Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Nollamara - Westminster has an estimated 23,131 residents, up from 19,818 at the 2021 Census — a change of 3,313 people, or 16.7%. Growth has averaged 2.6% a year over five years, faster than 87% of areas nationally. 120 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 75.7% of that increase. That puts 3,830 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident population of Nollamara - Westminster stands at roughly 23,131 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 3,313 residents (16.7%) compared to the 19,818 individuals recorded during the 2021 Census. Such growth is calculated utilizing the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population figure of 23,030 alongside 120 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With 3,829 persons per square kilometer, the locality's density ranks within the top quartile among all nationally evaluated areas by AreaSearch. Outpacing both the 9.5% nationwide benchmark and the broader SA3 area, Nollamara - Westminster's 16.7% expansion since the 2021 census establishes it as a regional growth hotspot, driven predominantly by net overseas migration which made up roughly 75.7% of all recent population additions.
Projections compiled by AreaSearch incorporate the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia datasets using 2022 as their baseline for individual SA2 regions. For locations omitted from these releases, as well as for all general estimates extending past 2032, cohort-level growth figures from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 benchmarks) are applied. Factoring in anticipated demographic changes, the district is slated for higher than median population gains compared to national statistical areas, projecting an increase of 3,315 persons by 2041 relative to contemporary annual ERP metrics, culminating in an overall expansion of 13.9% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
619 new dwellings have been approved in Nollamara - Westminster over the past five years, an average of 123 a year. That places the area in the 95th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 124 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 48% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential building approvals across Nollamara - Westminster have averaged approximately 123 dwellings per year, yielding 619 approved residences over the prior 5 financial years. With an inflow rate of 4.5 new residents annually for every newly constructed residence between FY-22 and FY-26 across the past 5 financial years, structural supply significantly trails housing demand, commonly exerting upward pressure on property prices through heightened buyer competition. Nevertheless, with an average construction cost of $283,000 per dwelling—tracking below the regional median—new housing delivery continues to offer relatively economical possibilities. Non-residential activity remained modest, marked by $3.3 million across commercial development approvals during this financial year, underscoring the suburb's focus on housing.
Building activity within Nollamara - Westminster maintains a steady clip, exceeding the Greater Perth regional average per resident by 28.0% over the 5 year period, which supports existing real estate valuations while offering ample options to purchasers. Approvals across the pipeline consist of 48.0% standalone houses and 52.0% multi-unit dwellings such as townhouses or apartments. The strong presence of medium-density construction creates accessible pathways for first-time buyers, investors, and downsizers alike. Displaying roughly 151 people per dwelling approval, the statistical area reflects clear characteristics of an expanding community. Longer-term demographic forecasts anticipate Nollamara - Westminster expanding by 3,214 residents through to 2041, based on the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Current building volumes appear well-calibrated against forward demand projections, supporting balanced market conditions and mitigating abrupt pricing spikes.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Nollamara - Westminster
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Nollamara - Westminster, worth an estimated $668 million. A further 75 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $8.26 billion. 36 are already under construction and 38 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local infrastructure projects, strategic planning policies, and development initiatives play a pivotal role in shaping an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has pinpointed 22 key initiatives positioned to influence the precinct, with notable developments including the Westminster Local Centre Enhancement, Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley, Mosaic Balcatta Estate, and Westminster Estate - Cedar Woods.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Mosaic Balcatta Estate
Residential land estate in the heart of Balcatta between Grindleford Drive and Karrinyup Road. Land now selling through Display Village Builders with next release coming soon. Features proximity to Stirling Train Station, schools, parks, and medical centres.
Westminster Local Centre Enhancement
City of Stirling initiative to revitalise the Westminster local centre around Stirling Central Shopping Centre on Wanneroo Road. The program targets improved public realm, upgraded landscaping, safer pedestrian crossings, and enhanced retail and community spaces. Westminster is formally identified as a priority urban change area under the City's new Local Planning Strategy (Future Stirling) and the draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4, with the centre set to accommodate greater housing diversity and improved amenity as population grows toward 8,425 residents by 2035.
Stirling Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Comprehensive upgrade and refurbishment of Stirling Central Shopping Centre in Westminster, featuring a modernized Woolworths supermarket, BWS store, upgraded internal mall amenities, brand-new specialty retail spaces, a raised parking area, and an approved hospitality and dining precinct expansion.
Windemere Crescent Early Learning Centre
Development approval for a modern purpose-built early learning and childcare centre located at the corner of Windemere Crescent and Hillsborough Drive in Nollamara. The approved facility delivers capacity for up to 92 children along with associated staff amenities, outdoor play spaces, and dedicated on-site car parking.
Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley
Joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Satterley Property Group delivering approximately 650 new homes as part of the broader Westminster urban renewal precinct, including new streets, public open space, parks and local community facilities.
