Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Connolly

Connolly has an estimated 4,084 residents, up 11.1% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Connolly.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Connolly

The suburb of Connolly is located 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its estimated population is around 4,084 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 409 people (11.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,675 people were recorded.

Connolly has a high proportion of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, a very high proportion of married families, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable proportion of people aged 55 to 64yo and an elevated education employment base. Residents are mature, with households largely comprising families and couples without children, and the area is very affluent. The location is known for its beautiful landscapes, coastal charm, pristine beaches and parks, alongside local schools, shops and recreational facilities and a blend of residential and commercial areas. It has a friendly community atmosphere and family-friendly setting.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Connolly or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Connolly and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Connolly

The suburb of Connolly is located 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its estimated population is around 4,084 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 409 people (11.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,675 people were recorded.

Connolly has a high proportion of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, a very high proportion of married families, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable proportion of people aged 55 to 64yo and an elevated education employment base. Residents are mature, with households largely comprising families and couples without children, and the area is very affluent. The location is known for its beautiful landscapes, coastal charm, pristine beaches and parks, alongside local schools, shops and recreational facilities and a blend of residential and commercial areas. It has a friendly community atmosphere and family-friendly setting.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,829 in 2006 and 4,082 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,084 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Connolly

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.9%5-1411%15-2413.7%25-347.9%35-4411.8%45-5414%55-6416.9%65-7412%75-847%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.9%$400-79911.5%$800-1,49917.7%$1,500-2,99929.1%$3,000-3,99917%$4000+20.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.1%.

How Connolly compares

Connolly ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for health and the 86th for income.

  1. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Housing89th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Income86th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Housing Cost79th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Employment Drivers76th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Education72nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Infrastructure Drivers69th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access61st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Amenities42nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Development Activity41st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth25th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Connolly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Connolly has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Connolly compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Connolly stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average median household income
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated education employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Connolly

The median rent in Connolly is $895 a week, up 7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Connolly$895+7.9%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$895 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$895 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Connolly

AreaSearch tracks 41 projects in and around Connolly, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.

  • AI impression: Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade, Communities
    Proposed

    Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade

    Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million).

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre. The proposed facility is designed to feature primary theatre auditoriums, rehearsal spaces, and cultural exhibition galleries serving as a premier arts and entertainment hub for northern metropolitan Perth.

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces. Designed to complement local character while providing modern housing options and business opportunities.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade, Tourism
    Construction

    Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade

    Est. completion 2029 · Tourism

    A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.

  • AI impression: Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Retail

    The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026. The expansion delivered six operating suites including two shared public and private theatres, two day procedure suites, a day surgery admissions unit, 30 medical beds, 22 surgical beds, 30 shelled beds for future use, expanded back-of-house…

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment

    Est. value $272M · completion 2036 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A major waterfront precinct being delivered by DevelopmentWA at Ocean Reef Boat Harbour on Perth's northern coast. Recent milestones include new boat ramps, and the relocated Marine Rescue Whitfords and Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club headquarters opened in May 2026.

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct. The 1334 sqm site offers potential for modern townhouses, apartments, or commercial integration close to local transport networks.

  • AI impression: Meridian Park Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Meridian Park Industrial Estate

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.

  • AI impression: Kinross College Senior School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Kinross College Senior School Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Connolly

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Connolly?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Connolly include: Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension (Construction); Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2 (Completed); 2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development (Construction); Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade (Proposed); and Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Connolly?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Connolly spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Connolly?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Connolly

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Connolly compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Connolly

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Connolly recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Connolly area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Connolly's current population of 4,084 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Connolly's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Connolly has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 581 people in the suburb of Connolly, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Connolly?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Connolly?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Connolly's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 4, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Connolly?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Connolly has grown by approximately 286 people, while 21 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Connolly

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Connolly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,084AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density1,445 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,6752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census409AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.83 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Connolly

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Connolly?

Total population for the suburb of Connolly was estimated to be approximately 4,084 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,082 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Connolly changed since 2021?

The suburb of Connolly has added approximately 409 people and shown a 11.13% increase from the 3,675 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Connolly?

The population density in the suburb of Connolly is estimated at 1,443 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Connolly?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Connolly has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Connolly?

Population growth in the suburb of Connolly is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Connolly

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Connolly hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Connolly

What is the median age in the suburb of Connolly?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Connolly at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Connolly's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Connolly is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Connolly?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Connolly compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Connolly?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Connolly compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Connolly show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (16.9% vs 10.6%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.9% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Connolly?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the suburb of Connolly as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Connolly?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Connolly as at August 2026.

Income in Connolly

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Connolly: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,381 a yearATO FY-24, annual78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,451 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Connolly: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3042021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9482021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
High-income households37.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6642021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Connolly

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Connolly?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Connolly is approximately $72,125. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,381.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Connolly?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Connolly is approximately $92,537. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,451.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Connolly compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Connolly is approximately $72,125 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,381 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Connolly compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Connolly is approximately $92,537 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,451 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Connolly according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Connolly's households (~29.1% / 381 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Connolly compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Connolly is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Connolly according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Connolly is $2,304/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Connolly according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Connolly is $2,664/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Connolly according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Connolly is $948/wk.

