Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Currambine

Currambine has an estimated 7,518 residents, up 10.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Currambine.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Currambine

The suburb of Currambine is located 27 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,518 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 684 people (10.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,834 people were recorded. The area combines a high proportion of residents born overseas with strong mortgage holder representation, below-average unemployment, above-average median household income, a notable 55 to 64yo cohort and an elevated mining employment base.

Currambine is a vibrant, family-friendly suburb in WA, Australia, with picturesque scenery, well-planned housing estates, parks and open green spaces. Its residents include a high proportion of mature people, and households are largely families, including couples with children; population growth patterns show limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Currambine or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Currambine and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Currambine

The suburb of Currambine is located 27 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,518 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 684 people (10.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,834 people were recorded. The area combines a high proportion of residents born overseas with strong mortgage holder representation, below-average unemployment, above-average median household income, a notable 55 to 64yo cohort and an elevated mining employment base.

Currambine is a vibrant, family-friendly suburb in WA, Australia, with picturesque scenery, well-planned housing estates, parks and open green spaces. Its residents include a high proportion of mature people, and households are largely families, including couples with children; population growth patterns show limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,937 in 2006 and 7,518 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Currambine

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1412.3%15-2414%25-3412.5%35-4412.2%45-5413%55-6415.9%65-749.4%75-844.9%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-79912.6%$800-1,49916.8%$1,500-2,99933.2%$3,000-3,99915.1%$4000+18.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.2%.

How Currambine compares

Currambine ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 78th for health.

  1. Employment Drivers89th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Health78th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity74th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Education71st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Housing66th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Development Activity50th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Amenities40th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Currambine has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Currambine has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currambine recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Currambine stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Currambine

The median rent in Currambine is $799 a week, up 8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Currambine$799+8.3%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$799 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$799 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Currambine

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Currambine (3 under construction) and 36 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kinross College Senior School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Kinross College Senior School Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.

  • AI impression: Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade, Communities
    Proposed

    Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade

    Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade, Tourism
    Construction

    Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade

    Est. completion 2029 · Tourism

    A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Burns Beach Estate

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An award-winning masterplanned coastal community offering residential land for sale by Peet Limited. The estate features panoramic ocean views, extensive parks, public open spaces, Burns Beach Primary School, and seamless connectivity to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Currambine Central - Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Currambine Central - Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2016 · Retail

    The initial major redevelopment and expansion of Currambine Central was completed in several stages between 2012 and 2016 (under previous owners).

  • AI impression: Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Retail

    The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.

  • AI impression: Meridian Park Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Meridian Park Industrial Estate

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million).

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026. The expansion delivered six operating suites including two shared public and private theatres, two day procedure suites, a day surgery admissions unit, 30 medical beds, 22 surgical beds, 30 shelled beds for future use, expanded back-of-house…

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre. The proposed facility is designed to feature primary theatre auditoriums, rehearsal spaces, and cultural exhibition galleries serving as a premier arts and entertainment hub for northern metropolitan Perth.

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces. Designed to complement local character while providing modern housing options and business opportunities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Currambine over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Currambine

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Currambine?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Currambine include: Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Currambine Community Centre & Library Upgrade (Proposed); Currambine North Masterplan (Currambine District Centre Precinct) (Planning); Kinross College Senior School Expansion (Construction); and Burns Beach Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Currambine?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Currambine spans multiple sectors including Communities, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Currambine?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Currambine

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currambine recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Currambine

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Currambine recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Currambine area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Currambine's current population of 7,518 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Currambine?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Currambine?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Currambine's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Currambine?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Currambine has grown by approximately 507 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Currambine

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Currambine has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,518AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Population density2,389 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,8342021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census684AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.15 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Currambine

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Currambine?

Total population for the suburb of Currambine was estimated to be approximately 7,518 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,518 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Currambine changed since 2021?

The suburb of Currambine has added approximately 684 people and shown a 10.01% increase from the 6,834 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Currambine?

The population density in the suburb of Currambine is estimated at 2,387 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Currambine?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Currambine has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Currambine?

Population growth in the suburb of Currambine is driven by: Overseas migration (71.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Currambine

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Currambine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Currambine

What is the median age in the suburb of Currambine?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Currambine at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Currambine's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Currambine is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Currambine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Currambine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Currambine?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Currambine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Currambine show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.9% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Currambine?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Currambine as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Currambine?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.6% of the population in the suburb of Currambine as at August 2026.

Income in Currambine

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Currambine: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,773 a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,873 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Currambine: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2142021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8832021 Census, weekly64th percentile nationally
High-income households33.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4562021 Census, weekly
Low-income households16.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Currambine

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Currambine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Currambine is approximately $66,122. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,773.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Currambine?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Currambine is approximately $88,707. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,873.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Currambine compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Currambine is approximately $66,122 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,773 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Currambine compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Currambine is approximately $88,707 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,873 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Currambine according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Currambine's households (~33.2% / 802 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Currambine compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Currambine is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Currambine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Currambine is $2,214/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Currambine according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Currambine is $2,456/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Currambine according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Currambine is $883/wk.

