Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Clarkson

Clarkson has an estimated 16,283 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Clarkson.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Clarkson

The Clarkson Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 32 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 16,283 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,379 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,904 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,921 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 694 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Market indicators point to development activity and population drivers well above average, alongside strong mortgage holder representation, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, an elevated mining employment base, and a pronounced 35 to 44 year old presence. The area has a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Clarkson or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Clarkson and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Clarkson

The Clarkson Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 32 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 16,283 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,379 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,904 people. This change is inferred from the estimated resident population (ERP) of 15,921 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 694 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Market indicators point to development activity and population drivers well above average, alongside strong mortgage holder representation, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, an elevated mining employment base, and a pronounced 35 to 44 year old presence. The area has a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,162 in 2001 and 15,921 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,283 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Clarkson

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1412.7%15-2412.9%25-3418.3%35-4415.9%45-5411.4%55-6410.8%65-747.6%75-843.3%85+1.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 18.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.1%$400-79913.8%$800-1,49922.9%$1,500-2,99939.1%$3,000-3,99911.6%$4000+7.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.1%.

How Clarkson compares

Clarkson ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for development activity and the 78th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity94th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity78th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Health77th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Population Growth62nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income57th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Employment Drivers37th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Education36th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Housing22nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Infrastructure Drivers19th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Amenities19th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age16th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Infrastructure
Clarkson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Clarkson are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Why Clarkson stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Clarkson

The median rent in Clarkson is $708 a week, up 8.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Clarkson$708+8.4%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$708 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Clarkson

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 10

Status of the 23 tracked applications: 23 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Clarkson, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Clarkson

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Clarkson (5 under construction) and 131 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.

  • AI impression: Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline

    Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.

  • AI impression: Catalina Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Catalina Estate

    Est. value $1.7B · completion 2027 · Communities

    Catalina Estate is a large masterplanned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie, approximately 30 minutes north of Perth CBD. Developed by Catalina Regional Council and marketed by Satterley, the project will deliver approximately 2,500 residential lots across three distinct precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements

    Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick…

  • AI impression: Catalina Estate - Master Planned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Catalina Estate - Master Planned Community

    Est. value $500M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Catalina Estate is a large coastal master planned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie in Perths northern corridor. The project is being delivered in three precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green - with around 20 percent of the 179 hectare site reserved for public open space including landscaped parks, playgrounds…

  • AI impression: Woolworths Clarkson Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Woolworths Clarkson Shopping Centre

    Est. value $36M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    Revitalised neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket, including nine specialty tenants such as The Reject Shop, Revo Fitness, and Pharmacy 777, with 300 car parks plus 8 direct to boot spaces. The centre occupies 6,466 sqm and was developed by transforming a vacant warehouse.

  • AI impression: Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2, Retail
    Planning

    Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2

    Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.

  • AI impression: Ocean Keys Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Ocean Keys Shopping Centre

    Est. value $100M · Completed 2014 · Retail

    Major shopping centre with over 120 stores including Coles, Kmart, JB Hi-Fi, TK Maxx and specialty retailers. Features food court, entertainment facilities, and over 1,500 free parking spaces. Serves growing northern suburbs population. Last redeveloped in 2014 with comprehensive expansion to 39,000m2.

  • AI impression: The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Staged redevelopment of The Marina Mindarie including upgraded marina infrastructure, new hospitality venues, commercial space, residential apartments, public realm improvements and additional boat pens. Construction has commenced on multiple components while further stages continue to be delivered over several years.

  • AI impression: Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building.

  • AI impression: Clarkson Youth Centre Building Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Clarkson Youth Centre Building Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    $1.6 million upgrade to the Clarkson Youth Centre including accessible study and kitchen spaces, a new lounge area, function room with timber flooring, universal access toilet facilities, new energy-efficient appliances, LED lighting, smart technology in meeting rooms, and relocated main entrance to better connect with outdoor facilities.

  • AI impression: Amalfi Avenue Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Amalfi Avenue Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use development comprising six commercial and retail tenancies alongside six multiple residential dwellings. The scheme provides a neighbourhood-scale commercial and residential hub in the West Tamala Park Local Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 66 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 19, 2027 22, 2028 10, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4, 2036 1. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 23 substantial development applications lodged in and around Clarkson over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 4, 2023 2, 2024 7, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Key application 68 Boranup Avenue, Clarkson Mixed Use | $4.5m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 35 Ocean Keys Boulevard, ClarksonApproved 4 Mar 2026 · $200kCommercial
  • 5 Bouvard Walk, ClarksonApproved 4 Dec 2025 · $700k · 2 dwellingsMixed Use
  • 5 San Remo Bend ClarksonApproved 15 Oct 2025Commercial
  • 10 Bouvard Walk, ClarksonApproved 23 Jul 2025 · $1mMixed Use

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications23Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year119ABS building approvals83rd percentile nationally
Applications approved23Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Clarkson

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Clarkson SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Clarkson SA2 include: Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline (Construction); Catalina Estate (Construction); Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements (Construction); Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre (Construction); and Catalina Estate - Master Planned Community (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Clarkson SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Clarkson SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

How does the Clarkson SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Clarkson SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in Clarkson

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Clarkson

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Clarkson SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Clarkson SA2 area has seen 369 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Clarkson SA2's current population of 16,283 has been supported by 119 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Clarkson SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Clarkson SA2 has seen 7.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 85 people in the Clarkson SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Clarkson?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Clarkson SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Clarkson SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 119, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Clarkson SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Clarkson SA2 has grown by approximately 1,655 people, while 594 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Clarkson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Clarkson are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population16,283AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Population density1,513 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,9042021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,379AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.76 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Clarkson

What is the latest population estimate for the Clarkson SA2?

Total population for the Clarkson SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,283 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,921 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Clarkson SA2 changed since 2021?

The clarkson sa2 has added approximately 2,379 people and shown a 17.11% increase from the 13,904 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Clarkson SA2?

The population density in the Clarkson SA2 is estimated at 1,513 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Clarkson SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Clarkson SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Clarkson SA2?

Population growth in the Clarkson SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (69.2%), Natural increase (30.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 69.2% of overall population gains.

Age in Clarkson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Clarkson hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Clarkson

What is the median age in the Clarkson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Clarkson SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Clarkson SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Clarkson is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Clarkson SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Clarkson SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Clarkson SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Clarkson SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Clarkson SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Clarkson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the Clarkson SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Clarkson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.1% of the population in the Clarkson SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Clarkson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Clarkson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,979 a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,949 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Clarkson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7612021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8282021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
High-income households19.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0112021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Clarkson

What is the median taxable income in the Clarkson SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 is approximately $66,342. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,979.

What is the average taxable income in the Clarkson SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 is approximately $84,507. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,949.

How does the median taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 is approximately $66,342 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,979 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Clarkson SA2 is approximately $84,507 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,949 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Clarkson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Clarkson SA2's households (~39.1% / 1,970 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Clarkson SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Clarkson SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Clarkson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Clarkson SA2 is $1,761/wk.

What is the median family income in the Clarkson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Clarkson SA2 is $2,011/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Clarkson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Clarkson SA2 is $828/wk.

How does the Clarkson SA2's income rank nationally?

The Clarkson SA2's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Clarkson SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,979 and the average income stands at $78,949, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,342 (median) and $84,507 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Clarkson SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Clarkson SA2 is $6,241 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Clarkson SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The clarkson sa2's disposable income is $6,241 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Clarkson

The employment landscape in Clarkson shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,237ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,528AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,837ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Clarkson

What is the employment situation in the Clarkson SA2?

As of June 2026, the Clarkson SA2 has approximately 9,237 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Clarkson SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Clarkson SA2 stands at 6.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Clarkson SA2?

The employment landscape in the Clarkson SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), construction (11.3%), and retail trade (10.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Clarkson SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Clarkson SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Clarkson SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Clarkson SA2 is 74.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Clarkson SA2's employment market?

The clarkson sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Clarkson?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Clarkson SA2 compare nationally?

The clarkson sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Clarkson

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Clarkson: university qualifications 21.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.

