Ridgewood (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Wanneroo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51296 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ridgewood (WA) has an estimated 5,175 residents, up from 4,623 at the 2021 Census — a change of 552 people, or 11.9%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years, faster than 77% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 67.0% of that increase. That puts 2,654 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS demographic releases with 41 validated new addresses identified following the Census, the suburb of Ridgewood (WA) has an estimated population of 5,175 as of Aug 2026. This figure represents an expansion of 552 people (11.9%) above the 4,623 people recorded in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch established a resident benchmark of 5,174 after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside the new post-Census addresses. Population density stands at 2,653 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb in the top quartile among locations nationally evaluated by AreaSearch.

Moreover, the suburb of Ridgewood (WA) outpaced the national average growth rate of 9.5% with its 11.9% gain since the 2021 census, establishing itself as a regional growth leader. This expansion was predominantly fueled by overseas migration, which accounted for approximately 67.0% of the overall population gains across recent periods. Demographic modelling by AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 projections published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline, supplemented by cohort growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (released in 2023, based on 2022 data) for remaining locations and post-2032 horizons. Projections indicate that the suburb of Ridgewood (WA) will track above the median population growth of national statistical areas, adding 718 persons by 2041 according to aggregated SA2-level data, which corresponds to an overall gain of 13.9% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ridgewood?
Total population for the suburb of Ridgewood was estimated to be approximately 5,175 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,174 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ridgewood changed since 2021?
The suburb of ridgewood has added approximately 552 people and shown a 11.94% increase from the 4,623 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The population density in the suburb of Ridgewood is estimated at 2,653 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ridgewood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Population growth in the suburb of Ridgewood is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

56 new dwellings have been approved in Ridgewood (WA) over the past five years, an average of 11 a year. That is 1.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 9, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Urban development records compiled by AreaSearch from statistical area ABS building approvals indicate that Ridgewood has sustained an average of around 11 new dwelling approvals annually, amounting to 56 homes across the past 5 financial years, with 9 approvals registered to date in FY-25. Given an influx averaging 7 new residents per year arriving per dwelling constructed between FY-21 and FY-25 (the past 5 financial years), local demand substantially outstrips new supply, a condition that typically accelerates price growth and intensifies market competition. Concurrently, average construction costs for new dwellings stand at $336,000—under the regional average—offering relatively affordable entry points for purchasers.

Residential building volumes in Ridgewood remain notably subdued in comparison to Greater Perth, tracking 83.0% below regional average per person. This restricted building envelope helps sustain pricing and demand across the established dwelling stock, while also trailing national benchmarks, indicating market maturity alongside possible planning limitations. Detached houses account for 90.0% of new residential development, with townhouses or apartments comprising the remaining 10.0%, reinforcing the established low-density suburban fabric with spacious family housing. A ratio of around 513 people per dwelling approval further underlines the highly mature state of the local property market. Long-term forecasts anticipate Ridgewood gaining 717 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Should construction continue at current paces, dwelling supply could face challenges keeping up with demographic expansion, likely driving stronger buyer competition and upward pricing pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ridgewood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Ridgewood area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ridgewood's current population of 5,175 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Ridgewood has seen 0.19 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 512 people in the suburb of Ridgewood, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Ridgewood keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 717 people by 2041, around 359 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ridgewood's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The population in the suburb of Ridgewood is expected to grow by 717 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 359 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ridgewood has grown by approximately 3,841 people, while 56 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 68.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Ridgewood?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 11 approvals per year and a population of 5,175, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 717 people by 2041, around 359 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Ridgewood (WA)

