You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Jindalee (WA), located 38 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 6,434 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,044 people, the population has increased by 2,390 people (59.1%). The area combines development activity and population drivers well above average with detached housing, strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, and a very high proportion of married families.
The suburb of Jindalee (WA) is characterised by families and couples with children, a high proportion of children, strong population expansion, and a community described as exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Jindalee (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Jindalee (WA)
The suburb of Jindalee (WA), located 38 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 6,434 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,044 people, the population has increased by 2,390 people (59.1%). The area combines development activity and population drivers well above average with detached housing, strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, and a very high proportion of married families.
The suburb of Jindalee (WA) is characterised by families and couples with children, a high proportion of children, strong population expansion, and a community described as exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 146 in 2006 and 6,194 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,434 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Jindalee higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Jindalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning scheme amendment to District Planning Scheme No. 2 initiated by the City of Wanneroo, facilitating urban zoning and structure planning for residential and commercial development across Butler and Ridgewood in Perth's northern corridor.
Est. value $2.8B · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage 1 of Western Australia's third large-scale desalination facility, delivering 50 billion litres of climate-resilient drinking water annually, with future capacity to expand to 100 billion litres.
Neighbourhood shopping centre under construction as part of the Alkimos Central town centre. The development is anchored by Woolworths and includes specialty retail, food and beverage, medical services and extensive at-grade parking. Construction is continuing with opening now targeted for mid-2026 as the surrounding Alkimos community rapidly expands.
A 224-hectare sustainable coastal development designed for 6,000 residents. It is Australia's first 6 Star Green Star certified community and features a 6-leaf EnviroDevelopment rating.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A sustainable mixed-use coastal hub featuring retail, commercial office space, and approximately 450 residential dwellings. The project serves as the primary activity centre for the Alkimos Beach community, integrating a future train station with public plazas and community facilities.
Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Alkimos Vista is a masterplanned coastal residential estate being delivered by Stockland following its acquisition of the project in late 2024. The community is progressing through staged land releases and home construction, with approximately 560 homes planned within Alkimos Vista and direct access to Picasso Park, the METRONET Alkimos Station and the…
Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Oldham Rise is a small coastal infill estate in Quinns Rocks delivered by LWP Property Group on elevated land off Oldham Way, within walking distance of Quinns Beach. The project will create around 68 new house and land lots with ocean views, new local streets and public realm upgrades close to Quinns Rocks Primary School and nearby parks.
Est. value $88M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Regional aquatic and recreation centre in Alkimos Central, north of Romeo Road and adjacent to Alkimos Station. The facility will include indoor pools, an outdoor 50 metre competition pool, multi-use indoor sports courts with spectator seating, gym and fitness areas, health suite, creche, cafe, changerooms, meeting and consulting rooms, community spaces…
Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Brighton Estate, developed by Satterley Property Group, is a master-planned community in Butler, WA. Recognized as Australia's first 6-star Green Star BeachSAFE community, it won the Urban Development Institute of Australia's Award for Master Planned Development in 2013.
Est. value $900M · completion 2032 · Residential Development
Jindee is a masterplanned coastal residential estate by Estates Development Company in Jindalee, WA. The development continues through staged land releases with civil works, new housing construction and sales underway.
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Water Corporation is delivering the first major upgrade of the Alkimos Wastewater Treatment Plant since the facility was commissioned in 2011, lifting treatment capacity to 26 million litres a day to keep pace with rapid population growth across Perth's north-west corridor.
Projects around Jindalee (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 13, 2027 11, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Jindalee (WA) over the period covered (about 3.8 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 0, 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
17.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
86
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Applications approved
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Jindalee (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jindalee?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jindalee include: Eden Beach (Construction); Saunton Jindalee (Construction); Jindalee Boulevard Coastal Apartment Complex (Approved); Jindalee Coastal Activity Node Residential Development (Approved); and Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Jindalee?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Jindalee spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Jindalee currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Jindalee (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Jindalee higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Jindalee (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Jindalee recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Jindalee area has seen 301 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Jindalee's current population of 6,434 has been supported by 86 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Jindalee has seen 17.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 39 people in the suburb of Jindalee, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Jindalee (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Jindalee?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Jindalee's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 86, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Jindalee?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Jindalee has grown by approximately 2,310 people, while 432 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Jindalee (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jindalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,434
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+59.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Population density
1,749 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+9.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+10.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,044
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,390
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+10.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+9.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.68 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Jindalee (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Jindalee?
Total population for the suburb of Jindalee was estimated to be approximately 6,434 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,194 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Jindalee changed since 2021?
The suburb of jindalee has added approximately 2,390 people and shown a 59.10% increase from the 4,044 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Jindalee?
The population density in the suburb of Jindalee is estimated at 1,748 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Jindalee?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Jindalee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 10.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Jindalee?
Population growth in the suburb of Jindalee is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (32.0%), Natural increase (18.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Jindalee (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jindalee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Jindalee (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Jindalee?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Jindalee at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Jindalee is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Jindalee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Jindalee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Jindalee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Jindalee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Jindalee show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Jindalee?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Jindalee?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.2% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee as at August 2026.
Income in Jindalee (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Jindalee (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,695 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,980 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jindalee (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,685
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,062
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
High-income households
43.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,872
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Jindalee (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $76,742. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,695.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $97,385. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,980.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $76,742 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,695 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jindalee is approximately $97,385 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,980 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Jindalee's households (~33.7% / 463 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Jindalee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,685/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,872/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Jindalee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Jindalee is $1,062/wk.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Jindalee shows a median taxpayer income of $71,695 and an average of $90,980 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,742 (median) and $97,385 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Jindalee?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Jindalee is $9,743 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of jindalee's disposable income is $9,743 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Jindalee (WA)
The exceptional employment performance in Jindalee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,912
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,684
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,986
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Jindalee (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Jindalee?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Jindalee has approximately 3,912 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Jindalee stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Jindalee?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Jindalee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), construction (13.3%), and retail trade (10.6%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Jindalee?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Jindalee has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jindalee?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jindalee is 79.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Jindalee's employment market?
The suburb of jindalee shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Jindalee (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Jindalee compare nationally?
The suburb of jindalee's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Jindalee (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Jindalee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
University qualifications
22.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Jindalee (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jindalee have university qualifications?
22.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jindalee have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jindalee have no formal qualifications?
34.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jindalee have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Jindalee's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of jindalee ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Jindalee?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Jindalee are: Certificate (28.2%), Bachelor Degree (16.7%), Advanced Diploma (14.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Jindalee's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.8% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Jindalee (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Jindalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.4%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,373
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,184
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Jindalee (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Jindalee?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Jindalee had 1,373 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 59.1% to an estimated 2,184 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Jindalee is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.5%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,186 family households, couples with children account for 46.4% of all households, couples without children at home 30.2%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Jindalee compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Jindalee shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Jindalee have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Jindalee?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.5% of all households in the suburb of Jindalee, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Jindalee (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Jindalee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
56.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.0%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
43.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Jindalee (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Jindalee?
Jindalee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 56.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Jindalee?
The main religion in Jindalee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.7% of people in Jindalee. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Jindalee?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jindalee are English, comprising 38.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 15.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Jindalee (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 4.2% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
56.7% of the suburb of Jindalee population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Jindalee population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.0% of the population in the suburb of Jindalee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Jindalee identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the suburb of Jindalee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Jindalee?
82.1% of the suburb of Jindalee population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Jindalee (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Jindalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.1%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,383 a month
2021 Census, monthly
85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
64.2%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$425
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Jindalee (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Jindalee?
In the suburb of Jindalee, 16.1% of homes are owned outright, 64.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jindalee are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Jindalee, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Jindalee?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Jindalee stands at 16.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jindalee?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jindalee is $2,383, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jindalee?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jindalee is $1,892, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Jindalee?
In the suburb of Jindalee, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Jindalee?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Jindalee is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Jindalee shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Jindalee?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Jindalee consists of 98.8% detached houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Jindalee relative to local incomes?
Housing in Jindalee consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($11,626 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Jindalee?
Recent development applications in Jindalee show attached dwellings contributing 23% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 77% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Jindalee (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Jindalee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.2%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Jindalee (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Jindalee have private health insurance?
Around 61.6% of people in the suburb of Jindalee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Jindalee?
In the suburb of Jindalee, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Jindalee?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Jindalee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Jindalee?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Jindalee population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Jindalee?
1.8% of people in the suburb of Jindalee have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Jindalee compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Jindalee, 61.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Jindalee (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Jindalee (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,081
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
221
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Jindalee (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Jindalee (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Jindalee (WA)?
There are 27 public transport stops within the suburb of Jindalee.
How frequent are the transport services in Jindalee (WA)?
The suburb of Jindalee has 1,081 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 154 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Jindalee (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 194 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Jindalee (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 434 m away and the nearest pharmacy 807 m.
12percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
434 m
Pharmacy
807 m
Supermarket
854 m
GP
924 m
Shopping centre
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 27 stops nearby, 1,081 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Jindalee (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
12 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
12th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
434 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
815 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
854 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jindalee (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
924 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
925 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
13.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Jindalee (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 171 places in Jindalee (WA), about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
171
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Jindalee higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications14in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals17.8per 1,000 people93rd
Infrastructure
Jindalee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Jindalee (WA) is $802 a week, +7.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$802a week+7.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Jindalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,434+59.1% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,749per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Jindalee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$71,695a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,6852021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households43.6%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Jindalee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.5%
Employed residents3,912Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Jindalee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications22.9%2021 Census
Households
Jindalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households12.5%2021 Census7th
Couples with children46.4%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
Jindalee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas56.7%2021 Census95th
Speak another language at home12.0%2021 Census47th
Housing
Jindalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright16.1%2021 Census9th
Detached houses98.8%2021 Census95th
Health
Jindalee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover61.6%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition77.2%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips1,08136th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score12out of 10012th
Sources and notes
Jindalee (WA) has an estimated 6,434 residents, up 59.1% since the 2021 Census, with 102 projects tracked in the area around Jindalee (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jindalee (WA).
Data and method for Jindalee (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50696). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Jindalee (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Jindalee (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Jindalee (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Jindalee (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Jindalee (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jindalee (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.