal loop road off Harborne Street. Delivered by Peet Limited in partnership with Tokyo Gas Real Estate Australia, the project is 500m from Glendalough Train Station and 6km from the Perth CBD.Construction is well advanced across multiple stages and the first releases have sold out.

Residential Development

Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange to expand capacity from 18 to 30 bus stands. The project includes a new 36-meter-long enclosed pedestrian bridge over the Mitchell Freeway, a new concourse, and a upgraded southern car park. The new interchange facility partially opened to bus services on April 25, 2026, while finishing works on the old interchange resurfacing and pedestrian bridge fixtures continue toward a mid-2026 final completion.

Transport & Logistics

Bold Park Community Facilities Upgrade
Category: Communities
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022-2027, published by the Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, guides upgrades to community facilities within the 437-hectare urban bushland reserve in City Beach. Key initiatives include transforming the Western Australian Ecology Centre into a visitor gateway and community engagement hub, enhancing walking trails for improved access and safety, developing environmental education programs, and improving signage for better wayfinding. The plan sets management priorities across four categories: community engagement and participation, visitor experiences, science and environmental conservation, and amenity and infrastructure, supporting ongoing conservation and recreation activity at the park.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,285 residents of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands are employed, from a labour force of 9,411. Unemployment sits at 1.3%, with participation at 67.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 13,850, about 82% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local workforce in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands displays high educational attainment, marked by substantial representation in professional vocations, an exceptionally low jobless rate of 1.3%, and a 3.8% uptick in estimated employment across the prior year. By March 2026, 9,285 residents were actively working, and the local jobless rate sat 2.9% under the 4.2% registered across Greater Perth, even while labor participation was slightly subdued (67.8% versus 69.9% for Greater Perth). Census records indicated that a modest 13.2% of workers operated from home, a metric that may have been shaped by Covid-19 restrictions.

Local workers are primarily employed across health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. In particular, professional & technical roles are heavily concentrated, commanding an employment share 1.7 times the metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, manufacturing constitutes a minor portion of local work at 2.9%, trailing the 5.5% figure seen regionally. Comparing resident workers against the local daytime workforce from Census tallies indicates that this largely residential setting provides a constrained number of jobs within its borders. AreaSearch's evaluation of SALM and ABS statistics shows that over the 12-month period, both employment and the overall labor pool expanded by 3.8%, leaving the unemployment rate largely unchanged. In comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% rise in employed persons, a 2.5% expansion in the labor pool, and a 0.4 percentage points increase in unemployment. Future labor projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context regarding occupational demand across Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands. Applying these five-year and ten-year nationwide industry outlooks to the area's specific workforce profile suggests localized employment gains of 7.0% over five years and 14.4% over ten years, contrasted with broader nationwide forecasts of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (note that this represents an illustrative weighting model without local population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
As of March 2026, the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has approximately 9,285 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The employment landscape in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), professional & technical (13.7%), and education & training (12.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's employment market?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.0% over the next five years and 14.4% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare nationally?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 47.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.3%), professional & technical (13.7%), and education & training (12.2%). With projected employment growth of 7.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands is $2,370 a week (about $123,000 a year), with median personal income at $990 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $69,566 a year against an average of $94,136. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO figures aggregated by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 position taxpayer earnings in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 among the top tiers nationwide. Taxpayers in the SA2 recorded a median income of $69,566 alongside an average income of $94,136, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in the 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, present-day figures are modeled at roughly $77,170 (median) and $104,425 (average) as of March 2026. Findings from the 2021 Census place local personal, family, and household earnings between the 77th and 86th percentiles across the country.

In terms of earnings brackets, 30.4% of local earners (5,112 individuals) take home $4000+, whereas the wider metropolitan area is led by the $1,500 - 2,999 category at 32.0%. High net worth is widespread, with 42.0% generating more than $3,000 per week to bolster local commercial demand. After accounting for shelter expenses, households retain 86.9% of their income, underscoring solid discretionary capability and placing the locality in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is approximately $77,170. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $69,566.
What is the average taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is approximately $104,425. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $94,136.
How does the median taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is approximately $77,170 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $69,566 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is approximately $104,425 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $94,136 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.4% / 5,112 persons) of the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $2,370/wk.
What is the median family income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $3,137/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $990/wk.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's income rank nationally?
The Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $69,566 and an average of $94,136 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $77,170 (median) and $104,425 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $8,924 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2's disposable income is $8,924 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands had 5,370 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 70% detached houses and 12% apartments. 37% are owned with a mortgage, 19% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,669 a month. Rent absorbs 17.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the time of the most recent Census, the residential landscape of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands consisted of 69.6% houses and 30.3% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached, and other configurations), distinct from the broader Perth metro distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 43.4%, notably higher than metropolitan norms, while mortgaged residences accounted for 37.3% and rental properties made up 19.3%. Median housing expenses were elevated, with monthly mortgage commitments averaging $2,669 compared to $1,907 in Perth metro, and weekly rent sitting at $420 compared to the metropolitan $350.

