You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Currambine - Kinross Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 28 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,022 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 13,819 people, this represents an estimated increase of 1,203 people (8.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,022 as of June 2025 and 87 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area has a high proportion of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation and above-average median household income. Its characteristics also include a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion of people aged 55 to 64, and a high proportion of married families. Residents include a large share of mature people, with family households and couples with children prominent. Population growth patterns show limited expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Currambine - Kinross or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Currambine - Kinross
Currambine - Kinross Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 28 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,022 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 13,819 people, this represents an estimated increase of 1,203 people (8.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,022 as of June 2025 and 87 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area has a high proportion of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation and above-average median household income. Its characteristics also include a notable mining employment base, an elevated proportion of people aged 55 to 64, and a high proportion of married families. Residents include a large share of mature people, with family households and couples with children prominent. Population growth patterns show limited expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,694 in 2001 and 15,022 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Currambine - Kinross when compared nationally.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.
Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.
Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.
A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.
The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.
Award-winning coastal masterplanned community by Peet Limited in Perth's north-west corridor, approximately 30km from the CBD. The estate features around 1,500 lots with panoramic Indian Ocean views, integrated coastal pathways, parklands, boardwalks, and direct beach access.
Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Final residential stages of the award-winning Burns Beach Estate delivering premium coastal lots immediately south and west of Kinross, many lots directly backing Kinross parks and lakes. The wider Burns Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal community developed by Peet and Satterley, with an estimated completion date of late 2026.
Est. value $80M · Completed 2024 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Premium multi-use business estate featuring 81 warehouse/showroom units and micro warehouses within DevelopmentWA's Meridian Park Industrial Estate. It is Western Australia's first industrial strata complex to achieve a 5 Star Green Star rating, featuring solar power, EV charging, and communal rainwater harvesting.
Catalina Estate is a large masterplanned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie, approximately 30 minutes north of Perth CBD. Developed by Catalina Regional Council and marketed by Satterley, the project will deliver approximately 2,500 residential lots across three distinct precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green…
Construction
2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A landmark multi-storey commercial precinct in Joondalup City Centre featuring specialist healthcare suites, modern commercial offices, ground-floor retail, and a designated childcare centre. Strategically situated adjacent to the Joondalup Health Campus to service growing local medical and professional services demand.
Projects around Currambine - Kinross
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 13, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
20
ABS building approvals
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Currambine - Kinross
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Currambine - Kinross SA2 include: Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Kinross College Senior School Expansion (Construction); Currambine North Masterplan (Currambine District Centre Precinct) (Planning); Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade (Proposed); and Burns Beach Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Currambine - Kinross SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Education & Training, among others.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Currambine - Kinross SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.
Development in Currambine - Kinross
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Currambine - Kinross when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Currambine - Kinross
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 area has seen 65 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Currambine - Kinross SA2's current population of 15,022 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Currambine - Kinross SA2 has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 720 people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Currambine - Kinross?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Currambine - Kinross SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 20, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 has grown by approximately 859 people, while 100 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Currambine - Kinross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Currambine - Kinross has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,022
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,521 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,819
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,203
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Currambine - Kinross
What is the latest population estimate for the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Total population for the Currambine - Kinross SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,022 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,022 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 changed since 2021?
The currambine - kinross sa2 has added approximately 1,203 people and shown a 8.71% increase from the 13,819 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The population density in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is estimated at 2,521 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Population growth in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (78.6%), Natural increase (21.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Currambine - Kinross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Currambine - Kinross's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Currambine - Kinross
What is the median age in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Currambine - Kinross is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.1% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.7% of the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Currambine - Kinross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Currambine - Kinross: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,103 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,657 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Currambine - Kinross: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,227
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$902
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,437
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Currambine - Kinross
What is the median taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is approximately $67,545. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,103.
What is the average taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is approximately $90,617. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,657.
How does the median taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is approximately $67,545 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,103 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is approximately $90,617 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,657 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Currambine - Kinross SA2's households (~35.3% / 1,687 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $2,227/wk.
What is the median family income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $2,437/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $902/wk.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $63,103 while the average income stands at $84,657. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,545 (median) and $90,617 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $8,248 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The currambine - kinross sa2's disposable income is $8,248 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Currambine - Kinross
Employment performance in Currambine - Kinross ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Employment in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,261
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,632
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,521
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Currambine - Kinross
What is the employment situation in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
As of June 2026, the Currambine - Kinross SA2 has approximately 9,261 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The employment landscape in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), construction (12.6%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Currambine - Kinross SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is 77.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Currambine - Kinross SA2's employment market?
The currambine - kinross sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Currambine - Kinross?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare nationally?
The currambine - kinross sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Currambine - Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Currambine - Kinross ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.5%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Currambine - Kinross
What percentage of people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have university qualifications?
24.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The currambine - kinross sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are: Certificate (27.1%), Bachelor Degree (17.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the Currambine - Kinross SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.0% of the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 5.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is 1043, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Currambine - Kinross SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,659 students.
What types of schools are available in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The currambine - kinross sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Currambine - Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
Currambine - Kinross features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,778
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,194
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Currambine - Kinross
How many households are in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Currambine - Kinross SA2 had 4,778 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 5,194 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.4%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,966 family households, couples with children account for 42.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.3%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Currambine - Kinross SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.4% of all households in the Currambine - Kinross SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Currambine - Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Currambine - Kinross was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
48.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
51.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Currambine - Kinross
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Currambine - Kinross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The main religion in Currambine - Kinross was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.4% of people in Currambine - Kinross. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Currambine - Kinross are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of Currambine - Kinross (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
48.2% of the Currambine - Kinross SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Currambine - Kinross SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.1% of the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the Currambine - Kinross SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
85.9% of the Currambine - Kinross SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Currambine - Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
Currambine - Kinross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
54.7%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Currambine - Kinross
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
In the Currambine - Kinross SA2, 25.9% of homes are owned outright, 54.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.8% of dwellings in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Currambine - Kinross SA2, 3.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 stands at 25.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is $1,402, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
In the Currambine - Kinross SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 consists of 91.8% detached houses, 4.7% semi-detached dwellings, 3.4% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Currambine - Kinross consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($9,643 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Recent development applications in Currambine - Kinross show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Currambine - Kinross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Currambine - Kinross's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Currambine - Kinross
How many people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
In the Currambine - Kinross SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
6.9% of people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Currambine - Kinross SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Currambine - Kinross SA2?
2.8% of people in the Currambine - Kinross SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Currambine - Kinross SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Currambine - Kinross SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Currambine - Kinross
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Currambine - Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
58
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
946
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
259
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Currambine - Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Currambine - Kinross
How many public transport stops are in Currambine - Kinross?
There are 58 public transport stops within the Currambine - Kinross SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Currambine - Kinross?
The Currambine - Kinross SA2 has 946 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 135 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Currambine - Kinross?
On average, residential properties are 222 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Currambine - Kinross
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 492 m away and the nearest pharmacy 595 m.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
492 m
Pharmacy
595 m
School
604 m
Supermarket
649 m
Shopping centre
841 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 58 stops nearby, 946 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Currambine - Kinross: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
492 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
595 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
604 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
649 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Currambine - Kinross: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
841 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
915 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Currambine - Kinross
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 178 places in Currambine - Kinross, about 4.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
178
Children per place
4.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Currambine - Kinross when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people15th
ABS approvals a year20ABS building approvals32nd
Infrastructure
Currambine - Kinross has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Currambine - Kinross is $812 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$812a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Currambine - Kinross has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population15,022+8.7% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,521per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Currambine - Kinross's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,103a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$2,2272021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households32.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Currambine - Kinross ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.6%
Employed residents9,261Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Currambine - Kinross ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications24.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04365th
Households
Currambine - Kinross features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households15.4%2021 Census13th
Couples with children42.7%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Currambine - Kinross was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas48.2%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home12.1%2021 Census47th
Housing
Currambine - Kinross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th
Owned outright25.9%2021 Census27th
Detached houses91.8%2021 Census68th
Health
Currambine - Kinross's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops5848th
Weekly public transport trips94633rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
Currambine - Kinross has an estimated 15,022 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Currambine - Kinross.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Currambine - Kinross.
Data and method for Currambine - Kinross
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011071). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Currambine - Kinross SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Currambine - Kinross page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Currambine - Kinross data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Currambine - Kinross statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Currambine - Kinross from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Currambine - Kinross with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.