Craigie (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50350 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Craigie (WA) has an estimated 7,355 residents, up from 6,456 at the 2021 Census — a change of 899 people, or 13.9%. Growth has averaged 2.4% a year over five years, faster than 82% of areas nationally. Natural increase accounts for 62.0% of that increase. That puts 1,572 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Craigie (WA) has an estimated population of around 7,355, determined by AreaSearch through ABS broader-area updates and post-Census validated addresses. Compared to the 6,456 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 899 people (13.9%). This estimate builds upon an earlier resident population figure of 7,322 derived from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, alongside 65 validated new addresses logged since the Census date. With a density of 1,571 persons per square kilometer, the suburb sits above the national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch.

Surpassing both the broader SA3 area and the 9.5% national pace, the 13.9% expansion in the suburb of Craigie (WA) since the 2021 census establishes it as a regional growth frontrunner, largely propelled by natural growth, which accounted for approximately 62.0% of recent population gains. Long-term projections by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2-level forecasts published in 2024 using 2022 base figures, supplemented for uncovered localities and post-2032 modeling by age-cohort rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (published in 2023 from 2022 data). For the suburb of Craigie (WA), forward-looking estimates point to expansion tracking slightly under the median of regions assessed by AreaSearch. Aggregated SA2 projections indicate an anticipated rise of 617 persons leading up to 2041, which corresponds to an overall gain of 7.9% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Craigie?
Total population for the suburb of Craigie was estimated to be approximately 7,355 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,322 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Craigie changed since 2021?
The suburb of craigie has added approximately 899 people and shown a 13.93% increase from the 6,456 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Craigie?
The population density in the suburb of Craigie is estimated at 1,571 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Craigie?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Craigie has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Craigie?
Population growth in the suburb of Craigie is driven by: Natural increase (62.0%), Overseas migration (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

246 new dwellings have been approved in Craigie (WA) over the past five years, an average of 49 a year. That places the area in the 69th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 40 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 85% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 31, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that Craigie has averaged around 49 residential approvals each year, totaling an estimated 246 dwellings across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 31 approved to date in FY-25. Because an average of 4.1 incoming residents per year were added for every home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), residential construction is falling well behind population intake, generating upward price pressure and tight buyer competition. Expected construction costs for new dwellings average $362,000, reflecting regional building patterns.

Meanwhile, non-residential activity remains modest, with $4.8 million recorded in commercial approvals this financial year. On a per-capita basis, residential approvals in Craigie exceed Greater Perth by 121.0%, supporting prospective purchaser options even though recent building momentum has moderated. The local development pipeline remains oriented toward low-density suburban living, comprising 85.0% detached houses and 15.0% attached dwellings, which appeals strongly to buyers seeking extra space. Furthermore, a ratio of approximately 267 people per dwelling approval highlights continued scope for future residential growth. Projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update indicate Craigie will add 584 residents through to 2041. Given prevailing development activity, incoming residential stock appears well placed to satisfy demographic demand, fostering favourable conditions for purchasers and enabling population expansion to exceed current expectations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Craigie recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Craigie area has seen 73 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Craigie's current population of 7,355 has been supported by 49 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Craigie's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Craigie has seen 0.57 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 267 people in the suburb of Craigie, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Craigie keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 584 people by 2041, around 292 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Craigie?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Craigie's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 49, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Craigie?
The population in the suburb of Craigie is expected to grow by 584 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 292 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Craigie?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Craigie has grown by approximately 1,499 people, while 246 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Craigie?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 49 approvals per year and a population of 7,355, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 584 people by 2041, around 292 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Craigie (WA)

Development applications around Craigie (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Craigie (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Craigie (WA), worth an estimated $361 million. A further 37 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $2.06 billion. 9 are already under construction and 15 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic infrastructure, major public initiatives, and planning upgrades significantly shape local community outcomes. AreaSearch has pinpointed 11 projects with potential local influence, highlighted by the Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment, Ocean Reef Road Grade Separation, Heathridge Park Masterplan, and Craigiebush Estate.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Craigie?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Craigie include: Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment (Planning); Ocean Reef Road Grade Separation (Planning); Heathridge Park Masterplan (Planning); Craigiebush Estate (Completed); and Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1 (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Craigie?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Craigie spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Craigie?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Craigie vicinity.
How does the suburb of Craigie's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Craigie shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Long-range mixed-use precinct renewal of the western portion of the Whitfords Activity Centre in Hillarys, encompassing residential apartments, retail expansion, civic spaces, and urban infill consistent with the City of Joondalup's activity centre strategy and Local Planning Scheme No. 3. The Westfield Whitford City site holds development approval for an 8-storey building with approximately 87 apartments, a 3-storey office building (3,720 sqm NLA), and a plaza, though construction has not yet commenced. Broader precinct planning for the western district is ongoing under the Whitford Activity Centre Structure Plan framework.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Heathridge Park Masterplan
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the 9.6-hectare Heathridge Park district sports reserve to rationalise and replace three ageing community facilities (Heathridge Community Centre, Heathridge Park Clubroom and Guy Daniel Clubroom), upgrade tennis infrastructure, expand car parking and create new passive recreation areas. The park serves 16 sporting and recreation clubs with over 2,500 registered members. The WA State Government has committed $2.5 million toward the project. Council endorsed the redevelopment plan in December 2024 following community consultation, however the City of Joondalup is yet to allocate its own capital funding.

Sports & Recreation

Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct. Features 68 premium residential lots and 3 apartment sites with waterfront access, coastal lifestyle amenities, and integrated community facilities.

Residential Development

Chichester Park Skate Facility
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park. The City of Joondalup awarded the design and construction contract to Convic Pty Ltd in November 2025 for 422641 AUD ex GST. Construction commenced in July 2026 as part of an approximately 800000 AUD park upgrade including a beginner skate facility, renewed play space, basketball and netball pad upgrades, shelters, landscaping, pathways and park furniture.

Sports & Recreation

Wanneroo Road and Ocean Reef Road Interchange
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2020
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Grade separated interchange eliminating one of Perth's most congested at-grade intersections. Wanneroo Road is elevated over Ocean Reef Road via a new bridge, complemented by signalised loop ramps, a shared path and arch underpass, retaining walls, noise barriers, CCTV, and fibre intelligent transport systems. The $73.4 million project was jointly funded by the Commonwealth and WA State governments and was constructed by the WBHO Infrastructure and SRG Civil joint venture. Upon opening, 75,000 daily commuters saved approximately 7 minutes per trip.The project won the Civil Contractors Federation WA Earth Award in the $30M-$75M category in 2021.

Transport & Logistics

Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed redevelopment of former quarry site into residential community with parklands, wetlands, and recreational facilities. Includes environmental rehabilitation and creation of sustainable housing with community amenities. Draft concept plan was not supported by community consultation and project is under review for alternative development options.

Residential Development

Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the ageing Heathridge Park precinct, which includes the Heathridge Community Centre, library, clubrooms and sporting ovals used by more than 40 local sporting and community groups. In December 2024 the City of Joondalup Council endorsed a masterplan following community consultation on two concept design options carried out in mid-2024. The WA State Government has committed 2.5 million AUD in funding toward the project, but as of mid-2025 the City of Joondalup had not yet allocated matching funds in its Capital Works Program, leaving the redevelopment unfunded and without a confirmed construction timeline.

Sports & Recreation

Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,205 residents of Craigie (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 4,389. Unemployment sits at 4.2%, with participation at 75.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 5,845, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Data compiled by AreaSearch indicates that Craigie features a skilled labour market with strong representation across essential services, marked by an unemployment rate of 4.2% and annual job growth estimated at 3.5%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 4,205, matching the 4.2% jobless rate seen across Greater Perth, while local labour force participation is exceptionally robust at 75.3%, outperforming the 69.9% recorded for Greater Perth. In addition, Census data indicated that only 8.2% of workers performed their duties from home, a figure influenced by prevailing Covid-19 lockdown measures. Resident employment is concentrated primarily in construction, health care & social assistance, and education & training.

The local workforce displays a pronounced concentration in construction, capturing an employment share 1.6 times higher than the regional benchmark. Conversely, professional & technical services account for only 6.7% of local positions, trailing the 8.2% share observed across Greater Perth. Comparing the Census working population against resident numbers suggests the suburb functions mainly as a residential district with relatively few jobs situated within its own boundaries. According to AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM datasets, over the year to March 2026, local employment grew by 3.5% alongside a 4.0% expansion in the labour force, leading to a 0.5 percentage points uptick in unemployment. Across Greater Perth over the same timeframe, employment climbed 2.0%, the workforce grew 2.5%, and joblessness lifted by 0.4 percentage points. Forward projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide outlooks over five and ten-year horizons; across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories vary by industry. Aligning these sectoral projections with Craigie's resident workforce structure points to an estimated local employment uplift of 6.4% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (calculated as a simple weighted extrapolation for illustration without incorporating local population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Craigie?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Craigie has approximately 4,205 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Craigie's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Craigie stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Craigie?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Craigie is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.1%), and education & training (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Craigie?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Craigie has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Craigie?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Craigie is 75.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Craigie's employment market?
The suburb of craigie shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 14.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Craigie?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Craigie's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Craigie compare nationally?
The suburb of craigie's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Craigie?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Craigie, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.1%), education & training (10.1%), and professional & technical (6.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Craigie (WA) is $1,792 a week (about $93,000 a year), with median personal income at $927 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $61,654 a year against an average of $81,283. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Postcode-level ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate elevated earning levels in Craigie, recording a median income of $61,654 and an average of $81,283, compared with $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average) across Greater Perth. Applying an observed 10.93% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023 brings indexed estimates to roughly $68,393 (median) and $90,167 (average) as of March 2026. Under Census 2021 figures, individual income was positioned at the 71st percentile ($927 weekly), and household earnings were at the 52nd percentile. The largest wage bracket contains 2,890 residents or 39.3% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, tracking alongside the broader metro proportion of 32.0%.

While accommodation expenses account for 16.2% of income, disposable earnings remain at the 53rd percentile, and the SEIFA income measure places the suburb in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Craigie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Craigie is approximately $68,393. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $61,654.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Craigie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Craigie is approximately $90,167. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $81,283.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Craigie compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Craigie is approximately $68,393 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,654 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Craigie compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Craigie is approximately $90,167 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $81,283 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Craigie according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~39.3% / 2,890 persons) of the suburb of Craigie's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Craigie compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Craigie is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Craigie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Craigie is $1,792/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Craigie according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Craigie is $2,155/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Craigie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Craigie is $927/wk.
How does the suburb of Craigie's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Craigie is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $61,654 while the average income stands at $81,283. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $68,393 (median) and $90,167 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Craigie?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Craigie is $6,508 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Craigie's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of craigie's disposable income is $6,508 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Craigie (WA) had 2,611 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 88% detached houses and 1% apartments. 50% are owned with a mortgage, 25% rented and 26% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $375 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 20.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, the residential landscape of Craigie was dominated by separate houses at 88.4%, with semi-detached, apartments, and alternative formats making up 11.6% other dwellings, compared to the Perth metro profile of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Full home ownership stood at 25.8%, trailing the metropolitan baseline, while mortgaged properties accounted for 49.6% and rented residences constituted 24.5%. Typical housing expenses included a median monthly mortgage repayment of $1,733 (lower than Perth metro's $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863) and a median weekly rent of $375, which matches the national figure of $375 and sits slightly above the Perth metro rate of $350.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Craigie?
In the suburb of Craigie, 25.8% of homes are owned outright, 49.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Craigie are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Craigie are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Craigie are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Craigie, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Craigie?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Craigie stands at 25.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Craigie?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Craigie is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Craigie?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Craigie is $375, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Craigie?
In the suburb of Craigie, 2.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 30.0% are $150-349/week, 66.8% are $350-649/week, 0.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.7% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Craigie?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Craigie is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Craigie?
In the suburb of Craigie, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Craigie?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Craigie is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Craigie compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Craigie shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Craigie?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Craigie consists of 88.4% detached houses, 10.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Craigie?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,257. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,624/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Craigie relative to local incomes?
Housing in Craigie consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($7,759 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Craigie?
Recent development applications in Craigie show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Craigie (WA) counted 2,611 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,975 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 29% are couples with children, against 26% couples without children. 25% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of local living arrangements at 70.4% of all households, distributed across couples with children (29.3%), couples without children (26.1%), and single parent families (13.8%). The remaining 29.6% consists of non-family dwellings, including lone person households at 25.4% and group households at 4.2%. Average occupancy stands at a median household size of 2.4 people, slightly below the 2.6 recorded across Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Craigie?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Craigie had 2,611 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 2,975 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Craigie is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (25.4%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,838 family households, 29.3% are couples with children, 26.1% are couples without children at home, and 13.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Craigie compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Craigie shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Craigie have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Craigie?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.4% of all households in the suburb of Craigie, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

