Iluka - Burns Beach

SA2

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 505011076 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Iluka - Burns Beach has an estimated 11,575 residents, up from 9,737 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,838 people, or 18.9%. Growth has averaged 2.6% a year over five years, faster than 89% of areas nationally. 311 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 86.5% of that increase. That puts 1,985 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the population of Iluka - Burns Beach is estimated at approximately 11,575 according to AreaSearch research. Compared to the 2021 Census count of 9,737 people, this represents an expansion of 1,838 people (18.9%). This demographic shift is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 11,228 recorded in June 2025 alongside 311 validated new addresses identified following the Census. The resulting population density stands at 1,985 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch. With an 18.9% increase since the 2021 census, the locality outperformed both the national average (9.5%) and the broader SA3 territory, establishing itself as a regional growth standout.

Inbound overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 86.5% of recent net additions, though natural growth and interstate migration also registered positive contributions. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (anchored to 2022 baseline figures) are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 locations. For areas lacking this coverage, as well as for all territory modeling beyond 2032, calculations integrate cohort-based growth rates sourced from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (issued in 2023 utilizing 2022 benchmarks). Demographic trajectories point toward an above median population expansion relative to national figures, with the area slated to expand by 1,943 persons by 2041 under current annual ERP statistics, delivering an aggregate rise of 13.8% across the 16-year horizon.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Total population for the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,575 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,228 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 changed since 2021?
The iluka - burns beach sa2 has added approximately 1,838 people and shown a 18.88% increase from the 9,737 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The population density in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is estimated at 1,985 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Population growth in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (86.5%), Natural increase (10.9%), Interstate migration (2.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.5% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

337 new dwellings have been approved in Iluka - Burns Beach over the past five years, an average of 67 a year. That places the area in the 89th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 67 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Iluka - Burns Beach have averaged approximately 67 dwellings annually, generating 337 approvals throughout the last 5 financial years. With 4 new residents entering for each dwelling constructed across the past 5 financial years (from FY-22 to FY-26), underlying demand is considerably outpacing additions to housing stock, a dynamic that typically fuels price appreciation and heightened buyer competition; simultaneously, typical dwelling construction costs average $692,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on high-end, premium housing. Furthermore, $35.6 million in commercial approvals has been registered during the current financial year, highlighting robust commercial development momentum.

Per capita building activity in Iluka - Burns Beach exceeds that of Greater Perth by 146.0%, offering substantial variety for prospective purchasers. Concurrently, all residential additions have consisted of standalone single-family homes, preserving the suburban character of the community while catering to purchasers seeking spacious detached housing. The district records around 144 people per dwelling approval, demonstrating an expanding property sector. Demographic modeling indicates an anticipated intake of 1,596 residents in Iluka - Burns Beach by 2041, measured from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Prevailing building rates appear well positioned to satisfy this inbound demand, establishing balanced purchasing environments while leaving open the potential for expansion beyond baseline projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 area has seen 157 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's current population of 11,575 has been supported by 67 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has seen 0.63 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 144 people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,596 people by 2041, around 532 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 67, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is expected to grow by 1,596 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 532 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has grown by approximately 8,058 people, while 337 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 23.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 67 approvals per year and a population of 11,575, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,596 people by 2041, around 532 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Iluka - Burns Beach

Development applications around Iluka - Burns Beach

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Iluka - Burns Beach

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 6 current infrastructure and development projects inside Iluka - Burns Beach, worth an estimated $1.12 billion. A further 85 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $14.1 billion. 31 are already under construction and 42 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic civil works, large-scale developments, and local planning frameworks play an essential role in guiding community trajectory. AreaSearch has identified 9 significant initiatives positioned to shape the locality, led by major undertakings such as Burns Beach Estate, Meridian Park Industrial Estate, ongoing stages of Iluka Beach Residential Estate, and Burns Beach Primary School.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 include: Burns Beach Estate (Construction); Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Iluka Beach Residential Estate (Stages ongoing) (Construction); Burns Beach Primary School (Completed); and Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Residential Development, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $5.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 vicinity.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34thth percentile.
Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion
Category: Retail
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities. The broader precinct aims to enhance its medical and commercial offering, building on the existing IGA, Nido Early School, and GP West Medical Centre. The expansion includes modifications to parking and 24/7 access to specific first-floor areas to better serve the Kinross-Iluka catchment.

Retail

Burns Beach Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning coastal masterplanned community by Peet Limited in Perth's north-west corridor, approximately 30km from the CBD. The estate features around 1,500 lots with panoramic Indian Ocean views, integrated coastal pathways, parklands, boardwalks, and direct beach access. New land releases continue into 2026, with construction underway on new coastal boardwalks and the Vadero neighbourhood park. Burns Beach Primary School is located within the estate. The project won the UDIA WA Best Residential Development award in 2021.

Communities

Kinross College Senior School Expansion
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025. The project includes a new Science, Technology and Engineering Centre, sports hall with fitness facilities, commercial kitchen and cafeteria, specialist teaching spaces and associated campus upgrades funded by the WA Government. The college is operating as a Years 7-12 school while major capital works continue. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0} :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Education & Training

Meridian Park Industrial Estate
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD. Developed by DevelopmentWA (formerly LandCorp), the estate features sustainable design guidelines, support for Restricted Access Vehicles (RAV4), and easy access to Mitchell Freeway, Neerabup Road, and the Flynn Drive upgrade. Multiple stages have been completed and occupied, with Stages 11 and 12 (delivering 32 additional industrial lots) awarded to contractor Ertech. The estate supports logistics, manufacturing, robotics, and mining services, and includes the adjacent 51-hectare Australian Automation and Robotics Precinct.Expected to generate up to 20,000 employment opportunities on full buildout.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Burns Beach Estate
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An award-winning masterplanned coastal community offering residential land for sale. The estate is designed to take advantage of its beachfront location with panoramic ocean views, extensive parks, and public open spaces. The development includes the Burns Beach Primary School and is well-connected to the Mitchell Freeway.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade
Category: Communities
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services. The centre, which holds a Green Star Public Building rating, is managed by the City of Joondalup and currently operates as a multi-purpose hireable venue housing the Edge Youth Centre. No active construction or tender activity has been confirmed as of April 2026.

Communities

Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

A landmark $272M coastal waterfront precinct featuring over 1,000 residential units, 12,000 sqm of retail/commercial space, Perth's first ocean pool, eight-lane boat ramp facility, and extensive public parklands.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Beaumaris Beach Estate (Iluka)
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning premium coastal residential estate by Satterley Property Group in Iluka, Perth's northern beachside suburb. The estate delivered staged releases of large residential lots across 36 stages, surrounded by the Indian Ocean, cycleways, beach boardwalks and coastal reserves. Stage 36C, the final release ever, has sold out and registration is now closed, marking the completion of the Beaumaris Beach community.

Communities

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,058 residents of Iluka - Burns Beach are employed, from a labour force of 7,147. Unemployment sits at 1.2%, with participation at 76.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 8,489, about 73% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Iluka - Burns Beach boasts a highly skilled labor pool where professional services hold a prominent share, an unemployment rate of just 1.2%, and 3.8% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of March 2026, 7,058 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.9% below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%, and workforce participation is well beyond standard (76.3% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 12.6% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered. Local employment is predominantly concentrated across health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.

The construction sector exhibits an especially strong footprint, employing workers at 1.3 times the broader metropolitan standard. By comparison, transport, postal & warehousing accounts for merely 2.8% of the resident workforce, trailing Greater Perth's 4.7%. Given the discrepancy between local Census worker tallies and the total resident labor pool, this predominantly residential neighborhood generates relatively few direct workplace positions within its borders. Analysis of SALM and ABS data by AreaSearch indicates that over the past 12 months, both employment and the labour force grew by 3.8%, while unemployment stayed largely the same. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0% and labour force growth of 2.5%, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point increase in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 provide additional context for potential future demand in Iluka - Burns Beach. These projections span five and ten-year horizons and have been overlaid with the local employment profile to estimate growth trends. Although national employment is projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and by 13.7% over ten years, expansion varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to the employment composition of Iluka - Burns Beach, the area is expected to see employment grow by 6.6% over five years and by 13.6% over ten years. It is important to note that this estimate uses a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
As of March 2026, the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has approximately 7,058 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 stands at 1.2%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The employment landscape in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), construction (11.7%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's employment market?
The iluka - burns beach sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.6% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare nationally?
The iluka - burns beach sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 39.6% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.0%), education & training (10.2%), and professional & technical (10.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Iluka - Burns Beach is $3,272 a week (about $170,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,059 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $70,883 a year against an average of $93,606. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest ATO tax statistics for financial year 2023 assessed by AreaSearch, personal earnings in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 place well into the top tier nationally, recording a median of $70,883 and an average of $93,606. These figures substantially outstrip Greater Perth, where median and average incomes sit at $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.93% following financial year 2023, indexed estimates reach roughly $78,631 for the median and $103,837 for the average by March 2026. In the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household earnings benchmarks were situated between the 83rd and 98th percentiles across Australia.

Among local earners, 37.6% (comprising 4,352 individuals) receive upwards of $4000 weekly, whereas the wider regional profile is led by the $1,500 - 2,999 category at 32.0%. A substantial 54.9% earn more than $3,000 per week, reflecting significant disposable capital. Furthermore, households retain 87.0% of their gross earnings after meeting shelter expenses, placing the community in the 10th decile on the SEIFA economic index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is approximately $78,631. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $70,883.
What is the average taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is approximately $103,837. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $93,606.
How does the median taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is approximately $78,631 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $70,883 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is approximately $103,837 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $93,606 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.6% / 4,352 persons) of the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 37.6% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $3,272/wk.
What is the median family income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $3,367/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $1,059/wk.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's income rank nationally?
The Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's median income among taxpayers is $70,883 and the average income stands at $93,606, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $78,631 (median) and $103,837 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $12,337 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The iluka - burns beach sa2's disposable income is $12,337 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Iluka - Burns Beach had 3,102 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 98% detached houses and 1% apartments. 59% are owned with a mortgage, 8% rented and 34% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $650 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,763 a month, a total housing cost higher than 95% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 19.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 19.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The structural profile of local residences at the recent Census showed separate houses making up 98.1% of the total, with semi-detached properties, units, and alternative formats accounting for just 1.9%, compared to the metropolitan Perth distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% non-detached dwellings. Full home ownership reached 33.6%, noticeably higher than the regional average, while mortgaged properties accounted for 58.6% and tenancies represented 7.9%. Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $2,763, markedly above the Perth metropolitan median of $1,907, while weekly rentals averaged $650 against $350 regionally. Relative to the Australian medians of $1,863 for home loan repayments and $375 for rent, local housing expenses remain considerably elevated.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, 33.6% of homes are owned outright, 58.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.1% of dwellings in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 stands at 33.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $2,763, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $650, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 9.7% are $150-349/week, 38.0% are $350-649/week, 48.1% are $650-949/week, and 4.2% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is $1,841, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 consists of 98.1% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,841. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,763/month, and renters paying $2,814/month.
How affordable is housing in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Iluka - Burns Beach consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($14,168 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Recent development applications in Iluka - Burns Beach show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Iluka - Burns Beach counted 3,102 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,688 today, averaging 3.1 people each. 54% are couples with children, more than in 96% of areas nationally, against 32% couples without children. 8% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local households at 91.9%, made up of two-parent families with children at 53.5%, childless couples at 31.9%, and single parent arrangements at 6.0%. Non-family domestic setups comprise the remaining 8.1%, with single-occupant homes representing 7.8% and shared group accommodation making up 0.4%. Typical household occupancy stands at 3.1 people, exceeding the 2.6 person average recorded across Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 had 3,102 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.9% to an estimated 3,688 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 91.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (7.8%), group households (0.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,850 family households, 53.5% are couples with children, 31.9% are couples without children at home, and 6.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 91.9% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 7.8% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 65.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 7.8% of all households in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

31.9% of adults in Iluka - Burns Beach hold a university qualification, including 22.4% with a bachelor degree and 6.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 76% of areas nationally. A further 21.8% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 373 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,069 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications are held by 31.9% of residents aged 15 and over in Iluka - Burns Beach, exceeding the WA state benchmark of 27.9%. Among tertiary credentials, bachelor degrees are most prevalent at 22.4%, with postgraduate degrees representing 6.5% and graduate diplomas accounting for 3.0%. Applied trade and technical accreditations also feature heavily, with 35.7% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational awards, divided between certificates at 21.8% and advanced diplomas at 13.9%. General education engagement is pronounced throughout the suburb, with 30.8% of the community actively participating in structured study.

This cohort includes 10.7% attending high school, 9.8% in primary education, and 6.3% enrolled in tertiary institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have university qualifications?
31.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The iluka - burns beach sa2 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (22.4%), Certificate (21.8%), Advanced Diploma (13.9%).
What proportion of the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.8% of the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.8% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 6.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 is 1069, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 373 students.
What types of schools are available in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The iluka - burns beach sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Iluka - Burns Beach

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Iluka - Burns Beach reaches 34 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 610 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 2.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local transit network in Iluka - Burns Beach includes 34 operational public bus stops distributed across 3 routes, delivering 612 scheduled weekly passenger journeys. Public transit reach is strong, with typical walking distances to the nearest stop measuring 220 meters. Reflecting the district's commuter residential role, outward transit is dominated by private vehicles at 82%, alongside 13% taking trains. Average vehicle availability reaches 2.1 per dwelling, exceeding regional norms, while working from home accounted for 12.6% of workers in the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings. Transit schedules provide an average of 87 services each day across all operating routes, representing roughly 18 departures per stop each week.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Iluka - Burns Beach?
There are 34 public transport stops within the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Iluka - Burns Beach?
the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 has 612 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 87 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Iluka - Burns Beach?
On average, residential properties are 220 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

77.7% of residents in Iluka - Burns Beach report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 99% of areas nationally. 2.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 67.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 2.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality indicators and long-term illnesses demonstrate excellent health profiles in Iluka - Burns Beach, marked by exceptionally low rates of widespread health conditions across every demographic cohort. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is exceptionally prevalent, encompassing roughly 68% of the community (7,813 people), compared with 59.0% across Greater Perth and 55.7% nationwide. Arthritis and asthma represent the most frequently reported conditions locally, affecting 5.9% and 5.8% of residents respectively, while 77.7% of the population indicated an absence of any long-term medical condition, outperforming the Greater Perth rate of 71.9%.

Residents aged 65 and over total 1,848 people (16.0% of the population), with health indicators within this senior cohort proving especially favorable and aligning with national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 67.5% of people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
5.8% of people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
2.5% of people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2, 67.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

53.2% of Iluka - Burns Beach residents were born overseas and 13.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.9%) and Australian (16.2%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Iluka - Burns Beach surpasses that of most surrounding localities, with 53.2% of the population born abroad and 13.2% using a language other than English in the home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 57.0% of residents compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental lineage, the leading ancestry groups in Iluka - Burns Beach are English at 36.9% (considerably above the 28.0% regional standard), Australian at 16.2% (under the regional mark of 21.2%), and Irish at 8.6%. Noticeable concentrations also emerge among other backgrounds, including South Australian at 3.7% compared to 1.0% across the region, Welsh at 1.3% against 0.7%, and Dutch at 2.1% versus 1.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
Iluka - Burns Beach was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
The main religion in Iluka - Burns Beach was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.0% of people in Iluka - Burns Beach. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Iluka - Burns Beach are English, comprising 36.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 3.7% of Iluka - Burns Beach (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
53.2% of the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.2% of the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
88.2% of the the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Iluka - Burns Beach

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Iluka - Burns Beach is 43. 22.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Iluka - Burns Beach aligns closely with Greater Perth across major life stages, with the most pronounced variation across the four primary groups measuring 12.8 percentage points. The median age remains steady at an estimated 43 years, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 6 years older than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during the same Census, while the national Census median stood at 38. The most significant shift since the Census has occurred within the senior demographic (65+), which grew from 11.4% to an estimated 16.0% of the local population.

Looking ahead to 2041, seniors will register the largest expansion, climbing by 1,382 residents (75%) to 3,231 individuals, whereas child, youth, and younger-to-middle working-age segments are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Iluka - Burns Beach is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (17.5% vs 10.6%) and 45-54 year-olds (16.7% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.0% of the population in the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Iluka - Burns Beach

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 6 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 311 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,737 at the 2021 Census → 11,575 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011076). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Iluka - Burns Beach SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Iluka - Burns Beach page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Iluka - Burns Beach data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas