Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Heathridge - Connolly has an estimated 11,885 residents, up from 10,572 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,313 people, or 12.4%. Growth has averaged 1.7% a year over five years, faster than 78% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 69.8% of that increase. That puts 1,793 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that Heathridge - Connolly is home to approximately 11,885 residents as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,313 individuals (12.4%) relative to the 10,572 residents counted during the 2021 Census. Such growth is determined by integrating the ABS estimated resident population of 11,852 recorded as of June 2025 with 59 validated new addresses added post-Census. Consequently, the locality exhibits a population density of 1,792 persons per square kilometer, placing it above the national benchmark tracked by AreaSearch. Outpacing both the wider SA3 region and the nationwide figure of 9.5%, the locality's 12.4% post-2021 Census increase establishes it as a regional growth frontrunner, largely propelled by overseas migration, which generated roughly 69.8% of total net population additions in recent times.
SA2-level demographic modelling incorporates ABS and Geoscience Australia forecasts issued in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures. For locations lacking this local coverage, as well as for all forward projections beyond 2032, calculations apply age-cohort rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (built upon 2022 data). Long-term demographic expectations for Heathridge - Connolly track slightly under the median across AreaSearch assessment territories, with the local count projected to expand by 1,211 persons up to 2041 relative to prevailing annual ERP statistics, amounting to an aggregate rise of 9.9% across the 16-year timeframe.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
140 new dwellings have been approved in Heathridge - Connolly over the past five years, an average of 28 a year. That places the area in the 63rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 28 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 93% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential planning approvals across Heathridge - Connolly have averaged approximately 28 dwellings annually, generating 140 approvals throughout the previous 5 financial years. Across the 5 financial years spanning FY-22 to FY-26, the area added an average of 6.9 new residents per constructed dwelling, indicating an environment where underlying dwelling demand outpaces additions, a dynamic typically linked to upward pricing pressure and heightened buyer competition. Newly approved residential dwellings carry an average construction value of $312,000, sitting below broader regional benchmarks and providing comparatively accessible entry points for buyers. Meanwhile, non-residential building approvals stand at $2.0 million for the current financial year, underscoring subdued commercial construction activity.
Per capita building approval volumes in Heathridge - Connolly align closely with Greater Perth, sustaining a balanced market dynamic alongside neighbouring areas. Nonetheless, this rate sits below the national benchmark, reflecting the established footprint of the neighbourhood and potential regulatory constraints on new development. Recent building authorisations show detached houses making up 93.0% of activity alongside 7.0% for apartments and townhouses, preserving a low-density suburban landscape catering to family-oriented buyers seeking spacious layouts. A ratio of approximately 360 residents per approved dwelling further highlights the established nature of the local property market. Demographic projections indicate an anticipated net addition of 1,178 people in Heathridge - Connolly through to 2041, benchmarked against AreaSearch's latest quarterly calculations. Should current building rates persist without acceleration, housing creation could trail demographic expansion, potentially intensifying purchaser demand and reinforcing upward momentum in local property values.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Heathridge - Connolly
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Heathridge - Connolly, worth an estimated $55 million. A further 66 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.77 billion. 21 are already under construction and 26 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Community growth and real estate performance remain heavily influenced by civil works, major developments, and regional strategic planning. AreaSearch has identified 33 local initiatives poised to influence the district. Prominent projects encompass the Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade, the Heathridge Park Redevelopment (incorporating upgrades to the Community Centre & Library), the Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, and the Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, with the most critical works itemised below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade
Expansion and refurbishment of the sports clubroom facility at Prince Regent Park. The redevelopment delivers upgraded change rooms, storage, accessible amenities, and enhanced multi-use community spaces to support local sports clubs and community groups.
Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade)
Redevelopment of the ageing Heathridge Park precinct, which includes the Heathridge Community Centre, library, clubrooms and sporting ovals used by more than 40 local sporting and community groups. In December 2024 the City of Joondalup Council endorsed a masterplan following community consultation on two concept design options carried out in mid-2024. The WA State Government has committed 2.5 million AUD in funding toward the project, but as of mid-2025 the City of Joondalup had not yet allocated matching funds in its Capital Works Program, leaving the redevelopment unfunded and without a confirmed construction timeline.
ECU Joondalup School of Education Relocation
Relocation and consolidation of the ECU School of Education to the Joondalup Campus from Mount Lawley. The project incorporates high-tech research labs, flexible modern teaching spaces, and specialized curriculum development facilities.
