You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Innaloo - Doubleview Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 9.5 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 20,847 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 18,468 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area has grown by 2,379 people (12.9%). This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 20,721 as of June 2025 with 256 validated new addresses added since the Census date. It also stands out for a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels and a notable share of residents aged 35 to 44, and overall it is an exceptionally well-educated community.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of group households. Income levels are high and the community is very well educated, while population growth reflects strong expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Innaloo - Doubleview or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Innaloo - Doubleview
Innaloo - Doubleview Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 9.5 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 20,847 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 18,468 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area has grown by 2,379 people (12.9%). This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 20,721 as of June 2025 with 256 validated new addresses added since the Census date. It also stands out for a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels and a notable share of residents aged 35 to 44, and overall it is an exceptionally well-educated community.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of group households. Income levels are high and the community is very well educated, while population growth reflects strong expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,377 in 2001 and 20,721 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,847 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth drivers in Innaloo - Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $390M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $390 million high-end residential precinct adjacent to Karrinyup Shopping Centre, comprising 253 luxury apartments across two residential…
Projects around Innaloo - Doubleview
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 46 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 18, 2027 10, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 199 substantial development applications lodged in and around Innaloo - Doubleview over the past 5 years, 51 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 9, 2022 40, 2023 34, 2024 38, 2025 32, 2026 (to Oct) 46.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
51
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
89
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Applications approved
145
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Innaloo - Doubleview
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 include: Stephenson Avenue Extension (Construction); Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling) (Proposed); Odin Road Residential Infill (Construction); Westfield Innaloo Town Centre Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); and Morris Place Four-Storey Medical Centre (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in Innaloo - Doubleview
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Innaloo - Doubleview among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Innaloo - Doubleview
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 area has seen 192 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's current population of 20,847 has been supported by 89 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 214 people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Innaloo - Doubleview?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 89, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has grown by approximately 1,923 people, while 445 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Innaloo - Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
20,847
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Population density
3,717 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
90th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
18,468
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,379
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.61 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Innaloo - Doubleview
What is the latest population estimate for the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Total population for the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,847 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,721 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 changed since 2021?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2 has added approximately 2,379 people and shown a 12.88% increase from the 18,468 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The population density in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is estimated at 3,716 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Population growth in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (74.3%), Natural increase (25.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 74.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Innaloo - Doubleview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
59.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Innaloo - Doubleview
What is the median age in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Innaloo - Doubleview is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,597 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$96,886 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,050
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,126
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,739
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Innaloo - Doubleview
What is the median taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is approximately $76,637. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,597.
What is the average taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is approximately $103,707. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $96,886.
How does the median taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is approximately $76,637 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,597 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is approximately $103,707 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $96,886 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's households (~30.1% / 2,332 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $2,050/wk.
What is the median family income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $2,739/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $1,126/wk.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $71,597 with the average level standing at $96,886. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,637 (median) and $103,707 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $7,445 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2's disposable income is $7,445 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Innaloo - Doubleview
The labour market in Innaloo - Doubleview shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,912
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
16,615
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
13,350
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Innaloo - Doubleview
What is the employment situation in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
As of June 2026, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has approximately 12,912 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The employment landscape in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.6% of employment), professional & technical (11.0%), and education & training (10.5%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is 76.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's employment market?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Innaloo - Doubleview?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare nationally?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: 2021 Census
Innaloo - Doubleview shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
University qualifications
41.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Innaloo - Doubleview
What percentage of people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have university qualifications?
41.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have no formal qualifications?
28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.8%), Certificate (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 7.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is 1106, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,373 students.
What types of schools are available in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The innaloo - doubleview sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: 2021 Census
Innaloo - Doubleview features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.6%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.1%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,740
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,737
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
62.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Innaloo - Doubleview
How many households are in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 had 7,740 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.9% to an estimated 8,737 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.8%), group households (6.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,807 family households, couples with children account for 25.6% of all households, couples without children at home 25.1%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.8% of all households in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Innaloo - Doubleview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.3%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Innaloo - Doubleview
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Innaloo - Doubleview was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Innaloo - Doubleview, at 42.9% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Innaloo - Doubleview are English, comprising 28.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Innaloo - Doubleview (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.2% of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.7% of the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
84.0% of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: 2021 Census
Innaloo - Doubleview displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
36.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Owned outright
23.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
52.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,037 a month
2021 Census, monthly
68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
44.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Innaloo - Doubleview
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
In the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, 23.9% of homes are owned outright, 39.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 52.0% of dwellings in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 44.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 stands at 23.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $2,037, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is $1,438, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
In the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 consists of 52.0% detached houses, 44.5% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Innaloo - Doubleview consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($8,876 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Recent development applications in Innaloo - Doubleview show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 48% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 52% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Innaloo - Doubleview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Innaloo - Doubleview is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
66.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
88th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Innaloo - Doubleview
How many people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 66.7% of people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
In the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
6.9% of people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2?
2.9% of people in the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2, 66.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Innaloo - Doubleview
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
68 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
101
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,674
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
206
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Innaloo - Doubleview
How many public transport stops are in Innaloo - Doubleview?
There are 101 public transport stops within the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Innaloo - Doubleview?
The Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 has 3,674 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 524 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Innaloo - Doubleview?
On average, residential properties are 168 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Innaloo - Doubleview
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 398 m away and the nearest supermarket 544 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
398 m
Supermarket
544 m
Pharmacy
571 m
School
586 m
GP
885 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 101 stops nearby, 3,674 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.
Amenities in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
398 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
544 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
571 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
586 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Innaloo - Doubleview: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
705 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
885 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Innaloo - Doubleview
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 244 places in Innaloo - Doubleview, about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
244
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Innaloo - Doubleview among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications199in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months51in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th
Infrastructure
Innaloo - Doubleview has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Innaloo - Doubleview is $835 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$835a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Innaloo - Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population20,847+12.9% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,717per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Age
Innaloo - Doubleview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,597a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,0502021 Census, weekly68th
High-income households31.8%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Innaloo - Doubleview shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation76.5%
Employed residents12,912Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Innaloo - Doubleview shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications41.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10686th
Households
Innaloo - Doubleview features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.8%2021 Census79th
Couples with children25.6%2021 Census33rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Innaloo - Doubleview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.2%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home18.7%2021 Census60th
Housing
Innaloo - Doubleview displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes36.1%2021 Census70th
Owned outright23.9%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses52.0%2021 Census14th
Health
The level of general health in Innaloo - Doubleview is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover66.7%ATO FY 202488th
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops10173rd
Weekly public transport trips3,67467th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Innaloo - Doubleview has an estimated 20,847 residents, up 12.9% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Innaloo - Doubleview.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Innaloo - Doubleview.
Data and method for Innaloo - Doubleview
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021088). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Innaloo - Doubleview SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Innaloo - Doubleview page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Innaloo - Doubleview data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Innaloo - Doubleview statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Innaloo - Doubleview from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Innaloo - Doubleview with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.