24.6% of adults in Craigie (WA) hold a university qualification, including 17.8% with a bachelor degree and 3.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.3% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,010 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,058 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in Craigie falls below nationwide averages, with 24.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education degrees compared with 30.4% in Australia. Among these degree holders, 17.8% completed bachelor degrees, 3.7% obtained postgraduate qualifications, and 3.1% attained graduate diplomas. Conversely, vocational and technical pathways are heavily represented, as 40.7% of residents aged 15+ hold formal vocational credentials, encompassing 10.4% with advanced diplomas and 30.3% with certificates. Formal study engagement is substantial across the suburb, with 26.3% of residents attending educational institutions. This student cohort comprises 9.4% in primary education, 6.1% in secondary education, and 4.5% enrolled in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Craigie have university qualifications?
24.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Craigie have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Craigie have no formal qualifications?
34.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Craigie have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Craigie's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of craigie ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Craigie?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Craigie are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (17.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Craigie's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.3% of the population in the suburb of Craigie is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 6.1% in secondary school, 4.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Craigie?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Craigie is 1058, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Craigie?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Craigie, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,010 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Craigie?
The suburb of craigie includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Craigie (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Craigie (WA) reaches 29 stops on 9 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit connectivity in Craigie is supported by 29 active transport stops covering bus services across 9 individual routes, generating 1,652 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is rated favourably, with locals residing an average of 217 meters from the closest stop. Given the area's residential profile, outbound travel predominates: private car travel accounts for 81% of journeys, followed by 12% by train, while households maintain an average vehicle ownership of 1.4 per dwelling. Census findings indicated that 8.2% of residents worked from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions). Scheduled transport services provide an average of 236 trips per day across the network, translating to approximately 56 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Craigie (WA)?
There are 29 public transport stops within the suburb of Craigie.
How frequent are the transport services in Craigie (WA)?
the suburb of Craigie has 1,652 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 236 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Craigie (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 217 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.9% of residents in Craigie (WA) report no long-term health condition. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics evaluated by AreaSearch show generally positive indicators for Craigie, with overall mortality and health conditions aligning with nationwide standards across younger and older demographics alike. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is notably elevated, encompassing approximately 59% of the total population (4,374 people). Mental health issues and asthma represent the most prevalent diagnosed conditions locally, affecting 9.4 and 7.9% of residents respectively, whereas 70.9% reported no chronic medical ailments (compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth). Health profiles across the working-age population remain consistent with broader standards. Residents aged 65 and over account for 14.4% of the population (1,059 people), below the 15.9% share in Greater Perth, with older residents experiencing above-average health results and national rankings consistent with the wider community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Craigie have private health insurance?
Around 59.5% of people in the suburb of Craigie are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Craigie?
In the suburb of Craigie, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Craigie?
7.9% of people in the suburb of Craigie are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Craigie?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the the suburb of Craigie population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Craigie?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Craigie have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Craigie compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Craigie, 59.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

32.8% of Craigie (WA) residents were born overseas and 10.6% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.8%) and Australian (24.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural indicators show a high degree of diversity in Craigie relative to many comparable areas, with 32.8% of residents born overseas and 10.6% speaking a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the predominant religious affiliation, accounting for 40.9% of the community. In terms of relative group representation, Judaism comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestry, the leading heritage backgrounds in Craigie are English (31.8%), Australian (24.8%), and Irish (9.0%). Other community lineages showing distinct representation include Welsh at 0.8% of Craigie (vs 0.7% regionally), South Australian at 1.0% (vs 1.0%), and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Craigie?
Craigie was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Craigie?
The main religion in Craigie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.9% of people in Craigie. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Craigie?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Craigie are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Craigie (vs 0.7% regionally), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
32.8% of the the suburb of Craigie population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Craigie population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.6% of the population in the suburb of Craigie speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Craigie identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the the suburb of Craigie population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Craigie?
87.0% of the the suburb of Craigie population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Craigie (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Craigie (WA) is 35, younger than 76% of areas nationally. 28.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure in Craigie leans younger than the Greater Perth baseline. As at August 2026, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) make up 36.5% of the local population versus 30.9% regionally, while middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64) represent 18.9% compared to 22.6% across Greater Perth. AreaSearch calculates the median age at 35 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census result and remaining 2 years lower than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. The most notable shift since the Census occurred within the middle aged and young retiree bracket, contracting from 21.1% to an estimated 18.9%.

Looking forward to 2041, retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) are projected to experience the strongest gain, expanding by 417 (39%) to 1,476 persons, whereas contractions are anticipated among children and young adults as well as young to middle aged adults.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Craigie?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Craigie at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Craigie's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Craigie is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Craigie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Craigie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Craigie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Craigie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Craigie show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Craigie?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.4% of the population in the suburb of Craigie as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Craigie?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Craigie as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Craigie (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 65 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,456 at the 2021 Census → 7,355 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50350). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Craigie (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Craigie (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Craigie (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas