You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 33 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mindarie (WA) has an estimated population of around 9,703 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,836 people (23.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,867 people were recorded. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a high share of residents born overseas and above-average median household income. Strong mortgage holder representation, a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24yo and a very high proportion of married families also feature in its profile.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-agedandmature people, and households are largely families and couples with children. The area has high income levels and shows moderate population expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mindarie (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mindarie (WA)
Located 33 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mindarie (WA) has an estimated population of around 9,703 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,836 people (23.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,867 people were recorded. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with a high share of residents born overseas and above-average median household income. Strong mortgage holder representation, a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24yo and a very high proportion of married families also feature in its profile.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-agedandmature people, and households are largely families and couples with children. The area has high income levels and shows moderate population expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,718 in 2006 and 9,083 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,703 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.
Est. value $500M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Catalina Estate is a large coastal master planned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie in Perths northern corridor. The project is being delivered in three precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green - with around 20 percent of the 179 hectare site reserved for public open space including landscaped parks, playgrounds…
Dunes Beach Resort is a premium ecotourism destination located at the former Quinns Rocks Caravan Park site in Mindarie. Opened in May 2026, it features 38 luxury glamping tents, a restaurant, kiosk, and lounge bar named Sandara.
Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Staged redevelopment of The Marina Mindarie including upgraded marina infrastructure, new hospitality venues, commercial space, residential apartments, public realm improvements and additional boat pens. Construction has commenced on multiple components while further stages continue to be delivered over several years.
Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.
Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick…
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building.
Major shopping centre with over 120 stores including Coles, Kmart, JB Hi-Fi, TK Maxx and specialty retailers. Features food court, entertainment facilities, and over 1,500 free parking spaces. Serves growing northern suburbs population. Last redeveloped in 2014 with comprehensive expansion to 39,000m2.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Major Water Corporation wastewater infrastructure expansion and network augmentation program supporting rapid population growth across Perth's northern suburbs. The program includes new wastewater pump stations, pressure mains, trunk sewers and associated network upgrades to improve system capacity and service future residential growth areas.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2021 · Sports & Recreation
Upgrades to the sports amenities and clubrooms at Anthony Waring Park in Clarkson, featuring building and ventilation enhancements to support local community sports and recreational groups. The project was delivered under the City of Wanneroo's capital works and community facility enhancement programs.
Community facility upgrades including new spaces for youth activities, programs, and services. Provides modern facilities for local young people with enhanced programs and amenities.
Projects around Mindarie (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 11, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mindarie (WA) over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 5, 2024 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
15.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
126
ABS building approvals
84th percentile nationally
Applications approved
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Mindarie (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mindarie?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mindarie include: The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment (Construction); Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline (Construction); Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements (Construction); Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2 (Planning); and Catalina Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mindarie?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mindarie spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mindarie (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Mindarie (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mindarie among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Mindarie (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mindarie recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mindarie area has seen 207 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mindarie's current population of 9,703 has been supported by 126 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mindarie has seen 15.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 86 people in the suburb of Mindarie, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mindarie (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mindarie?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mindarie's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 126, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mindarie?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mindarie has grown by approximately 969 people, while 632 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mindarie (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mindarie has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,703
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
1,565 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,867
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,836
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.20 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mindarie (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mindarie?
Total population for the suburb of Mindarie was estimated to be approximately 9,703 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,083 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mindarie changed since 2021?
The suburb of mindarie has added approximately 1,836 people and shown a 23.34% increase from the 7,867 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mindarie?
The population density in the suburb of Mindarie is estimated at 1,565 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mindarie?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mindarie has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mindarie?
Population growth in the suburb of Mindarie is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (32.0%), Natural increase (18.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mindarie (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mindarie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mindarie (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Mindarie?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mindarie at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Mindarie is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mindarie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mindarie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mindarie?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mindarie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mindarie show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (16.7% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.1% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mindarie?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Mindarie as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mindarie?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Mindarie as at August 2026.
Income in Mindarie (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Mindarie (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,446 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
64th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,244 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mindarie (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,555
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$925
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,840
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mindarie (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie is approximately $66,842. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,446.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie is approximately $84,823. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,244.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie is approximately $66,842 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,446 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mindarie is approximately $84,823 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,244 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mindarie according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mindarie's households (~27.8% / 729 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mindarie compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mindarie is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mindarie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mindarie is $2,555/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mindarie according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mindarie is $2,840/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mindarie according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mindarie is $925/wk.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mindarie's median income among taxpayers is $62,446, with an average of $79,244. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,842 (median) and $84,823 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mindarie?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mindarie is $9,538 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of mindarie's disposable income is $9,538 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mindarie (WA)
Employment conditions in Mindarie demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,544
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,510
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,703
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mindarie (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mindarie?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mindarie has approximately 5,544 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mindarie stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mindarie?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mindarie is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), construction (13.3%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mindarie?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mindarie has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mindarie?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mindarie is 73.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mindarie's employment market?
