Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Merriwa (WA)

Merriwa (WA) has an estimated 6,117 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Merriwa (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Merriwa (WA)

Located 35 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Merriwa (WA) is situated within the broader Butler - Merriwa - Ridgewood locality. The area is renowned for its scenic coastal setting, delivering a relaxed and family-oriented environment highlighted by attractive beaches, quality parks, and abundant open spaces for outdoor recreation. The community is sustained by a well-established infrastructure network encompassing local schools, retail centres, and public transit connections, complemented by an active community life centered around regular local festivals and events. According to AreaSearch evaluations combining yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address registers, Merriwa's population is estimated at around 6,117 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion pattern, adding 530 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which previously recorded 5,587 residents.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Merriwa (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Merriwa (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Merriwa (WA)

Located 35 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Merriwa (WA) is situated within the broader Butler - Merriwa - Ridgewood locality. The area is renowned for its scenic coastal setting, delivering a relaxed and family-oriented environment highlighted by attractive beaches, quality parks, and abundant open spaces for outdoor recreation. The community is sustained by a well-established infrastructure network encompassing local schools, retail centres, and public transit connections, complemented by an active community life centered around regular local festivals and events. According to AreaSearch evaluations combining yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address registers, Merriwa's population is estimated at around 6,117 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion pattern, adding 530 people (9.5%) since the 2021 Census, which previously recorded 5,587 residents.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,518 in 2006 and 6,116 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,117 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Merriwa (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1411.7%15-2412.7%25-3412.1%35-4412.7%45-5410.2%55-6410.1%65-748.6%75-849.9%85+7.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 12.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79924.8%$800-1,49927.7%$1,500-2,99929.8%$3,000-3,9997.1%$4000+3.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.8%.

How Merriwa (WA) compares

Merriwa (WA) ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 62nd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Education35th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Population Growth33rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Housing Cost28th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income23rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Amenities16th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Employment Drivers10th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Health9th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Housing5th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merriwa compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Merriwa reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Merriwa has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Merriwa (WA) stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated administrative employment base
  • Above-average children per family
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Merriwa (WA)

The median rent in Merriwa (WA) is $694 a week, up 7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Merriwa (WA)$694+7.6%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$694 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$694 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Merriwa (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11
  • Under assessment 1

Status of the 28 tracked applications: 27 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Merriwa (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Merriwa (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 88 projects in and around Merriwa (WA), 31 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building.

  • AI impression: Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks

    Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Oldham Rise is a small coastal infill estate in Quinns Rocks delivered by LWP Property Group on elevated land off Oldham Way, within walking distance of Quinns Beach. The project will create around 68 new house and land lots with ocean views, new local streets and public realm upgrades close to Quinns Rocks Primary School and nearby parks.

  • AI impression: Brighton Estate Master Planned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Brighton Estate Master Planned Community

    Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Brighton Estate, developed by Satterley Property Group, is a master-planned community in Butler, WA. Recognized as Australia's first 6-star Green Star BeachSAFE community, it won the Urban Development Institute of Australia's Award for Master Planned Development in 2013.

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements

    Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick…

  • AI impression: Irene McCormack Catholic College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Irene McCormack Catholic College

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2011 · Education & Training

    Irene McCormack Catholic College is a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Butler, Western Australia, serving students in Years 7-12. It offers a comprehensive curriculum with modern facilities, including advanced science labs, a performing arts centre, and sports facilities, fostering academic excellence and holistic student development.

  • AI impression: Banksia Grove Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Banksia Grove Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $17M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Banksia Grove Village is a neighbourhood shopping centre at the corner of Joondalup Drive and Joseph Banks Boulevard, Banksia Grove, owned by IFM Investors.

  • AI impression: Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Alkimos to Wanneroo Desalination Pipeline

    Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.

  • AI impression: The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Staged redevelopment of The Marina Mindarie including upgraded marina infrastructure, new hospitality venues, commercial space, residential apartments, public realm improvements and additional boat pens. Construction has commenced on multiple components while further stages continue to be delivered over several years.

  • AI impression: Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212

    Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planning scheme amendment to District Planning Scheme No. 2 initiated by the City of Wanneroo, facilitating urban zoning and structure planning for residential and commercial development across Butler and Ridgewood in Perth's northern corridor.

