You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Clarkson is located 32 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 16,283 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 2,379 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 13,904 people were recorded. The suburb of Clarkson has a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion. Its profile also includes development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a high share of residents born overseas, notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, and an elevated mining employment base.
These characteristics describe a growing suburb with a range of population and workforce features. Clarkson’s coastal setting and community atmosphere, along with its parks, amenities, shopping and dining options, contribute to its appeal to residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Clarkson or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Clarkson
The suburb of Clarkson is located 32 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 16,283 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 2,379 people (17.1%) since the 2021 Census, when 13,904 people were recorded. The suburb of Clarkson has a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 34, and shows moderate population expansion. Its profile also includes development activity and population drivers well above average, strong mortgage holder representation, a high share of residents born overseas, notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, and an elevated mining employment base.
These characteristics describe a growing suburb with a range of population and workforce features. Clarkson’s coastal setting and community atmosphere, along with its parks, amenities, shopping and dining options, contribute to its appeal to residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,314 in 2006 and 15,921 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,283 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Clarkson stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
High population level born overseas
Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Clarkson
The median rent in Clarkson is $709 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Clarkson$709+9.0%
Wanneroo$724+8.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$709 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$709 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months
+8.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Clarkson
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 10
23tracked
Status of the 23 tracked applications: 23 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.
Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.
Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick…
Revitalised neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket, including nine specialty tenants such as The Reject Shop, Revo Fitness, and Pharmacy 777, with 300 car parks plus 8 direct to boot spaces. The centre occupies 6,466 sqm and was developed by transforming a vacant warehouse.
Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.
Est. value $500M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Catalina Estate is a large coastal master planned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie in Perths northern corridor. The project is being delivered in three precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green - with around 20 percent of the 179 hectare site reserved for public open space including landscaped parks, playgrounds…
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Staged redevelopment of The Marina Mindarie including upgraded marina infrastructure, new hospitality venues, commercial space, residential apartments, public realm improvements and additional boat pens. Construction has commenced on multiple components while further stages continue to be delivered over several years.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation
$1.6 million upgrade to the Clarkson Youth Centre including accessible study and kitchen spaces, a new lounge area, function room with timber flooring, universal access toilet facilities, new energy-efficient appliances, LED lighting, smart technology in meeting rooms, and relocated main entrance to better connect with outdoor facilities.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.
Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Oldham Rise is a small coastal infill estate in Quinns Rocks delivered by LWP Property Group on elevated land off Oldham Way, within walking distance of Quinns Beach. The project will create around 68 new house and land lots with ocean views, new local streets and public realm upgrades close to Quinns Rocks Primary School and nearby parks.
Dunes Beach Resort is a premium ecotourism destination located at the former Quinns Rocks Caravan Park site in Mindarie. Opened in May 2026, it features 38 luxury glamping tents, a restaurant, kiosk, and lounge bar named Sandara.
Projects around Clarkson
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 11, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 23 substantial development applications lodged in and around Clarkson over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 4, 2023 2, 2024 7, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Key application68 Boranup Avenue, ClarksonMixed Use | $4.5mApproved
Recently approved applications
35 Ocean Keys Boulevard, ClarksonApproved 4 Mar 2026 · $200kCommercial
5 Bouvard Walk, ClarksonApproved 4 Dec 2025 · $700k · 2 dwellingsMixed Use
5 San Remo Bend ClarksonApproved 15 Oct 2025Commercial
10 Bouvard Walk, ClarksonApproved 23 Jul 2025 · $1mMixed Use
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
110
ABS building approvals
82nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
23
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Clarkson
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clarkson?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clarkson include: Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline (Construction); Catalina Estate (Construction); Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements (Construction); Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre (Construction); and 60 Ocean Keys Boulevard Apartments (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Clarkson?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Clarkson spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Clarkson currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.
Development in Clarkson
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Clarkson
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Clarkson recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Clarkson area has seen 349 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Clarkson's current population of 16,283 has been supported by 110 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Clarkson has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 90 people in the suburb of Clarkson, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Clarkson?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Clarkson?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Clarkson's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 110, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Clarkson?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Clarkson has grown by approximately 1,655 people, while 550 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Clarkson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Clarkson are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
16,283
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+17.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
2,506 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,904
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,379
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.50 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Clarkson
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Clarkson?
Total population for the suburb of Clarkson was estimated to be approximately 16,283 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,921 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Clarkson changed since 2021?
The suburb of Clarkson has added approximately 2,379 people and shown a 17.11% increase from the 13,904 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Clarkson?
The population density in the suburb of Clarkson is estimated at 2,505 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Clarkson?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Clarkson has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Clarkson?
Population growth in the suburb of Clarkson is driven by: Overseas migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (43.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.
Age in Clarkson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Clarkson hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Clarkson
What is the median age in the suburb of Clarkson?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Clarkson at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Clarkson is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Clarkson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Clarkson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Clarkson?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Clarkson compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Clarkson show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Clarkson?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Clarkson as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Clarkson?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.2% of the population in the suburb of Clarkson as at August 2026.
