Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Pearsall

Pearsall has an estimated 4,667 residents, up 10.0% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Pearsall.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Pearsall

The suburb of Pearsall, located 19 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 4,667 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 4,244 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 423 people (10.0%).

Several characteristics stand out in the suburb of Pearsall. The community is notably child-heavy and has shown strong expansion patterns. Set amid picturesque natural surroundings and a tranquil suburban atmosphere, the suburb offers green spaces, local parks and recreational facilities suited to a relaxed, family-oriented lifestyle, with excellent educational institutions nearby and a range of shops, cafes and eateries.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Pearsall or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Pearsall and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Pearsall

The suburb of Pearsall, located 19 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 4,667 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 4,244 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 423 people (10.0%).

Several characteristics stand out in the suburb of Pearsall. The community is notably child-heavy and has shown strong expansion patterns. Set amid picturesque natural surroundings and a tranquil suburban atmosphere, the suburb offers green spaces, local parks and recreational facilities suited to a relaxed, family-oriented lifestyle, with excellent educational institutions nearby and a range of shops, cafes and eateries.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,602 in 2006 and 4,645 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,667 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Pearsall

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.1%5-1412.6%15-2411.4%25-3417.9%35-4416.3%45-5412.9%55-649.4%65-746.7%75-844.2%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.9%$400-79910.5%$800-1,49921.2%$1,500-2,99941.4%$3,000-3,99912.8%$4000+11.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 41.4%.

How Pearsall compares

Pearsall ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 79th for population growth.

  1. Employment Drivers85th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Population Growth79th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Health63rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Development Activity60th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Amenities32nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing27th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Population growth drivers in Pearsall are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Pearsall has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Pearsall when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Pearsall stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Pearsall

The median rent in Pearsall is $765 a week, up 14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Pearsall$765+14.2%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$765 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +14.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$765 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+14.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Pearsall

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Pearsall, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Pearsall

AreaSearch tracks 41 projects in and around Pearsall, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Girrawheen-Koondoola Residential Recoding

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Scheme Amendment No. 119 increased residential density from R20 to split codes R20/R40 and R20/R60 across housing precincts in Wanneroo and…

  • AI impression: Allara Estate Stage 20-24, Residential Development
    Completed

    Allara Estate Stage 20-24

    Est. value $160M · Residential Development

    Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and…

  • AI impression: Duffy House Activation Project, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Duffy House Activation Project

    Est. completion 2027 · Arts & Culture

    Adaptive reuse and commercial activation of the State Heritage-listed Duffy House.

  • AI impression: Chichester Park Skate Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Chichester Park Skate Facility

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park.

  • AI impression: Hocking Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Hocking Rise Estate

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed residential estate of approximately 450 lots with completed parklands and easy access to local amenities and shopping at Wyatt…

  • AI impression: Alexander Drive Shared Pathway, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Alexander Drive Shared Pathway

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A 2.8km dual-use red asphalt shared pathway on the west side of Alexander Drive from Gnangara Road to Hepburn Avenue, providing a safe and…

  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

  • AI impression: St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall), Communities
    Completed

    St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall)

    Est. value $1.2B · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Large masterplanned residential community in the City of Wanneroo, delivering over 2,500 homes including apartments, townhouses and…

  • AI impression: Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments

    Est. value $33M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor…

  • AI impression: Hocking Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Hocking Primary School

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2008 · Education & Training

    Government primary school located in Hocking, Western Australia.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Pearsall over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Key application 3 Shiraz Boulevard, Pearsall Childcare | $1.5m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 276 Shiraz Boulevard, PearsallApproved 13 Mar 2026 · $87kCommercial
  • 38A Kemp Street, PearsallApproved 27 Feb 2026Commercial
  • 3 Shiraz Boulevard, PearsallApproved 13 Nov 2025 · $1.5mChildcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Pearsall

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pearsall?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pearsall include: Wanneroo Road and East Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Arbella Estate (Construction); St. Andrews Urban Precinct (Hocking & Pearsall) (Completed); Allara Estate Stage 20-24 (Completed); and Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Pearsall?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Pearsall spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Pearsall currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Pearsall

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Pearsall when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Pearsall

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Pearsall recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Pearsall area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Pearsall's current population of 4,667 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Pearsall has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 257 people in the suburb of Pearsall, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Pearsall?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Pearsall?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Pearsall's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Pearsall?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Pearsall has grown by approximately 352 people, while 41 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Pearsall

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Pearsall are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,667AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Population density2,975 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,2442021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census423AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.57 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Pearsall

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Pearsall?

Total population for the suburb of Pearsall was estimated to be approximately 4,667 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,645 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Pearsall changed since 2021?

The suburb of Pearsall has added approximately 423 people and shown a 9.97% increase from the 4,244 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Pearsall?

The population density in the suburb of Pearsall is estimated at 2,973 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Pearsall?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Pearsall has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Pearsall?

Population growth in the suburb of Pearsall is driven by: Natural increase (42.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (21.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 42.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Pearsall

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Pearsall hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Pearsall

What is the median age in the suburb of Pearsall?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Pearsall at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Pearsall is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Pearsall?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Pearsall compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 17.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Pearsall?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Pearsall compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Pearsall show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Pearsall?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Pearsall as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Pearsall?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.1% of the population in the suburb of Pearsall as at August 2026.

Income in Pearsall

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Pearsall: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,810 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$84,571 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Pearsall: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0422021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9752021 Census, weekly76th percentile nationally
High-income households24.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2582021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Pearsall

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall is approximately $72,584. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,810.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall is approximately $90,525. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,571.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall is approximately $72,584 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,810 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pearsall is approximately $90,525 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,571 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pearsall according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Pearsall's households (~41.4% / 632 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pearsall compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Pearsall is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Pearsall according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Pearsall is $2,042/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Pearsall according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Pearsall is $2,258/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Pearsall according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Pearsall is $975/wk.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Pearsall is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $67,810 while the average income stands at $84,571. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,584 (median) and $90,525 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Pearsall?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Pearsall is $7,280 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Pearsall's disposable income is $7,280 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Pearsall

The labour market strength in Pearsall positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Employment in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,906ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,254AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,986ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Pearsall

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Pearsall?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Pearsall has approximately 2,906 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Pearsall stands at 2.6%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Pearsall?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Pearsall is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), construction (11.9%), and retail trade (10.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Pearsall?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Pearsall has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pearsall?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pearsall is 80.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Pearsall's employment market?

The suburb of Pearsall shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Pearsall?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Pearsall compare nationally?

The suburb of Pearsall's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Pearsall ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
University qualifications25.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Pearsall

What percentage of people in the suburb of Pearsall have university qualifications?

25.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pearsall have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Pearsall have no formal qualifications?

34.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pearsall have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Pearsall's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Pearsall ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Pearsall?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Pearsall are: Certificate (28.1%), Bachelor Degree (18.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Pearsall's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the suburb of Pearsall is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Pearsall?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Pearsall is 1049, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Pearsall?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Pearsall, with a combined enrollment of approximately 611 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Pearsall?

The suburb of Pearsall includes 1 primary school.

Households in Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Pearsall features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5272021 Census
Estimated households1,679AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Pearsall

How many households are in the suburb of Pearsall?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Pearsall had 1,527 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.0% to an estimated 1,679 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Pearsall is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,206 family households, couples with children account for 39.6% of all households, couples without children at home 25.5%, and single parent families 13.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Pearsall compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Pearsall shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Pearsall have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Pearsall?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.4% of all households in the suburb of Pearsall, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home21.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home78.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Pearsall

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Pearsall?

Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Pearsall?

The main religion in Pearsall was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.1% of people in Pearsall. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.8% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Pearsall?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Pearsall are English, comprising 27.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Pearsall (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Macedonian at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.4% of the suburb of Pearsall population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Pearsall population speaks a language other than English at home?

21.6% of the population in the suburb of Pearsall speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Pearsall identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Pearsall population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Pearsall?

86.2% of the suburb of Pearsall population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Pearsall

Data: 2021 Census

Pearsall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.8%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Owned outright16.7%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Detached houses84.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage58.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Pearsall

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Pearsall?

In the suburb of Pearsall, 16.7% of homes are owned outright, 58.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pearsall are houses?

According to the latest data, 84.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Pearsall are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pearsall are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Pearsall, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Pearsall?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Pearsall stands at 16.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pearsall?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pearsall is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pearsall?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pearsall is $1,568, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Pearsall?

In the suburb of Pearsall, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Pearsall?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Pearsall is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Pearsall compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Pearsall shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Pearsall?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Pearsall consists of 84.4% detached houses, 15.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Pearsall relative to local incomes?

Housing in Pearsall consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($8,842 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Pearsall?

Recent development applications in Pearsall show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Pearsall

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Pearsall is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.3%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Pearsall

How many people in the suburb of Pearsall have private health insurance?

Around 59.0% of people in the suburb of Pearsall are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Pearsall?

In the suburb of Pearsall, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Pearsall?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Pearsall are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Pearsall?

Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Pearsall population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Pearsall?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Pearsall have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Pearsall compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Pearsall, 59.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Pearsall

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Pearsall: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips627Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop363Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Pearsall: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Pearsall

How many public transport stops are in Pearsall?

There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Pearsall.

How frequent are the transport services in Pearsall?

The suburb of Pearsall has 627 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 89 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Pearsall?

On average, residential properties are 294 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Pearsall

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 438 m away and the nearest supermarket 495 m.

GP
438 m
Supermarket
495 m
Child care
503 m
Pharmacy
504 m
School
544 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 12 stops nearby, 627 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Pearsall: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score32 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis32nd percentile nationally
Nearest GP438 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket495 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care503 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy504 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Pearsall: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist504 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school544 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Pearsall

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 71 places in Pearsall, about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
71
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Pearsall

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Pearsall

An area report on Pearsall is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Pearsall, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Pearsall.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Pearsall when compared nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people22nd

Infrastructure

Pearsall has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Pearsall is $765 a week, +14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$765a week+14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Pearsall are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,667+10.0% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,975per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Pearsall hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$67,810a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,0422021 Census, weekly68th
High-income households24.0%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market strength in Pearsall positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Unemployment rate2.6%
Workforce participation80.2%
Employed residents2,906Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Pearsall ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications25.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04968th

Households

Pearsall features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households19.4%2021 Census26th
Couples with children39.6%2021 Census78th

Cultural diversity

Pearsall was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home21.6%2021 Census65th

Housing

Pearsall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes24.8%2021 Census41st
Owned outright16.7%2021 Census10th
Detached houses84.4%2021 Census47th

Health

The level of general health in Pearsall is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover59.0%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition74.3%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips62728th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes

Pearsall has an estimated 4,667 residents, up 10.0% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Pearsall.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Pearsall.

Data and method for Pearsall

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51219). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Pearsall suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Pearsall page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Pearsall data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Pearsall statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Pearsall from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Pearsall with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.