You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Kinross lies 29 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,504 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 516 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,988 people.
Several market factors stand out, including strong representation of mortgage holders, a high population born overseas, an above-average median household income, a notable construction employment base, elevated mining employment, and a high proportion of married families. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and family households and couples with children make up much of the community. Population data points to limited expansion patterns in the area. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kinross or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kinross
The suburb of Kinross lies 29 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,504 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 516 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,988 people.
Several market factors stand out, including strong representation of mortgage holders, a high population born overseas, an above-average median household income, a notable construction employment base, elevated mining employment, and a high proportion of married families. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and family households and couples with children make up much of the community. Population data points to limited expansion patterns in the area. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,548 in 2006 and 7,504 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Kinross is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kinross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.
Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.
Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Final residential stages of the award-winning Burns Beach Estate delivering premium coastal lots immediately south and west of Kinross, many lots directly backing Kinross parks and lakes. The wider Burns Beach Estate is a masterplanned coastal community developed by Peet and Satterley, with an estimated completion date of late 2026.
Est. value $500M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Catalina Estate is a large coastal master planned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie in Perths northern corridor. The project is being delivered in three precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green - with around 20 percent of the 179 hectare site reserved for public open space including landscaped parks, playgrounds…
Est. value $80M · Completed 2024 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Premium multi-use business estate featuring 81 warehouse/showroom units and micro warehouses within DevelopmentWA's Meridian Park Industrial Estate. It is Western Australia's first industrial strata complex to achieve a 5 Star Green Star rating, featuring solar power, EV charging, and communal rainwater harvesting.
Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
An award-winning masterplanned coastal community offering residential land for sale by Peet Limited. The estate features panoramic ocean views, extensive parks, public open spaces, Burns Beach Primary School, and seamless connectivity to the Mitchell Freeway.
Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.
Award-winning premium coastal residential estate by Satterley Property Group in Iluka, Perth's northern beachside suburb. The estate delivered staged releases of large residential lots across 36 stages, surrounded by the Indian Ocean, cycleways, beach boardwalks and coastal reserves.
Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.
Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.
Projects around Kinross
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Kinross
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kinross?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kinross include: Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Kinross College Senior School Expansion (Construction); Currambine North Masterplan (Currambine District Centre Precinct) (Planning); Burns Beach Estate (Construction); and Global Business Park - Neerabup Industrial Development (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kinross?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kinross spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Kinross?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Kinross
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kinross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Kinross
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kinross recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kinross area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kinross's current population of 7,504 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Kinross's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kinross has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 515 people in the suburb of Kinross, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kinross?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kinross?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kinross's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kinross?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kinross has grown by approximately 345 people, while 64 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kinross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kinross is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,504
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Population density
2,669 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,988
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
516
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.81 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kinross
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kinross?
Total population for the suburb of Kinross was estimated to be approximately 7,504 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,504 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kinross changed since 2021?
The suburb of Kinross has added approximately 516 people and shown a 7.38% increase from the 6,988 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kinross?
The population density in the suburb of Kinross is estimated at 2,671 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kinross?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kinross has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kinross?
Population growth in the suburb of Kinross is driven by: Overseas migration (71.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kinross
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kinross's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kinross
What is the median age in the suburb of Kinross?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kinross at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kinross's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Kinross is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kinross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kinross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kinross?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kinross compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kinross show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (14.4% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kinross?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Kinross as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kinross?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.1% of the population in the suburb of Kinross as at August 2026.
Income in Kinross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Kinross: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,502 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,534 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kinross: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,239
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$922
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,420
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kinross
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kinross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kinross is approximately $69,043. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,502.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kinross?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kinross is approximately $92,626. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,534.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kinross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kinross is approximately $69,043 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,502 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kinross compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kinross is approximately $92,626 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,534 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kinross according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kinross's households (~37.7% / 890 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kinross compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kinross is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kinross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kinross is $2,239/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kinross according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kinross is $2,420/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kinross according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kinross is $922/wk.