Income in Clarkson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Clarkson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,979 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,949 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Clarkson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,761
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$828
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,011
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Clarkson
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson is approximately $66,342. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,979.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson is approximately $84,507. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,949.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson is approximately $66,342 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,979 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clarkson is approximately $84,507 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,949 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clarkson according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Clarkson's households (~39.1% / 1,970 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clarkson compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Clarkson is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Clarkson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Clarkson is $1,761/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Clarkson according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Clarkson is $2,011/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Clarkson according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Clarkson is $828/wk.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Clarkson's median income among taxpayers is $61,979, with an average of $78,949. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,342 (median) and $84,507 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Clarkson?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Clarkson is $6,241 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Clarkson's disposable income is $6,241 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Clarkson
The employment landscape in Clarkson shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,105
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,390
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,689
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Clarkson
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Clarkson?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Clarkson has approximately 9,105 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Clarkson stands at 6.0%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Clarkson?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Clarkson is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), construction (11.3%), and retail trade (10.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Clarkson?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Clarkson has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clarkson?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clarkson is 74.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Clarkson's employment market?
The suburb of Clarkson shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Clarkson?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Clarkson compare nationally?
The suburb of Clarkson's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Clarkson
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Clarkson: university qualifications 21.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
Education in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Clarkson
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clarkson have university qualifications?
21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clarkson have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clarkson have no formal qualifications?
37.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clarkson have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Clarkson's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Clarkson ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Clarkson?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Clarkson are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Clarkson's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Clarkson is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Clarkson?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Clarkson is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Clarkson?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Clarkson, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,792 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Clarkson?
The suburb of Clarkson includes 3 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.
Households in Clarkson
Data: 2021 Census
Clarkson features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.7%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,039
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,901
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Clarkson
How many households are in the suburb of Clarkson?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Clarkson had 5,039 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 5,901 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Clarkson is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.2%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,744 family households, couples with children account for 32.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.7%, and single parent families 17.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Clarkson compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Clarkson shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Clarkson have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Clarkson?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.2% of all households in the suburb of Clarkson, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Clarkson
Data: 2021 Census
Clarkson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
44.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
55.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Clarkson
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Clarkson?
Clarkson scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 21.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Clarkson?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Clarkson, at 41.0% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Clarkson?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Clarkson are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Clarkson (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
44.7% of the suburb of Clarkson population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Clarkson population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.3% of the population in the suburb of Clarkson speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Clarkson identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Clarkson population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Clarkson?
80.5% of the suburb of Clarkson population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Clarkson
Data: 2021 Census
Clarkson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
31.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Owned outright
15.9%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Clarkson
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Clarkson?
In the suburb of Clarkson, 15.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clarkson are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Clarkson are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clarkson are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Clarkson, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Clarkson?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Clarkson stands at 15.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clarkson?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clarkson is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clarkson?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clarkson is $1,389, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Clarkson?
In the suburb of Clarkson, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Clarkson?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Clarkson is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Clarkson compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Clarkson shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Clarkson?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Clarkson consists of 89.3% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Clarkson relative to local incomes?
Housing in Clarkson consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($7,625 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Clarkson?
Recent development applications in Clarkson show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Clarkson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Clarkson's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Clarkson
How many people in the suburb of Clarkson have private health insurance?
Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Clarkson are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Clarkson?
In the suburb of Clarkson, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Clarkson?
7.6% of people in the suburb of Clarkson are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Clarkson?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Clarkson population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Clarkson?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Clarkson have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Clarkson compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Clarkson, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Clarkson
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Clarkson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
69
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,311
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
54th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
231
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Clarkson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Clarkson
How many public transport stops are in Clarkson?
There are 69 public transport stops within the suburb of Clarkson.
How frequent are the transport services in Clarkson?
The suburb of Clarkson has 2,311 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 330 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Clarkson?
On average, residential properties are 236 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Clarkson
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 431 m away and the nearest school 592 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
431 m
School
592 m
GP
797 m
Pharmacy
836 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 69 stops nearby, 2,311 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Clarkson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
431 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
592 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
797 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
836 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Clarkson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
915 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Clarkson
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 684 places in Clarkson, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
684
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clarkson higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications23in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th
Infrastructure
Clarkson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Clarkson is $709 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$709a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Clarkson are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population16,283+17.1% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,506per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Clarkson hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$61,979a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$1,7612021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households19.1%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Clarkson shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate6.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.8%
Employed residents9,105Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Clarkson: university qualifications 21.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95723rd
Households
Clarkson features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.2%2021 Census37th
Couples with children32.9%2021 Census59th
Cultural diversity
Clarkson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas44.7%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home21.3%2021 Census65th
Housing
Clarkson is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th
Owned outright15.9%2021 Census9th
Detached houses89.3%2021 Census60th
Health
Clarkson's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops6956th
Weekly public transport trips2,31154th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Clarkson has an estimated 16,283 residents, up 17.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Clarkson.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Clarkson.
Data and method for Clarkson
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50297). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Clarkson suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Clarkson page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Clarkson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Clarkson statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Clarkson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Clarkson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.