Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Hillarys

Hillarys has an estimated 12,149 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Hillarys.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Hillarys

Situated 19 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Hillarys presents an established and affluent coastal setting characterised by high socio-economic standing and steady demographic expansion. The Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is placed at approximately 12,149 as of Aug 2026, building upon aggregated annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly address validations. This marks an expansion of 949 people, or 8.5%, beyond the 11,200 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting sound demographic momentum.

The demographic structure of the suburb of Hillarys leans toward a mature profile with a median age of 44, populated largely by family households and couples without children. The community features exceptional educational standards, strong school performance, above-average median household income, and high levels of outright home ownership alongside a notable mining employment base, underscoring its long-term financial strength and stability.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Hillarys or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Hillarys and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Hillarys

Situated 19 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Hillarys presents an established and affluent coastal setting characterised by high socio-economic standing and steady demographic expansion. The Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is placed at approximately 12,149 as of Aug 2026, building upon aggregated annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly address validations. This marks an expansion of 949 people, or 8.5%, beyond the 11,200 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting sound demographic momentum.

The demographic structure of the suburb of Hillarys leans toward a mature profile with a median age of 44, populated largely by family households and couples without children. The community features exceptional educational standards, strong school performance, above-average median household income, and high levels of outright home ownership alongside a notable mining employment base, underscoring its long-term financial strength and stability.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,643 in 2006 and 12,127 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,149 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Hillarys

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.9%5-1412.3%15-2414.1%25-348.2%35-4411.6%45-5413.8%55-6413.5%65-7412.6%75-848.2%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79911.4%$800-1,49915.7%$1,500-2,99926%$3,000-3,99913.7%$4000+27.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 27.8%.

How Hillarys compares

Hillarys ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 92nd for health.

  1. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Health92nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Income89th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing88th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity61st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Development Activity54th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Infrastructure Drivers53rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Amenities31st percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth30th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Hillarys has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

Why Hillarys stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong school performance
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable mining employment base
  • High levels of outright home ownership

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Hillarys

The median rent in Hillarys is $900 a week, up 12.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Hillarys$900+12.5%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$900 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$900 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Hillarys

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Hillarys (2 under construction) and 34 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: The Harbour Hillarys, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    The Harbour Hillarys

    Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark mixed-use development at the gateway to Hillarys Boat Harbour.

  • AI impression: Sorrento Coastal Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Coastal Path Extension

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the coastal shared path network connecting Sorrento to neighbouring suburbs, featuring new sealed pathways, rest areas…

  • AI impression: Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion delivers more than 10 kilometres of shared paths across three sections to improve coastal walking…

  • AI impression: 470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    470 Whitfords Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-storey residential apartment development located at 470 Whitfords Avenue adjacent to Whitford City shopping centre.

  • AI impression: Harbour Rise, Residential Development
    Construction

    Harbour Rise

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Harbour Rise is a long established coastal estate on the hillside overlooking Hillarys Boat Harbour, directly across from Sorrento and…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Sorrento Beach Foreshore Improvement

    Est. value $19M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive foreshore improvement project including boardwalk upgrades, public facility enhancements, native vegetation restoration, and…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Major staged redevelopment of the Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club and surrounding foreshore precinct.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct.

  • AI impression: Ora Sorrento, Communities
    Construction

    Ora Sorrento

    Est. value $73M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Boutique collection of 73 luxury beachfront residences featuring one, two, and three-bedroom apartments plus exclusive three and…

  • AI impression: 3 Delos Way, Sorrento, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    3 Delos Way, Sorrento

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Landmark seven-storey coastal apartment development featuring 83 premium residences (18 one-bedroom, 35 two-bedroom, 22 three-bedroom…

  • AI impression: Sorrento Primary School Capacity Expansion, Education & Training
    Planning

    Sorrento Primary School Capacity Expansion

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Capacity expansion and facility improvements at Sorrento Primary School to support growing enrolments.

  • AI impression: Hillarys Primary School Upgrades, Education & Training
    Completed

    Hillarys Primary School Upgrades

    Est. value $23M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    State-of-the-art 22.8 million dollar major redevelopment of Hillarys Primary School delivered in three stages, providing 16 new general…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 10, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Hillarys over the period covered (about 1 year). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals27th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year24ABS building approvals36th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)

Questions about infrastructure in Hillarys

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hillarys?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hillarys include: The Harbour Hillarys (Under Assessment); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion (Construction); Hillarys Boat Harbour Activation Master Plan (Construction); and Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hillarys?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hillarys spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Hillarys?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Hillarys

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Hillarys

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hillarys recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Hillarys area has seen 57 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hillarys's current population of 12,149 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Hillarys has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 422 people in the suburb of Hillarys, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Hillarys?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hillarys?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hillarys's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 24, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hillarys?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Hillarys has grown by approximately 550 people, while 121 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Hillarys

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,149AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Population density1,927 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,2002021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census949AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.31 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Hillarys

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hillarys?

Total population for the suburb of Hillarys was estimated to be approximately 12,149 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,127 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Hillarys changed since 2021?

The suburb of Hillarys has added approximately 949 people and shown a 8.47% increase from the 11,200 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Hillarys?

The population density in the suburb of Hillarys is estimated at 1,925 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hillarys?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hillarys has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hillarys?

Population growth in the suburb of Hillarys is driven by: Overseas migration (82.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Hillarys

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Hillarys hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Hillarys

What is the median age in the suburb of Hillarys?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hillarys at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Hillarys is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hillarys?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hillarys compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hillarys?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hillarys compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hillarys show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.6% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.2% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hillarys?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Hillarys as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hillarys?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the suburb of Hillarys as at August 2026.

