You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 16 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Landsdale is an affluent residential area characterised by high population density and growth drivers well above average. Derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures released yearly alongside quarterly national address file updates, Landsdale's population is estimated at around 18,011 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 2,600 people (16.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 15,401 people, placing the community in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
The local demographic profile features an above-average median household income and a substantial working age population comprised largely of married families and couples with children, alongside a notable 35 to 44yo presence. The residential property market is strongly detached housing led, supported by robust mortgage holder representation across the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Landsdale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Landsdale
Situated 16 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Landsdale is an affluent residential area characterised by high population density and growth drivers well above average. Derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures released yearly alongside quarterly national address file updates, Landsdale's population is estimated at around 18,011 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 2,600 people (16.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 15,401 people, placing the community in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.
The local demographic profile features an above-average median household income and a substantial working age population comprised largely of married families and couples with children, alongside a notable 35 to 44yo presence. The residential property market is strongly detached housing led, supported by robust mortgage holder representation across the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,835 in 2006 and 17,892 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,001 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $380M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Alexander Heights Village is a significant masterplanned infill community located on a 10 hectare site in Perth.
Projects around Landsdale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 6, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 19 substantial development applications lodged in and around Landsdale over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 6, 2023 4, 2024 2, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
61
ABS building approvals
66th percentile nationally
Applications approved
18
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Landsdale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Landsdale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Landsdale include: Gnangara Road Realignment and Upgrade (Planning); East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre (Dev. Approval); East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8 (Approved); East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area (Planning); and Garzoni Lane Apartment Block (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Landsdale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Landsdale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Landsdale?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Landsdale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Landsdale among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Landsdale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Landsdale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Landsdale area has seen 107 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Landsdale's current population of 18,001 has been supported by 61 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Landsdale has seen 3.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 331 people in the suburb of Landsdale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Landsdale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Landsdale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Landsdale's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 61, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Landsdale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Landsdale has grown by approximately 2,419 people, while 303 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Landsdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
18,001
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
2,692 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,401
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,600
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.69 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Landsdale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Landsdale?
Total population for the suburb of Landsdale was estimated to be approximately 18,001 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,892 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Landsdale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Landsdale has added approximately 2,600 people and shown a 16.88% increase from the 15,401 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Landsdale?
The population density in the suburb of Landsdale is estimated at 2,691 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Landsdale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Landsdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Landsdale?
Population growth in the suburb of Landsdale is driven by: Natural increase (44.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 44.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Landsdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Landsdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Landsdale
What is the median age in the suburb of Landsdale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Landsdale at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Landsdale is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Landsdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Landsdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Landsdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Landsdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Landsdale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Landsdale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.0% of the population in the suburb of Landsdale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Landsdale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.6% of the population in the suburb of Landsdale as at August 2026.
Income in Landsdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Landsdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,999 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,232 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Landsdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,439
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$955
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,511
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Landsdale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale is approximately $77,068. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,999.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale is approximately $93,373. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,232.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale is approximately $77,068 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,999 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Landsdale is approximately $93,373 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,232 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Landsdale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Landsdale's households (~40.5% / 1,882 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Landsdale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Landsdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Landsdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Landsdale is $2,439/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Landsdale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Landsdale is $2,511/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Landsdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Landsdale is $955/wk.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Landsdale's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Landsdale's median income among taxpayers is $71,999 and the average income stands at $87,232, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,068 (median) and $93,373 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Landsdale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Landsdale is $8,845 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Landsdale's disposable income is $8,845 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Landsdale
Landsdale ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
10,717
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,074
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,056
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Landsdale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Landsdale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Landsdale has approximately 10,717 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Landsdale stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Landsdale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Landsdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (11.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Landsdale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Landsdale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Landsdale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Landsdale is 80.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Landsdale's employment market?
The suburb of Landsdale shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Landsdale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Landsdale compare nationally?
The suburb of Landsdale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Landsdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
University qualifications
27.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Landsdale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Landsdale have university qualifications?
27.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Landsdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Landsdale have no formal qualifications?
38.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Landsdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Landsdale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Landsdale ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Landsdale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Landsdale are: Certificate (23.2%), Bachelor Degree (19.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Landsdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.7% of the population in the suburb of Landsdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.4% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Landsdale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Landsdale is 1036, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Landsdale?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Landsdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,879 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Landsdale?
The suburb of Landsdale includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
57.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,647
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,432
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
88.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Landsdale
How many households are in the suburb of Landsdale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Landsdale had 4,647 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.9% to an estimated 5,432 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Landsdale is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 88.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.0%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,122 family households, couples with children account for 57.5% of all households, couples without children at home 20.8%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Landsdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Landsdale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Landsdale have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Landsdale?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.0% of all households in the suburb of Landsdale, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
38.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
English only at home
61.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Landsdale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Landsdale?
Landsdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.9% of its population born overseas and 38.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Landsdale?
The main religion in Landsdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Landsdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Landsdale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Landsdale are English, comprising 19.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Landsdale (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and Vietnamese at 4.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.9% of the suburb of Landsdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Landsdale population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.1% of the population in the suburb of Landsdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Landsdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Landsdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Landsdale?
88.2% of the suburb of Landsdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
69.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Landsdale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Landsdale?
In the suburb of Landsdale, 19.3% of homes are owned outright, 69.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Landsdale are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Landsdale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Landsdale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Landsdale, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Landsdale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Landsdale stands at 19.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Landsdale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Landsdale is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Landsdale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Landsdale is $1,724, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Landsdale?
In the suburb of Landsdale, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Landsdale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Landsdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Landsdale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Landsdale shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Landsdale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Landsdale consists of 97.5% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Landsdale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Landsdale consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($10,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Landsdale?
Recent development applications in Landsdale show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Landsdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Landsdale's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
79.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Landsdale
How many people in the suburb of Landsdale have private health insurance?
Around 60.1% of people in the suburb of Landsdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Landsdale?
In the suburb of Landsdale, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Landsdale?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Landsdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Landsdale?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Landsdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Landsdale?
2.1% of people in the suburb of Landsdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Landsdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Landsdale, 60.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Landsdale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
74
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,105
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
242
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Landsdale
How many public transport stops are in Landsdale?
There are 74 public transport stops within the suburb of Landsdale.
How frequent are the transport services in Landsdale?
The suburb of Landsdale has 1,105 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 157 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Landsdale?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Landsdale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 396 m away and the nearest school 544 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
396 m
School
544 m
Pharmacy
904 m
Supermarket
977 m
GP
1.8 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 74 stops nearby, 1,105 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Landsdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
396 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
544 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
904 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
977 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Landsdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Landsdale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 471 places in Landsdale, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
471
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Landsdale among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications19in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people47th
Infrastructure
Landsdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Landsdale is $850 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$850a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population18,001+16.9% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,692per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
Landsdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1523.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$71,999a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,4392021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households35.3%2021 Census
Employment
Landsdale ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.3%
Employed residents10,717Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Landsdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications27.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03662nd
Households
Landsdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households10.0%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children57.5%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Landsdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.9%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home38.1%2021 Census81st
Housing
Landsdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes11.4%2021 Census6th
Owned outright19.3%2021 Census14th
Detached houses97.5%2021 Census90th
Health
Landsdale's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.1%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition79.9%2021 Census92nd
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops7459th
Weekly public transport trips1,10537th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Landsdale has an estimated 18,001 residents, up 16.9% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around Landsdale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Landsdale.
Data and method for Landsdale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50831). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Landsdale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Landsdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Landsdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Landsdale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Landsdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Landsdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.