You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mullaloo is an affluent, well-educated coastal community characterised by moderate population expansion. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 6,926 based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This marks an increase of 736 people (11.9%) from the 6,190 people recorded during the 2021 Census. Demographically, residents are slightly older than the Australian standard, with a median age 41, and the community is largely made up of family households, especially couples with children and married families.
The local economy and housing market are supported by an above-average median household income and a substantial proportion of mortgage holders. A sizable share of the population was born overseas, adding cultural depth to the area, while the resident workforce features a notable construction employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mullaloo or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mullaloo
Located 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mullaloo is an affluent, well-educated coastal community characterised by moderate population expansion. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 6,926 based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. This marks an increase of 736 people (11.9%) from the 6,190 people recorded during the 2021 Census. Demographically, residents are slightly older than the Australian standard, with a median age 41, and the community is largely made up of family households, especially couples with children and married families.
The local economy and housing market are supported by an above-average median household income and a substantial proportion of mortgage holders. A sizable share of the population was born overseas, adding cultural depth to the area, while the resident workforce features a notable construction employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,141 in 2006 and 6,924 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,926 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mullaloo when compared nationally.
Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities…
Projects around Mullaloo
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
3.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mullaloo
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mullaloo?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mullaloo include: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1 (Approved); Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade (Construction); Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension (Construction); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); and Ocean Reef Marina Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mullaloo?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mullaloo spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mullaloo?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Mullaloo
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mullaloo when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Mullaloo
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mullaloo recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mullaloo area has seen 37 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mullaloo's current population of 6,926 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mullaloo has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 372 people in the suburb of Mullaloo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mullaloo?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mullaloo's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 25, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mullaloo has grown by approximately 537 people, while 123 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mullaloo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,926
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Population density
2,255 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,190
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
736
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.07 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mullaloo
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mullaloo?
Total population for the suburb of Mullaloo was estimated to be approximately 6,926 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,924 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mullaloo changed since 2021?
The suburb of Mullaloo has added approximately 736 people and shown a 11.89% increase from the 6,190 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The population density in the suburb of Mullaloo is estimated at 2,256 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mullaloo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Population growth in the suburb of Mullaloo is driven by: Overseas migration (69.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (9.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 69.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mullaloo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mullaloo's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mullaloo
What is the median age in the suburb of Mullaloo?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mullaloo at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Mullaloo is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mullaloo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mullaloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mullaloo?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mullaloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mullaloo show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mullaloo?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Mullaloo as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mullaloo?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.0% of the population in the suburb of Mullaloo as at August 2026.
Income in Mullaloo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Mullaloo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,247 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$89,140 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mullaloo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,447
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$952
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
High-income households
40.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,771
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mullaloo
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo is approximately $73,052. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,247.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo is approximately $95,415. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,140.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo is approximately $73,052 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,247 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mullaloo is approximately $95,415 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,140 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mullaloo according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mullaloo's households (~28.6% / 607 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mullaloo compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mullaloo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mullaloo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mullaloo is $2,447/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mullaloo according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mullaloo is $2,771/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mullaloo according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mullaloo is $952/wk.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mullaloo's median income among taxpayers is $68,247, with an average of $89,140. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,052 (median) and $95,415 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mullaloo is $9,168 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mullaloo's disposable income is $9,168 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mullaloo
Employment conditions in Mullaloo rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,127
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,273
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,193
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mullaloo
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mullaloo?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mullaloo has approximately 4,127 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mullaloo stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mullaloo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and education & training (11.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mullaloo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mullaloo is 74.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mullaloo's employment market?
The suburb of Mullaloo shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mullaloo?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mullaloo compare nationally?
The suburb of Mullaloo's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mullaloo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.7%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mullaloo
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mullaloo have university qualifications?
29.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mullaloo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mullaloo have no formal qualifications?
31.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mullaloo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Mullaloo ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mullaloo are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (20.7%), Advanced Diploma (13.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mullaloo's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.9% of the population in the suburb of Mullaloo is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mullaloo is 1073, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Mullaloo?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Mullaloo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 525 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The suburb of Mullaloo includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Mullaloo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,125
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,378
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mullaloo
How many households are in the suburb of Mullaloo?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mullaloo had 2,125 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.9% to an estimated 2,378 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mullaloo is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.6%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,783 family households, couples with children account for 44.4% of all households, couples without children at home 31.1%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mullaloo shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mullaloo have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.6% of all households in the suburb of Mullaloo, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mullaloo
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mullaloo was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
36.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
63.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mullaloo
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Mullaloo was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The main religion in Mullaloo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.1% of people in Mullaloo. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mullaloo?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mullaloo are English, comprising 34.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Mullaloo (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
36.7% of the suburb of Mullaloo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Mullaloo population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.4% of the population in the suburb of Mullaloo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Mullaloo identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Mullaloo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mullaloo?
89.4% of the suburb of Mullaloo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mullaloo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,383 a month
2021 Census, monthly
85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
48.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$470
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mullaloo
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mullaloo?
In the suburb of Mullaloo, 37.7% of homes are owned outright, 48.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mullaloo are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Mullaloo are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mullaloo are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mullaloo, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mullaloo stands at 37.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mullaloo is $2,383, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mullaloo is $1,435, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mullaloo?
In the suburb of Mullaloo, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mullaloo is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mullaloo compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mullaloo shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mullaloo?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mullaloo consists of 94.9% detached houses, 4.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mullaloo relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mullaloo consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($10,596 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Recent development applications in Mullaloo show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Mullaloo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mullaloo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.3%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mullaloo
How many people in the suburb of Mullaloo have private health insurance?
Around 60.8% of people in the suburb of Mullaloo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mullaloo?
In the suburb of Mullaloo, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mullaloo?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Mullaloo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mullaloo?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Mullaloo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mullaloo?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Mullaloo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mullaloo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mullaloo, 60.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mullaloo
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mullaloo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
600
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
217
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mullaloo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mullaloo
How many public transport stops are in Mullaloo?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Mullaloo.
How frequent are the transport services in Mullaloo?
The suburb of Mullaloo has 600 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 85 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mullaloo?
On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mullaloo
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 449 m away and the nearest school 470 m.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
449 m
School
470 m
Supermarket
635 m
Shopping centre
638 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 600 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in Mullaloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
449 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
470 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
635 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
638 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mullaloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
699 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mullaloo
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 94 places in Mullaloo, about 3.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
94
Children per place
3.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mullaloo when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people49th
ABS approvals a year25ABS building approvals38th
Infrastructure
Mullaloo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mullaloo is $900 a week, +2.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$900a week+2.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population6,926+11.9% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,255per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Mullaloo's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,247a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$2,4472021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households40.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Mullaloo rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.4%
Employed residents4,127Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Mullaloo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications29.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07376th
Households
Mullaloo features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households14.6%2021 Census11th
Couples with children44.4%2021 Census88th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mullaloo was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas36.7%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home7.4%2021 Census34th
Housing
Mullaloo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.3%2021 Census11th
Owned outright37.7%2021 Census63rd
Detached houses94.9%2021 Census79th
Health
Mullaloo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover60.8%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips60027th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Mullaloo has an estimated 6,926 residents, up 11.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Mullaloo.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mullaloo.
Data and method for Mullaloo
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51047). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mullaloo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mullaloo page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mullaloo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mullaloo statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mullaloo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mullaloo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.