Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Beldon has an estimated 4,604 residents, up from 4,094 at the 2021 Census — a change of 510 people, or 12.5%. Growth has averaged 1.7% a year over five years, faster than 78% of areas nationally. Natural increase accounts for 62.0% of that increase. That puts 2,112 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS regional updates alongside post-Census address validations, the suburb of Beldon has an estimated population of 4,604 as of Aug 2026. This figure marks an addition of 510 people (12.5%) compared to the 4,094 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. This adjustment stems from an Estimated Resident Population of 4,585 calculated by AreaSearch using the ABS June 2025 ERP update, combined with 9 validated new addresses registered since the Census. Consequently, population density stands at 2,111 persons per square kilometer, placing it above the national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch.
Furthermore, the suburb of Beldon recorded a 12.5% expansion rate that outpaced both the broader SA3 region and the national rate of 9.5%, positioning it as a regional growth outperformer. Natural increase served as the principal driver of this demographic growth, accounting for roughly 62.0% of recent population additions. SA2-level projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 using 2022 as a base year) form the foundation of AreaSearch's modeling for the suburb of Beldon, supplemented by cohort-specific growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (2023 release, 2022 base data) for post-2032 modeling and unmapped sectors. In light of these anticipated demographic adjustments, the area is projected to experience growth slightly below national median rates, adding 374 persons by 2041 under aggregated SA2 forecasts to register an overall 7.7% gain across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
39 new dwellings have been approved in Beldon over the past five years, an average of 7 a year. That is 2.3 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 15, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Beldon generated roughly 7 residential approvals per year, amounting to 39 homes across the last 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 15 approvals have been documented. Between FY-21 and FY-25, an average of 7.4 people arrived annually for every new home constructed, resulting in local demand heavily exceeding additions to supply—a dynamic that typically escalates buyer competition and elevates pricing. Newly built residences carried an average construction cost of $362,000, aligning with broader regional levels. In addition, $675,000 in non-residential commercial approvals was recorded during the current financial year, pointing to subdued commercial building activity.
Per-capita development activity in Beldon closely matches Greater Perth, helping maintain local market balance in line with adjacent suburbs, while tracking below national averages due to established market conditions and potential planning limits. Detached houses constitute 80.0% of new residential development, with medium and high-density housing accounting for the remaining 20.0%, sustaining the low-density suburban fabric favored by family buyers. Furthermore, a metric of 432 people per dwelling approval underlines the mature profile of the local market. Projections indicate that Beldon will expand by 355 residents by 2041 relative to the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Should building rates stay at current levels, residential construction could lag demographic expansion, creating heightened competition for available properties and underpinning stronger upward price momentum.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Beldon
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 50 current infrastructure and development projects close to Beldon, worth an estimated $22.1 billion. 11 are already under construction and 15 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local growth and performance are heavily shaped by planning frameworks, major capital works, and infrastructure upgrades. AreaSearch has pinpointed 6 relevant projects in the pipeline, highlighted by the Ocean Reef Road Grade Separation, Heathridge Park Masterplan, Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade, and Craigiebush Estate.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1
First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct. Features 68 premium residential lots and 3 apartment sites with waterfront access, coastal lifestyle amenities, and integrated community facilities.
Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion
Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue, to support modernised teaching spaces and resurfaced outdoor sports courts for the growing Ocean Reef community.
Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment
Long-range mixed-use precinct renewal of the western portion of the Whitfords Activity Centre in Hillarys, encompassing residential apartments, retail expansion, civic spaces, and urban infill consistent with the City of Joondalup's activity centre strategy and Local Planning Scheme No. 3. The Westfield Whitford City site holds development approval for an 8-storey building with approximately 87 apartments, a 3-storey office building (3,720 sqm NLA), and a plaza, though construction has not yet commenced. Broader precinct planning for the western district is ongoing under the Whitford Activity Centre Structure Plan framework.
Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade)
Redevelopment of the ageing Heathridge Park precinct, which includes the Heathridge Community Centre, library, clubrooms and sporting ovals used by more than 40 local sporting and community groups. In December 2024 the City of Joondalup Council endorsed a masterplan following community consultation on two concept design options carried out in mid-2024. The WA State Government has committed 2.5 million AUD in funding toward the project, but as of mid-2025 the City of Joondalup had not yet allocated matching funds in its Capital Works Program, leaving the redevelopment unfunded and without a confirmed construction timeline.
Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment
Proposed redevelopment of former quarry site into residential community with parklands, wetlands, and recreational facilities. Includes environmental rehabilitation and creation of sustainable housing with community amenities. Draft concept plan was not supported by community consultation and project is under review for alternative development options.
Heathridge Park Masterplan
Redevelopment of the 9.6-hectare Heathridge Park district sports reserve to rationalise and replace three ageing community facilities (Heathridge Community Centre, Heathridge Park Clubroom and Guy Daniel Clubroom), upgrade tennis infrastructure, expand car parking and create new passive recreation areas. The park serves 16 sporting and recreation clubs with over 2,500 registered members. The WA State Government has committed $2.5 million toward the project. Council endorsed the redevelopment plan in December 2024 following community consultation, however the City of Joondalup is yet to allocate its own capital funding.
Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility
Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre. The proposed facility is designed to feature primary theatre auditoriums, rehearsal spaces, and cultural exhibition galleries serving as a premier arts and entertainment hub for northern metropolitan Perth. The City of Joondalup continues to review business cases and funding models for the project site.
Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2
A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million). Delivered by Multiplex over multiple stages, the project has already added a 102-bed mental health unit (opened August 2023), an expanded emergency department with a 12-bay influenza-like-illness unit, a Behavioural Assessment Urgent Care Clinic, six new coronary care beds, an expanded multi-storey car park with 215 additional bays, a new 106-bed public ward block (with 46 beds operational), one new public theatre and two new interventional cardiac catheter labs (opened June 2025).Two further shared public-private theatres opened in September 2025. The final stage involves fit-out of 60 additional public beds, supported by a 24 million dollar state budget allocation, scheduled for completion by mid-2026. A separate Ramsay-funded 190 million dollar Joondalup Private Hospital expansion was completed and opened to patients in early 2026, lifting bed numbers from 150 to 202 with six new operating theatres.
2,596 residents of Beldon are employed, from a labour force of 2,734. Unemployment sits at 5.0%, with participation at 73.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,487, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Beldon has a skilled workforce, with the construction sector a particular standout in terms of representation, an unemployment rate of 5.0%, and 2.9% in estimated employment growth over the past year, based on AreaSearch aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 2,596 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 0.9% above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%, and workforce participation is fairly standard (73.9% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 8.9% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.
The primary employment sectors for local residents comprise construction, health care & social assistance, alongside education & training. Construction demonstrates the highest concentration, employing residents at 1.6 times the metropolitan average. Conversely, health care & social assistance represents an area of lower representation, comprising 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. Given its predominantly residential footprint, the suburb generates fewer internal employment options as evidenced by Census workplace versus residence metrics. According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS and SALM metrics, the 12 months to March 2026 saw local employment rise by 2.9% alongside a 3.5% workforce expansion, lifting the unemployment rate by 0.6 percentage points. For the same timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment and labor force growth of 2.0% and 2.5% respectively, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context on future labor trends; while Australia-wide jobs are anticipated to increase by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, shifting sector trajectories applied to Beldon's local workforce profile indicate potential five- and ten-year employment gains of 6.3% and 13.1% (derived as a weighted baseline without incorporating localized demographic shifts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Beldon is $1,905 a week (about $99,000 a year), with median personal income at $857 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,998 a year against an average of $75,145. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates that the suburb of Beldon registered a median taxpayer income of $56,998 and an average of $75,145. These metrics sit at elevated levels nationally, while trailing Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in an Wage Price Index increase of 10.93% following financial year 2023, modeled earnings stand at approximately $63,228 (median) and $83,358 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places local personal, family, and household earnings around the 59th percentile nationally.
The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly wage bracket accounts for 38.7% of the community (1,781 individuals), mirroring the broader regional share of 32.0%. While accommodation costs absorb 15.4% of earnings, solid household income retains disposable levels at the 60th percentile, with SEIFA income rankings placing the suburb in the 5th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Beldon had 1,563 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $370 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,863 a month. Rent absorbs 19.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census findings indicate that Beldon's housing stock consists of 94.4% separate houses and 5.6% alternative configurations such as apartments, semi-detached, and other dwellings, contrasting with Greater Perth's breakdown of 77.8% houses and 22.1% attached or multi-unit dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 28.8%, matching metropolitan rates, while mortgaged properties accounted for 50.7% and rentals represented 20.5%. Typical monthly mortgage payments were $1,863, sitting beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of $1,907 and matching the national median of $1,863. Median weekly rents were recorded at $370, exceeding the metropolitan figure of $350 while remaining below the Australian benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Beldon counted 1,563 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,758 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 28% couples without children. 23% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 74.3%, consisting of couples with children (33.5%), childless couples (27.5%), and single parent households (12.1%). Non-family setups make up the remaining 25.7%, comprising single-person households at 22.9% and group arrangements at 2.4%. The median household size is 2.5 persons, slightly lower than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
20.6% of adults in Beldon hold a university qualification, including 15.7% with a bachelor degree and 2.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.8% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 1,456 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,029 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment in Beldon sits below regional averages, with 20.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education qualifications compared to 30.4% nationwide, indicating scope for further educational growth. Within higher education, bachelor degrees represent 15.7%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 2.9% and graduate diplomas at 2.0%. Vocational qualifications remain a core strength, as 42.0% of individuals aged 15+ hold trade credentials, comprising certificates (30.8%) and advanced diplomas (11.2%). A substantial 26.0% of residents are currently undertaking educational courses. Broken down by level, primary schooling accounts for 10.0% of the population, secondary education comprises 6.9%, and tertiary programs engage 3.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Beldon reaches 24 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 540 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Beldon is serviced by a public transit network of 24 bus stops across 5 distinct routes, delivering 542 weekly passenger services. Overall transit proximity is favorable, with residents situated an average distance of 215 meters from their closest stop. Commuting patterns reflect the area's residential role, with 82% of journeys undertaken by private vehicle and 11% by rail, alongside an average rate of 1.6 vehicles per household. Additionally, 8.9% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census during a period influenced by pandemic restrictions. Bus services run at an average rate of 77 daily trips across the combined network, generating roughly 22 departures per stop on a weekly basis.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
70.8% of residents in Beldon report no long-term health condition. 4.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health evaluations for Beldon show generally positive metrics, with AreaSearch findings on health conditions and mortality aligning closely with nationwide benchmarks across all demographics. In addition, private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by approximately 57% of residents (~2,625 people). Mental health conditions and asthma represent the most frequently reported diagnoses in the suburb, affecting 8.4 and 7.9% of residents respectively, while 70.8% of the local population reported no long-term medical conditions, comparable to the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Health profiles among working-age individuals align with standard benchmarks. Residents aged 65 and over account for 14.4% of the population (662 people), sitting below Greater Perth's 15.9%, with older residents demonstrating above-average health outcomes that track consistently with national standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
33.6% of Beldon residents were born overseas and 10.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.3%) and Australian (23.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Beldon ranks ahead of most comparable markets, with 33.6% of residents born abroad and 10.2% communicating in a language other than English at home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation at 44.0% of the population, while Buddhism forms 1.3% of the community compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background, English ancestry leads at 32.3% of the population, followed by Australian heritage at 23.7% and Irish lineage at 9.5%. Other cultural groups show distinct local concentrations, including Welsh at 0.9% (compared to 0.7% across the region), Polish at 1.2% (vs 0.7%), and New Zealand ancestry at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Beldon is 37. 25.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic structure of Beldon closely tracks Greater Perth, with the widest divergence across age brackets being 2.0 percentage points. AreaSearch estimates a median age of 37 as at August 2026, identical to the figure recorded in the 2021 Census and matching the Greater Perth median of 37 from that Census. The most noticeable cohort shift since the Census occurred in the 45 - 64 age bracket, which declined from 24.7% to an estimated 22.8%. By 2041, seniors aged 65+ are projected to drive local growth, increasing by 252 residents (38%) to a total of 915, while younger cohorts, children, and middle-aged adults are expected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Beldon
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 9 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,094 at the 2021 Census → 4,604 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50102). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.