Development applications around Ridgewood (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Ridgewood (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Ridgewood (WA), worth an estimated $22 million. A further 81 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $16.5 billion. 26 are already under construction and 28 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans education & training, retail and residential development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure development and major planning initiatives represent pivotal drivers of local performance. AreaSearch has identified 4 key projects anticipated to influence the area, led by the Brighton Estate Master Planned Community, East Butler Primary School, Butler Village Medical Centre, and Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ridgewood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ridgewood include: Brighton Estate Master Planned Community (Construction); Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212 (Approved); Butler Village Medical Centre (Completed); East Butler Primary School (Completed); and Irene McCormack Catholic College (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ridgewood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ridgewood spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Ridgewood?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $4.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Ridgewood shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Brighton Estate Master Planned Community
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Brighton Estate, developed by Satterley Property Group, is a master-planned community in Butler, WA. Recognized as Australia's first 6-star Green Star BeachSAFE community, it won the Urban Development Institute of Australia's Award for Master Planned Development in 2013. The estate comprises four sub-divisional estates: The Dunes, The Green, Seahaven, and Junctions North, with extensive investment in landscaping, parks, playgrounds, and community infrastructure.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building. Works include new and upgraded kitchens, improved lighting and air conditioning, reconfigured meeting and office spaces, upgraded toilets and changerooms for universal access, improved storage, outdoor barbecue and craft areas, and new internal and external CCTV. Stage 1 community centre works commenced in February 2025, with completion anticipated by mid-2025. Expected overall completion in the 2025-2026 financial year.Supported by a $400,000 Lotterywest Grant.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick Road, Hepburn Avenue, Gnangara Road and East Road, plus planning for the future Whitfords Avenue-Wanneroo Road-Gnangara Road interchange.

Transport & Logistics

East Butler Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2007
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

East Butler Primary School is an Independent Public School serving Kindergarten to Year 6 students. Opened in 2007, it offers high-quality education in a supportive and engaging environment, fostering strong community ties and collaborative planning.

Education & Training

Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Oldham Rise is a small coastal infill estate in Quinns Rocks delivered by LWP Property Group on elevated land off Oldham Way, within walking distance of Quinns Beach. The project will create around 68 new house and land lots with ocean views, new local streets and public realm upgrades close to Quinns Rocks Primary School and nearby parks.

Residential Development

Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street. The project uses WA-manufactured 1600mm diameter steel pipes and is the largest drinking water pipeline ever built by Water Corporation. It will transfer 50 billion litres of water annually to Perth's Integrated Water Supply Scheme.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2
Category: Retail
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.

Retail

Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027

Planning scheme amendment to District Planning Scheme No. 2 initiated by the City of Wanneroo, facilitating urban zoning and structure planning for residential and commercial development across Butler and Ridgewood in Perth's northern corridor.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,721 residents of Ridgewood (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 2,939. Unemployment sits at 7.4%, with participation at 68.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,815, about 74% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Ridgewood features a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with manufacturing and industrial sectors strongly represented, an unemployment rate of 7.4%, and 3.1% in estimated employment growth over the past year, based on AreaSearch aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 2,721 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 3.2% above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%, showing room for improvement, and workforce participation is broadly similar to Greater Perth's 69.9%. Based on Census responses, a low 6.6% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Local employment is predominantly concentrated within retail trade, construction, and health care & social assistance. Workforce specialization is particularly evident in construction, which holds an employment share of 1.3 times the regional level. Conversely, professional & technical roles are underrepresented locally at 4.7%, compared to the regional benchmark of 8.2%. The area's largely residential character is highlighted by the disparity between resident workers and Census working population figures, pointing to limited local employment opportunities. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, during the year to March 2026, employment levels increased by 3.1% and labour force increased by 4.4%, causing the unemployment rate to rise by 1.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0% and labour force growth of 2.5%, with a 0.4 percentage point rise. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Ridgewood. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Ridgewood's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.2% over five years and 13.1% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ridgewood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ridgewood has approximately 2,721 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ridgewood stands at 7.4%, which is 3.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ridgewood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.3% of employment), construction (11.9%), and retail trade (9.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ridgewood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ridgewood is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ridgewood's employment market?
The suburb of ridgewood shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Ridgewood?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Ridgewood's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.1% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ridgewood compare nationally?
The suburb of ridgewood's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Ridgewood, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.3%), education & training (8.8%), and professional & technical (4.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Ridgewood (WA) is $1,554 a week (about $81,000 a year), with median personal income at $718 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,267 a year against an average of $69,397. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest postcode ATO records released by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, taxpayer median income in the suburb of Ridgewood is $55,267 and average income is $69,397, slightly higher than national benchmarks yet below Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $61,308 (median) and $76,982 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels, Census earnings sit between the 31st and 38th percentiles. In terms of distribution, 32.7% of the community (1,692 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, aligning with the 32.0% regional share.

Severe housing affordability constraints are apparent, as residents retain only 78.9% of income, ranking at the 33rd percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood is approximately $61,308. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $55,267.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood is approximately $76,982. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $69,397.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood is approximately $61,308 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,267 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ridgewood is approximately $76,982 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $69,397 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ridgewood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.7% / 1,692 persons) of the suburb of Ridgewood's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ridgewood compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Ridgewood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ridgewood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ridgewood is $1,554/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ridgewood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ridgewood is $1,865/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ridgewood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ridgewood is $718/wk.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Ridgewood's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Ridgewood's median income among taxpayers is $55,267 and the average income stands at $69,397, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,308 (median) and $76,982 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ridgewood is $5,316 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of ridgewood's disposable income is $5,316 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ridgewood (WA) had 1,604 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 96% detached houses and 0% apartments. 56% are owned with a mortgage, 29% rented and 15% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,760 a month. Rent absorbs 22.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential housing in Ridgewood at the latest Census was overwhelmingly dominated by separate houses at 95.5%, while semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings made up 4.4%, contrasting with Perth metro proportions of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Fully owned homes accounted for 15.4% of properties, trailing the metropolitan rate, with the remaining tenure distributed between mortgaged properties (55.8%) and rented accommodations (28.7%). The median monthly mortgage repayment stood at $1,760, lower than the Perth metro median of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rent was recorded at $350, matching Perth metro's $350 and sitting beneath the national median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ridgewood?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, 15.4% of homes are owned outright, 55.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ridgewood are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Ridgewood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ridgewood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ridgewood stands at 15.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ridgewood is $1,760, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Ridgewood is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Ridgewood?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, 0.8% of rentals are $0-149/week, 47.2% are $150-349/week, 51.3% are $350-649/week, 0.8% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ridgewood is $1,417, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ridgewood?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ridgewood is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ridgewood compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ridgewood shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ridgewood consists of 95.5% detached houses, 4.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,417. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,760/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ridgewood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ridgewood consumes approximately 21.1% of median household income ($6,729 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Recent development applications in Ridgewood show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ridgewood (WA) counted 1,604 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,796 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 35% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The domestic landscape is heavily centered around family households, which comprise 77.5% of total dwellings. This structure includes couples with children (34.7%), couples without children (27.0%), and single parent families (14.5%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 22.5%, divided between lone person households at 21.4% and group households at 1.3%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.7 people, marginally higher than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Ridgewood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ridgewood had 1,604 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.0% to an estimated 1,796 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Ridgewood is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.4%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,243 family households, 34.7% are couples with children, 27.0% are couples without children at home, and 14.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ridgewood shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.5% (versus 71.5% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ridgewood have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.4% of all households in the suburb of Ridgewood, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

14.8% of adults in Ridgewood (WA) hold a university qualification, including 10.6% with a bachelor degree and 2.1% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 89% of areas nationally. A further 29.8% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Higher education qualifications in the locality are comparatively subdued, with university qualification attainment at 14.8%, trailing the Australian average of 30.4%. Within tertiary categories, Bachelor degrees represent 10.6%, while postgraduate qualifications and graduate diplomas each account for 2.1%. By contrast, vocational qualifications are prominent among residents aged 15+, with 42.3% holding credentials, broken down into certificates (29.8%) and advanced diplomas (12.5%). Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 32.3% of residents actively undertaking educational programs. This student cohort comprises 11.3% enrolled in primary education, 10.4% in secondary education, and 4.3% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ridgewood have university qualifications?
14.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ridgewood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ridgewood have no formal qualifications?
43.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ridgewood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of ridgewood ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ridgewood are: Certificate (29.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ridgewood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.3% of the population in the suburb of Ridgewood is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.3% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 4.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ridgewood is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Ridgewood (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Ridgewood (WA) reaches 19 stops on 1 route, timetabled for about 270 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure within Ridgewood features 19 operational stops servicing local bus networks. These facilities are connected by 1 individual routes that collectively deliver 273 weekly passenger trips. Overall accessibility is favourable, with residents situated an average of 205 meters from their closest transit stop. In line with its residential profile, outward commuting prevails, with private vehicles accounting for 81% of journeys and rail transit comprising 11%. Motor vehicle ownership stands at 1.4 per dwelling, while 6.6% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, subject to potential COVID-19 influences.

Network operations generate an average of 39 trips per day across all transit routes, representing roughly 14 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Ridgewood (WA)?
There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Ridgewood.
How frequent are the transport services in Ridgewood (WA)?
the suburb of Ridgewood has 273 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 39 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ridgewood (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 205 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.6% of residents in Ridgewood (WA) report no long-term health condition. 4.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality figures and chronic conditions highlight notable health challenges in Ridgewood, with standard conditions prevalent across younger and older demographics alike. Private health insurance coverage is held by approximately 55% of the total population (~2,833 people), compared to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Mental health issues and arthritis represent the most widespread chronic conditions in the locality, affecting 8.9 and 8.1% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 67.6% of residents indicated freedom from any medical ailments, below the Greater Perth figure of 71.9%. Chronic condition prevalence among working-age individuals sits above average.

Furthermore, residents aged 65 and over constitute 18.2% of the population (941 people), higher than the 15.9% regional proportion, with senior health indicators showing moderate challenges alongside national rankings consistent with the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Ridgewood have private health insurance?
Around 54.8% of people in the suburb of Ridgewood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ridgewood?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ridgewood?
8.1% of people in the suburb of Ridgewood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the the suburb of Ridgewood population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ridgewood?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Ridgewood have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ridgewood, 54.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

41.2% of Ridgewood (WA) residents were born overseas and 14.1% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.5%) and Australian (22.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Ridgewood exceeds most comparable local markets, with 41.2% of residents born overseas and 14.1% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation, representing 45.6% of the population. Notably, Judaism demonstrates a distinct local presence at 0.1% of residents, compared against 0.3% across Greater Perth. Ancestry profiles based on parental country of birth identify English as the foremost background in Ridgewood at 34.5%, significantly above the 28.0% regional share, followed by Australian at 22.4% and Other at 11.2%. Other distinct demographic representations include South Australian at 1.9% (vs 1.0% regionally), Maori at 2.0% (vs 0.9%), and Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ridgewood?
Ridgewood was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ridgewood?
The main religion in Ridgewood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.6% of people in Ridgewood. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ridgewood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ridgewood are English, comprising 34.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Ridgewood (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Maori at 2.0% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
41.2% of the the suburb of Ridgewood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Ridgewood population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.1% of the population in the suburb of Ridgewood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Ridgewood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the suburb of Ridgewood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ridgewood?
83.0% of the the suburb of Ridgewood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Ridgewood (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Ridgewood (WA) is 36. 28.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions across Ridgewood align closely with Greater Perth, showing variations of no more than 3.6 percentage points within any broad age category. The estimated median age of 36 matches the 2021 Census result, remaining 1 year lower than the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that time. The most visible demographic shift since the Census occurred in the 0 - 24 youth and young adult bracket, which declined from 34.6% to an estimated 31.8%. Looking toward 2041, the retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) are forecast to see the largest growth, increasing by 537 (57%) to 1,479, whereas children and young adults are projected to diminish over the period.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Ridgewood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ridgewood at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ridgewood's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Ridgewood is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ridgewood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ridgewood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ridgewood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ridgewood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ridgewood show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ridgewood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Ridgewood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ridgewood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Ridgewood as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Ridgewood (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 41 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,623 at the 2021 Census → 5,175 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51296). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ridgewood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ridgewood (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Ridgewood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas