Hocking

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Wanneroo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50645 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hocking has an estimated 7,164 residents, up from 6,987 at the 2021 Census — a change of 177 people, or 2.5%. That puts 2,948 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS demographic releases with newly validated addresses post-dating the Census, the population of the suburb of Hocking is placed at approximately 7,164 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 6,987 people documented during the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 177 people (2.5%). This adjustment stems from an estimated resident count of 7,164 formulated by AreaSearch following the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside 1 post-Census validated new address. Consequently, the suburb of Hocking displays a density of 2,948 persons per square kilometer, positioning it within the top quartile among nationally evaluated locations by AreaSearch.

Organic expansion served as the primary catalyst for population gains, contributing roughly 42.0% of recent additions, with overseas migration and interstate migration also recording positive contributions. Demographic projections deployed by AreaSearch incorporate the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia models pegged to a 2022 baseline across individual SA2 zones. Where local coverage is absent, as well as for all territory forecasts post-2032, models integrate age-specific cohort rates published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 figures). Forecasts for the suburb of Hocking point to an overall expansion tracking just under the national statistical area median, anticipating an influx of 712 persons by 2041 via aggregated SA2 modeling, which translates to a total 16-year increase of 9.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hocking?
Total population for the suburb of Hocking was estimated to be approximately 7,164 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,164 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Hocking changed since 2021?
The suburb of hocking has added approximately 177 people and shown a 2.53% increase from the 6,987 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Hocking?
The population density in the suburb of Hocking is estimated at 2,948 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hocking?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hocking has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hocking?
Population growth in the suburb of Hocking is driven by: Natural increase (42.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (21.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 42.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Examining ABS residential approval data allocated from broader statistical boundaries, AreaSearch notes that Hocking records an average of approximately 2 new home approvals annually, tallying an estimated 10 residential approvals across the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 5 during FY-25 to date. Over that identical 5 financial year span (between FY-21 and FY-25), an average of 15.2 incoming residents arrived per completed home, creating an environment where demand substantially outpaces construction supply, elevating buyer competition and placing upward pressure on values, while new builds carry an average construction value of $433,000.

Residential building volumes in Hocking track significantly below Greater Perth benchmarks. Such constrained incoming stock tends to reinforce demand and valuations across established housing, even as construction activity has seen recent upticks. Building numbers also sit below national averages, signalling market maturity alongside potential land or planning limits. Furthermore, all recent construction has consisted exclusively of separate houses, preserving the neighbourhood's traditional family-focused residential character. Registering roughly 1440 people per building approval, Hocking demonstrates the profile of an established, mature market. Based on the most recent quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Hocking is forecast to add 712 residents through to 2041. Should dwelling approval patterns maintain their current cadence, residential additions may fall short of demographic growth, creating heightened competition among prospective purchasers and reinforcing upward price momentum.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hocking recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Hocking area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hocking's current population of 7,164 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Hocking's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Hocking has seen 0.03 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1440 people in the suburb of Hocking, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Hocking keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 712 people by 2041, around 238 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hocking?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hocking's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Hocking?
The population in the suburb of Hocking is expected to grow by 712 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 238 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hocking?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hocking has grown by approximately 3,248 people, while 10 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 324.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Hocking?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 2 approvals per year and a population of 7,164, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 712 people by 2041, around 238 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Hocking

Development applications around Hocking

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Hocking

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Hocking, worth an estimated $1.35 billion. A further 39 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.88 billion. 7 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Capital investments and zoning adjustments play a major role in shaping neighbourhood progression. AreaSearch has pinpointed 4 specific infrastructure undertakings expected to influence the locality. Notable developments comprise Arbella Estate, St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall), Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding, and Hocking Primary School, which are summarized below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hocking?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hocking include: Arbella Estate (Construction); St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall) (Construction); Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding (Approved); Hocking Primary School (Completed); and Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hocking?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hocking spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Hocking?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.3 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Hocking vicinity.
How does the suburb of Hocking's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Hocking shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Arbella Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and retail.

Residential Development

St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall)
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Large masterplanned residential community in the City of Wanneroo, delivering over 2,500 homes including apartments, townhouses and traditional lots, with parks, schools and a retail precinct. Developed by Satterley Property Group under the East Wanneroo Cell 4 Agreed Local Structure Plan (ASP No. 6) covering Hocking and Pearsall. The estate is now fully sold out and the Satterley St Andrews brand has been retired, though the broader Cell 4 ASP area remains active with ongoing structure plan amendments by other developers.

Communities

Hocking Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2008
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Government primary school located in Hocking, Western Australia. It was officially opened in May 2008, having started operation in February 2008, to relieve pressure on neighbouring schools. The school is an Independent Public School and features modern facilities.

Education & Training

Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale
Category: Retail
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the corner of Wanneroo Road and Woodvale Drive. The approved proposal includes a supermarket, self-lock storage warehouse, caravan storage parking, bulky goods showrooms, a childcare centre, gym, service station, fast food outlets and associated parking, subject to conditions including plan modifications and road/access arrangements.

Retail

Allara Estate Stage 20-24
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and future local parks.

Residential Development

Duffy House Activation Project
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Adaptive reuse and commercial activation of the State Heritage-listed Duffy House. The City of Joondalup is progressing restoration, land transfer and selection of a commercial operator following the Expression of Interest process. As of 2025, evaluation of submissions has taken longer than expected, with Council scheduled to receive the EOI outcome before tenure negotiations commence. Proposed uses include a cafe, restaurant, wine bar, gallery, studio, museum or other heritage-based community destination.

Arts & Culture

Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages. Stage 1 is a new Sports Hub (detailed design underway, construction anticipated June 2026) featuring two indoor multi-sport courts, a boxing club room, calisthenics/fitness room, two change rooms, a Changing Places facility, multipurpose meeting room, and 72 car parking bays. Stage 2 will redevelop the existing centre into a Community Hub (planning/consultation phase, completion FY2029/30). The City has secured $5 million in State Government funding toward the project.

Sports & Recreation

Halcyon Illyarrie
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on the former Inghams chicken factory site. Homes are single storey with a 7-Star NatHERS energy rating target, solar panels, and induction cooktops. Facilities include a clubhouse with library, cinema, function room, games area, and a health and wellness centre with magnesium pool, gym, spa, and pickleball courts. Civil works and housing construction are underway on Stage 1, with more than 60 percent of homes sold at the Foundation Release and prices starting from $635,000.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,099 residents of Hocking are employed, from a labour force of 4,253. Unemployment sits at 3.6%, with participation at 75.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 5,109, about 71% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Hocking possesses a qualified local labour pool with pronounced employment in manufacturing and industrial categories, a low unemployment rate of 3.6%, and estimated annual jobs growth of 0.6% according to statistical aggregations by AreaSearch. In March 2026, 4,099 local citizens were actively employed, while joblessness sat 0.6% lower than the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth, alongside an elevated participation rate of 75.4% compared to the regional figure of 69.9%. According to Census records, a modest 8.0% of workers operated from home, though broader Covid-19 restrictions must be kept in mind.

The primary employment sectors among local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. Construction shows an especially heavy footprint, engaging workers at 1.2 times the wider metropolitan rate. Conversely, accommodation & food provides jobs for only 5.4% of the local workforce, trailing Greater Perth's 6.8%. Comparisons between resident counts and Census workplace locations illustrate that this largely residential community generates few jobs within its immediate borders. Synthesising SALM and ABS figures for wider statistical zones, AreaSearch records that during the twelve months to March 2026, resident employment rose by 0.6% while the labour pool expanded by 0.8%, which elevated local unemployment by 0.2 percentage points. Over the same timeline, Greater Perth generated employment growth of 2.0% and a workforce expansion of 2.5%, with regional unemployment increasing by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking insights from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 projections across five and ten-year horizons, when weighted against the local occupational baseline, offer indicative trajectories. While nationwide employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, local industry concentrations suggest Hocking would see an increase of 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (representing an illustrative weighting calculation that excludes local demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hocking?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Hocking has approximately 4,099 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Hocking's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hocking stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hocking?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Hocking is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), construction (11.6%), and retail trade (10.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hocking?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hocking has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hocking?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hocking is 75.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hocking's employment market?
The suburb of hocking shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Hocking?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Hocking's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Hocking compare nationally?
The suburb of hocking's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Hocking?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Hocking, with skilled sectors accounting for 35.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.6%), education & training (9.6%), and professional & technical (7.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Hocking is $2,234 a week (about $116,000 a year), with median personal income at $956 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $59,780 a year against an average of $74,050. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate that Hocking records a median taxpayer earning of $59,780 alongside a mean of $74,050, both exceeding nationwide benchmarks while sitting below Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and mean of $80,248. Factoring in an Wage Price Index rise of 10.93% following financial year 2023, modelled levels as of March 2026 reach roughly $66,314 for median remuneration and $82,144 for the average. In 2021 Census returns, personal, family, and household receipts in the area scored between the 74th and 80th percentiles nationally.

