Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Iluka (WA)

Iluka (WA) has an estimated 6,261 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 50 projects tracked in the area around Iluka (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Iluka (WA)

The suburb of Iluka (WA) lies 27 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,261 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 592 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,669 people.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-agedandmature people, and households are largely families and couples without children. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, with strong population growth. Iluka - Burns Beach in WA, Australia is known for its coastal beauty, white sand, turquoise waters, parks, walking trails and wildlife. It offers a welcoming community, family-friendly events and activities throughout the year, as well as educational institutions that support families seeking a coastal lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Iluka (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Iluka (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Iluka (WA)

The suburb of Iluka (WA) lies 27 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,261 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 592 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 5,669 people.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-agedandmature people, and households are largely families and couples without children. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, with strong population growth. Iluka - Burns Beach in WA, Australia is known for its coastal beauty, white sand, turquoise waters, parks, walking trails and wildlife. It offers a welcoming community, family-friendly events and activities throughout the year, as well as educational institutions that support families seeking a coastal lifestyle.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,013 in 2006 and 6,261 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Iluka (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.5%5-1412.1%15-2416.2%25-345.6%35-449.3%45-5417.1%55-6419.4%65-7412%75-844.7%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 19.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.2%$400-7997.4%$800-1,49913%$1,500-2,99924.1%$3,000-3,99916.2%$4000+36.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 36.1%.

How Iluka (WA) compares

Iluka (WA) ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 98th for education.

  1. Employment Drivers98th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Health95th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Housing85th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Age82nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Population Growth78th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Development Activity61st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Transport & Access40th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Amenities30th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Iluka are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Iluka has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Iluka when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Iluka (WA) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Iluka (WA)

The median rent in Iluka (WA) is $1,225 a week, up 4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 69% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Iluka (WA)$1,225+4.3%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

69% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,225 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,225 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Iluka (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 50 projects in and around Iluka (WA), 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Retail

    The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.

  • AI impression: Kinross College Senior School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Kinross College Senior School Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.

  • AI impression: Meridian Park Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Meridian Park Industrial Estate

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.

  • AI impression: Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade, Communities
    Proposed

    Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade

    Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.

  • AI impression: Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Major Water Corporation wastewater infrastructure expansion and network augmentation program supporting rapid population growth across Perth's northern suburbs. The program includes new wastewater pump stations, pressure mains, trunk sewers and associated network upgrades to improve system capacity and service future residential growth areas.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Burns Beach Estate

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An award-winning masterplanned coastal community offering residential land for sale by Peet Limited. The estate features panoramic ocean views, extensive parks, public open spaces, Burns Beach Primary School, and seamless connectivity to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade, Tourism
    Construction

    Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade

    Est. completion 2029 · Tourism

    A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment

    Est. value $272M · completion 2036 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A major waterfront precinct being delivered by DevelopmentWA at Ocean Reef Boat Harbour on Perth's northern coast. Recent milestones include new boat ramps, and the relocated Marine Rescue Whitfords and Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club headquarters opened in May 2026.

  • AI impression: Currambine Central - Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Currambine Central - Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2016 · Retail

    The initial major redevelopment and expansion of Currambine Central was completed in several stages between 2012 and 2016 (under previous owners).

  • AI impression: Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million).

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 8, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Iluka (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Iluka?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Iluka include: Burns Beach Estate (Construction); Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Beaumaris Beach Estate (Iluka) (Completed); Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade (Proposed); and Neerabup - Upgrade Roads and Drainage (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Iluka?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Iluka spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Iluka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Iluka (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Iluka when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Iluka (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Iluka recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Iluka area has seen 43 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Iluka's current population of 6,261 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Iluka's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Iluka has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 289 people in the suburb of Iluka, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Iluka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Iluka?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Iluka's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Iluka?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Iluka has grown by approximately 456 people, while 76 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Iluka (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Iluka are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,261AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Population density2,484 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,6692021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census592AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Iluka (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Iluka?

Total population for the suburb of Iluka was estimated to be approximately 6,261 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,261 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Iluka changed since 2021?

The suburb of iluka has added approximately 592 people and shown a 10.44% increase from the 5,669 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Iluka?

The population density in the suburb of Iluka is estimated at 2,485 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Iluka?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Iluka has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Iluka?

Population growth in the suburb of Iluka is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (9.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Iluka (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Iluka hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census46 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 345.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6419.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Iluka (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Iluka?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Iluka at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Iluka's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Iluka is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Iluka?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Iluka compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 19.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Iluka?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Iluka compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Iluka show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (19.4% vs 10.6%) and 45-54 year-olds (17.1% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.6% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Iluka?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the suburb of Iluka as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Iluka?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.0% of the population in the suburb of Iluka as at August 2026.

Income in Iluka (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Iluka (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,609 a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$93,385 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Iluka (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,1442021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9952021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households52.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,2782021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Iluka (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Iluka?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Iluka is approximately $74,509. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,609.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Iluka?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Iluka is approximately $99,959. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,385.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Iluka compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Iluka is approximately $74,509 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,609 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Iluka compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Iluka is approximately $99,959 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,385 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Iluka according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Iluka's households (~36.1% / 666 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Iluka compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Iluka is the $4000+ group, representing about 36.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Iluka according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Iluka is $3,144/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Iluka according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Iluka is $3,278/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Iluka according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Iluka is $995/wk.

How does the suburb of Iluka's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Iluka shows a median taxpayer income of $69,609 and an average of $93,385 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,509 (median) and $99,959 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Iluka?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Iluka is $12,026 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Iluka's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of iluka's disposable income is $12,026 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Iluka (WA)

Employment conditions in Iluka rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,950ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,391AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,002ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Iluka (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Iluka?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Iluka has approximately 3,950 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Iluka's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Iluka stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Iluka?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Iluka is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Iluka?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Iluka has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Iluka?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Iluka is 74.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Iluka's employment market?

The suburb of iluka shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Iluka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Iluka compare nationally?

The suburb of iluka's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Iluka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Iluka demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
University qualifications31.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.9%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Iluka (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Iluka have university qualifications?

31.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Iluka have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Iluka have no formal qualifications?

33.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Iluka have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Iluka's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of iluka ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Iluka?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Iluka are: Bachelor Degree (21.9%), Certificate (21.9%), Advanced Diploma (13.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Iluka's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the suburb of Iluka is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 10.9% in secondary school, 6.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Iluka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Iluka features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households8.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Couples with children50.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Couples without children33.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8462021 Census
Estimated households2,039AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households90.7%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Iluka (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Iluka?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Iluka had 1,846 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.5% to an estimated 2,039 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Iluka is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 90.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (8.8%), group households (0.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,674 family households, couples with children account for 50.6% of all households, couples without children at home 33.2%, and single parent families 6.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Iluka compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Iluka shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 90.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 8.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Iluka have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Iluka?

Marriage patterns reveal 64.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 8.8% of all households in the suburb of Iluka, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Iluka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Iluka was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas53.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
English only at home87.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia46.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Iluka (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Iluka?

Iluka was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Iluka?

The main religion in Iluka was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.0% of people in Iluka. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Iluka?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Iluka are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Iluka (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 3.8% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 2.2% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

53.3% of the suburb of Iluka population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Iluka population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.8% of the population in the suburb of Iluka speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Iluka identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the suburb of Iluka population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Iluka?

89.0% of the suburb of Iluka population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Iluka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Iluka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes7.4%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright39.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage53.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6352021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Iluka (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Iluka?

In the suburb of Iluka, 39.0% of homes are owned outright, 53.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Iluka are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Iluka are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Iluka are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Iluka, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Iluka?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Iluka stands at 39.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Iluka?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Iluka is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Iluka?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Iluka is $1,597, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Iluka?

In the suburb of Iluka, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Iluka?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Iluka is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Iluka compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Iluka shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Iluka?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Iluka consists of 97.6% detached houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Iluka relative to local incomes?

Housing in Iluka consumes approximately 11.7% of median household income ($13,614 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Iluka?

Recent development applications in Iluka show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Iluka (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Iluka's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Iluka (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Iluka have private health insurance?

Around 62.5% of people in the suburb of Iluka are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Iluka?

In the suburb of Iluka, 2.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Iluka?

5.8% of people in the suburb of Iluka are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Iluka?

Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of Iluka population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Iluka?

2.9% of people in the suburb of Iluka have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Iluka compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Iluka, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Iluka (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Iluka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access40 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips395Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop387Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Iluka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Iluka (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Iluka (WA)?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Iluka.

How frequent are the transport services in Iluka (WA)?

The suburb of Iluka has 395 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 56 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Iluka (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 243 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Iluka (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 570 m away and the nearest pharmacy 575 m.

GP
570 m
Pharmacy
575 m
Child care
575 m
Supermarket
613 m
School
851 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 395 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.

Amenities in Iluka (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score30 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis30th percentile nationally
Nearest GP570 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy575 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care575 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket613 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Iluka (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school851 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist919 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre934 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Iluka (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 87 places in Iluka (WA), about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
87
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Iluka (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Iluka (WA)

An area report on Iluka (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Iluka (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Iluka (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Iluka when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people33rd
ABS approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th

Infrastructure

Iluka has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Iluka (WA) is $1,225 a week, +4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$1,225a week+4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Iluka are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population6,261+10.4% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,484per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th

Age

Iluka hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1514.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$69,609a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$3,1442021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households52.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Iluka rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.7%
Employed residents3,950Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Iluka demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications31.3%2021 Census

Households

Iluka features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households8.8%2021 Census2nd
Couples with children50.6%2021 Census95th

Cultural diversity

Iluka was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas53.3%2021 Census93rd
Speak another language at home12.8%2021 Census49th

Housing

Iluka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes7.4%2021 Census1st
Owned outright39.0%2021 Census67th
Detached houses97.6%2021 Census91st

Health

Iluka's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover62.6%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips39522nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes

Iluka (WA) has an estimated 6,261 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 50 projects tracked in the area around Iluka (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Iluka (WA).

Data and method for Iluka (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50664). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Iluka (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Iluka (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Iluka (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Iluka (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Iluka (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Iluka (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.