Income in Hillarys

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Hillarys: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,592 a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$92,651 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hillarys: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4652021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9832021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
High-income households41.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8772021 Census, weekly
Low-income households16.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Hillarys

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys is approximately $74,491. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,592.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys is approximately $99,174. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,651.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys is approximately $74,491 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,592 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hillarys is approximately $99,174 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,651 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hillarys according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hillarys's households (~27.8% / 1,094 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hillarys compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hillarys is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Hillarys according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hillarys is $2,465/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Hillarys according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hillarys is $2,877/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hillarys according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hillarys is $983/wk.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Hillarys shows a median taxpayer income of $69,592 and an average of $92,651 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,491 (median) and $99,174 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hillarys?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hillarys is $9,411 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Hillarys's disposable income is $9,411 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Hillarys

Employment conditions in Hillarys rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,056ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,230AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,170ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Hillarys

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hillarys?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Hillarys has approximately 7,056 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hillarys stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hillarys?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Hillarys is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), education & training (11.7%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hillarys?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hillarys has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hillarys?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hillarys is 70.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hillarys's employment market?

The suburb of Hillarys shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Hillarys?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Hillarys compare nationally?

The suburb of Hillarys's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Hillarys

Data: 2021 Census

Hillarys shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications35.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.8%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Hillarys

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hillarys have university qualifications?

35.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hillarys have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Hillarys have no formal qualifications?

32.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hillarys have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Hillarys's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Hillarys ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hillarys?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hillarys are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (19.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Hillarys's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.3% of the population in the suburb of Hillarys is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hillarys?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hillarys is 1100, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Hillarys?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Hillarys, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,376 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hillarys?

The suburb of Hillarys includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Hillarys

Data: 2021 Census

Hillarys features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children32.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,9412021 Census
Estimated households4,275AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Hillarys

How many households are in the suburb of Hillarys?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hillarys had 3,941 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 4,275 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Hillarys is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.3%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,283 family households, couples with children account for 40.9% of all households, couples without children at home 32.9%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Hillarys compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Hillarys shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Hillarys have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hillarys?

Marriage patterns reveal 60.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 15.3% of all households in the suburb of Hillarys, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Hillarys

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hillarys was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.7%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
English only at home89.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.6%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.6%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Hillarys

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hillarys?

Hillarys was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 10.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hillarys?

The main religion in Hillarys was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.0% of people in Hillarys. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hillarys?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hillarys are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Hillarys (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.4% of the suburb of Hillarys population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Hillarys population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.7% of the population in the suburb of Hillarys speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Hillarys identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Hillarys population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hillarys?

90.6% of the suburb of Hillarys population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Hillarys

Data: 2021 Census

Hillarys is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Owned outright45.4%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,400 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.2%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4902021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Hillarys

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hillarys?

In the suburb of Hillarys, 45.4% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hillarys are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Hillarys are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hillarys are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Hillarys, 2.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hillarys?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hillarys stands at 45.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hillarys?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hillarys is $2,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hillarys?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hillarys is $1,270, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hillarys?

In the suburb of Hillarys, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hillarys?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hillarys is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hillarys compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Hillarys shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hillarys?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hillarys consists of 89.6% detached houses, 8.2% semi-detached dwellings, 2.1% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hillarys relative to local incomes?

Housing in Hillarys consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($10,673 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hillarys?

Recent development applications in Hillarys show attached dwellings contributing 24% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 76% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Hillarys

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Hillarys's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Hillarys

How many people in the suburb of Hillarys have private health insurance?

Around 62.2% of people in the suburb of Hillarys are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hillarys?

In the suburb of Hillarys, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hillarys?

6.2% of people in the suburb of Hillarys are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hillarys?

Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Hillarys population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hillarys?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Hillarys have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Hillarys compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Hillarys, 62.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Hillarys

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Hillarys: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops53Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips948Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop228Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hillarys: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Hillarys

How many public transport stops are in Hillarys?

There are 53 public transport stops within the suburb of Hillarys.

How frequent are the transport services in Hillarys?

The suburb of Hillarys has 948 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 135 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Hillarys?

On average, residential properties are 239 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Hillarys

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 697 m away and the nearest GP 703 m.

Child care
697 m
GP
703 m
School
708 m
Pharmacy
730 m
Supermarket
731 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 53 stops nearby, 948 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Hillarys: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score31 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis31st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist689 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care697 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP703 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school708 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hillarys: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy730 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket731 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Hillarys

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 155 places in Hillarys, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
155
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Hillarys

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Hillarys

An area report on Hillarys is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hillarys, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Hillarys.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Hillarys recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1 year)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people27th

Infrastructure

Hillarys has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Hillarys is $900 a week, +12.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$900a week+12.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Hillarys reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population12,149+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,927per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th

Age

Hillarys hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1516.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,592a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,4652021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households41.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Hillarys rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.4%
Employed residents7,056Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Hillarys shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications35.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10085th

Households

Hillarys features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hillarys was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.4%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home10.7%2021 Census44th

Housing

Hillarys is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th
Owned outright45.4%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st

Health

Hillarys's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops5345th
Weekly public transport trips94834th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score31out of 10031st
Sources and notes

Hillarys has an estimated 12,149 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Hillarys.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hillarys.

Data and method for Hillarys

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50638). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Hillarys suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Hillarys page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Hillarys data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Hillarys statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Hillarys from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hillarys with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.