You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Koondoola
The suburb of Koondoola lies 12 kilometres north of the Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 4,287 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 368 people (9.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,919 people. The area stands out for a high share of residents born overseas and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, including a high proportion of teenagers. Its employment base features an elevated level of administrative roles and pronounced logistics and transport work. Households are larger than average, with above-average numbers of children per family. Education levels are typically lower, cultural diversity is high, incomes sit in the lower quartile, and population expansion has been limited.
Koondoola is regarded as a community with a strong sense of togetherness and a family-friendly atmosphere. Its diverse, multicultural population adds to the richness of local culture.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,873 in 2006 and 4,268 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,287 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Koondoola recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Koondoola stands out
High population level born overseas
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated administrative employment base
Above-average children per family
Pronounced logistics and transport employment
Above-average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Koondoola
The median rent in Koondoola is $665 a week, up 8.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Koondoola$665+8.1%
Wanneroo$724+8.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
8% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$665 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$665 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+8.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months
+8.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Koondoola
AreaSearch tracks 51 projects in and around Koondoola, 9 of them under construction.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
A $6.5 million all-ages, all-abilities playspace featuring three distinct zones: lawn area with BBQs and outdoor gym, industrial play area…
Projects around Koondoola
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Koondoola over the period covered (about 2.8 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
23
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Koondoola
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Koondoola?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Koondoola include: Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Alexander Heights Village (Planning); Perth Active Transport Network (Construction); Perth Film Studios (Completed); and Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Koondoola?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Koondoola spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Arts & Culture, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Koondoola?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Koondoola
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Koondoola recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Koondoola
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Koondoola recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Koondoola area has seen 44 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Koondoola's current population of 4,287 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Koondoola has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 192 people in the suburb of Koondoola, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Koondoola?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Koondoola?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Koondoola's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 23, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Koondoola?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Koondoola has grown by approximately 173 people, while 117 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Koondoola
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Koondoola has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,287
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Population density
1,218 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,919
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
368
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.52 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Koondoola
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Koondoola?
Total population for the suburb of Koondoola was estimated to be approximately 4,287 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,268 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Koondoola changed since 2021?
The suburb of Koondoola has added approximately 368 people and shown a 9.39% increase from the 3,919 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Koondoola?
The population density in the suburb of Koondoola is estimated at 1,218 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Koondoola?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Koondoola has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Koondoola?
Population growth in the suburb of Koondoola is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Koondoola
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Koondoola's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Koondoola
What is the median age in the suburb of Koondoola?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Koondoola at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Koondoola is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Koondoola?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Koondoola compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Koondoola?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Koondoola compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Koondoola is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Koondoola?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Koondoola as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Koondoola?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Koondoola as at August 2026.
Income in Koondoola
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Koondoola: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$41,025 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
1st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$47,092 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Koondoola: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,185
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$483
2021 Census, weekly
2nd percentile nationally
High-income households
8.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,292
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Koondoola
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola is approximately $43,913. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $41,025.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola is approximately $50,407. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $47,092.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola is approximately $43,913 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $41,025 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Koondoola is approximately $50,407 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,092 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Koondoola according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Koondoola's households (~32.5% / 424 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Koondoola compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Koondoola is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Koondoola according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Koondoola is $1,185/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Koondoola according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Koondoola is $1,292/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Koondoola according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Koondoola is $483/wk.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Koondoola's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Koondoola's median income among taxpayers is $41,025 and the average income stands at $47,092, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $43,913 (median) and $50,407 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Koondoola?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Koondoola is $4,179 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Koondoola's disposable income is $4,179 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Koondoola
Employment conditions in Koondoola face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
12.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
56.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,697
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,820
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,948
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Koondoola
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Koondoola?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Koondoola has approximately 1,697 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Koondoola stands at 12.9%, which is 8.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Koondoola?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Koondoola is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), construction (12.9%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Koondoola?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Koondoola has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Koondoola?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Koondoola is 56.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Koondoola's employment market?
The suburb of Koondoola shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Koondoola?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Koondoola compare nationally?
The suburb of Koondoola's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Koondoola
Data: 2021 Census
Koondoola faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
0.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
55.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Koondoola
What percentage of people in the suburb of Koondoola have university qualifications?
11.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Koondoola have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Koondoola have no formal qualifications?
55.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Koondoola have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Koondoola's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Koondoola ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Koondoola?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Koondoola are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.5%), Advanced Diploma (7.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Koondoola's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.4% of the population in the suburb of Koondoola is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Koondoola?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Koondoola is 937, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Koondoola?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Koondoola, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,953 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Koondoola?
The suburb of Koondoola includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Koondoola
Data: 2021 Census
Koondoola features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
18.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,306
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,429
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Koondoola
How many households are in the suburb of Koondoola?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Koondoola had 1,306 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.4% to an estimated 1,429 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Koondoola is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.7%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 930 family households, couples with children account for 30.7% of all households, couples without children at home 18.8%, and single parent families 18.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Koondoola compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Koondoola shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Koondoola have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Koondoola?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.7% of all households in the suburb of Koondoola, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Koondoola
Data: 2021 Census
Koondoola is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
51.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
50.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
English only at home
49.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
74.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
48.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Koondoola
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Koondoola?
Koondoola is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 50.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Koondoola?
The main religion in Koondoola was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.0% of people in Koondoola. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Koondoola?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Koondoola are Other, comprising 31.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 19.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Koondoola (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 6.9% (vs 0.8%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
51.2% of the suburb of Koondoola population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Koondoola population speaks a language other than English at home?
50.3% of the population in the suburb of Koondoola speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Koondoola identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.4% of the suburb of Koondoola population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Koondoola?
74.5% of the suburb of Koondoola population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Koondoola
Data: 2021 Census
Koondoola is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
36.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,387 a month
2021 Census, monthly
23rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
14.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$285
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Koondoola
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Koondoola?
In the suburb of Koondoola, 27.1% of homes are owned outright, 36.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Koondoola are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Koondoola are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Koondoola are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Koondoola, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Koondoola?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Koondoola stands at 27.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Koondoola?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Koondoola is $1,387, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Koondoola?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Koondoola is $956, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Koondoola?
In the suburb of Koondoola, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Koondoola?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Koondoola is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Koondoola compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Koondoola shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 24.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Koondoola?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Koondoola consists of 86.0% detached houses, 14.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Koondoola relative to local incomes?
Housing in Koondoola consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($5,131 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Koondoola?
Recent development applications in Koondoola show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Koondoola
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Koondoola is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
43.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
No long-term health condition
70.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Koondoola
How many people in the suburb of Koondoola have private health insurance?
Around 43.8% of people in the suburb of Koondoola are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Koondoola?
In the suburb of Koondoola, 7.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Koondoola?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Koondoola are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Koondoola?
Diabetes affects 6.2% of the suburb of Koondoola population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Koondoola?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Koondoola have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Koondoola compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Koondoola, 43.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Koondoola
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Koondoola: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
83 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,065
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
111
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Koondoola: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Koondoola
How many public transport stops are in Koondoola?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Koondoola.
How frequent are the transport services in Koondoola?
The suburb of Koondoola has 2,065 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 295 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Koondoola?
On average, residential properties are 175 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Koondoola
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 350 m away and the nearest pharmacy 454 m.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
350 m
Pharmacy
454 m
GP
555 m
Child care
636 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 2,065 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.
Amenities in Koondoola: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest school
350 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
454 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
555 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
636 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Koondoola: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Koondoola
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 91 places in Koondoola, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
91
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Koondoola recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Koondoola has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Koondoola is $665 a week, +8.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$665a week+8.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Koondoola has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population4,287+9.4% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,218per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Age
Koondoola's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$41,025a yearATO FY-24, annual1st
Census household income / week$1,1852021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households8.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Koondoola face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate12.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.6%
Employed residents1,697Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Koondoola faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93714th
Households
Koondoola features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children30.7%2021 Census51st
Cultural diversity
Koondoola is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas51.2%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home50.3%2021 Census89th
Housing
Koondoola is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes36.0%2021 Census70th
Owned outright27.1%2021 Census31st
Detached houses86.0%2021 Census51st
Health
Health performance in Koondoola is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover43.8%ATO FY 20240th
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities7.2%2021 Census78th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips2,06551st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
Koondoola has an estimated 4,287 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 51 projects tracked in the area around Koondoola.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Koondoola.
Data and method for Koondoola
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50781). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Koondoola suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Koondoola page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Koondoola data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Koondoola statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Koondoola from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Koondoola with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.