2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development
A landmark multi-storey commercial precinct in Joondalup City Centre featuring specialist healthcare suites, modern commercial offices, ground-floor retail, and a designated childcare centre. Strategically situated adjacent to the Joondalup Health Campus to service growing local medical and professional services demand.
Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion
Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.
Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension
Major Water Corporation wastewater infrastructure expansion and network augmentation program supporting rapid population growth across Perth's northern suburbs. The program includes new wastewater pump stations, pressure mains, trunk sewers and associated network upgrades to improve system capacity and service future residential growth areas. Multiple construction packages are underway while additional northern corridor works continue through staged delivery.
Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment
A landmark $272M coastal waterfront precinct featuring over 1,000 residential units, 12,000 sqm of retail/commercial space, Perth's first ocean pool, eight-lane boat ramp facility, and extensive public parklands.
Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2
A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million). Delivered by Multiplex over multiple stages, the project has already added a 102-bed mental health unit (opened August 2023), an expanded emergency department with a 12-bay influenza-like-illness unit, a Behavioural Assessment Urgent Care Clinic, six new coronary care beds, an expanded multi-storey car park with 215 additional bays, a new 106-bed public ward block (with 46 beds operational), one new public theatre and two new interventional cardiac catheter labs (opened June 2025).Two further shared public-private theatres opened in September 2025. The final stage involves fit-out of 60 additional public beds, supported by a 24 million dollar state budget allocation, scheduled for completion by mid-2026. A separate Ramsay-funded 190 million dollar Joondalup Private Hospital expansion was completed and opened to patients in early 2026, lifting bed numbers from 150 to 202 with six new operating theatres.
6,912 residents of Heathridge - Connolly are employed, from a labour force of 7,169. Unemployment sits at 3.6%, with participation at 73.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 8,926, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market in Heathridge - Connolly demonstrates solid skill levels and strong representation across essential services, characterised by a low unemployment rate of 3.6% alongside 3.6% in estimated employment expansion over the preceding twelve months. As of March 2026, employed locals number 6,912, holding the jobless rate 0.6% below the 4.2% recorded across Greater Perth. Labour force engagement remains robust at 73.7%, compared to 69.9% regionally. Census records show that only 9.4% of working residents operated from home, though broader pandemic measures at the time may have influenced these findings.
Local workforce participation is concentrated across construction, health care & social assistance, and education & training. Construction represents a notable local specialization, engaging workers at 1.5 times the wider regional concentration. In contrast, the professional & technical sector accounts for a modest 6.6% of local employment, trailing the 8.2% regional standard. Discrepancies between the resident working population and local jobs counted at the Census suggest that this largely suburban community features limited employment positions within its own boundaries. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM metrics indicate that over the 12 months to March 2026, resident employment rose by 3.6% while the local labour pool expanded by 3.8%, resulting in a 0.2 percentage points increase in unemployment. Across Greater Perth over the equivalent interval, employment grew by 2.0%, the workforce by 2.5%, and unemployment rose by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia's national projections from Mar-26 offers additional perspective on future workforce trends. Nationally, employment is modelled to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely across different industries. Mapping these sector projections onto Heathridge - Connolly's specific workforce profile yields an estimated local employment gain of 6.4% over five years and 13.3% over ten years, assuming weighted industry trends without localized demographic adjustments.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Heathridge - Connolly is $1,930 a week (about $100,000 a year), with median personal income at $897 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,467 a year against an average of $76,819. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Taxation statistics from the ATO released at the postcode level for financial year 2023 show Heathridge - Connolly taxpayers recording a median income of $60,467 and a mean of $76,819, both exceeding nationwide benchmarks while comparing against Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in a Wage Price Index escalation of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $67,076 for median earnings and $85,215 for the average as of March 2026. Across household, family, and individual brackets, Census data positions the area near the 63rd percentile nationwide.