  • AI impression: Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2, Retail
    Planning

    Mindarie Regional Centre Stage 2

    Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.

  • AI impression: Dunes Beach Resort, Tourism
    Completed

    Dunes Beach Resort

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Tourism

    Dunes Beach Resort is a premium ecotourism destination located at the former Quinns Rocks Caravan Park site in Mindarie. Opened in May 2026, it features 38 luxury glamping tents, a restaurant, kiosk, and lounge bar named Sandara.

  • AI impression: Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Catalina Plaza Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 28 substantial development applications lodged in and around Merriwa (WA) over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 5, 2023 4, 2024 7, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Key application Lots 1484 (36) And 11 (34) Baltimore Parade, Merriwa $5.0m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 85 Hester Avenue, MerriwaApproved 11 Mar 2026 · $15kAged Care
  • 56 Baltimore Parade, MerriwaApproved 15 Jul 2025Childcare
  • 19 Hughie Edwards Drive, MerriwaApproved 2 May 2025 · $250kAged Care
  • 85 Hester Avenue, MerriwaApproved 22 Apr 2025 · $19kAged Care

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals6th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Applications approved27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Merriwa (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Merriwa recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Merriwa area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Merriwa's current population of 6,117 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Merriwa has seen 0.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1106 people in the suburb of Merriwa, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Merriwa (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Merriwa?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Merriwa's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Merriwa?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Merriwa has grown by approximately 322 people, while 12 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 26.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Merriwa (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Merriwa?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Merriwa include: Brighton Estate Master Planned Community (Construction); Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks (Construction); Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks (Construction); Wanneroo Road Corridor Improvements (Construction); and Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212 (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Merriwa?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Merriwa spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Merriwa (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Merriwa (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Merriwa reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,117AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Population density2,669 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,5872021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census530AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.29 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Merriwa (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Merriwa?

Total population for the suburb of Merriwa was estimated to be approximately 6,117 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,116 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Merriwa changed since 2021?

The suburb of merriwa has added approximately 530 people and shown a 9.49% increase from the 5,587 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Merriwa?

The population density in the suburb of Merriwa is estimated at 2,671 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Merriwa?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Merriwa has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Merriwa?

Population growth in the suburb of Merriwa is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Merriwa (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Merriwa's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over7.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Merriwa (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Merriwa?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Merriwa at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Merriwa is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Merriwa?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Merriwa compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Merriwa?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Merriwa compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Merriwa show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (7.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Merriwa?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Merriwa as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Merriwa?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.2% of the population in the suburb of Merriwa as at August 2026.

Income in Merriwa (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Merriwa (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,526 a yearATO FY-24, annual31st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$68,858 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Merriwa (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2552021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6362021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
High-income households11.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4892021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Merriwa (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa is approximately $58,365. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,526.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa is approximately $73,706. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,858.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa is approximately $58,365 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,526 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Merriwa is approximately $73,706 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,858 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Merriwa according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Merriwa's households (~29.8% / 612 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Merriwa compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Merriwa is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Merriwa according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Merriwa is $1,255/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Merriwa according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Merriwa is $1,489/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Merriwa according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Merriwa is $636/wk.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Merriwa is below the national average, with the median assessed at $54,526 while the average income stands at $68,858. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,365 (median) and $73,706 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Merriwa?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Merriwa is $4,246 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of merriwa's disposable income is $4,246 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Merriwa (WA)

AreaSearch assessment indicates Merriwa faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation57.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,647ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,047AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,929ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Merriwa (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Merriwa?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Merriwa has approximately 2,647 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Merriwa stands at 9.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Merriwa?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Merriwa is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.6%), and retail trade (11.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Merriwa?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Merriwa has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Merriwa?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Merriwa is 57.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Merriwa's employment market?

The suburb of merriwa shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Merriwa (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Merriwa compare nationally?

The suburb of merriwa's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Merriwa (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Merriwa (WA): university qualifications 10.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 993.

Education in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Merriwa (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Merriwa have university qualifications?

10.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Merriwa have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Merriwa have no formal qualifications?

