You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 23 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Wanneroo - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) in WA, Australia offers an established and peaceful suburban lifestyle characterised by a relaxing, family-friendly atmosphere. Renowned for its community spirit, the locality boasts extensive green spaces, parks, and recreational amenities that foster active outdoor living. Complementing these lifestyle attributes are vibrant local markets featuring fresh produce and artisan handicrafts, alongside accessible retail, dining choices, and a variety of primary and high schools supporting diverse educational requirements. The district maintains a balanced demographic profile with a fairly standard age composition and a median age 38, accompanied by steady, moderate expansion patterns.
As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of the Wanneroo - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) at approximately 16,673 residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wanneroo - Sinagra or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wanneroo - Sinagra
Situated 23 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Wanneroo - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) in WA, Australia offers an established and peaceful suburban lifestyle characterised by a relaxing, family-friendly atmosphere. Renowned for its community spirit, the locality boasts extensive green spaces, parks, and recreational amenities that foster active outdoor living. Complementing these lifestyle attributes are vibrant local markets featuring fresh produce and artisan handicrafts, alongside accessible retail, dining choices, and a variety of primary and high schools supporting diverse educational requirements. The district maintains a balanced demographic profile with a fairly standard age composition and a median age 38, accompanied by steady, moderate expansion patterns.
As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of the Wanneroo - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) at approximately 16,673 residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,485 in 2001 and 16,627 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,673 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Wanneroo - Sinagra stands out
High development activity and strong population drivers
Strong mortgage holder representation
High population level born overseas
Notable construction employment base
Elevated mining employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Wanneroo - Sinagra
The median rent in Wanneroo - Sinagra is $684 a week, up 10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Wanneroo - Sinagra$684+10.2%
Wanneroo$724+8.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$684 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$684 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months
+8.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Wanneroo - Sinagra
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 11
34tracked
Status of the 34 tracked applications: 34 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…
Projects around Wanneroo - Sinagra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 10, 2027 13, 2028 5, 2029 4, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 34 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wanneroo - Sinagra over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 9, 2023 4, 2024 10, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
16.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
257
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Applications approved
34
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 include: East Wanneroo District Structure Plan (Planning); Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade (Planning); Halcyon Illyarrie (Construction); Arbella Estate (Construction); and Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.
Development in Wanneroo - Sinagra
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wanneroo - Sinagra among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Wanneroo - Sinagra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 area has seen 899 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's current population of 16,673 has been supported by 257 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has seen 16.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 36 people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wanneroo - Sinagra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 257, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has grown by approximately 1,588 people, while 1,285 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Wanneroo - Sinagra are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
16,673
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
1,075 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
14,678
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,995
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.51 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What is the latest population estimate for the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Total population for the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,673 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,627 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 changed since 2021?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2 has added approximately 1,995 people and shown a 13.59% increase from the 14,678 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The population density in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is estimated at 1,075 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Population growth in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (56.9%), Interstate migration (34.0%), Natural increase (9.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wanneroo - Sinagra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What is the median age in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Wanneroo - Sinagra is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 6.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.4% of the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,881 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
49th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,339 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,679
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$781
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,065
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What is the median taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $63,026. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,881.
What is the average taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $76,361. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,339.
How does the median taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $63,026 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,881 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $76,361 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,339 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's households (~34.8% / 1,889 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $1,679/wk.
What is the median family income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $2,065/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $781/wk.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's income rank nationally?
The Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $58,881 and an average of $71,339 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is in line with the national averages, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,026 (median) and $76,361 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $6,031 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2's disposable income is $6,031 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wanneroo - Sinagra
The employment landscape in Wanneroo - Sinagra shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,851
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,457
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,360
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What is the employment situation in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has approximately 8,851 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), construction (13.6%), and retail trade (10.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's employment market?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Wanneroo - Sinagra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare nationally?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Wanneroo - Sinagra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
University qualifications
17.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What percentage of people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have university qualifications?
17.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.7% of the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is 1002, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,463 students.
What types of schools are available in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The wanneroo - sinagra sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Wanneroo - Sinagra has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,435
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,174
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wanneroo - Sinagra
How many households are in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 had 5,435 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 6,174 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,946 family households, couples with children account for 33.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanneroo - Sinagra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.6%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
English only at home
86.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Wanneroo - Sinagra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wanneroo - Sinagra, at 46.9% of people, although more residents (47.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wanneroo - Sinagra are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Wanneroo - Sinagra (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.6% of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.8% of the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
85.9% of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Wanneroo - Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
88.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
50.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.1%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wanneroo - Sinagra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
In the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, 27.4% of homes are owned outright, 50.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.4% of dwellings in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 stands at 27.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is $1,244, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
In the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 consists of 88.4% detached houses, 9.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 2.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wanneroo - Sinagra consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($7,270 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Recent development applications in Wanneroo - Sinagra show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Wanneroo - Sinagra is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wanneroo - Sinagra
How many people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
In the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
7.1% of people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2?
3.8% of people in the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
77
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,331
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
216
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wanneroo - Sinagra
How many public transport stops are in Wanneroo - Sinagra?
There are 77 public transport stops within the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Wanneroo - Sinagra?
The Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 has 1,331 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 190 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wanneroo - Sinagra?
On average, residential properties are 283 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wanneroo - Sinagra
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 450 m away and the nearest GP 767 m.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
450 m
GP
767 m
School
894 m
Pharmacy
902 m
Supermarket
988 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 77 stops nearby, 1,331 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
450 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
767 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
894 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
902 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wanneroo - Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
969 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
988 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wanneroo - Sinagra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 701 places in Wanneroo - Sinagra, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
9
Places
701
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wanneroo - Sinagra among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications34in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.4per 1,000 people92nd
Infrastructure
Wanneroo - Sinagra has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wanneroo - Sinagra is $684 a week, +10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$684a week+10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Wanneroo - Sinagra are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population16,673+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,075per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Age
Wanneroo - Sinagra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,881a yearATO FY-24, annual49th
Census household income / week$1,6792021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households19.8%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Wanneroo - Sinagra shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents8,851Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Wanneroo - Sinagra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications17.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00246th
Households
Wanneroo - Sinagra has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census48th
Couples with children33.1%2021 Census60th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanneroo - Sinagra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.6%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home13.8%2021 Census51st
Housing
Wanneroo - Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.1%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright27.4%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses88.4%2021 Census58th
Health
Health performance in Wanneroo - Sinagra is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops7761st
Weekly public transport trips1,33140th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Wanneroo - Sinagra has an estimated 16,673 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Wanneroo - Sinagra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wanneroo - Sinagra.
Data and method for Wanneroo - Sinagra
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031306). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Wanneroo - Sinagra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Wanneroo - Sinagra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wanneroo - Sinagra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wanneroo - Sinagra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wanneroo - Sinagra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wanneroo - Sinagra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.