Individual earnings are concentrated in the $1,500 - 2,999 band, containing 40.7% of the cohort (2,915 people), compared to 32.0% across the wider region. Accommodation costs absorb 15.8% of income, yet robust overall pay supports a disposable income rating at the 79th percentile and a SEIFA income placement in the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hocking?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hocking is approximately $66,314. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $59,780.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hocking?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hocking is approximately $82,144. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $74,050.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hocking compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hocking is approximately $66,314 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,780 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hocking compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hocking is approximately $82,144 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $74,050 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hocking according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~40.7% / 2,915 persons) of the suburb of Hocking's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hocking compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Hocking is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Hocking according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hocking is $2,234/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Hocking according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hocking is $2,434/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hocking according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hocking is $956/wk.
How does the suburb of Hocking's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Hocking shows a median taxpayer income of $59,780 and an average of $74,050 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is above the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,314 (median) and $82,144 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hocking?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hocking is $8,151 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Hocking's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of hocking's disposable income is $8,151 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hocking had 2,362 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 0% apartments. 64% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 20% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,965 a month, a total housing cost higher than 82% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The residential landscape in Hocking at the latest Census was comprised of 93.2% houses and 6.8% other dwellings (apartments, townhouses, and alternate styles), contrasting with the Perth metro distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Hocking stood below the metropolitan rate at 20.3%, with 64.0% holding a mortgage and 15.7% renting. Typical monthly loan repayments of $1,965 exceeded the Perth metro median of $1,907, while median weekly rental payments sat at $400 compared to $350 across Perth metro. Compared to nationwide figures, Hocking's mortgage commitments surpass the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and rents outpace the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hocking?
In the suburb of Hocking, 20.3% of homes are owned outright, 64.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hocking are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Hocking are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hocking are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Hocking, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hocking?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hocking stands at 20.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hocking?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hocking is $1,965, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Hocking?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Hocking is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Hocking?
In the suburb of Hocking, 1.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 18.8% are $150-349/week, 79.7% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hocking?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hocking is $1,529, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hocking?
In the suburb of Hocking, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hocking?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hocking is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hocking compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Hocking shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hocking?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hocking consists of 93.2% detached houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Hocking?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,530. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,965/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hocking relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hocking consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($9,673 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hocking?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Hocking counted 2,362 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.9 people each. 45% are couples with children, more than in 88% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 16% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local residences at 81.8%, led by couples with children (44.7%), couples without children (24.1%), and single parent families (11.9%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 18.2%, comprising lone person households at 16.1% and group households at 2.0%. The suburb records a median household size of 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.6 person average across Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Hocking?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hocking had 2,362 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.5% to an estimated 2,422 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Hocking is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (16.1%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,932 family households, 44.7% are couples with children, 24.1% are couples without children at home, and 11.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Hocking compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hocking shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.8% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.1% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Hocking have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hocking?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.1% of all households in the suburb of Hocking, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

23.3% of adults in Hocking hold a university qualification, including 17.0% with a bachelor degree and 3.8% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 28.4% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 790 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,046 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications in Hocking sit below broader countrywide measures, as 23.3% of individuals aged 15+ hold a university degree compared to 30.4% in Australia, suggesting scope for expanded tertiary attainment. Bachelor degrees make up 17.0% of qualifications, followed by postgraduate degrees (3.8%) and graduate diplomas (2.5%). In contrast, vocational and technical pathways are prominent, with 39.7% of the population aged 15+ possessing trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (11.3%) and certificates (28.4%). Formal study engagement is substantial across the community, with 31.3% of the populace currently undertaking an educational course.

