Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Eglinton (WA) has an estimated 9,168 residents, up from 3,705 at the 2021 Census — a change of 5,463 people, or 147.4%. Growth has averaged 19.3% a year over five years, faster than 99% of areas nationally. 2,653 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 68.0% of that increase. That puts 595 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic updates from the ABS for the surrounding district alongside new addresses validated by AreaSearch since the Census indicate that the suburb of Eglinton (WA) has reached an estimated population of approximately 9,168 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 5,463 people (147.4%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 3,705 people. This estimate builds upon an AreaSearch resident figure of 8,449, established after reviewing the ABS ERP release from June 2025 together with 2,653 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date. With a density of 594 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers substantial personal space alongside capacity for upcoming expansion.
Outperforming both the broader SA4 territory and the national average (9.5%), the suburb of Eglinton (WA) achieved 147.4% growth since the 2021 census to emerge as a prominent growth node. Inbound interstate migration served as the primary contributor, accounting for roughly 68.0% of recent overall gains, with positive contributions also coming from overseas migration and natural growth. Projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year) are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 areas, supplemented by age-cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (based on 2022 data) for post-2032 modeling and locations lacking direct coverage. Looking ahead, the demographic trajectory places the suburb of Eglinton (WA) within the top 10 percent of statistical areas nationwide for expansion, with consolidated SA2 forecasts indicating a rise of 6,212 persons to 2041, representing a 59.9% overall surge across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
2,830 new dwellings have been approved in Eglinton (WA) over the past five years, an average of 566 a year. That places the area in the 94th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 62 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 635 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 892, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
AreaSearch assessment of ABS building approvals assigned from statistical collections indicates that Eglinton has recorded approximately 566 residential building consents per year, accumulating to an estimated 2,830 homes across the past 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 892 approvals have been documented. Over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), an influx of 1.6 people per year per completed home points to a balanced alignment between supply and demand that fosters market stability, with newly built residences averaging an expected construction cost of $407,000. Furthermore, $9.7 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year highlights steady commercial construction activity.
Per-capita building activity in Eglinton exceeds Greater Perth by 766.0%, providing purchasers with extensive options and demonstrating elevated developer commitment well beyond the nationwide standard. Standalone houses represent 98.0% of recent building activity while medium and high-density housing accounts for 2.0%, preserving the district's low-density footprint tailored to families desiring spacious living. Displaying approximately 9 people per dwelling approval, the locality exhibits key attributes of an expanding growth corridor. Demographic projections suggest that Eglinton will add 5,493 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction trajectories indicate that forthcoming residential supply is well positioned to accommodate demand, establishing supportive buyer conditions and enabling community growth that could outpace projected levels.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Eglinton (WA)
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 11 current infrastructure and development projects inside Eglinton (WA), worth an estimated $12.2 billion. A further 93 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $36.3 billion. 40 are already under construction and 37 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, education & training and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local infrastructure projects, major planning ventures, and civic investments play a critical role in shaping regional progress. AreaSearch has highlighted 19 significant initiatives anticipated to influence the area, led by major projects such as Alkimos Aquatic and Recreation Centre (AARC), Alkimos Central, Allara Estate, and Eglinton District Centre, as detailed in the accompanying project inventory.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Alkimos Central
Alkimos Central is a 200 ha transit-focused masterplanned city centre located around Alkimos Station in the fast-growing northern corridor of Perth. Active works include civil construction, the delivery of Central Square and Park, town centre landscaping, and Centuria Capital's retail stage anchored by Woolworths. The development is planned as the largest concentration of employment and economic activity between Joondalup and Yanchep.
Alkimos Aquatic and Recreation Centre (AARC)
Regional aquatic and recreation facility under construction on a 3.5 hectare site adjacent to the future Alkimos METRONET station. The centre will feature three indoor pools (including a learn-to-swim and leisure pool), an outdoor lap pool, gym and fitness facilities, multi-purpose sports courts, creche, cafe, change rooms and carpark. Designed for all ages and abilities with 100% electrification and low-carbon materials. Standing steel was erected on site in May 2025, with completion expected in October 2026 and opening targeted for November 2026.The approximately $88 million project is funded by the Australian Government ($30 million), the WA State Government ($12.6 million) and the City of Wanneroo ($26.1 million plus $14.2 million via the Alkimos-Eglinton Developer Contribution Plan). Construction is being undertaken by PS Structures Pty Ltd. Expected to support 250 jobs during construction and 42 ongoing jobs on completion.
Eglinton Recreation Centre
Construction of a multipurpose sports and community facility in Eglinton within the City of Wanneroo. The development includes sports courts, multi-use community spaces, changerooms, and adjoining sports fields to service the rapidly expanding northern corridor.