On a nationwide scale, local mortgage payments remain well above the Australian median of $1,863, with weekly rent similarly surpassing the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, 43.4% of homes are owned outright, 37.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 69.6% of dwellings in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, 11.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 stands at 43.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $2,669, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $420, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, 2.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 28.0% are $150-349/week, 45.5% are $350-649/week, 17.1% are $650-949/week, and 7.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is $1,346, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 consists of 69.6% detached houses, 18.5% semi-detached dwellings, 11.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,347. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,669/month, and renters paying $1,819/month.
How affordable is housing in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($10,262 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Recent development applications in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands show attached dwellings contributing 15% of approvals compared to 30% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 85% of applications versus 70% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands counted 5,370 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,003 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 40% are couples with children, more than in 79% of areas nationally, against 25% couples without children. 23% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 75.1% of all households, consisting of 40.0% couples with children, 24.9% couples without children, and 9.5% single parent families. The remaining 24.9% comprises non-family arrangements, which include 22.5% lone person households and 2.4% group households. The area records a median household size of 2.7 people, marginally higher than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 had 5,370 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.8% to an estimated 6,003 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,032 family households, 40.0% are couples with children, 24.9% are couples without children at home, and 9.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

50.4% of adults in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands hold a university qualification, including 32.6% with a bachelor degree and 12.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 96% of areas nationally. A further 11.5% hold a vocational qualification. 7 schools serve the area, with 7,357 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,135 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Academic credentials in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands exceed typical regional standards, with 50.4% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education degrees, compared against 27.9% in WA and 29.0% in the SA4 region. This significant educational background underpins strong participation in knowledge-intensive sectors. Within this cohort, 32.6% have completed bachelor degrees, 12.6% hold postgraduate degrees, and 5.2% hold graduate diplomas. Technical and trade training represents 22.3% of formal accreditations among individuals aged 15+, divided between certificates (11.5%) and advanced diplomas (10.8%). Active participation in study is prominent, with 32.5% of the local population engaged in an educational course.

Breaking down this enrollment, 11.1% are attending secondary education, 10.3% are in primary education, and 6.8% are undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have university qualifications?
50.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.6%), Postgraduate (12.6%), Certificate (11.5%).
What proportion of the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.5% of the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 11.1% in secondary school, 6.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 is 1135, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 7,357 students.
What types of schools are available in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The wembley downs - churchlands - woodlands sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands reaches 79 stops on 14 routes, timetabled for about 3,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Commuter options across Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands include 79 active transport stops covering bus services. Across these points, 14 individual routes provide a combined 3,246 weekly passenger trips. Public transit access is strong, with typical walking distances to a stop averaging 184 meters. Given the predominantly suburban profile, outward travel is standard: private vehicles represent the main transit mode at 82%, alongside 7% by bus and 6% by train. Private vehicle access averages 1.5 per dwelling. Census data from 2021 recorded a modest 13.2% of workers based at home, though this figure reflects circumstances during COVID-19.

Transit schedules across all transit lines deliver a mean of 463 trips per day, which translates to roughly 41 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands?
There are 79 public transport stops within the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands?
the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 has 3,246 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 463 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands?
On average, residential properties are 184 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

74.0% of residents in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 97% of areas nationally. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 67.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch's evaluation of chronic illness and mortality rates highlights strong community wellness across Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands, characterized by a minimal occurrence of major health issues across all demographics. Furthermore, private health insurance uptake is notably widespread, covering approximately 68% of the total population (11,351 people), higher than the 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth and the nationwide figure of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the primary health issues identified in the community, affecting 6.0% and 6.6% of residents respectively, while 74.0% reported no long-term medical conditions whatsoever, exceeding the 71.9% proportion across Greater Perth.

Seniors aged 65 and over account for 19.9% of the local demographic (3,349 people), above the 15.9% observed across Greater Perth. Wellness outcomes among older residents are strong overall, although they sit lower on national scorecards than the broader community profile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 67.5% of people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
6.0% of people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
3.4% of people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2, 67.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

35.3% of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands residents were born overseas and 20.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.6%) and Australian (21.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands tracks above most standard residential areas, with 35.3% of the community born abroad and 20.9% utilizing a non-English language in their domestic environment. Christianity is the predominant faith, practiced by 49.5% of the local populace. The most notable statistical divergence is seen in Judaism, which accounts for 0.2% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental birthplace records, the primary ancestries reported across Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands are English at 26.6%, Australian at 21.9%, and Other at 8.8%.

In addition, distinct variations emerge among other cultural backgrounds, with South Australian heritage representing 1.6% locally (versus 1.0% regionally), Croatian at 0.9% (versus 0.8%), and French at 0.7% (versus 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
The main religion in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of people in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands are English, comprising 26.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands (vs 1.0% regionally), Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
35.3% of the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.9% of the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
88.0% of the the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands is 42. 24.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands largely mirrors wider metropolitan figures, with the largest divergence across the four main age tiers measuring 7.5 percentage points relative to Greater Perth. As of August 2026, the estimated median age stands at 42, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 5 years above the Greater Perth baseline of 37 from that same Census. The 25 - 44 demographic has expanded since the Census, moving from 21.2% to an estimated 23.4% of the population. Looking forward to 2041, senior and elderly cohorts (65+) will drive demographic gains, growing by 1,586 residents (47%) to total 4,936, while young adults and children are expected to see reductions over this timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.0% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.9% of the population in the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 52 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,044 at the 2021 Census → 16,817 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021096). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Wembley Downs - Churchlands - Woodlands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas