You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Hillarys Statistical Area (Lv2), located 19 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia, had an estimated population of approximately 12,149 as of Aug 2026. This compares with 11,200 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 949 people (8.5%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,127 as of June 2025 and 95 validated new addresses since the Census date. Hillarys is known for its coastal landscapes, beaches, harbor and marina lifestyle, with outdoor activities, parks, dining and shopping contributing to its appeal.
The area has an older population profile, with a median age of 44, and is characterised by family households and couples without children. Its population is well educated and affluent, with above-average median household income, strong school performance, a high proportion of married families and high outright home ownership. A notable mining employment base is also among its market characteristics. Hillarys shows moderate population expansion, alongside its distinctive coastal setting and vibrant local lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hillarys or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hillarys
Hillarys Statistical Area (Lv2), located 19 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia, had an estimated population of approximately 12,149 as of Aug 2026. This compares with 11,200 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 949 people (8.5%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,127 as of June 2025 and 95 validated new addresses since the Census date. Hillarys is known for its coastal landscapes, beaches, harbor and marina lifestyle, with outdoor activities, parks, dining and shopping contributing to its appeal.
The area has an older population profile, with a median age of 44, and is characterised by family households and couples without children. Its population is well educated and affluent, with above-average median household income, strong school performance, a high proportion of married families and high outright home ownership. A notable mining employment base is also among its market characteristics. Hillarys shows moderate population expansion, alongside its distinctive coastal setting and vibrant local lifestyle.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,868 in 2001 and 12,127 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,149 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Boutique collection of 73 luxury beachfront residences featuring one, two, and three-bedroom apartments plus exclusive three and…
Projects around Hillarys
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 17, 2027 16, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Hillarys over the period covered (about 1 year). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
24
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Questions about infrastructure in Hillarys
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hillarys SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hillarys SA2 include: The Harbour Hillarys (Under Assessment); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion (Construction); Hillarys Boat Harbour Activation Master Plan (Construction); and Harbour Rise (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Hillarys SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Hillarys SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.
How does the Hillarys SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Hillarys SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 12th percentile.
Development in Hillarys
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Hillarys
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Hillarys SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Hillarys SA2 area has seen 57 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Hillarys SA2's current population of 12,149 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Hillarys?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Hillarys SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Hillarys SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 24, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Hillarys SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Hillarys SA2 has grown by approximately 549 people, while 119 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hillarys
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,149
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Population density
1,939 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,200
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
949
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.27 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hillarys
What is the latest population estimate for the Hillarys SA2?
Total population for the Hillarys SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,149 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,127 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Hillarys SA2 changed since 2021?
The hillarys sa2 has added approximately 949 people and shown a 8.47% increase from the 11,200 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Hillarys SA2?
The population density in the Hillarys SA2 is estimated at 1,938 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Hillarys SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Hillarys SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Hillarys SA2?
Population growth in the Hillarys SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (86.3%), Natural increase (13.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Hillarys
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hillarys hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hillarys
What is the median age in the Hillarys SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Hillarys SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Hillarys SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Hillarys is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Hillarys SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Hillarys SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Hillarys SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Hillarys SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Hillarys SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.6% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.2% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Hillarys SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the Hillarys SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Hillarys SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the Hillarys SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Hillarys
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Hillarys: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,592 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$92,651 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hillarys: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,465
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$983
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,877
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hillarys
What is the median taxable income in the Hillarys SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 is approximately $74,491. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,592.
What is the average taxable income in the Hillarys SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 is approximately $99,174. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,651.
How does the median taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 is approximately $74,491 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,592 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hillarys SA2 is approximately $99,174 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,651 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Hillarys SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Hillarys SA2's households (~27.8% / 1,094 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Hillarys SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Hillarys SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Hillarys SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Hillarys SA2 is $2,465/wk.
What is the median family income in the Hillarys SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Hillarys SA2 is $2,877/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Hillarys SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Hillarys SA2 is $983/wk.
How does the Hillarys SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Hillarys SA2 is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $69,592 while the average income stands at $92,651. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,491 (median) and $99,174 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Hillarys SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Hillarys SA2 is $9,411 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Hillarys SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The hillarys sa2's disposable income is $9,411 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hillarys
Employment conditions in Hillarys rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,060
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,194
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,185
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hillarys
What is the employment situation in the Hillarys SA2?
As of June 2026, the Hillarys SA2 has approximately 7,060 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Hillarys SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Hillarys SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Hillarys SA2?
The employment landscape in the Hillarys SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), education & training (11.7%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Hillarys SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Hillarys SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Hillarys SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Hillarys SA2 is 70.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Hillarys SA2's employment market?
The hillarys sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Hillarys?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Hillarys SA2 compare nationally?
The hillarys sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hillarys
Data: 2021 Census
Hillarys shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
35.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.8%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hillarys
What percentage of people in the Hillarys SA2 have university qualifications?
35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Hillarys SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Hillarys SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Hillarys SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Hillarys SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The hillarys sa2 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Hillarys SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Hillarys SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (19.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).
What proportion of the Hillarys SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the Hillarys SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Hillarys SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Hillarys SA2 is 1100, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Hillarys SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Hillarys SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,376 students.
What types of schools are available in the Hillarys SA2?
The hillarys sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Hillarys
Data: 2021 Census
Hillarys features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,941
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,275
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hillarys
How many households are in the Hillarys SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Hillarys SA2 had 3,941 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 4,275 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Hillarys SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.3%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,283 family households, couples with children account for 40.9% of all households, couples without children at home 32.9%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Hillarys SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Hillarys SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Hillarys SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Hillarys SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.3% of all households in the Hillarys SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hillarys
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hillarys was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.7%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
English only at home
89.3%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hillarys
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Hillarys SA2?
Hillarys was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Hillarys SA2?
The main religion in Hillarys was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.0% of people in Hillarys. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Hillarys SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hillarys are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Hillarys (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
35.4% of the Hillarys SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Hillarys SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.7% of the population in the Hillarys SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Hillarys SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the Hillarys SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Hillarys SA2?
90.6% of the Hillarys SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hillarys
Data: 2021 Census
Hillarys is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,400 a month
2021 Census, monthly
85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$490
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hillarys
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Hillarys SA2?
In the Hillarys SA2, 45.4% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hillarys SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the Hillarys SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hillarys SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Hillarys SA2, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Hillarys SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Hillarys SA2 stands at 45.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hillarys SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hillarys SA2 is $2,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Hillarys SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Hillarys SA2 is $1,270, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Hillarys SA2?
In the Hillarys SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Hillarys SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Hillarys SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Hillarys SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Hillarys SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Hillarys SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Hillarys SA2 consists of 89.6% detached houses, 8.2% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Hillarys SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hillarys consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($10,673 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Hillarys SA2?
Recent development applications in Hillarys show attached dwellings contributing 24% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 76% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Hillarys
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hillarys's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hillarys
How many people in the Hillarys SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.3% of people in the Hillarys SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Hillarys SA2?
In the Hillarys SA2, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Hillarys SA2?
6.2% of people in the Hillarys SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Hillarys SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the Hillarys SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Hillarys SA2?
3.9% of people in the Hillarys SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Hillarys SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Hillarys SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Hillarys
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hillarys: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
51 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,465
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
225
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hillarys: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hillarys
How many public transport stops are in Hillarys?
There are 54 public transport stops within the Hillarys SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Hillarys?
The Hillarys SA2 has 1,465 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 209 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hillarys?
On average, residential properties are 239 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hillarys
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 710 m away and the nearest child care centre 712 m.
31percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
710 m
Child care
712 m
GP
717 m
Pharmacy
722 m
Supermarket
744 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 54 stops nearby, 1,465 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.
Amenities in Hillarys: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
31 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
31st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
703 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
710 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
712 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
717 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hillarys: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
722 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
744 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hillarys
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 155 places in Hillarys, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
155
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people25th
Infrastructure
Hillarys has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 12th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Hillarys is $962 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$962a week+7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,149+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,939per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Hillarys hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,592a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,4652021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households41.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Hillarys rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.5%
Employed residents7,060Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Hillarys shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications35.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10084th
Households
Hillarys features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hillarys was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.4%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home10.7%2021 Census44th
Housing
Hillarys is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th
Owned outright45.4%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st
Health
Hillarys's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census70th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops5445th
Weekly public transport trips1,46542nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score31out of 10031st
Sources and notes
Hillarys has an estimated 12,149 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Hillarys.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hillarys.
Data and method for Hillarys
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011075). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Hillarys SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Hillarys page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hillarys data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hillarys statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hillarys from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hillarys with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.