Eglinton District Centre
A transit-oriented district activity centre planned around the Eglinton Train Station (opened July 2024) on the corner of Marmion Avenue and Pipidinny Road, around 44km north of the Perth CBD. The endorsed Activity Centre Plan No. 104 caters for up to 27,000 square metres of shop-retail floorspace at full build-out, with staged growth allowing 10,600 square metres by 2026, 17,100 square metres by 2031 and 27,000 square metres by 2041. The precinct is planned to deliver retail, business, mixed use and high density residential development together with a Kindergarten to Year 12 private school.Recent 2025 amendments to the surrounding North Eglinton Local Structure Plan No. 93 propose to relocate the Indoor Recreation Centre to Pipidinny Road, relocate the District Open Space and high school adjacent to the railway line, introduce a Service Commercial zone at Marmion Avenue and Pipidinny Road, and refine the residential layout. Adjacent commercial activation includes the Eglinton Village Neighbourhood Centre on Marmion Avenue, anchored by a Woolworths supermarket of around 2,550 to 3,250 square metres with about 15 specialty stores, a liquor store, cafe and roughly 229 to 250 car bays. Capstone Construction is delivering the neighbourhood centre under a design and construct contract for Fabcot, with completion expected in 2026.
Allara Estate
Allara Estate is a masterplanned coastal community in Eglinton, WA, delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley Property Group. The ~240 ha estate will deliver approximately 3,400 dwellings for around 10,000 residents. Features include multiple parks, water play areas, BMX/mountain bike facilities, a future neighbourhood centre and proximity to the Eglinton train station (Metronet). Construction is underway with ongoing staged land releases and house-and-land packages.
Amberton Beach Estate
Large master-planned coastal community north of Perth delivering over 2,500 homes with direct beach access. Ongoing construction includes over 200 new homesites in recent stages. Recent updates include the opening of the Heath Park Pavilion and approval for the future Eglinton Village Shopping Centre featuring a Woolworths, anticipated to commence construction in 2026. The community features an oceanfront foreshore precinct, The Amberton Beach Bar & Kitchen, parks, and an AFL-sized oval.
Eglinton Railway Station
New METRONET railway station opened July 2024 as part of Yanchep Rail Extension. Features two 150-meter platforms in cutting, bus interchange, 400 parking bays, and public art by Ian Mutch. 46-minute journey to Perth CBD. Connects growing northern corridor communities to metropolitan rail network and enhances connectivity for surrounding residential developments.
Eglinton Village Neighbourhood Centre
A shopping centre development in Eglinton Village, featuring a supermarket, cafe, and liquor store. Construction anticipated to commence in 2025 and completion expected in 2026.
4,803 residents of Eglinton (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 5,029. Unemployment sits at 4.5%, with participation at 77.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 7,239, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
A review of aggregated statistical area metrics by AreaSearch highlights a proficient local workforce in Eglinton with prominent essential services representation, an unemployment rate of 4.5%, and annual estimated employment growth of 9.9%. By March 2026, employed residents numbered 4,803, the local jobless rate stood 0.3% above the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, and labor force participation reached a high 77.5% compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census records captured a modest 6.6% working from home, a metric subject to Covid-19 lockdown influences. The primary industry sectors employing local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade.
Construction exhibits particular strength, with local worker concentration reaching 1.5 times the regional level. Conversely, professional & technical roles are comparatively sparse, engaging only 3.7% of the Eglinton workforce versus 8.2% across Greater Perth. Comparing the Census count of local workers against the resident base demonstrates that this largely residential enclave provides limited immediate employment on-site. AreaSearch examination of ABS and SALM figures across wider statistical areas shows that the 12-month period generated a 9.9% rise in employment alongside an 11.8% expansion in the labour pool, driving a 1.6 percentage points increase in unemployment. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment rise by 2.0% and the labour force expand by 2.5%, with unemployment increasing by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment forecasts outlines potential demand shifts for Eglinton over five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying across sectors. When applying these sectoral projections across Eglinton's industry composition, local jobs are projected to rise by 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (calculated via simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes without factoring in localized population modeling).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Eglinton (WA) is $2,024 a week (about $105,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,004 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,713 a year against an average of $72,649. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch show that local earnings exceed the Australian benchmark, featuring a median of $62,713 and an average of $72,649. These figures compare against Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, March 2026 earnings are estimated at approximately $69,568 (median) and $80,590 (average). In the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household earnings aligned near the 72nd percentile across Australia. The dominant earnings cohort involves 48.6% of residents (4,455 individuals) receiving $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, whereas 32.0% of the surrounding region falls within this range.
While housing costs absorb 19.5% of income, robust earnings maintain disposable income at the 61st percentile and position the area in the 6th decile on the SEIFA income scale.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Eglinton (WA) had 1,237 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 71% are owned with a mortgage, 22% rented and 7% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month, a total housing cost higher than 91% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
The residential landscape in Eglinton at the latest Census consisted of 99.3% separate houses and 0.7% other dwellings including apartments and semi-detached properties, whereas the Perth metropolitan region recorded 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Eglinton lagged the metropolitan rate at 7.4%, while properties under a mortgage comprised 70.9% and rental accommodation accounted for 21.7%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $1,950 compared to the Perth metro figure of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $350, matching the Perth metro amount of $350. Relative to Australia-wide metrics, local monthly mortgage obligations exceed the national average of $1,863, whereas local rents sit below the national level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Eglinton (WA) counted 1,237 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,061 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 44% are couples with children, more than in 87% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 16% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units constitute the majority of living arrangements at 83.0%, consisting of couples with children (43.6%), couples without children (23.8%), and single parent households (14.7%). Non-family living situations make up the remaining 17.0%, divided between single-person occupants at 15.8% and group households at 1.0%. The median household size is 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
17.2% of adults in Eglinton (WA) hold a university qualification, including 13.6% with a bachelor degree and 2.0% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 97% of areas nationally. A further 33.4% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Attainment figures present distinct educational challenges for the district, as university qualification rates of 17.2% sit well below the nationwide benchmark of 30.4%, highlighting a clear focus area for targeted educational programs. Bachelor degrees form the largest category at 13.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 2.0% and graduate diplomas at 1.6%. In contrast, vocational and technical credentials are broad, with 48.0% of residents aged 15+ holding qualifications consisting of advanced diplomas (14.6%) and certificates (33.4%). Participation in study is robust, with 32.9% of the local population engaged in formal courses.
This cohort includes 13.6% attending primary education, 7.0% enrolled in secondary education, and 4.1% undertaking tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Eglinton (WA) reaches 29 stops on 7 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 260 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
An assessment of public transit networks shows 29 active stops spanning bus and rail services across Eglinton. Across these locations, 7 individual routes combine to deliver 1,758 weekly passenger journeys. Network accessibility is sound, placing residents an average of 255 meters from their closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel outward from this residential area, with private motor vehicles serving as the primary transport mode at 83%, compared to 9% by train. Households maintain an average of 1.4 vehicles each, while a modest 6.6% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census under potential COVID-19 influences.
Transit schedules across all operational routes average 251 trips per day, which translates to roughly 60 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
75.8% of residents in Eglinton (WA) report no long-term health condition. 2.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators for the local community remain broadly positive, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality figures and health conditions aligning with nationwide standards. Incidences of prevalent medical conditions remain subdued among both younger and older demographics, while private health insurance coverage is notably strong, covering approximately 56% of the population (~5,137 people) compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most common diagnosed ailments, recorded among 9.1 and 8.6% of residents respectively, while 75.8% of the community reported no medical conditions, higher than the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth.
Residents aged under 65 exhibit favorable health profiles. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 6.9% of the population (632 people), lower than the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, and experience above-average health outcomes that rank consistently with broader national trends.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
42.9% of Eglinton (WA) residents were born overseas and 13.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.7%) and Australian (20.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Eglinton exceeds most comparable markets, with 42.9% of the population born overseas and 13.2% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the most widely held faith, accounting for 39.8% of the population. A notable religious divergence is seen in Judaism, which accounts for 0.1% locally versus 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral background based on parental birthplaces, English ancestry represents the largest share at 34.7% (compared to the regional benchmark of 28.0%), followed by Australian ancestry at 20.0% and Other at 9.6%. Distinct representation is also visible across other origins, with Welsh at 1.5% (against 0.7% regionally), South Australian at 2.4% (against 1.0%), and Maori at 2.1% (against 0.9%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Eglinton (WA) is 30, younger than 98% of areas nationally. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 34.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The suburb of Eglinton (WA) displays an exceptionally high concentration of young families. August 2026 calculations by AreaSearch place 38.1% of residents in the young to middle aged adult band (25 - 44), compared to 30.9% throughout Greater Perth, while senior and retiree groups (65+) account for 6.9% against a wider regional share of 15.9%. The median age is estimated at 30 as at August 2026, rising from 29 at the 2021 Census and sitting 7 years below the Greater Perth mark of 37 at that Census, as well as the national median of 38 at the same Census.
Among broader brackets, young people and children (0 - 24) shifted from 39.8% at the Census to an estimated 36.6%, largely driven by the 25 to 34 cohort easing from 23.4% to an estimated 20.8% while the 35 to 44 cohort advanced from 15.5% to 17.3%, reflecting aging in place rather than fresh arrivals. Looking toward 2041, the largest numerical gain is anticipated among young to middle aged adults, adding 1,549 residents (44%) to reach 5,042, whereas senior and retiree cohorts will experience the fastest proportional expansion, rising 145% to 1,547 residents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Eglinton (WA)
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 11 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 2,653 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,705 at the 2021 Census → 9,168 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50476). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.