Stirling Better Suburbs Urban Renewal Strategy
A city-shaping urban renewal and infill planning framework delivered by the City of Stirling in partnership with Taylor Burrell Barnett (2016-2020), covering Balga, Dianella, Mirrabooka, Nollamara and Westminster. The strategy established where growth should occur, how neighbourhood centres could be strengthened, and how new housing could be delivered without eroding neighbourhood character. Its implementation is now embedded in Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), which received Council endorsement in June 2025 and is progressing through the Western Australian Planning Commission for gazettal.A new Local Planning Strategy is also being prepared to build on the Better Suburbs foundations and manage the City's forecast growth to 341,780 residents over 30 years.
Des Penman Reserve Clubrooms Refurbishment
Major refurbishment of the Des Penman Reserve clubrooms to accommodate the Organisation of African Communities WA. Works include toilet, kitchen, and services upgrades in the main hall and adjacent building.
City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4)
Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) will replace Local Planning Scheme No. 3 across the City of Stirling. The scheme modernises and simplifies the City's planning framework, aligns with WA planning reforms, updates zoning and land use provisions, and supports a broader range of housing outcomes including aged care and more flexible residential development. Public advertising concluded on 24 January 2025. Council endorsed the scheme with modifications in June 2025 and forwarded it to the Western Australian Planning Commission.As of mid-2026 the WAPC has provided its recommendation to the Minister for Planning and the City is awaiting the Minister's final modifications before gazettal, which is expected during the second half of 2026.
13,269 residents of Nollamara - Westminster are employed, from a labour force of 14,067. Unemployment sits at 5.7%, with participation at 73.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 17,166, about 74% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market in Nollamara - Westminster features an educated workforce with notable representation across essential service industries, maintaining an unemployment rate of 5.7% alongside a 3.9% gain in estimated employment over the past year. By March 2026, employed residents reached 13,269, while local joblessness stood 1.5% higher than the 4.2% recorded across Greater Perth. The local participation rate remains robust at 73.1%, outpacing Greater Perth's 69.9%. Data from the Census indicated that only 5.5% of working locals operated from home, though potential distortions from Covid-19 restrictions should be noted.
Resident employment is heavily weighted towards health care & social assistance, accommodation & food, and retail trade. Conversely, the mining sector accounts for only 4.6% of local employment, falling short of Greater Perth's 7.0%. Comparing resident workers to the local job base identified in the Census demonstrates that this largely residential enclave provides relatively few workplace opportunities within its own boundaries. AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS and SALM metrics indicates that across the 12 months to March 2026, the area recorded a 3.9% increase in employment alongside a 3.8% rise in the labour pool, keeping the overall unemployment level virtually flat. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment lift by 2.0%, the labour force rise by 2.5%, and the unemployment rate tick up by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking employment estimates published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future sector requirements for Nollamara - Westminster. Aligning these five-year and ten-year national trajectories with the local industry distribution outlines future employment capacity: while Australia overall is projected to grow by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, performance varies by industry. Weighted against Nollamara - Westminster's specific workforce profile, local employment is anticipated to expand by 6.5% over five years and 13.7% over ten years (calculated solely as an illustrative industry weighting without incorporating localized population changes).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Nollamara - Westminster is $1,459 a week (about $76,000 a year), with median personal income at $813 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $57,968 a year against an average of $65,413. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Official postcode ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show taxpayers across the Nollamara - Westminster SA2 earning a median taxable income of $57,968 and an average of $65,413. These levels sit slightly behind the nationwide figure, trailing Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% recorded since financial year 2023, updated modelled benchmarks indicate an approximate median of $64,304 and an average of $72,563 by March 2026. In the Census, individual personal earnings positioned the area at the 51st percentile with $813 weekly, while household income tracked lower at the 33rd percentile.
The predominant earnings cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 category, capturing 35.2% of residents (8,142 people), which closely mirrors the 32.0% observed regionally. Mortgage and rent obligations place significant strain on local budgets, leaving 80.7% of income remaining after housing costs and placing the suburb in the 28th percentile for affordability.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Nollamara - Westminster had 8,165 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 53% detached houses and 1% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 47% rented and 19% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $340 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,552 a month. Rent absorbs 23.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, the dwelling profile in Nollamara - Westminster consisted of 52.5% standalone houses and 47.5% medium-to-high density formats (encompassing semi-detached properties, units, and other dwellings), in contrast to metropolitan Perth where houses constituted 77.8% and other dwellings accounted for 22.1%. Outright property ownership in Nollamara - Westminster lagged the metropolitan standard at 18.8%, with 34.5% of homes being purchased under a mortgage and 46.7% occupied by tenants. Median monthly mortgage repayments were significantly lower than the Perth metro figure of $1,907 at $1,552, while median weekly rent was $340 compared to $350 across the metro area.