Broken down by tier, 12.2% attend primary education, 9.5% are enrolled in secondary education, and 4.1% are participating in tertiary education programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hocking have university qualifications?
23.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hocking have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hocking have no formal qualifications?
37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hocking have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Hocking's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of hocking ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hocking?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hocking are: Certificate (28.4%), Bachelor Degree (17.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Hocking's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.3% of the population in the suburb of Hocking is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.2% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 4.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hocking?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hocking is 1046, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Hocking?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Hocking, with a combined enrollment of approximately 790 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hocking?
The suburb of hocking includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Hocking

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Hocking reaches 16 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 630 services a week. The typical home sits about 270 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local transit analysis identifies 16 operating public transport stops throughout Hocking, consisting of bus services. Network coverage is delivered via 3 individual routes that provide 627 weekly passenger trips. Stop proximity is favourable, with residents typically residing 268 meters from their closest boarding point. Given the predominantly suburban profile, most workers commute outside the locality, with private car transit accounting for 86% of journeys and train travel comprising 9%. Household vehicle availability sits at 1.7 per dwelling, surpassing the metropolitan average. A relatively low 8.0% of the workforce worked from home at the 2021 Census, which may reflect COVID-19 circumstances.

Transit schedules across all servicing routes provide an average frequency of 89 trips per day, translating to roughly 39 weekly departures per transit stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Hocking?
There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Hocking.
How frequent are the transport services in Hocking?
the suburb of Hocking has 627 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 89 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hocking?
On average, residential properties are 268 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

77.2% of residents in Hocking report no long-term health condition. 2.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Evaluations by AreaSearch regarding chronic illness and mortality indicate strong general health across Hocking, with both senior and youth demographics showing reduced rates of standard health conditions. In addition, private health insurance coverage is extensive, taken up by approximately 57% of the overall population (~4,054 people), relative to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most widespread diagnoses locally, affecting 6.4% and 6.5% of residents respectively, whereas 77.2% reported having no long-term medical ailments compared to 71.9% for Greater Perth. The working-age populace demonstrates favourable vitality with negligible chronic disease presence.

Residents aged 65 and over comprise 11.7% of the community (838 people), below the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth, with local seniors achieving health standings consistent with general nationwide standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Hocking have private health insurance?
Around 56.6% of people in the suburb of Hocking are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hocking?
In the suburb of Hocking, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hocking?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Hocking are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hocking?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the the suburb of Hocking population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hocking?
2.4% of people in the suburb of Hocking have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Hocking compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Hocking, 56.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.1% of Hocking residents were born overseas and 19.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.9%) and Australian (23.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Hocking exceeds typical Australian neighbourhoods, with 37.1% of residents born abroad and 19.3% using a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious faith, adhered to by 45.6% of local inhabitants. The most noticeable demographic concentration appears among followers of Hinduism, who make up 3.2% of the local community compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental lineage, the primary reported ancestries in Hocking are English (28.9%), Australian (23.1%), and Other (9.1%). Other specific background groups display notable proportional overrepresentation, including South Australian backgrounds at 1.7% (compared to 1.0% across the region), New Zealand heritage at 1.4% (vs 0.8%), and Welsh ancestry at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hocking?
Hocking was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hocking?
The main religion in Hocking was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.6% of people in Hocking. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 3.2% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hocking?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hocking are English, comprising 28.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Hocking (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
37.1% of the the suburb of Hocking population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Hocking population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.3% of the population in the suburb of Hocking speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Hocking identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the suburb of Hocking population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hocking?
86.7% of the the suburb of Hocking population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Hocking

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Hocking is 34, younger than 82% of areas nationally. 27.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic figures show that the suburb of Hocking leans toward younger cohorts, with youth and young adults aged 0 - 24 representing 34.2% of the community as at August 2026, compared to 30.5% throughout Greater Perth, whilst seniors aged 65+ make up 11.7% relative to 15.9% regionally. AreaSearch calculates the median age at 34 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census baseline and remaining 3 years lower than the Greater Perth figure of 37 recorded during that Census. Since the Census, the fastest growing proportion has been the retiree and elderly segment, increasing from 9.5% to an estimated 11.7%.

Forward estimates to 2041 indicate senior cohorts will drive the bulk of expansion, adding 485 residents (58%) to total 1,323, while cohorts aged 0 - 24 are projected to diminish.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Hocking?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hocking at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Hocking's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Hocking is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hocking?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hocking compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hocking?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hocking compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hocking show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hocking?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.6% of the population in the suburb of Hocking as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hocking?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the suburb of Hocking as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Hocking

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,987 at the 2021 Census → 7,164 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50645). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Hocking suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Hocking page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Hocking data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas