You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Joondalup - Edgewater Statistical Area (Lv2) functions as an appealing and diverse suburban centre characterised by a standard demographic profile with a median age 40 and a notable proportion 15 to 24yo. Benefiting from a high-quality living environment, the area combines everyday convenience with coastal lifestyle appeal, featuring an array of shopping centres, healthcare facilities, and educational institutions alongside scenic parklands, bushlands, and pristine beaches. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the locality's population to be approximately 15,729, showing an increase of 1,884 people (13.6%) from the 13,845 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is derived from the official ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 15,713 as of June 2025, combined with 59 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Joondalup - Edgewater or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Joondalup - Edgewater
Situated 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Joondalup - Edgewater Statistical Area (Lv2) functions as an appealing and diverse suburban centre characterised by a standard demographic profile with a median age 40 and a notable proportion 15 to 24yo. Benefiting from a high-quality living environment, the area combines everyday convenience with coastal lifestyle appeal, featuring an array of shopping centres, healthcare facilities, and educational institutions alongside scenic parklands, bushlands, and pristine beaches. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the locality's population to be approximately 15,729, showing an increase of 1,884 people (13.6%) from the 13,845 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is derived from the official ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure of 15,713 as of June 2025, combined with 59 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,248 in 2001 and 15,713 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,729 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Joondalup - Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup - Edgewater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Joondalup - Edgewater stands out
Very low relative development activity
High population level born overseas
Strong apartment presence
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced education employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Joondalup - Edgewater
The median rent in Joondalup - Edgewater is $674 a week, up 4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Joondalup - Edgewater$674+4.9%
Joondalup$830+6.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$674 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$674 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+4.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup
$830 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months
+6.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Joondalup - Edgewater
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 2
Under assessment 2
20tracked
Status of the 20 tracked applications: 16 approved, 3 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Est. value $25M · completion 2025 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage 2B of the Meridian Park Industrial Estate in Neerabup, released by DevelopmentWA in two tranches: 11 general industrial lots in…
Projects around Joondalup - Edgewater
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 37 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 13, 2028 4, 2029 3, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Joondalup - Edgewater over the period covered (about 4.3 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 6, 2023 7, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
18
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Applications approved
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Joondalup - Edgewater
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 include: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility (Planning); Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion (Completed); Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2 (Completed); ECU Joondalup School of Education Relocation (Construction); and 2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in Joondalup - Edgewater
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup - Edgewater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Joondalup - Edgewater
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 area has seen 39 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's current population of 15,729 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 797 people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Joondalup - Edgewater?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 18, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has grown by approximately 1,453 people, while 92 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Joondalup - Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,729
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
1,007 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,845
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,884
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.62 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Joondalup - Edgewater
What is the latest population estimate for the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Total population for the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,729 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,713 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 changed since 2021?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2 has added approximately 1,884 people and shown a 13.61% increase from the 13,845 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The population density in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is estimated at 1,007 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Population growth in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (99.9%), Natural increase (0.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 99.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Joondalup - Edgewater's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Joondalup - Edgewater
What is the median age in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Joondalup - Edgewater is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.5% of the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,033 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,155 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,784
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$830
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,215
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Joondalup - Edgewater
What is the median taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is approximately $68,541. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,033.
What is the average taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is approximately $87,939. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,155.
How does the median taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is approximately $68,541 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,033 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is approximately $87,939 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,155 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's households (~32.6% / 1,732 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $1,784/wk.
What is the median family income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $2,215/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $830/wk.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,033 while the average income stands at $82,155. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,541 (median) and $87,939 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $6,519 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2's disposable income is $6,519 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Joondalup - Edgewater
Employment performance in Joondalup - Edgewater has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,209
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
22,711
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,631
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Joondalup - Edgewater
What is the employment situation in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
As of June 2026, the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has approximately 9,209 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The employment landscape in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's employment market?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Joondalup - Edgewater?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare nationally?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Joondalup - Edgewater ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Joondalup - Edgewater
What percentage of people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have university qualifications?
29.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.7% of the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 8.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is 1040, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,068 students.
What types of schools are available in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The joondalup - edgewater sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 5 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: 2021 Census
Joondalup - Edgewater features high concentrations of group households and couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,312
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,035
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Joondalup - Edgewater
How many households are in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 had 5,312 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 6,035 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.2%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,655 family households, couples with children account for 27.4% of all households, couples without children at home 30.0%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.2% of all households in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: 2021 Census
Joondalup - Edgewater was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
46.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
53.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Joondalup - Edgewater
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Joondalup - Edgewater was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Joondalup - Edgewater, at 45.2% of people, although more residents (48.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Joondalup - Edgewater are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Joondalup - Edgewater (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.6% (vs 1.0%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
46.8% of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.3% of the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
81.6% of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: 2021 Census
Joondalup - Edgewater displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
33.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Detached houses
69.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,820 a month
2021 Census, monthly
50th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
14.1%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Joondalup - Edgewater
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
In the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, 28.8% of homes are owned outright, 38.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 69.5% of dwellings in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, 16.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 stands at 28.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $1,820, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is $1,211, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
In the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 consists of 69.5% detached houses, 14.1% semi-detached dwellings, 16.1% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Joondalup - Edgewater consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($7,725 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Recent development applications in Joondalup - Edgewater show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 30% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 70% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Joondalup - Edgewater
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Joondalup - Edgewater are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Joondalup - Edgewater
How many people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.8% of people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
In the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
6.8% of people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2?
3.5% of people in the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Joondalup - Edgewater
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
75 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
129
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,955
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
122
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
21
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Joondalup - Edgewater
How many public transport stops are in Joondalup - Edgewater?
There are 129 public transport stops within the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Joondalup - Edgewater?
The Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 has 3,955 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 565 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Joondalup - Edgewater?
On average, residential properties are 184 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Joondalup - Edgewater
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 471 m away and the nearest pharmacy 565 m.
61percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
471 m
Pharmacy
565 m
GP
565 m
Supermarket
707 m
School
717 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 129 stops nearby, 3,955 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.
Amenities in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
61 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
61st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
471 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
565 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
565 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
688 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Joondalup - Edgewater: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
707 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
717 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Joondalup - Edgewater
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 586 places in Joondalup - Edgewater, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
8
Places
586
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup - Edgewater recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications20in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people12th
Infrastructure
Joondalup - Edgewater has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Joondalup - Edgewater is $674 a week, +4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$674a week+4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Joondalup - Edgewater is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population15,729+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,007per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd
Age
Joondalup - Edgewater's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1514.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,033a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$1,7842021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households24.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Joondalup - Edgewater has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents9,209Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Joondalup - Edgewater ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications29.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04064th
Households
Joondalup - Edgewater features high concentrations of group households and couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census54th
Couples with children27.4%2021 Census39th
Cultural diversity
Joondalup - Edgewater was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas46.8%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th
Housing
Joondalup - Edgewater displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes33.2%2021 Census64th
Owned outright28.8%2021 Census35th
Detached houses69.5%2021 Census26th
Health
Health outcomes in Joondalup - Edgewater are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census48th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops12982nd
Weekly public transport trips3,95569th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score61out of 10061st
Sources and notes
Joondalup - Edgewater has an estimated 15,729 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Joondalup - Edgewater.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Joondalup - Edgewater.
Data and method for Joondalup - Edgewater
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011077). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Joondalup - Edgewater SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Joondalup - Edgewater page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Joondalup - Edgewater data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Joondalup - Edgewater statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Joondalup - Edgewater from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Joondalup - Edgewater with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.