You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Woodvale (WA) is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 10,315 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 736 people (7.7%) above the 9,579 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Woodvale combines very low relative development activity with above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families, a well-educated local population and strong outright home ownership. A notable proportion of residents are 15 to 24yo. The suburb is somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and is largely made up of family households and couples with children. It has above-average education, is very affluent and shows moderate population expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Woodvale (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Woodvale (WA)
The suburb of Woodvale (WA) is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 10,315 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 736 people (7.7%) above the 9,579 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Woodvale combines very low relative development activity with above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families, a well-educated local population and strong outright home ownership. A notable proportion of residents are 15 to 24yo. The suburb is somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and is largely made up of family households and couples with children. It has above-average education, is very affluent and shows moderate population expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,172 in 2006 and 10,293 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,315 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $14M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Amendment 15 to the City of Joondalup's Local Planning Scheme No. 3 rezoned the western portion of Lot 36 (No.
Projects around Woodvale (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 0, 2029 1, 2030 3. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Woodvale (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woodvale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woodvale include: Duffy House Activation Project (Planning); Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale (Dev. Approval); Allara Estate Stage 20-24 (Completed); Heathridge Park Masterplan (Approved); and Chichester Park Skate Facility (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Woodvale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Woodvale spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Woodvale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Woodvale (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Woodvale (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Woodvale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Woodvale area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Woodvale's current population of 10,315 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Woodvale has seen 1.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 934 people in the suburb of Woodvale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Woodvale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Woodvale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Woodvale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Woodvale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Woodvale has grown by approximately 511 people, while 58 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Woodvale (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,315
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Population density
1,402 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,579
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
736
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.36 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Woodvale (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Woodvale?
Total population for the suburb of Woodvale was estimated to be approximately 10,315 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,293 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Woodvale changed since 2021?
The suburb of woodvale has added approximately 736 people and shown a 7.68% increase from the 9,579 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Woodvale?
The population density in the suburb of Woodvale is estimated at 1,402 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Woodvale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Woodvale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Woodvale?
Population growth in the suburb of Woodvale is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Woodvale (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Woodvale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Woodvale (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Woodvale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Woodvale at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Woodvale is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Woodvale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Woodvale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Woodvale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Woodvale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Woodvale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.0% vs 8.5%) and 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Woodvale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Woodvale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Woodvale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Woodvale as at August 2026.
Income in Woodvale (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Woodvale (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,750 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,044 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Woodvale (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,339
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$901
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
36.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,653
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Woodvale (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale is approximately $72,520. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,750.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale is approximately $92,101. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,044.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale is approximately $72,520 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,750 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woodvale is approximately $92,101 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,044 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woodvale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Woodvale's households (~30.4% / 1,028 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woodvale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Woodvale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Woodvale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Woodvale is $2,339/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Woodvale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Woodvale is $2,653/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Woodvale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Woodvale is $901/wk.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Woodvale's median income among taxpayers is $67,750, with an average of $86,044. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,520 (median) and $92,101 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Woodvale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Woodvale is $8,915 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of woodvale's disposable income is $8,915 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Woodvale (WA)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Woodvale performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,208
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,079
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,307
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Woodvale (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Woodvale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Woodvale has approximately 6,208 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Woodvale stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Woodvale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Woodvale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.0% of employment), education & training (12.1%), and construction (10.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Woodvale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Woodvale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woodvale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woodvale is 72.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Woodvale's employment market?
The suburb of woodvale shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Woodvale (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Woodvale compare nationally?
The suburb of woodvale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Woodvale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Woodvale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Woodvale (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Woodvale have university qualifications?
28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woodvale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Woodvale have no formal qualifications?
35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woodvale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Woodvale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of woodvale ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Woodvale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Woodvale are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (19.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Woodvale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.1% of the population in the suburb of Woodvale is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Woodvale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Woodvale is 1079, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Woodvale?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Woodvale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,506 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Woodvale?
The suburb of woodvale includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Woodvale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Woodvale features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.0%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,386
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,646
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Woodvale (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Woodvale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Woodvale had 3,386 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 3,646 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Woodvale is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.0%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,844 family households, couples with children account for 42.6% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 9.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Woodvale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Woodvale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Woodvale have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Woodvale?
Marriage patterns reveal 59.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.0% of all households in the suburb of Woodvale, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Woodvale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodvale was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
38.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.4%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
61.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Woodvale (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Woodvale?
Woodvale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Woodvale?
The main religion in Woodvale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.9% of people in Woodvale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Woodvale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Woodvale are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Woodvale (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
38.3% of the suburb of Woodvale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Woodvale population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.4% of the population in the suburb of Woodvale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Woodvale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Woodvale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Woodvale?
90.8% of the suburb of Woodvale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Woodvale (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Woodvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
9.7%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$480
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Woodvale (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Woodvale?
In the suburb of Woodvale, 43.3% of homes are owned outright, 47.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woodvale are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Woodvale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woodvale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Woodvale, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Woodvale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Woodvale stands at 43.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woodvale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woodvale is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woodvale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woodvale is $1,220, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Woodvale?
In the suburb of Woodvale, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Woodvale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Woodvale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Woodvale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Woodvale shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Woodvale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Woodvale consists of 92.5% detached houses, 7.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Woodvale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Woodvale consumes approximately 12.0% of median household income ($10,128 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Woodvale?
Recent development applications in Woodvale show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Woodvale (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Woodvale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Woodvale (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Woodvale have private health insurance?
Around 59.6% of people in the suburb of Woodvale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Woodvale?
In the suburb of Woodvale, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Woodvale?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Woodvale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Woodvale?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Woodvale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Woodvale?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Woodvale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Woodvale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Woodvale, 59.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Woodvale (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Woodvale (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
55
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,871
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
188
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Woodvale (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Woodvale (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Woodvale (WA)?
There are 55 public transport stops within the suburb of Woodvale.
How frequent are the transport services in Woodvale (WA)?
The suburb of Woodvale has 1,871 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 267 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Woodvale (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Woodvale (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 480 m away and the nearest school 535 m.
30percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
480 m
School
535 m
Pharmacy
607 m
Supermarket
621 m
GP
780 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 55 stops nearby, 1,871 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Woodvale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
30 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
480 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
535 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
607 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
621 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Woodvale (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
677 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
780 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Woodvale (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 153 places in Woodvale (WA), about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
153
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Woodvale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people13th
ABS approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd
Infrastructure
Woodvale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 43% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Woodvale (WA) is $855 a week, +5.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$855a week+5.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Woodvale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,315+7.7% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,402per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Woodvale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,750a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,3392021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households36.6%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Woodvale performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.9%
Employed residents6,208Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Woodvale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications28.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07978th
Households
Woodvale features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households15.0%2021 Census12th
Couples with children42.6%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodvale was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas38.3%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home11.4%2021 Census46th
Housing
Woodvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes9.7%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright43.3%2021 Census79th
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census71st
Health
Woodvale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.6%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips1,87148th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes
Woodvale (WA) has an estimated 10,315 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 29 projects tracked in the area around Woodvale (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Woodvale (WA).
Data and method for Woodvale (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51641). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Woodvale (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Woodvale (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Woodvale (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Woodvale (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Woodvale (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Woodvale (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.