How does the suburb of Connolly's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Connolly had a median income among taxpayers of $67,381 with the average level standing at $86,451. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,125 (median) and $92,537 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Connolly?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Connolly is $8,768 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Connolly's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Connolly's disposable income is $8,768 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Connolly

Connolly ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,471ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,084AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,547ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Connolly

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Connolly?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Connolly has approximately 2,471 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Connolly's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Connolly stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Connolly?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Connolly is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), education & training (12.8%), and construction (12.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Connolly?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Connolly has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Connolly?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Connolly is 73.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Connolly's employment market?

The suburb of Connolly shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Connolly?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Connolly compare nationally?

The suburb of Connolly's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Connolly

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Connolly ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
University qualifications27.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Connolly

What percentage of people in the suburb of Connolly have university qualifications?

27.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Connolly have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Connolly have no formal qualifications?

32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Connolly have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Connolly's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Connolly ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Connolly?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Connolly are: Certificate (27.1%), Bachelor Degree (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (13.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Connolly's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.8% of the population in the suburb of Connolly is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Connolly?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Connolly is 1065, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Connolly?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Connolly, with a combined enrollment of approximately 396 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Connolly?

The suburb of Connolly includes 1 primary school.

Households in Connolly

Data: 2021 Census

Connolly features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children34.3%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3102021 Census
Estimated households1,456AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Connolly

How many households are in the suburb of Connolly?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Connolly had 1,310 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.1% to an estimated 1,456 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Connolly is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.4%), group households (0.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,087 family households, couples with children account for 39.1% of all households, couples without children at home 34.3%, and single parent families 8.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Connolly compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Connolly shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Connolly have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Connolly?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.4% of all households in the suburb of Connolly, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Connolly

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Connolly was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas52.1%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.9%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
English only at home92.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia47.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Connolly

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Connolly?

Connolly was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 7.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Connolly?

The main religion in Connolly was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in Connolly. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Connolly?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Connolly are English, comprising 40.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Connolly (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

52.1% of the suburb of Connolly population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Connolly population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.9% of the population in the suburb of Connolly speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Connolly identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the suburb of Connolly population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Connolly?

87.8% of the suburb of Connolly population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Connolly

Data: 2021 Census

Connolly is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.3%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.9%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4152021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Connolly

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Connolly?

In the suburb of Connolly, 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 45.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Connolly are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Connolly are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Connolly are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Connolly, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Connolly?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Connolly stands at 41.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Connolly?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Connolly is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Connolly?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Connolly is $1,216, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Connolly?

In the suburb of Connolly, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Connolly?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Connolly is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Connolly compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Connolly shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Connolly?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Connolly consists of 85.9% detached houses, 13.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Connolly relative to local incomes?

Housing in Connolly consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($9,976 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Connolly?

Recent development applications in Connolly show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Connolly

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Connolly's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.0%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.2%2021 Census1st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Connolly

How many people in the suburb of Connolly have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the suburb of Connolly are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Connolly?

In the suburb of Connolly, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Connolly?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Connolly are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Connolly?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Connolly population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Connolly?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Connolly have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Connolly compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Connolly, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Connolly

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Connolly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access61 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,096Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop314Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Connolly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Connolly

How many public transport stops are in Connolly?

There are 13 public transport stops within the suburb of Connolly.

How frequent are the transport services in Connolly?

The suburb of Connolly has 1,096 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 156 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Connolly?

On average, residential properties are 290 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Connolly

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 596 m away and the nearest school 629 m.

Child care
596 m
School
629 m
Pharmacy
649 m
GP
823 m
Supermarket
847 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 13 stops nearby, 1,096 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.

Amenities in Connolly: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score42 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis42nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care596 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school629 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy649 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist661 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Connolly: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP823 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre833 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket847 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre951 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Connolly

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 102 places in Connolly, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
102
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Connolly

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Connolly

An area report on Connolly is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Connolly, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Connolly.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Connolly compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th

Infrastructure

Connolly has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Connolly is $895 a week, +7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$895a week+7.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Connolly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,084+11.1% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,445per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th

Age

Connolly hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,381a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$2,3042021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households37.8%2021 Census

Employment

Connolly ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.2%
Employed residents2,471Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Connolly ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications27.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06573rd

Households

Connolly features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census16th
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Connolly was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas52.1%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home7.9%2021 Census35th

Housing

Connolly is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes13.3%2021 Census9th
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses85.9%2021 Census51st

Health

Connolly's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition71.0%2021 Census59th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips1,09636th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score42out of 10042nd
Sources and notes

Connolly has an estimated 4,084 residents, up 11.1% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Connolly.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Connolly.

Data and method for Connolly

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50318). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Connolly suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Connolly page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Connolly data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Connolly statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Connolly from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Connolly with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.