You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 29 kilometres north from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Banksia Grove is a flourishing family-oriented residential community known for its strong expansion patterns and energetic atmosphere. According to AreaSearch evaluations combining yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address file updates, the population is estimated at around 13,036 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,685 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,351 residents. The area's standout demographic profile is defined by an above-average household size, a high proportion of children and young adults, an elevated proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo, and a prominent 35 to 44yo cohort, with households comprised largely of couples with children.
Alongside high population density and well above average growth drivers, the suburb of Banksia Grove exhibits strong mortgage holder representation and a significant population level born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Banksia Grove or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Banksia Grove
Situated 29 kilometres north from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Banksia Grove is a flourishing family-oriented residential community known for its strong expansion patterns and energetic atmosphere. According to AreaSearch evaluations combining yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address file updates, the population is estimated at around 13,036 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 1,685 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,351 residents. The area's standout demographic profile is defined by an above-average household size, a high proportion of children and young adults, an elevated proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo, and a prominent 35 to 44yo cohort, with households comprised largely of couples with children.
Alongside high population density and well above average growth drivers, the suburb of Banksia Grove exhibits strong mortgage holder representation and a significant population level born overseas.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,154 in 2006 and 13,023 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,036 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Banksia Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Banksia Grove when compared nationally.
Est. value $51M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
New $51 million public primary school under construction in the western part of Banksia Grove, about 27km north of the Perth CBD in the City of Wanneroo.
Neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths with a detached liquor tenancy and specialty shops, including an enclosed lobby/mall, town square and playground, on-grade parking and loading facilities. Delivered for Fabcot (Woolworths Group) and completed in 2017.
Master planned community of about 338 hectares delivering around 4,000 homes with central parklands, walking trails, schools and a local town centre. Estate land sales are now sold out and the community is largely established.
Est. value $21M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training
Delivery of a new classroom building at Joseph Banks Secondary College incorporating the Western Australian Space Science Education Centre (WASSEC) with a simulated Mars surface, mission control, cyber security labs and specialist STEM facilities.
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the growing Neerabup Industrial Estate. This staged project includes upgrading intersections, constructing shared-use paths, and expanding the road network to handle increased traffic volumes.
Est. value $60M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Neerabup Industrial Area is a large general and service industrial estate in Perth's north-west corridor, led by the City of Wanneroo. The project includes long-term bulk earthworks and limestone extraction to create industrial lots, including the Australian Automation and Robotics Precinct, a 51-hectare robotics test site.
A Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre featuring a supermarket, BWS, and around 15 to 17 specialty stores including dining, beauty, and health services. The centre also secured development approval for a two-storey childcare and gym development on site.
A completed residential estate in Carramar by Satterley Property Group, offering established homes and titled land parcels close to parks and Carramar Village. The development is located within the area covered by the Carramar South/Tapping North Local Structure Plan No. 21B.
Est. value $2.0B · Completed 2021 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $2 billion master-planned community delivering 4,000 homes across 338 hectares. Australia's first 6 star Green Star BeachSAFE community featuring Kinkuna Adventure playground and water play park, with 42 hectare bush forever zone and over 30 hectares of parkland.
Est. value $25M · completion 2025 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage 2B of the Meridian Park Industrial Estate in Neerabup, released by DevelopmentWA in two tranches: 11 general industrial lots in November 2024 followed by a further 7 lots in December 2024, ranging from around 2,174sqm to 10,476sqm with amalgamation options.
A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on the former Inghams chicken factory site. Homes are single storey with a 7-Star NatHERS energy rating target, solar panels, and induction cooktops.
Est. value $391M · Completed 2022 · Health & Medical
Completed $391M redevelopment doubling hospital size. Features new emergency department, 3-level public ward block, private ward block, St John Ambulance centre, 1,500 car parking spaces, and childcare centre.
Projects around Banksia Grove
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 3. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Banksia Grove over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
59
ABS building approvals
65th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Banksia Grove
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Banksia Grove include: Banksia Grove Village Redevelopment (Approved); Banksia Grove West Primary School (Construction); Banksia Grove Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Neerabup) (Construction); and Carramar South/Tapping North Agreed Structure Plan No. 21B (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Banksia Grove spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Banksia Grove?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Banksia Grove
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Banksia Grove when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Banksia Grove
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Banksia Grove recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Banksia Grove area has seen 54 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Banksia Grove's current population of 13,036 has been supported by 59 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Banksia Grove has seen 5.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 478 people in the suburb of Banksia Grove, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Banksia Grove?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Banksia Grove's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 59, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove has grown by approximately 1,633 people, while 296 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Banksia Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Banksia Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,036
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,763 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,351
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,685
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.72 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Banksia Grove
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Total population for the suburb of Banksia Grove was estimated to be approximately 13,036 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,023 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove changed since 2021?
The suburb of Banksia Grove has added approximately 1,685 people and shown a 14.84% increase from the 11,351 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The population density in the suburb of Banksia Grove is estimated at 2,762 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Population growth in the suburb of Banksia Grove is driven by: Natural increase (39.0%), Overseas migration (33.0%), Interstate migration (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Banksia Grove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Banksia Grove hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Banksia Grove
What is the median age in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Banksia Grove at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Banksia Grove is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Banksia Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Banksia Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Banksia Grove show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.2% of the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 4.8% of the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove as at August 2026.
Income in Banksia Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Banksia Grove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,055 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$75,913 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Banksia Grove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,956
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$913
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,116
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Banksia Grove
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is approximately $68,564. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,055.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is approximately $81,257. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,913.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is approximately $68,564 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,055 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is approximately $81,257 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,913 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Banksia Grove according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Banksia Grove's households (~43.8% / 1,644 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Banksia Grove is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 43.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Banksia Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $1,956/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Banksia Grove according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $2,116/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Banksia Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $913/wk.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Banksia Grove's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Banksia Grove's median income among taxpayers is $64,055 and the average income stands at $75,913, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,564 (median) and $81,257 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $6,875 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Banksia Grove's disposable income is $6,875 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Banksia Grove
Employment conditions in Banksia Grove remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,411
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,256
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,818
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Banksia Grove
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Banksia Grove has approximately 7,411 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Banksia Grove stands at 5.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Banksia Grove is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.4% of employment), retail trade (11.7%), and construction (10.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Banksia Grove has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Banksia Grove is 80.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Banksia Grove's employment market?
The suburb of Banksia Grove shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Banksia Grove?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Banksia Grove compare nationally?
The suburb of Banksia Grove's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Banksia Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Banksia Grove sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Banksia Grove
What percentage of people in the suburb of Banksia Grove have university qualifications?
20.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Banksia Grove have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Banksia Grove have no formal qualifications?
38.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Banksia Grove have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Banksia Grove ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Banksia Grove are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Banksia Grove's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.5% of the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.8% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Banksia Grove is 983, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Banksia Grove?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Banksia Grove, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,807 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The suburb of Banksia Grove includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Banksia Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Banksia Grove features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,754
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,311
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.3%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Banksia Grove
How many households are in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Banksia Grove had 3,754 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.8% to an estimated 4,311 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Banksia Grove is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.0%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,014 family households, couples with children account for 44.1% of all households, couples without children at home 18.2%, and single parent families 16.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Banksia Grove shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Banksia Grove have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.0% of all households in the suburb of Banksia Grove, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Banksia Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Banksia Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.2%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Banksia Grove
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Banksia Grove scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 23.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Banksia Grove, at 40.5% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Banksia Grove are English, comprising 28.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Banksia Grove (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.9% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.7% of the suburb of Banksia Grove population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Banksia Grove population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.2% of the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Banksia Grove identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the suburb of Banksia Grove population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
83.3% of the suburb of Banksia Grove population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Banksia Grove
Data: 2021 Census
Banksia Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
7.9%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
68.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Banksia Grove
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
In the suburb of Banksia Grove, 7.9% of homes are owned outright, 68.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Banksia Grove are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Banksia Grove are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Banksia Grove are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Banksia Grove, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Banksia Grove stands at 7.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Banksia Grove is $1,601, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
In the suburb of Banksia Grove, households with mortgages typically spend 21.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Banksia Grove is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Banksia Grove shows mortgage holders spending 21.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Banksia Grove consists of 95.9% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Banksia Grove relative to local incomes?
Housing in Banksia Grove consumes approximately 18.9% of median household income ($8,469 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Recent development applications in Banksia Grove show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Banksia Grove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Banksia Grove: private health cover 55.5%, no long-term health condition 76.4%.
Health in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Banksia Grove
How many people in the suburb of Banksia Grove have private health insurance?
Around 55.5% of people in the suburb of Banksia Grove are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
In the suburb of Banksia Grove, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
7.8% of people in the suburb of Banksia Grove are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Banksia Grove population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Banksia Grove?
1.6% of people in the suburb of Banksia Grove have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Banksia Grove compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Banksia Grove, 55.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Banksia Grove
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Banksia Grove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
52 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
52nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
973
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
317
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Banksia Grove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Banksia Grove
How many public transport stops are in Banksia Grove?
There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Banksia Grove.
How frequent are the transport services in Banksia Grove?
The suburb of Banksia Grove has 973 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 139 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Banksia Grove?
On average, residential properties are 206 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Banksia Grove
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 412 m away and the nearest school 436 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
412 m
School
436 m
GP
680 m
Supermarket
1.2 km
Shopping centre
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 40 stops nearby, 973 weekly trips, access rating 52 out of 100.
Amenities in Banksia Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
412 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
436 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
680 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Banksia Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Banksia Grove
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 447 places in Banksia Grove, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
447
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Banksia Grove when compared nationally.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.1per 1,000 people61st
Infrastructure
Banksia Grove has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Banksia Grove is $740 a week, +7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$740a week+7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Banksia Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population13,036+14.8% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,763per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Banksia Grove hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1525.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over4.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,055a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$1,9562021 Census, weekly63rd
High-income households20.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Banksia Grove remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.4%
Employed residents7,411Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Banksia Grove sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications20.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98336th
Households
Banksia Grove features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households17.0%2021 Census17th
Couples with children44.1%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
Banksia Grove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.7%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home23.2%2021 Census66th
Housing
Banksia Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.3%2021 Census37th
Owned outright7.9%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses95.9%2021 Census83rd
Health
Health in Banksia Grove: private health cover 55.5%, no long-term health condition 76.4%.
Private health cover55.5%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access52out of 10052nd
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips97334th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Banksia Grove has an estimated 13,036 residents, up 14.8% since the 2021 Census, with 52 projects tracked in the area around Banksia Grove.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Banksia Grove.
Data and method for Banksia Grove
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50069). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Banksia Grove suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Banksia Grove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Banksia Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Banksia Grove statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Banksia Grove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Banksia Grove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.