Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Hocking - Pearsall

Hocking - Pearsall has an estimated 15,202 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Hocking - Pearsall.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Hocking - Pearsall

Hocking - Pearsall Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 20 kilometres north from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,202 as of Aug 2026, compared with 13,139 people at the 2021 Census. This represents an increase of 2,063 people (15.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 14,858 as of June 2025 and 323 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is marked by a high share of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment.

The area has a median age of 36 and is somewhat younger than the typical Australian area. Family households are prominent, particularly couples with children, and household size is above average. Hocking - Pearsall has shown strong population growth. Its picturesque natural surroundings, green spaces, local parks and recreational facilities contribute to a tranquil suburban setting, while nearby educational institutions and local shops, cafes and eateries serve the community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Hocking - Pearsall or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Hocking - Pearsall and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Hocking - Pearsall

Hocking - Pearsall Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 20 kilometres north from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,202 as of Aug 2026, compared with 13,139 people at the 2021 Census. This represents an increase of 2,063 people (15.7%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 14,858 as of June 2025 and 323 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is marked by a high share of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment.

The area has a median age of 36 and is somewhat younger than the typical Australian area. Family households are prominent, particularly couples with children, and household size is above average. Hocking - Pearsall has shown strong population growth. Its picturesque natural surroundings, green spaces, local parks and recreational facilities contribute to a tranquil suburban setting, while nearby educational institutions and local shops, cafes and eateries serve the community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,386 in 2001 and 14,858 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,202 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Hocking - Pearsall

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1413.2%15-2412.6%25-3414.1%35-4415.4%45-5412.9%55-6410.5%65-748.4%75-845.6%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.6%$400-79911.7%$800-1,49919.2%$1,500-2,99938.7%$3,000-3,99914%$4000+12.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.7%.

How Hocking - Pearsall compares

Hocking - Pearsall ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for health and the 85th for population growth.

  1. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Population Growth85th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity81st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Income72nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Employment Drivers71st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Cultural Diversity71st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Education61st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost60th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Transport & Access45th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing44th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Infrastructure Drivers32nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Hocking - Pearsall lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Hocking - Pearsall among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Hocking - Pearsall has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Hocking - Pearsall stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated construction employment
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Hocking - Pearsall

The median rent in Hocking - Pearsall is $804 a week, up 10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Hocking - Pearsall$804+10.2%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$804 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$804 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Hocking - Pearsall

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Under assessment 1

Status of the 25 tracked applications: 24 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Hocking - Pearsall, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Hocking - Pearsall

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Hocking - Pearsall (5 under construction) and 65 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Safety and capacity upgrade works at the intersection of Wanneroo Road and East Road in Pearsall.

  • AI impression: Alexander Drive Shared Pathway, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Alexander Drive Shared Pathway

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A 2.8km dual-use red asphalt shared pathway on the west side of Alexander Drive from Gnangara Road to Hepburn Avenue, providing a safe and…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook to Wangara Wastewater Pipeline, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Ellenbrook to Wangara Wastewater Pipeline

    Est. value $73M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of a 14.2 km wastewater pipeline comprising 6 km of single pipeline and 8.2 km of dual pipeline, together with wastewater pump…

  • AI impression: St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall), Communities
    Completed

    St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall)

    Est. value $1.2B · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Large masterplanned residential community in the City of Wanneroo, delivering over 2,500 homes including apartments, townhouses and…

  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Scheme Amendment No. 119 increased residential density from R20 to split codes R20/R40 and R20/R60 across housing precincts in Wanneroo and…

  • AI impression: Hocking Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Hocking Primary School

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2008 · Education & Training

    Government primary school located in Hocking, Western Australia.

  • AI impression: Corimbia Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Corimbia Estate

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Award-winning residential estate in East Landsdale developed by Stockland.

  • AI impression: Salita Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Salita Estate

    Est. value $68M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Salita Estate is a boutique 85-lot land estate in the highly sought-after suburb of Landsdale, adjacent to Corimbia Estate.

  • AI impression: Allara Estate Stage 20-24, Residential Development
    Completed

    Allara Estate Stage 20-24

    Est. value $160M · Residential Development

    Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades

    Est. value $36M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Program of intersection upgrades along the Wanneroo Road corridor to improve safety, reduce congestion and improve public transport…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 14, 2027 7, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 25 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hocking - Pearsall over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 8, 2023 3, 2024 4, 2025 8, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Key application 130 Clubhouse Lane, Gnangara Aged Care | $367m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 476 Badgerup Road, GnangaraApproved 30 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 207 Sydney Road, GnangaraApproved 23 Mar 2026 · $2kCommercial
  • 276 Shiraz Boulevard, PearsallApproved 13 Mar 2026 · $87kCommercial
  • 38A Kemp Street, PearsallApproved 27 Feb 2026Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year57ABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally
Applications approved24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Hocking - Pearsall

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 include: Arbella Estate (Construction); Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall) (Completed); Alexander Drive Shared Pathway (Construction); and Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

Development in Hocking - Pearsall

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Hocking - Pearsall among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Hocking - Pearsall

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 area has seen 121 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Hocking - Pearsall SA2's current population of 15,202 has been supported by 57 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has seen 4.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 246 people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Hocking - Pearsall?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 57, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has grown by approximately 1,612 people, while 283 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hocking - Pearsall lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,202AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density581 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,1392021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,063AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area26.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Hocking - Pearsall

What is the latest population estimate for the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Total population for the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,202 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,858 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 changed since 2021?

The hocking - pearsall sa2 has added approximately 2,063 people and shown a 15.70% increase from the 13,139 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The population density in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is estimated at 581 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Population growth in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.8%), Natural increase (39.8%), Interstate migration (1.4%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hocking - Pearsall's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Hocking - Pearsall

What is the median age in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Hocking - Pearsall is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.4% of the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,846 a yearATO FY-24, annual69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,627 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0962021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9182021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
High-income households26.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Hocking - Pearsall

What is the median taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is approximately $68,341. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,846.

What is the average taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is approximately $85,233. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,627.

How does the median taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is approximately $68,341 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,846 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is approximately $85,233 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,627 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's households (~38.7% / 1,769 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $2,096/wk.

What is the median family income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $2,322/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $918/wk.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $63,846 while the average income stands at $79,627. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,341 (median) and $85,233 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $7,625 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The hocking - pearsall sa2's disposable income is $7,625 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Hocking - Pearsall

Employment conditions in Hocking - Pearsall demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 29% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,896ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,240AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,186ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Hocking - Pearsall

What is the employment situation in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

As of June 2026, the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has approximately 8,896 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The employment landscape in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), construction (13.0%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's employment market?

The hocking - pearsall sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Hocking - Pearsall?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare nationally?

The hocking - pearsall sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Hocking - Pearsall ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications23.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Hocking - Pearsall

What percentage of people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have university qualifications?

23.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The hocking - pearsall sa2 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are: Certificate (28.1%), Bachelor Degree (16.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.3% of the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is 1047, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,401 students.

What types of schools are available in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The hocking - pearsall sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Hocking - Pearsall features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children26.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,5722021 Census
Estimated households5,290AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Hocking - Pearsall

How many households are in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 had 4,572 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.7% to an estimated 5,290 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.7%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,667 family households, couples with children account for 41.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.7%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.7% of all households in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Hocking - Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Hocking - Pearsall

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Hocking - Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The main religion in Hocking - Pearsall was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.9% of people in Hocking - Pearsall. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 3.7% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hocking - Pearsall are English, comprising 28.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Hocking - Pearsall (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.8% of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.5% of the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

87.0% of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Hocking - Pearsall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,993 a month2021 Census, monthly60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage57.5%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Hocking - Pearsall

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

In the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, 24.6% of homes are owned outright, 57.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.4% of dwellings in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 stands at 24.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $1,993, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is $1,457, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

In the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 consists of 88.4% detached houses, 11.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Hocking - Pearsall consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($9,076 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Recent development applications in Hocking - Pearsall show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Hocking - Pearsall

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Hocking - Pearsall's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Hocking - Pearsall

How many people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

In the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

6.5% of people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2?

2.8% of people in the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Hocking - Pearsall SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Hocking - Pearsall

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access45 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops29Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,322Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop512Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Hocking - Pearsall

How many public transport stops are in Hocking - Pearsall?

There are 29 public transport stops within the Hocking - Pearsall SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Hocking - Pearsall?

The Hocking - Pearsall SA2 has 1,322 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 188 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Hocking - Pearsall?

On average, residential properties are 397 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Hocking - Pearsall

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 736 m away and the nearest school 909 m.

Child care
736 m
School
909 m
Pharmacy
913 m
Supermarket
947 m
GP
949 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 29 stops nearby, 1,322 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.

Amenities in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care736 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school909 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy913 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket947 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hocking - Pearsall: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP949 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist978 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Hocking - Pearsall

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 348 places in Hocking - Pearsall, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
348
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Hocking - Pearsall

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Hocking - Pearsall

An area report on Hocking - Pearsall is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hocking - Pearsall, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Hocking - Pearsall.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Hocking - Pearsall among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications25in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people52nd

Infrastructure

Hocking - Pearsall has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Hocking - Pearsall is $804 a week, +10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$804a week+10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Hocking - Pearsall lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population15,202+15.7% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density581per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th

Age

Hocking - Pearsall's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 72% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$63,846a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$2,0962021 Census, weekly72nd
High-income households26.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Hocking - Pearsall demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 29% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents8,896Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Hocking - Pearsall ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications23.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04767th

Households

Hocking - Pearsall features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th
Couples with children41.1%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

Hocking - Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home19.5%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Hocking - Pearsall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes18.0%2021 Census19th
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th
Detached houses88.4%2021 Census58th

Health

Hocking - Pearsall's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops2928th
Weekly public transport trips1,32239th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Hocking - Pearsall has an estimated 15,202 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Hocking - Pearsall.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hocking - Pearsall.

Data and method for Hocking - Pearsall

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031303). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Hocking - Pearsall SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Hocking - Pearsall page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Hocking - Pearsall data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Hocking - Pearsall statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Hocking - Pearsall from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hocking - Pearsall with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.