Earnings distributions show 34.8% of the local population (4,135 people) within the $1,500 - 2,999 category, aligning with the 32.0% observed across the wider district. Residents retain 85.0% of earnings after meeting housing outlays, and the territory sits in the 6th decile on the SEIFA economic index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Heathridge - Connolly had 3,966 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 0% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 31% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $380 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,902 a month. Rent absorbs 19.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census assessments show that separate houses represent 90.0% of dwellings in Heathridge - Connolly, while other dwellings (encompassing semi-detached structures, apartments, and miscellaneous categories) account for 9.9%, differing from the broader Perth metro distribution of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership stands at 31.3%, surpassing the Perth metro level, while remaining households hold a mortgage (48.2%) or rent their home (20.5%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments of $1,902 sit below the metropolitan norm of $1,907 but above the national figure of $1,863. In the rental segment, median weekly payments reached $380, higher than both the Perth metro median of $350 and the Australian benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Heathridge - Connolly counted 3,966 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,459 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 29% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The domestic landscape is predominantly composed of family arrangements, which account for 75.6% of all households. This total includes 33.7% couples with children, 29.0% couples without children, and 12.1% single parent families. Non-family living situations constitute the remaining 24.4%, comprising single-person households at 21.5% and share houses at 2.7%. With a median household size of 2.6 people, the area aligns with the broader Greater Perth figure.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
23.3% of adults in Heathridge - Connolly hold a university qualification, including 16.6% with a bachelor degree and 4.0% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 29.6% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,185 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,022 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment rates in Heathridge - Connolly sit lower than broader benchmarks, with 23.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding university degrees, compared to 30.4% across Australia, indicating opportunities for expanded advanced education. Among degree holders, bachelor degrees represent 16.6%, postgraduate credentials make up 4.0%, and graduate diplomas account for 2.7%. Meanwhile, technical and vocational skills are strongly represented, as 41.6% of residents aged 15+ hold vocational qualifications, divided between certificates at 29.6% and advanced diplomas at 12.0%. A significant share of the local population is engaged in learning, with 27.7% of residents actively enrolled in an educational program.
Broken down across tiers, primary schooling accounts for 9.8%, secondary education encompasses 7.7%, and tertiary studies engage 4.9% of local residents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Heathridge - Connolly reaches 56 stops on 7 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Commuter networks across Heathridge - Connolly incorporate 56 operational transport stops providing bus and train connectivity. Across these interchanges, 7 dedicated transit routes combine to deliver 1,810 weekly services. Network proximity is strong, placing locals an average of 213 meters from their nearest transit node. Due to the area's predominantly residential character, outward travel dominates, with private vehicles accounting for 82% of commutes, followed by rail transit at 10%, supported by an average fleet of 1.6 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home adoption sat at 9.4% during the 2021 Census, a figure potentially shaped by pandemic-era settings.
Across the complete transit grid, scheduled operations average 258 trips per day, providing approximately 32 departures each week for any individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.0% of residents in Heathridge - Connolly report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 89% of areas nationally. 3.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 2.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Metrics compiled by AreaSearch on mortality and chronic illness indicate strong general health standards across Heathridge - Connolly, highlighted by minimal condition rates among younger cohorts. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is notably widespread throughout the community, encompassing roughly 57% of the resident base (~6,774 people). The primary medical diagnoses reported by local residents are mental health conditions and arthritis, affecting 8.1 and 7.6% of the population, respectively, while 71.0% indicated having no chronic medical issues, closely trailing the Greater Perth figure of 71.9%. Better-than-average outcomes are observed among individuals under 65.
The community includes 2,059 residents aged 65 and over, making up 17.3% of the population compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, with local seniors displaying robust health profiles despite slightly lower relative national percentiles than younger cohorts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
40.2% of Heathridge - Connolly residents were born overseas and 10.1% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.7%) and Australian (22.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Heathridge - Connolly exhibits notable multicultural elements compared to many domestic localities, with 40.2% of its inhabitants born overseas and 10.1% using a non-English language at home. Christianity constitutes the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 44.6% of the local population. Meanwhile, Judaism shows a distinctive proportional profile, representing 0.1% of the community compared against 0.3% observed throughout Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplaces, English heritage leads local representation at 35.7%, exceeding the wider regional level of 28.0%, followed by Australian ancestry at 22.6% and Irish ancestry at 8.8%.
Additional divergences emerge across specific backgrounds, with Welsh ancestry representing 1.1% locally (vs 0.7% regionally), South Australian ancestry comprising 1.4% (vs 1.0%), and New Zealand ancestry sitting at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Heathridge - Connolly is 38. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 26.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions across Heathridge - Connolly correspond closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, showing a maximum variance of only 1.4 percentage points within broad brackets. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 38, down from 39 at the 2021 Census, yet sitting 1 year older than the metropolitan benchmark of 37 during that Census. The most noticeable demographic shift since the Census occurred among the 45 - 64 cohort, decreasing from 26.4% to an estimated 23.5%. Looking ahead to 2041, senior brackets aged 65+ are projected to drive net demographic expansion by adding 955 residents (46%) to reach 3,015, while cohorts comprising children, young adults, and working-age individuals are anticipated to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Heathridge - Connolly
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 4 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 59 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (10,572 at the 2021 Census → 11,885 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011074). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.