On a nationwide scale, local mortgage servicing costs sit well below the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents remain lower than the national benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Nollamara - Westminster counted 8,165 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 9,530 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 23% couples without children. 33% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.2 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families make up the majority of households at 61.0%, comprising 23.7% couples with children, 22.9% couples without children, and 12.5% single-parent arrangements. The remaining 39.0% consists of non-family living arrangements, dominated by single-person households at 33.2% alongside group households at 5.8%. The typical household size stands at 2.3 people, which is slightly more compact than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
31.9% of adults in Nollamara - Westminster hold a university qualification, including 21.7% with a bachelor degree and 7.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 20.4% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 1,475 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,018 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Formal educational attainment across Nollamara - Westminster sits slightly below neighboring benchmarks, with 31.9% of persons aged 15+ holding a higher education degree compared to 37.1% throughout the wider SA3 area, indicating an opportunity for continuous upskilling. Bachelor-level credentials form the largest university share at 21.7%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications at 7.5% and graduate diplomas at 2.7%. Vocational education plays a prominent role locally, with 33.5% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical qualifications spanning certificates (20.4%) and advanced diplomas (13.1%). Active participation in education is strong across the community, with 29.5% of locals undertaking formal study.
Among those studying, 8.8% attend primary school, 6.5% are enrolled in tertiary programs, and 5.0% are completing secondary school.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Nollamara - Westminster reaches 85 stops on 16 routes, timetabled for about 3,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Nollamara - Westminster is supported by 85 active stops serviced by buses across 16 designated routes, delivering 3,440 scheduled passenger trips weekly. Accessibility is rated as excellent, with the typical resident residing 167 meters from their nearest transit stop. Given the area's residential character, commuting is predominantly outbound, with private vehicles serving as the main travel method at 81% and buses carrying 10%. Average vehicle ownership is 1.1 per dwelling, below regional norms, while 5.5% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census (which may reflect pandemic-era conditions).
Transit service frequency delivers an average of 491 daily trips across all operational routes, corresponding to roughly 40 weekly departures for each individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
75.8% of residents in Nollamara - Westminster report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 75% of areas nationally. 4.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Nollamara - Westminster remain positive based on AreaSearch's evaluation of chronic illness and mortality metrics, where younger demographic segments show exceptionally minimal rates of typical health disorders. Meanwhile, private health insurance coverage tracks marginally below the SA2 national norm, held by approximately 52% of the population (~12,004 people), compared to the 59.0% rate recorded across Greater Perth. Mental health conditions (7.5%) and asthma (6.0%) represent the most prevalent diagnosed conditions among residents, though 75.8% of the local population reported experiencing no long-term medical conditions, outperforming the Greater Perth share of 71.9%.
While residents under 65 exhibit favorable health indicators, the cohort aged 65 and over represents 12.7% of the community (2,942 people)—below Greater Perth's 15.9%—and registers lower on national comparative rankings than the younger local demographic.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
52.2% of Nollamara - Westminster residents were born overseas and 47.5% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 90% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (17.2%) and Australian (14.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is pronounced throughout Nollamara - Westminster, where 52.2% of residents were born abroad and 47.5% communicate in a language other than English in their households. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation at 42.8% of the population. Notably, Islamic affiliation shows substantial local representation at 9.9%, markedly exceeding the wider Greater Perth proportion of 3.2%. Examining parental country of birth, the primary ancestry groups recorded in Nollamara - Westminster include Other at 23.8% (considerably above the regional benchmark of 11.2%), English at 17.2% (lower than the wider area's 28.0%), and Australian at 14.2% (trailing the regional figure of 21.2%).
Significant local variations also appear among other cultural communities, including Vietnamese at 3.1% (compared to 0.8% regionally), Macedonian at 2.1% (versus 0.4%), and Serbian at 0.8% (against 0.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Nollamara - Westminster is 34, younger than 84% of areas nationally. 33.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Nollamara - Westminster maintains a youthful age profile, with individuals aged 25 - 44 comprising 42.3% of the community as at August 2026 compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while mature working-age and pre-retirement cohorts (45 - 64) make up 18.1% versus 22.6% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 34 as at August 2026, holding steady from the 2021 Census and remaining 3 years younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 from that census. The most pronounced shift since the Census occurred across the 0 - 24 cohort, which contracted from 28.1% to 26.9% of total residents.
Looking ahead to 2041, seniors and retirees aged 65+ will generate the majority of population expansion, adding 1,565 residents (53%) to reach an aggregate of 4,507.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Nollamara - Westminster
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 11 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 120 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (19,818 at the 2021 Census → 23,131 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021090). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.