The suburb of mindarie shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Mindarie (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mindarie compare nationally?
The suburb of mindarie's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mindarie (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Mindarie ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mindarie (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mindarie have university qualifications?
23.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mindarie have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mindarie have no formal qualifications?
36.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mindarie have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Mindarie's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of mindarie ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mindarie?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mindarie are: Certificate (26.1%), Bachelor Degree (17.4%), Advanced Diploma (13.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mindarie's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the suburb of Mindarie is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mindarie?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mindarie is 1061, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Mindarie?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Mindarie, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,952 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mindarie?
The suburb of mindarie includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Mindarie (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mindarie features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
45.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.6%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,626
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,239
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mindarie (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Mindarie?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mindarie had 2,626 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.3% to an estimated 3,239 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mindarie is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.2%), group households (0.6%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,256 family households, couples with children account for 45.5% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mindarie compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mindarie shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mindarie have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mindarie?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.2% of all households in the suburb of Mindarie, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mindarie (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mindarie was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
54.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.4%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.5%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
45.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mindarie (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mindarie?
Mindarie was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 54.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mindarie?
The main religion in Mindarie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.0% of people in Mindarie. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mindarie?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mindarie are English, comprising 39.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Mindarie (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 3.8% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
54.4% of the suburb of Mindarie population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Mindarie population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.4% of the population in the suburb of Mindarie speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Mindarie identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Mindarie population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mindarie?
86.5% of the suburb of Mindarie population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mindarie (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mindarie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.9%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,362 a month
2021 Census, monthly
84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.1%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$500
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mindarie (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mindarie?
In the suburb of Mindarie, 33.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mindarie are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Mindarie are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mindarie are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mindarie, 2.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mindarie?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mindarie stands at 33.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mindarie?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mindarie is $2,362, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mindarie?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mindarie is $1,533, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mindarie?
In the suburb of Mindarie, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mindarie?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mindarie is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mindarie compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mindarie shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mindarie?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mindarie consists of 87.5% detached houses, 10.3% semi-detached dwellings, 2.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mindarie relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mindarie consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($11,063 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mindarie?
Recent development applications in Mindarie show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Mindarie (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mindarie's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mindarie (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Mindarie have private health insurance?
Around 56.8% of people in the suburb of Mindarie are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mindarie?
In the suburb of Mindarie, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mindarie?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Mindarie are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mindarie?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Mindarie population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mindarie?
3.2% of people in the suburb of Mindarie have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mindarie compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mindarie, 56.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mindarie (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mindarie (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
49
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,169
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
190
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mindarie (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mindarie (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Mindarie (WA)?
There are 49 public transport stops within the suburb of Mindarie.
How frequent are the transport services in Mindarie (WA)?
The suburb of Mindarie has 1,169 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 167 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mindarie (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 222 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mindarie (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 473 m away and the nearest GP 538 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
473 m
GP
538 m
School
623 m
Pharmacy
782 m
Supermarket
924 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 49 stops nearby, 1,169 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Mindarie (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
473 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
538 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
623 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
656 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mindarie (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
782 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
924 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
982 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mindarie (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 209 places in Mindarie (WA), about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
209
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mindarie among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications14in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.1per 1,000 people91st
Infrastructure
Mindarie has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mindarie (WA) is $988 a week, +11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$988a week+11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mindarie has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population9,703+23.3% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,565per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Mindarie hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1514.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$62,446a yearATO FY-24, annual64th
Census household income / week$2,5552021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households41.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Mindarie demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.3%
Employed residents5,544Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Mindarie ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications23.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06171st
Households
Mindarie features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households13.2%2021 Census8th
Couples with children45.5%2021 Census90th
Cultural diversity
Mindarie was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas54.4%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home11.4%2021 Census46th
Housing
Mindarie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.0%2021 Census10th
Owned outright33.9%2021 Census51st
Detached houses87.5%2021 Census55th
Health
Mindarie's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover56.8%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition73.7%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips1,16937th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Mindarie (WA) has an estimated 9,703 residents, up 23.3% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Mindarie (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mindarie (WA).
Data and method for Mindarie (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50960). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mindarie (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mindarie (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mindarie (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mindarie (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mindarie (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mindarie (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.