You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Marangaroo
Positioned 14 kilometres north from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the suburb of Marangaroo offers a peaceful, family-oriented lifestyle characterised by leafy parks, reserves, quality schools, childcare centres, and a well-maintained local golf course. As of Aug 2026, the population is estimated at around 10,925, derived from yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 442 people (4.2%) from the 10,483 individuals counted in the 2021 Census, set against a fairly standard age profile with a median age of 39 and an above-average household size.
Economic and property dynamics reveal very low relative development activity and limited overall population expansion patterns. The residential community features a high proportion of residents born overseas, alongside a substantial representation of mortgage holders and educational attainment that is typically of a lower level.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,771 in 2006 and 10,923 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,925 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
Neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by a 1,500sqm IGA supermarket, a medical centre, a pharmacy, and 16 other specialty retail and food…
Projects around Marangaroo
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 4, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Marangaroo over the period covered (about 0.8 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Marangaroo
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Marangaroo?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Marangaroo include: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade (Construction); Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8 (Approved); Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments (Approved); and Alexander Heights Village (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Marangaroo?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Marangaroo spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Marangaroo?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Marangaroo
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Marangaroo
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Marangaroo recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Marangaroo area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Marangaroo's current population of 10,925 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Marangaroo has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 752 people in the suburb of Marangaroo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Marangaroo?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Marangaroo's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Marangaroo has grown by approximately 53 people, while 57 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Marangaroo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,925
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Population density
2,279 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,483
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
442
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.79 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Marangaroo
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Marangaroo?
Total population for the suburb of Marangaroo was estimated to be approximately 10,925 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,923 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Marangaroo changed since 2021?
The suburb of Marangaroo has added approximately 442 people and shown a 4.22% increase from the 10,483 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The population density in the suburb of Marangaroo is estimated at 2,281 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Marangaroo has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Population growth in the suburb of Marangaroo is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Marangaroo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Marangaroo's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Marangaroo
What is the median age in the suburb of Marangaroo?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Marangaroo at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Marangaroo is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Marangaroo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Marangaroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Marangaroo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Marangaroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Marangaroo is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Marangaroo?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Marangaroo as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Marangaroo?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Marangaroo as at August 2026.
Income in Marangaroo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Marangaroo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,145 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
37th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,447 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Marangaroo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,533
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$661
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
High-income households
16.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,763
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Marangaroo
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo is approximately $60,098. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,145.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo is approximately $68,984. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,447.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo is approximately $60,098 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,145 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Marangaroo is approximately $68,984 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,447 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Marangaroo according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Marangaroo's households (~34.8% / 1,233 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Marangaroo compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Marangaroo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Marangaroo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Marangaroo is $1,533/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Marangaroo according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Marangaroo is $1,763/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Marangaroo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Marangaroo is $661/wk.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Marangaroo's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Marangaroo's median income among taxpayers is $56,145 and the average income stands at $64,447, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,098 (median) and $68,984 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Marangaroo is $5,584 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Marangaroo's disposable income is $5,584 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Marangaroo
Marangaroo shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,794
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,314
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,227
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Marangaroo
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Marangaroo?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Marangaroo has approximately 5,794 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Marangaroo stands at 7.0%, which is 2.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Marangaroo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), retail trade (12.6%), and construction (11.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Marangaroo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Marangaroo is 68.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Marangaroo's employment market?
The suburb of Marangaroo shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Marangaroo?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Marangaroo compare nationally?
The suburb of Marangaroo's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Marangaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Marangaroo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.9%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Marangaroo
What percentage of people in the suburb of Marangaroo have university qualifications?
16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Marangaroo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Marangaroo have no formal qualifications?
48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Marangaroo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Marangaroo ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Marangaroo are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Marangaroo's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.1% of the population in the suburb of Marangaroo is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Marangaroo is 965, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Marangaroo?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Marangaroo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 613 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The suburb of Marangaroo includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Marangaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Marangaroo features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,543
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,692
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Marangaroo
How many households are in the suburb of Marangaroo?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Marangaroo had 3,543 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.2% to an estimated 3,692 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Marangaroo is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,693 family households, couples with children account for 36.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 14.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Marangaroo shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Marangaroo have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.4% of all households in the suburb of Marangaroo, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Marangaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Marangaroo is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
38.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
English only at home
61.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Marangaroo
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Marangaroo scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.5% of its population born overseas and 38.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The main religion in Marangaroo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.1% of people in Marangaroo. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Marangaroo?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Marangaroo are English, comprising 21.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 8.2% of Marangaroo (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.6% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.5% of the suburb of Marangaroo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Marangaroo population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.4% of the population in the suburb of Marangaroo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Marangaroo identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Marangaroo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Marangaroo?
86.2% of the suburb of Marangaroo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Marangaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Marangaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.1%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.1%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,647 a month
2021 Census, monthly
37th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Marangaroo
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Marangaroo?
In the suburb of Marangaroo, 34.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Marangaroo are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Marangaroo are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Marangaroo are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Marangaroo, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Marangaroo stands at 34.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Marangaroo is $1,647, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Marangaroo is $1,059, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Marangaroo?
In the suburb of Marangaroo, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Marangaroo is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Marangaroo compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Marangaroo shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Marangaroo?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Marangaroo consists of 90.6% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Marangaroo relative to local incomes?
Housing in Marangaroo consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($6,638 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Recent development applications in Marangaroo show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Marangaroo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Marangaroo is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Marangaroo
How many people in the suburb of Marangaroo have private health insurance?
Around 50.8% of people in the suburb of Marangaroo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Marangaroo?
In the suburb of Marangaroo, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Marangaroo?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Marangaroo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Marangaroo?
Diabetes affects 6.1% of the suburb of Marangaroo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Marangaroo?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Marangaroo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Marangaroo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Marangaroo, 50.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Marangaroo
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Marangaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
70 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
70th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
55
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,523
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
199
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Marangaroo
How many public transport stops are in Marangaroo?
There are 55 public transport stops within the suburb of Marangaroo.
How frequent are the transport services in Marangaroo?
The suburb of Marangaroo has 2,523 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 360 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Marangaroo?
On average, residential properties are 177 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Marangaroo
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 466 m away and the nearest school 550 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
466 m
School
550 m
Pharmacy
601 m
GP
776 m
Shopping centre
807 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 55 stops nearby, 2,523 weekly trips, access rating 70 out of 100.
Amenities in Marangaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
466 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
550 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
601 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
609 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Marangaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
776 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
959 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Marangaroo
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 110 places in Marangaroo, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
110
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th
Infrastructure
Marangaroo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Marangaroo is $740 a week, +11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$740a week+11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,925+4.2% since 2021 Census33rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,279per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Marangaroo's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,145a yearATO FY-24, annual37th
Census household income / week$1,5332021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households16.0%2021 Census
Employment
Marangaroo shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate7.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.2%
Employed residents5,794Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Marangaroo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96526th
Households
Marangaroo features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households21.4%2021 Census34th
Couples with children36.8%2021 Census71st
Cultural diversity
Marangaroo is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home38.4%2021 Census81st
Housing
Marangaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.1%2021 Census26th
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses90.6%2021 Census64th
Health
Health performance in Marangaroo is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover50.8%ATO FY 202433rd
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census71st
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access70out of 10070th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips2,52357th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Marangaroo has an estimated 10,925 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Marangaroo.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Marangaroo.
Data and method for Marangaroo
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50896). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Marangaroo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Marangaroo page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Marangaroo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Marangaroo statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Marangaroo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Marangaroo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.