How does the suburb of Kinross's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Kinross's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Kinross's median income among taxpayers is $64,502 and the average income stands at $86,534, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,043 (median) and $92,626 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kinross?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kinross is $8,278 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kinross's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kinross's disposable income is $8,278 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kinross
Kinross ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,558
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,495
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,697
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kinross
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kinross?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kinross has approximately 4,558 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Kinross's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kinross stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kinross?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kinross is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), construction (14.2%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kinross?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kinross has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kinross?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kinross is 77.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kinross's employment market?
The suburb of Kinross shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Kinross?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kinross compare nationally?
The suburb of Kinross's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
Kinross ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.7%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kinross
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kinross have university qualifications?
21.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kinross have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kinross have no formal qualifications?
37.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kinross have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Kinross's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Kinross ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kinross?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kinross are: Certificate (28.8%), Bachelor Degree (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kinross's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.1% of the population in the suburb of Kinross is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 4.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kinross?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kinross is 1032, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kinross?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Kinross, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,549 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kinross?
The suburb of Kinross includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
Kinross features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,360
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,534
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kinross
How many households are in the suburb of Kinross?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kinross had 2,360 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.4% to an estimated 2,534 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Kinross is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,982 family households, couples with children account for 44.7% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kinross compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kinross shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kinross have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kinross?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.6% of all households in the suburb of Kinross, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kinross was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
46.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
90.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
53.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kinross
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kinross?
Kinross was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 9.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kinross?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Kinross, at 45.5% of people, although more residents (51.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kinross?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kinross are English, comprising 37.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Kinross (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 2.5% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
46.9% of the suburb of Kinross population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Kinross population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.1% of the population in the suburb of Kinross speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Kinross identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Kinross population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kinross?
85.5% of the suburb of Kinross population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kinross
Data: 2021 Census
Kinross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,907 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
59.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$405
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kinross
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kinross?
In the suburb of Kinross, 24.0% of homes are owned outright, 59.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kinross are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Kinross are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kinross are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kinross, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kinross?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kinross stands at 24.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kinross?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kinross is $1,907, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kinross?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kinross is $1,424, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kinross?
In the suburb of Kinross, households with mortgages typically spend 19.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kinross?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kinross is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kinross compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kinross shows mortgage holders spending 19.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kinross?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kinross consists of 93.1% detached houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kinross relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kinross consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($9,695 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kinross?
Recent development applications in Kinross show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Kinross
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Kinross is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kinross
How many people in the suburb of Kinross have private health insurance?
Around 59.8% of people in the suburb of Kinross are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kinross?
In the suburb of Kinross, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kinross?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Kinross are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kinross?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Kinross population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kinross?
2.7% of people in the suburb of Kinross have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kinross compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kinross, 59.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kinross
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kinross: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
48 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
42
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
373
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
179
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kinross: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kinross
How many public transport stops are in Kinross?
There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Kinross.
How frequent are the transport services in Kinross?
The suburb of Kinross has 373 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 53 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kinross?
On average, residential properties are 164 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kinross
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 515 m away and the nearest child care centre 551 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
515 m
Child care
551 m
School
656 m
Supermarket
686 m
Shopping centre
705 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 42 stops nearby, 373 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.
Amenities in Kinross: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
551 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
656 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
686 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kinross: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
705 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kinross
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 90 places in Kinross, about 4.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
90
Children per place
4.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kinross recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people21st
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th
Infrastructure
Kinross has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kinross is $815 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$815a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Kinross is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,504+7.4% since 2021 Census54th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,669per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Age
Kinross's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,502a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$2,2392021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households31.7%2021 Census
Employment
Kinross ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.6%
Employed residents4,558Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Kinross ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications21.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03260th
Households
Kinross features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.6%2021 Census11th
Couples with children44.7%2021 Census88th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kinross was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas46.9%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home9.1%2021 Census39th
Housing
Kinross is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes16.6%2021 Census16th
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses93.1%2021 Census72nd
Health
The level of general health in Kinross is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.8%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips37321st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Kinross has an estimated 7,504 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Kinross.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kinross.
Data and method for Kinross
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50766). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Kinross suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kinross page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kinross data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kinross statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kinross from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kinross with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.