45.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Merriwa have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Merriwa's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of merriwa ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Merriwa?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Merriwa are: Certificate (32.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%), Bachelor Degree (7.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Merriwa's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.3% of the population in the suburb of Merriwa is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.5% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Merriwa?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Merriwa is 993, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Merriwa?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Merriwa, with a combined enrollment of approximately 784 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Merriwa?

The suburb of merriwa includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Merriwa (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Merriwa features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.8%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
One-parent families16.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,0532021 Census
Estimated households2,248AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Merriwa (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Merriwa?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Merriwa had 2,053 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.5% to an estimated 2,248 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Merriwa is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.6%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,410 family households, couples with children account for 24.8% of all households, couples without children at home 25.8%, and single parent families 16.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Merriwa compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Merriwa shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Merriwa have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Merriwa?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.6% of all households in the suburb of Merriwa, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Merriwa (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Merriwa was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.5%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.7%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Merriwa (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Merriwa?

Merriwa was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Merriwa?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Merriwa, at 45.4% of people, although more residents (49.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Merriwa?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Merriwa are English, comprising 33.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 23.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Merriwa (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.5% of the suburb of Merriwa population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Merriwa population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.3% of the population in the suburb of Merriwa speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Merriwa identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.3% of the suburb of Merriwa population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Merriwa?

82.9% of the suburb of Merriwa population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Merriwa (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Merriwa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Owned outright19.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Detached houses76.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage51.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses23.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Merriwa (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Merriwa?

In the suburb of Merriwa, 19.1% of homes are owned outright, 51.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Merriwa are houses?

According to the latest data, 76.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Merriwa are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Merriwa are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Merriwa, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Merriwa?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Merriwa stands at 19.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Merriwa?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Merriwa is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Merriwa?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Merriwa is $1,192, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Merriwa?

In the suburb of Merriwa, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Merriwa?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Merriwa is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Merriwa compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Merriwa shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Merriwa?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Merriwa consists of 76.0% detached houses, 23.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Merriwa relative to local incomes?

Housing in Merriwa consumes approximately 21.9% of median household income ($5,434 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Merriwa?

Recent development applications in Merriwa show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Merriwa (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Merriwa is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities10.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.6%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Merriwa (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Merriwa have private health insurance?

Around 52.6% of people in the suburb of Merriwa are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Merriwa?

In the suburb of Merriwa, 10.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Merriwa?

7.9% of people in the suburb of Merriwa are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Merriwa?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Merriwa population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Merriwa?

5.5% of people in the suburb of Merriwa have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Merriwa compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Merriwa, 52.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Merriwa (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Merriwa (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips823Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop267Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Merriwa (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Merriwa (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Merriwa (WA)?

There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Merriwa.

How frequent are the transport services in Merriwa (WA)?

The suburb of Merriwa has 823 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Merriwa (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 182 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Merriwa (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 343 m away and the nearest school 350 m.

Child care
343 m
School
350 m
GP
450 m
Pharmacy
601 m
Supermarket
610 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby, 823 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Merriwa (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score16 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care343 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school350 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP450 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy601 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Merriwa (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket610 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist682 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Merriwa (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 330 places in Merriwa (WA), about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
330
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Merriwa (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Merriwa (WA)

An area report on Merriwa (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Merriwa (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Merriwa (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merriwa compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications28in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people6th

Infrastructure

Merriwa has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Merriwa (WA) is $694 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$694a week+7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Merriwa reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population6,117+9.5% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,669per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th

Age

Merriwa's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$54,526a yearATO FY-24, annual31st
Census household income / week$1,2552021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households11.0%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Merriwa faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate9.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.1%
Employed residents2,647Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Merriwa (WA): university qualifications 10.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 993.

University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99341st

Households

Merriwa features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households28.6%2021 Census65th
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Merriwa was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.5%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th

Housing

Merriwa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes29.7%2021 Census55th
Owned outright19.1%2021 Census14th
Detached houses76.0%2021 Census32nd

Health

Health performance in Merriwa is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition60.3%2021 Census10th
Need help with daily activities10.2%2021 Census97th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips82331st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes

Merriwa (WA) has an estimated 6,117 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Merriwa (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Merriwa (WA).

Data and method for Merriwa (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50939). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Merriwa (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Merriwa (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Merriwa (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Merriwa (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Merriwa (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Merriwa (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.