Education in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Clarkson

What percentage of people in the Clarkson SA2 have university qualifications?

21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Clarkson SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Clarkson SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Clarkson SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Clarkson SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The clarkson sa2 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Clarkson SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Clarkson SA2 are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the Clarkson SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the Clarkson SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Clarkson SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Clarkson SA2 is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Clarkson SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Clarkson SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,792 students.

What types of schools are available in the Clarkson SA2?

The clarkson sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Households in Clarkson

Data: 2021 Census

Clarkson features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.2%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,0392021 Census
Estimated households5,901AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Clarkson

How many households are in the Clarkson SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Clarkson SA2 had 5,039 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 5,901 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Clarkson SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.2%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,744 family households, couples with children account for 32.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.7%, and single parent families 17.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Clarkson SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Clarkson SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Clarkson SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Clarkson SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.2% of all households in the Clarkson SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Clarkson

Data: 2021 Census

Clarkson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home21.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
English only at home78.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Clarkson

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Clarkson SA2?

Clarkson scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 21.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Clarkson SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Clarkson, at 41.0% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Clarkson SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Clarkson are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Clarkson (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.7% of the Clarkson SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Clarkson SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

21.3% of the population in the Clarkson SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Clarkson SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Clarkson SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Clarkson SA2?

80.5% of the Clarkson SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Clarkson

Data: 2021 Census

Clarkson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.9%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Detached houses89.3%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage52.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.8%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Clarkson

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Clarkson SA2?

In the Clarkson SA2, 15.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Clarkson SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.3% of dwellings in the Clarkson SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Clarkson SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Clarkson SA2, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Clarkson SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Clarkson SA2 stands at 15.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Clarkson SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Clarkson SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Clarkson SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Clarkson SA2 is $1,389, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Clarkson SA2?

In the Clarkson SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Clarkson SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Clarkson SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Clarkson SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Clarkson SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Clarkson SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Clarkson SA2 consists of 89.3% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Clarkson SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Clarkson consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($7,625 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Clarkson SA2?

Recent development applications in Clarkson show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Clarkson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Clarkson's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Clarkson

How many people in the Clarkson SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Clarkson SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Clarkson SA2?

In the Clarkson SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Clarkson SA2?

7.6% of people in the Clarkson SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Clarkson SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Clarkson SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Clarkson SA2?

2.6% of people in the Clarkson SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Clarkson SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Clarkson SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Clarkson

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Clarkson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops71Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,311Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop224Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Clarkson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Clarkson

How many public transport stops are in Clarkson?

There are 71 public transport stops within the Clarkson SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Clarkson?

The Clarkson SA2 has 2,311 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 330 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Clarkson?

On average, residential properties are 236 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Clarkson

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 431 m away and the nearest school 592 m.

Child care
431 m
School
592 m
GP
797 m
Pharmacy
836 m
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 71 stops nearby, 2,311 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Clarkson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score19 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care431 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school592 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP797 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy836 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Clarkson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist915 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Clarkson

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 684 places in Clarkson, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
684
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Clarkson

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Clarkson

An area report on Clarkson is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Clarkson, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Clarkson.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications23in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.9per 1,000 people79th

Infrastructure

Clarkson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Clarkson is $708 a week, +8.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$708a week+8.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Clarkson are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population16,283+17.1% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,513per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st

Age

Clarkson hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1518.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$61,979a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$1,7612021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households19.1%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Clarkson shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.9%
Employed residents9,237Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Clarkson: university qualifications 21.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.

University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95723rd

Households

Clarkson features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.2%2021 Census37th
Couples with children32.9%2021 Census59th

Cultural diversity

Clarkson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.7%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home21.3%2021 Census64th

Housing

Clarkson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th
Owned outright15.9%2021 Census9th
Detached houses89.3%2021 Census60th

Health

Clarkson's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops7157th
Weekly public transport trips2,31154th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes

Clarkson has an estimated 16,283 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Clarkson.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Clarkson.

Data and method for Clarkson

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031101). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Clarkson SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Clarkson page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Clarkson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Clarkson statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Clarkson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Clarkson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.