How does the suburb of Currambine's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Currambine shows a median taxpayer income of $61,773 and an average of $82,873 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,122 (median) and $88,707 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Currambine?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Currambine is $8,208 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Currambine's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Currambine's disposable income is $8,208 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Currambine

Employment performance in Currambine ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Employment in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,706ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,146AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,822ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Currambine

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Currambine?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Currambine has approximately 4,706 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Currambine's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Currambine stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Currambine?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Currambine is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), construction (11.2%), and education & training (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Currambine?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Currambine has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Currambine?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Currambine is 77.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Currambine's employment market?

The suburb of Currambine shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Currambine?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Currambine compare nationally?

The suburb of Currambine's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Currambine

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Currambine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.8%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Currambine

What percentage of people in the suburb of Currambine have university qualifications?

26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Currambine have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Currambine have no formal qualifications?

35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Currambine have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Currambine's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Currambine ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Currambine?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Currambine are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (18.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Currambine's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.9% of the population in the suburb of Currambine is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Currambine?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Currambine is 1055, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Currambine?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Currambine, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,110 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Currambine?

The suburb of Currambine includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Currambine

Data: 2021 Census

Currambine features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children28.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4152021 Census
Estimated households2,657AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Currambine

How many households are in the suburb of Currambine?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Currambine had 2,415 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.0% to an estimated 2,657 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Currambine is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.3%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,978 family households, couples with children account for 41.0% of all households, couples without children at home 28.4%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Currambine compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Currambine shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Currambine have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Currambine?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.3% of all households in the suburb of Currambine, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Currambine

Data: 2021 Census

Currambine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas49.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia50.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Currambine

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Currambine?

Currambine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 49.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Currambine?

The main religion in Currambine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.4% of people in Currambine. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Currambine?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Currambine are English, comprising 35.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Currambine (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

49.6% of the suburb of Currambine population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Currambine population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.1% of the population in the suburb of Currambine speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Currambine identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Currambine population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Currambine?

86.2% of the suburb of Currambine population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Currambine

Data: 2021 Census

Currambine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright27.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Detached houses90.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Currambine

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Currambine?

In the suburb of Currambine, 27.8% of homes are owned outright, 50.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Currambine are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Currambine are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Currambine are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Currambine, 6.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Currambine?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Currambine stands at 27.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Currambine?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Currambine is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Currambine?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Currambine is $1,386, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Currambine?

In the suburb of Currambine, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Currambine?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Currambine is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Currambine compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Currambine shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Currambine?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Currambine consists of 90.5% detached houses, 2.6% semi-detached dwellings, 6.7% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Currambine relative to local incomes?

Housing in Currambine consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($9,587 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Currambine?

Recent development applications in Currambine show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Currambine

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Currambine's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Currambine

How many people in the suburb of Currambine have private health insurance?

Around 58.3% of people in the suburb of Currambine are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Currambine?

In the suburb of Currambine, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Currambine?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Currambine are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Currambine?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Currambine population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Currambine?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Currambine have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Currambine compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Currambine, 58.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Currambine

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Currambine: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips806Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop469Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Currambine: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Currambine

How many public transport stops are in Currambine?

There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Currambine.

How frequent are the transport services in Currambine?

The suburb of Currambine has 806 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 115 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Currambine?

On average, residential properties are 273 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Currambine

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 434 m away and the nearest school 552 m.

Child care
434 m
School
552 m
Supermarket
612 m
GP
652 m
Pharmacy
676 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 806 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Currambine: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score40 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care434 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school552 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket612 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP652 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Currambine: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy676 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre915 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist917 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre978 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Currambine

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 88 places in Currambine, about 4.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
88
Children per place
4.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Currambine

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Currambine

An area report on Currambine is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Currambine, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Currambine.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currambine recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th

Infrastructure

Currambine has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Currambine is $799 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$799a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Currambine has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population7,518+10.0% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,389per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th

Age

Currambine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,773a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$2,2142021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households33.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Currambine ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.2%
Employed residents4,706Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Currambine ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05569th

Households

Currambine features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households16.3%2021 Census15th
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

Currambine was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas49.6%2021 Census90th
Speak another language at home15.1%2021 Census54th

Housing

Currambine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes22.2%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright27.8%2021 Census33rd
Detached houses90.5%2021 Census64th

Health

Currambine's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover58.3%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips80631st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes

Currambine has an estimated 7,518 residents, up 10.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Currambine.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Currambine.

Data and method for Currambine

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50367). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Currambine suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Currambine page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Currambine data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Currambine statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Currambine from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Currambine with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.