Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Padbury

Padbury has an estimated 9,729 residents, up 12.8% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Padbury.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Padbury

Padbury is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Padbury has an estimated population of around 9,729 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,103 people (12.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,626 people were recorded.

Its population growth is described as moderate. Padbury is known for a family-friendly atmosphere, parklands, sports clubs, community centres, local events, educational institutions, and varied shopping and dining options, alongside urban convenience and coastal living.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Padbury or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Padbury and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Padbury

Padbury is located 19 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Padbury has an estimated population of around 9,729 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,103 people (12.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,626 people were recorded.

Its population growth is described as moderate. Padbury is known for a family-friendly atmosphere, parklands, sports clubs, community centres, local events, educational institutions, and varied shopping and dining options, alongside urban convenience and coastal living.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,500 in 2006 and 9,714 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,729 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Padbury

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1413.9%15-2411.4%25-3412.5%35-4417.2%45-5412.6%55-649.3%65-749.3%75-845.8%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.2%$400-79914.4%$800-1,49919.1%$1,500-2,99933.7%$3,000-3,99914.9%$4000+13.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.7%.

How Padbury compares

Padbury ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 75th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers76th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education72nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Health70th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Housing69th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Development Activity66th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Transport & Access61st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Infrastructure Drivers59th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Cultural Diversity59th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Population Growth44th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Padbury when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Padbury has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Padbury stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced construction employment
  • Substantial education employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Padbury

The median rent in Padbury is $765 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Padbury$765+7.4%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$765 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$765 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Padbury

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Padbury, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility, Health
    Dev. Approval

    Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $18M · Health

    A four-storey, 108-bed residential aged care facility proposed by Regents Garden Group on a 5,195 square metre lot at 77 Gibson Avenue…

  • AI impression: Chichester Park Skate Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Chichester Park Skate Facility

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct.

  • AI impression: Harbour Rise, Residential Development
    Construction

    Harbour Rise

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Harbour Rise is a long established coastal estate on the hillside overlooking Hillarys Boat Harbour, directly across from Sorrento and…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement

    Est. value $19M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive foreshore improvement project including boardwalk upgrades, public facility enhancements, native vegetation restoration, and…

  • AI impression: Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-range mixed-use precinct renewal of the western portion of the Whitfords Activity Centre in Hillarys, encompassing residential…

  • AI impression: 470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-storey residential apartment development located at 470 Whitfords Avenue adjacent to Whitford City shopping centre.

  • AI impression: Sorrento Coastal Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Coastal Path Extension

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the coastal shared path network connecting Sorrento to neighbouring suburbs, featuring new sealed pathways, rest areas…

  • AI impression: Seacrest Village Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Seacrest Village Redevelopment

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Over 55s independent living village in Sorrento providing 110 two and three bedroom villas and 59 one bedroom and bedsit units.

  • AI impression: The Harbour Hillarys, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    The Harbour Hillarys

    Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark mixed-use development at the gateway to Hillarys Boat Harbour.

  • AI impression: Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $32M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the nearly 50-year-old Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct.

  • AI impression: Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Major staged redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club and surrounding foreshore precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 10, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Padbury over the period covered (about 2.3 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Padbury

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Padbury?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Padbury include: Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility (Dev. Approval); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Whitfords Activity Centre Precinct (West) Redevelopment (Planning); Chichester Park Skate Facility (Construction); and Seacrest Village Redevelopment (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Padbury?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Padbury spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Padbury?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Padbury

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Padbury when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Padbury

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Padbury recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Padbury area has seen 59 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Padbury's current population of 9,729 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Padbury's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Padbury has seen 3.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 326 people in the suburb of Padbury, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Padbury?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Padbury?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Padbury's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Padbury?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Padbury has grown by approximately 934 people, while 140 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Padbury

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,729AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Population density1,623 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,6262021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,103AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.00 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Padbury

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Padbury?

Total population for the suburb of Padbury was estimated to be approximately 9,729 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,714 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Padbury changed since 2021?

The suburb of Padbury has added approximately 1,103 people and shown a 12.79% increase from the 8,626 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Padbury?

The population density in the suburb of Padbury is estimated at 1,622 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Padbury?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Padbury has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Padbury?

Population growth in the suburb of Padbury is driven by: Natural increase (52.0%), Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Padbury

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Padbury's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Padbury

What is the median age in the suburb of Padbury?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Padbury at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Padbury's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Padbury is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Padbury?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Padbury compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Padbury?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Padbury compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Padbury is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Padbury?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the suburb of Padbury as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Padbury?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Padbury as at August 2026.

Income in Padbury

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Padbury: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,990 a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$86,525 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Padbury: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0652021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9182021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
High-income households28.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3902021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Padbury

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Padbury?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Padbury is approximately $69,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,990.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Padbury?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Padbury is approximately $92,616. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,525.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Padbury compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Padbury is approximately $69,565 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,990 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Padbury compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Padbury is approximately $92,616 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,525 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Padbury according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Padbury's households (~33.7% / 1,085 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Padbury compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Padbury is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Padbury according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Padbury is $2,065/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Padbury according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Padbury is $2,390/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Padbury according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Padbury is $918/wk.

How does the suburb of Padbury's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Padbury shows a median taxpayer income of $64,990 and an average of $86,525 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,565 (median) and $92,616 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Padbury?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Padbury is $7,657 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Padbury's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Padbury's disposable income is $7,657 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Padbury

Padbury ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,467ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,835AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,634ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Padbury

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Padbury?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Padbury has approximately 5,467 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Padbury's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Padbury stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Padbury?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Padbury is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (13.5%), and education & training (12.0%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Padbury?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Padbury has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Padbury?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Padbury is 72.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Padbury's employment market?

The suburb of Padbury shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Padbury?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Padbury compare nationally?

The suburb of Padbury's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Padbury

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Padbury ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Padbury

What percentage of people in the suburb of Padbury have university qualifications?

28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Padbury have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Padbury have no formal qualifications?

32.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Padbury have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Padbury's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Padbury ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Padbury?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Padbury are: Certificate (26.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Padbury's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the suburb of Padbury is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Padbury?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Padbury is 1046, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Padbury?

There are 8 schools within the suburb of Padbury, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,649 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Padbury?

The suburb of Padbury includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Padbury

Data: 2021 Census

Padbury features high concentrations of family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.8%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families12.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2152021 Census
Estimated households3,626AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Padbury

How many households are in the suburb of Padbury?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Padbury had 3,215 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.8% to an estimated 3,626 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Padbury is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,485 family households, couples with children account for 35.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Padbury compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Padbury shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Padbury have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Padbury?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the suburb of Padbury, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Padbury

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Padbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
English only at home88.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Padbury

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Padbury?

Padbury was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Padbury?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Padbury, at 43.5% of people, although more residents (53.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Padbury?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Padbury are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Padbury (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.8% of the suburb of Padbury population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Padbury population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.2% of the population in the suburb of Padbury speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Padbury identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Padbury population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Padbury?

89.0% of the suburb of Padbury population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Padbury

Data: 2021 Census

Padbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3902021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Padbury

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Padbury?

In the suburb of Padbury, 32.8% of homes are owned outright, 50.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Padbury are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Padbury are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Padbury are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Padbury, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Padbury?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Padbury stands at 32.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Padbury?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Padbury is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Padbury?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Padbury is $1,291, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Padbury?

In the suburb of Padbury, households with mortgages typically spend 22.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Padbury?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Padbury is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Padbury compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Padbury shows mortgage holders spending 22.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Padbury?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Padbury consists of 92.3% detached houses, 7.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Padbury relative to local incomes?

Housing in Padbury consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($8,941 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Padbury?

Recent development applications in Padbury show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Padbury

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Padbury's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.4%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Padbury

How many people in the suburb of Padbury have private health insurance?

Around 59.8% of people in the suburb of Padbury are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Padbury?

In the suburb of Padbury, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Padbury?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Padbury are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Padbury?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Padbury population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Padbury?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Padbury have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Padbury compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Padbury, 59.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Padbury

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Padbury: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access61 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops51Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,631Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop191Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Padbury: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Padbury

How many public transport stops are in Padbury?

There are 51 public transport stops within the suburb of Padbury.

How frequent are the transport services in Padbury?

The suburb of Padbury has 1,631 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 233 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Padbury?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Padbury

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 426 m away and the nearest school 517 m.

Child care
426 m
School
517 m
GP
577 m
Pharmacy
734 m
Supermarket
841 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 51 stops nearby, 1,631 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.

Amenities in Padbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care426 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP577 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy734 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Padbury: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket841 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre852 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Padbury

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 456 places in Padbury, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
456
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Padbury

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Padbury

An area report on Padbury is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Padbury, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Padbury.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Padbury when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.1per 1,000 people41st

Infrastructure

Padbury has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Padbury is $765 a week, +7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$765a week+7.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Padbury reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,729+12.8% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,623per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Padbury's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$64,990a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$2,0652021 Census, weekly69th
High-income households28.5%2021 Census

Employment

Padbury ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.8%
Employed residents5,467Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Padbury ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications28.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04666th

Households

Padbury features high concentrations of family households but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census30th
Couples with children35.8%2021 Census67th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Padbury was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.8%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th

Housing

Padbury is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes16.8%2021 Census17th
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census48th
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th

Health

Padbury's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover59.8%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops5143rd
Weekly public transport trips1,63145th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

Padbury has an estimated 9,729 residents, up 12.8% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Padbury.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Padbury.

Data and method for Padbury

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51192). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Padbury suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Padbury page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Padbury data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Padbury statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Padbury from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Padbury with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.