Sorrento (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51360 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sorrento (WA) has an estimated 8,580 residents, up from 7,795 at the 2021 Census — a change of 785 people, or 10.1%. Growth has averaged 1.3% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 85.0% of that increase. That puts 2,410 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

The suburb of Sorrento (WA) has an estimated population of 8,580 as of Aug 2026, according to analysis of ABS population updates and new addresses validated by AreaSearch since the Census. This figure represents an increase of 785 people, which is 10.1%, compared to the 2021 Census count of 7,795 people. The inferred resident population of 8,556 was determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the latest ERP data release by the ABS dated June 2025, plus an additional 22 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level corresponds to a density ratio of 2,410 persons per square kilometer, positioning the suburb in the upper quartile among national locations evaluated by AreaSearch.

The suburb of Sorrento (WA) surpassed the national average growth rate of 9.5% with its own 10.1% increase since the 2021 census, making it a regional growth leader. Recent population gains were mainly fueled by overseas migration, which accounted for approximately 85.0% of the total growth during this period. Demographic outlooks for the suburb of Sorrento (WA) incorporate the 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2-level release, which benchmarks against 2022. For periods extending beyond 2032 or locations not encompassed by those datasets, modeling applies the cohort-based trajectories from the ABS 2023 Greater Capital Region release (grounded in 2022 baselines). Over the course of the 16 years running to 2041, the aggregated SA2 figures indicate the locality will expand by 1,354 persons, translating to an overall growth rate of 15.5% and outperforming national median expansion benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Sorrento?
Total population for the suburb of Sorrento was estimated to be approximately 8,580 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,556 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Sorrento changed since 2021?
The suburb of sorrento has added approximately 785 people and shown a 10.07% increase from the 7,795 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Sorrento?
The population density in the suburb of Sorrento is estimated at 2,410 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Sorrento?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Sorrento has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Sorrento?
Population growth in the suburb of Sorrento is driven by: Overseas migration (85.0%), Natural increase (15.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

185 new dwellings have been approved in Sorrento (WA) over the past five years, an average of 37 a year. That places the area in the 73rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 36 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 67% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 23, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Examining ABS residential consent data aggregated across local statistical boundaries, Sorrento has seen an annual average of approximately 37 residential building approvals, culminating in an estimated 185 dwellings over the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 23 approvals have been logged. Between FY-21 and FY-25, the influx averaged 3.2 people per year for every home built, creating a pronounced imbalance between elevated residential demand and fresh supply, a dynamic that typically intensifies buyer competition and exerts upward pressure on real estate pricing. The mean expected construction cost for incoming dwellings reaches $1,069,000, underscoring an emphasis on high-end, premium residential construction.

Concurrently, commercial building approvals registered this financial year stand at $8.5 million, pointing to modest commercial building activity. On an individual resident basis, dwelling approval activity in Sorrento runs 67.0% above the Greater Perth baseline, providing prospective purchasers with diverse options. Recent building approvals are distributed between 67.0% separate houses and 33.0% medium-density attached formats, broadening choice across different budgets from conventional freestanding properties to accessible compact configurations. With a ratio of approximately 175 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical traits of an active development corridor. Longer-term projections derived from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly modeling indicate Sorrento will gain 1,330 residents leading up to 2041. While residential building activity continues at an adequate rhythm alongside demographic expansion, incoming buyers may face escalating market competition as local numbers grow.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Sorrento recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Sorrento area has seen 99 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Sorrento's current population of 8,580 has been supported by 37 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Sorrento has seen 0.43 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 175 people in the suburb of Sorrento, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Sorrento keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,330 people by 2041, around 665 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Sorrento?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Sorrento's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 37, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Sorrento?
The population in the suburb of Sorrento is expected to grow by 1,330 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 665 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Sorrento?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Sorrento has grown by approximately 905 people, while 185 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Sorrento?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 37 approvals per year and a population of 8,580, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 1,330 people by 2041, around 665 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Sorrento (WA)

Development applications around Sorrento (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Sorrento (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Sorrento (WA), worth an estimated $651 million. A further 31 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $2.15 billion. 10 are already under construction and 17 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and spatial trajectories are heavily shaped by civil works, major construction projects, and municipal planning strategies. AreaSearch has pinpointed 17 active or planned initiatives expected to influence the community. Significant undertakings encompass Harbour Sorrento, the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment, the Sorrento Quay Mixed-Use Development, and the concluding stages of the Harbour Rise Masterplanned Community, with key details summarized below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sorrento?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sorrento include: Harbour Rise Masterplanned Community (final stages) (Construction); Sorrento Quay Mixed-Use Development (Proposed); Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment (Construction); Harbour Sorrento (Construction); and Ora Sorrento (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Sorrento?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Sorrento spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Sorrento?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $900 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Sorrento vicinity.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Sorrento shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Harbour Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Harbour Rise is a long established coastal estate on the hillside overlooking Hillarys Boat Harbour, directly across from Sorrento and Hillarys beaches and a short walk from the Sorrento Quay cafes, restaurants and shops. The estate was originally masterplanned and delivered by Estates Development Company, the last remaining beachfront landholding from the company's 1948 northern Perth land purchase, and has progressively built out over several decades into a high amenity residential community with landscaped streets, parks and pedestrian links to the harbour.Vacant lots along streets such as Seaward Loop and Padbury Circle have continued to trade into 2025, with several under offer or recently sold, meaning the estate is in its final stages with a small number of new executive homes still being built or sold off the plan. The estate is supported by an active home owners association and a specified area rate covering its shared landscaping and amenity.

Residential Development

Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major staged redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club and surrounding foreshore precinct. Phase One includes a new surf life saving clubhouse, public amenities, training and function spaces, improved parking and landscaping. Phase Two will deliver a privately operated cafe or restaurant and enhanced public open space. Detailed design has been completed, procurement commenced during 2026 and construction is underway with completion expected during 2027.

Sports & Recreation

Ora Sorrento
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique collection of 73 luxury beachfront residences featuring one, two, and three-bedroom apartments plus exclusive three and four-bedroom penthouses across eight storeys. Designed by award-winning MJA Studio with interiors by Aspect Studio, the development embraces 'barefoot luxury' with resort-style amenities including heated ocean-view pool, gym, sauna, steam room, residents' lounge, wine cellar, putting green and bocce court. Ground floor features hospitality precinct and public plaza.

Communities

Sorrento Primary School Capacity Expansion
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026

Capacity expansion and facility improvements at Sorrento Primary School to support growing enrolments. Planned works include additional teaching spaces, upgrades to learning facilities, improved outdoor areas and supporting infrastructure. No evidence was found that the project has commenced construction or received a formal public construction announcement.

Education & Training

Seacrest Village Redevelopment
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Over 55s independent living village in Sorrento providing 110 two and three bedroom villas and 59 one bedroom and bedsit units. The project focuses on ongoing refurbishment of villas and upgrades to shared spaces including the community lounge, heated pool, gym, three lane bowling green, craft room, library and social areas. A recent development application seeks approval for further upgrades to facilities and landscaping within the existing village rather than a full demolition and rebuild of the site.

Residential Development

3 Delos Way, Sorrento
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Landmark seven-storey coastal apartment development featuring 83 premium residences (18 one-bedroom, 35 two-bedroom, 22 three-bedroom units, and 8 penthouses) with ocean views, located opposite Hillarys Boat Harbour at the corner of West Coast Drive and Hepburn Avenue. Designed by award-winning Hillam Architects for developer Locus Property, the project incorporates sustainable design principles, allocates 48% of the site to open space, targets 4-star Green Star certification, and includes a residents' pool, amenities, 100kW solar PV system, and sustainable transport initiatives.It was the first project submitted through Western Australia's Part 11B Significant Development Pathway.

Communities

The Harbour Hillarys
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A landmark mixed-use development at the gateway to Hillarys Boat Harbour. The project features an 11-storey structure comprising 87 residential apartments and five commercial tenancies, including space for an independent grocery store and a restaurant/cafe. Designed by Hames Sharley, the building incorporates a 99kW solar PV array and targets a 4-Star Green Star rating. The development aims to provide a new retail hub and premium coastal living with 121 public parking bays and 128 resident bays.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Hillarys Boat Harbour Activation Master Plan
Category: Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term strategic vision to revitalise Hillarys Boat Harbour as a premier Activity Centre and one of Western Australia's most visited tourist and family destinations. The State Government has committed $14 million towards activation and access upgrades, with works split across several streams. Short-term works in 2026 include refurbishment of beach toilets with new accessible toilets and changing spaces, replacement of the fishing platform with universal access, southern breakwater maintenance commencing May 2026, and a timed parking trial extended to 31 July 2026 introducing P45 zones near jetties A-F and 4P limits in high-demand areas.A new Youth and Family Plaza is being planned to reactivate the former Great Escape Water Park site, offering recreational, fitness and casual hangout spaces plus a family change pavilion. Stakeholder engagement and design occur in 2026, with contract award, detailed design and works commencing in 2027 and project completion targeted for 2028. The harbour has also seen bike parking expanded from 44 to 116 spaces across 12 new locations, with new wayfinding signage and a public art mural completed.

Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,840 residents of Sorrento (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 4,883. Unemployment sits at 0.9%, with participation at 67.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,831, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Sorrento possesses a highly qualified workforce with notable strength in professional services, maintaining an unemployment rate of merely 0.9% alongside a 3.6% annual rise in estimated jobs according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. As of March 2026, 4,840 local citizens are employed. The jobless rate sits 3.3% lower than the 4.2% documented across Greater Perth, whereas the participation rate of 67.1% is somewhat lower than the metropolitan figure of 69.9%. Census records show that 13.9% of local workers operated from home, though this metric was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment fields for Sorrento residents comprise health care & social assistance, education & training, along with professional & technical services.

Representation in professional & technical fields is especially pronounced, exceeding regional concentrations by 1.4 times. Conversely, the manufacturing sector accounts for merely 3.3% of resident workers, trailing the 5.5% metropolitan benchmark. Given the contrast between resident workers and the volume of locally situated roles at the Census, the suburb functions primarily as a dormitory community with limited on-site employment. Drawing on ABS and Small Area Labour Markets data across broader statistical boundaries, Sorrento experienced a 3.6% increase in employed residents and a 3.8% rise in the overall workforce throughout the year ending March 2026, which nudged the local jobless rate upward by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same interval, jobs rose by 2.0% and the labour force grew by 2.5%, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. Looking ahead, the Jobs and Skills Australia Mar-26 industry projections, mapped across five and ten-year horizons against the suburb's existing occupational makeup, provide indicative demand trends. Nationally, employment is anticipated to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely by discipline. Applying these structural industry projections as an unadjusted weighting exercise against Sorrento's sectoral balance indicates prospective local employment expansion of 6.7% across five years and 13.8% across ten years, without factoring in distinct local demographic shifts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Sorrento?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Sorrento has approximately 4,840 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Sorrento stands at 0.9%, which is 3.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Sorrento?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Sorrento is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.1% of employment), education & training (12.0%), and professional & technical (11.6%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Sorrento?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Sorrento has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sorrento?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sorrento is 67.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Sorrento's employment market?
The suburb of sorrento shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Sorrento?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Sorrento's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 13.8% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Sorrento compare nationally?
The suburb of sorrento's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Sorrento?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Sorrento, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.4% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.1%), education & training (12.0%), and professional & technical (11.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Sorrento (WA) is $2,472 a week (about $129,000 a year), with median personal income at $971 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,747 a year against an average of $98,895. The average runs 58% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation statistics for financial year 2023 at the postcode level show Sorrento taxpayers generating a median income of $62,747 and a mean income of $98,895, outstripping the corresponding Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 to rank within the nation's premier tier. Factoring in the 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $69,605 for the median and $109,704 for the average. Census records likewise position personal, family, and household earnings between the 75th and 90th national percentiles.

The distribution is heavily weighted toward high earners, with 31.1% of residents (2,668 people) in the $4000+ weekly bracket, in contrast to the metropolitan area where the $1,500 - 2,999 band is most common at 32.0%. A substantial 43.6% receive over $3,000 weekly, underpinning local demand for high-end commerce and services. Residents keep 88.4% of their earnings after servicing shelter expenses, reflecting robust discretionary capacity and placing the suburb in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento is approximately $69,605. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,747.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento is approximately $109,704. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $98,895.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento is approximately $69,605 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,747 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sorrento is approximately $109,704 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $98,895 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sorrento according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.1% / 2,668 persons) of the suburb of Sorrento's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sorrento compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Sorrento is the $4000+ group, representing about 31.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Sorrento according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Sorrento is $2,472/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Sorrento according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Sorrento is $3,064/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Sorrento according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Sorrento is $971/wk.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Sorrento is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $62,747 while the average income stands at $98,895. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,605 (median) and $109,704 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Sorrento?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Sorrento is $9,469 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of sorrento's disposable income is $9,469 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sorrento (WA) had 2,740 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 81% detached houses and 6% apartments. 39% are owned with a mortgage, 11% rented and 50% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $480 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,600 a month. Rent absorbs 19.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the local housing landscape in Sorrento was divided into 80.8% standalone houses and 19.2% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats), contrasting with the Perth metro split of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at an elevated 49.9%, far exceeding metropolitan norms, while the remaining stock consisted of 38.8% encumbered by a mortgage and 11.3% tenanted. Typical housing outgoings were higher than regional and national medians: Sorrento logged a median monthly mortgage obligation of $2,600 and a median weekly rent of $480, compared to Perth metro figures of $1,907 and $350, as well as the Australian benchmarks of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Sorrento?
In the suburb of Sorrento, 49.9% of homes are owned outright, 38.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sorrento are houses?
According to the latest data, 80.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Sorrento are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sorrento are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Sorrento, 5.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Sorrento?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Sorrento stands at 49.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sorrento?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sorrento is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Sorrento?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Sorrento is $480, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Sorrento?
In the suburb of Sorrento, 4.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 25.3% are $150-349/week, 41.2% are $350-649/week, 23.3% are $650-949/week, and 6.1% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sorrento?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sorrento is $1,243, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Sorrento?
In the suburb of Sorrento, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Sorrento?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Sorrento is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Sorrento compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Sorrento shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Sorrento?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Sorrento consists of 80.8% detached houses, 13.6% semi-detached dwellings, 5.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Sorrento?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,244. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,600/month, and renters paying $2,078/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Sorrento relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sorrento consumes approximately 11.6% of median household income ($10,704 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Sorrento?
Recent development applications in Sorrento show attached dwellings contributing 62% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 38% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sorrento (WA) counted 2,740 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,016 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 81% of areas nationally, against 33% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local domestic arrangements, accounting for 81.2% of all households. This comprises two-parent families with dependent children at 41.0%, couples without offspring at 32.8%, and single parent households at 6.3%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 18.8%, divided between single-person dwellings at 18.0% and group residences at 0.9%. The suburb's median household size is 2.7 people, marginally exceeding the Greater Perth baseline of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Sorrento?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Sorrento had 2,740 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.1% to an estimated 3,016 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Sorrento is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.0%), group households (0.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,224 family households, 41.0% are couples with children, 32.8% are couples without children at home, and 6.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Sorrento compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Sorrento shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.2% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.0% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Sorrento have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Sorrento?
Marriage patterns reveal 62.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.0% of all households in the suburb of Sorrento, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.9% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.9% of adults in Sorrento (WA) hold a university qualification, including 26.1% with a bachelor degree and 7.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 90% of areas nationally. A further 18.0% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,926 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,108 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Sorrento exhibits an advanced academic profile, with tertiary qualification attainment among residents aged 15+ reaching 37.9%, notably outpacing the WA benchmark of 27.9% and the broader SA4 region rate of 29.0%. Bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 26.1%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 7.9% and graduate diplomas at 3.9%. Concurrently, vocational qualifications are held by 30.9% of the population aged 15+, consisting of 18.0% with certificates and 12.9% holding advanced diplomas. Engagement in formal study is substantial throughout the community, with 28.4% of the population attending an educational institution.

This proportion is comprised of 9.6% in primary schooling, 9.2% attending secondary institutions, and 5.9% enrolled in higher education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Sorrento have university qualifications?
37.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sorrento have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Sorrento have no formal qualifications?
31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sorrento have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of sorrento ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Sorrento?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Sorrento are: Bachelor Degree (26.1%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Sorrento's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.4% of the population in the suburb of Sorrento is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.6% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Sorrento?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Sorrento is 1108, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Sorrento?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Sorrento, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,926 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Sorrento?
The suburb of sorrento includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Sorrento (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Sorrento (WA) reaches 59 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 910 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure within Sorrento includes 59 active bus stops across 4 discrete routes, delivering 910 weekly passenger trips. Network proximity is high, with households located an average of 173 meters from their nearest transit node. Given the area's predominantly suburban character, residents largely travel outside the district for work, with private motor vehicles representing the primary mode for 81% of commuters, followed by 13% utilizing passenger rail. Motor vehicle ownership stands at 1.9 per dwelling, outstripping the metropolitan average, while 13.9% of residents worked remotely according to 2021 Census figures, subject to COVID-19 settings.

Public transport services run at a combined frequency of 130 trips per day across all available routes, which provides roughly 15 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Sorrento (WA)?
There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Sorrento.
How frequent are the transport services in Sorrento (WA)?
the suburb of Sorrento has 910 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 130 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Sorrento (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 173 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.3% of residents in Sorrento (WA) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 94% of areas nationally. 3.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 66.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health and well-being metrics in Sorrento are exceptionally favorable across mortality indicators and chronic illness prevalence, reflecting very low incidence of standard conditions across every age bracket. Furthermore, private healthcare enrollment is extraordinarily widespread, covering roughly 66% of the population (5,702 people). This notably exceeds the Greater Perth level of 59.0% as well as the broader Australian average of 55.7%. The two most prevalent chronic ailments among residents are arthritis, recorded in 8.0% of the populace, and asthma, affecting 6.5%, while 71.3% of the community indicated an absence of medical conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth.

Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 26.8% of the local population (2,299 people), a substantially higher proportion than the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Well-being metrics within this mature demographic remain robust, tracking closely with broader national standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Sorrento have private health insurance?
Around 66.5% of people in the suburb of Sorrento are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Sorrento?
In the suburb of Sorrento, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Sorrento?
6.5% of people in the suburb of Sorrento are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Sorrento?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the suburb of Sorrento population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Sorrento?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Sorrento have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Sorrento compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Sorrento, 66.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.0% of Sorrento (WA) residents were born overseas and 9.4% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.8%) and Australian (24.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Sorrento demonstrates above-average cultural breadth, with 30.0% of its residents born abroad and 9.4% communicating in a language other than English within their households. Christianity represents the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 57.9% of the suburb's residents, compared to a 45.0% share across Greater Perth. Examining parental country of birth, the primary ancestry lines in Sorrento are English at 30.8%, Australian at 24.6%, and Irish at 9.5%. Certain other backgrounds also register higher representation relative to wider regional averages, including Welsh heritage at 1.0% (compared to 0.7% regionally), South Australian ancestry at 1.4% (against 1.0%), and Polish lineage at 1.2% (versus 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Sorrento?
Sorrento was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Sorrento?
The main religion in Sorrento was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.9% of people in Sorrento. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Sorrento?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sorrento are English, comprising 30.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Sorrento (vs 0.7% regionally), South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and Polish at 1.2% (vs 0.7%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.0% of the the suburb of Sorrento population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Sorrento population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.4% of the population in the suburb of Sorrento speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Sorrento identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the the suburb of Sorrento population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Sorrento?
91.8% of the the suburb of Sorrento population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Sorrento (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Sorrento (WA) is 46, older than 85% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 21.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The suburb of Sorrento (WA) maintains a mature age distribution relative to its surrounding area. Updated calculations to August 2026 indicate that senior cohorts aged 65+ make up 26.8% of the community, whereas Greater Perth records 15.9%. In contrast, young to middle-aged adults aged 25 - 44 account for 18.3% locally, trailing the wider metropolitan mark of 30.9%. AreaSearch places the median age at 46 as at August 2026, shifting from 47 at the 2021 Census, which remains 9 years above the Greater Perth 2021 Census median of 37 and higher than the Australian median of 38 from that same Census.

The 45 - 64 age bracket has contracted from 28.9% at the Census to an estimated 25.9%. Projections out to 2041 indicate the 65+ cohort will absorb the vast majority of local expansion, increasing by 1,085 residents (47%) to total 3,384, while the 25 - 44 cohort is expected to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Sorrento?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Sorrento at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Sorrento's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Sorrento is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Sorrento?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Sorrento compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Sorrento?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Sorrento compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Sorrento show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.1% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.4% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.6% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Sorrento?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Sorrento as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Sorrento?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.8% of the population in the suburb of Sorrento as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Sorrento (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 10 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 22 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,795 at the 2021 Census → 8,580 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51360). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Sorrento (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Sorrento (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Sorrento (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas