You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 14 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of North Beach (WA) has an estimated population of around 4,189 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 500 people (13.6%) above the 3,689 people recorded in the 2021 Census. North Beach combines a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, high incomes and strong educational qualifications. Market characteristics include high semi-detached housing levels, a notable real estate employment base, elevated arts and recreation employment, and standout school performance levels.
The area is described as having striking coastal landscapes, pristine beaches and a relaxed, vibrant community. Surfing, coastal walking trails, locally-owned cafes, restaurants and shops contribute to its recreational and community character. Its family-friendly atmosphere and range of activities make it a desirable place for residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of North Beach (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About North Beach (WA)
Located 14 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of North Beach (WA) has an estimated population of around 4,189 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 500 people (13.6%) above the 3,689 people recorded in the 2021 Census. North Beach combines a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, high incomes and strong educational qualifications. Market characteristics include high semi-detached housing levels, a notable real estate employment base, elevated arts and recreation employment, and standout school performance levels.
The area is described as having striking coastal landscapes, pristine beaches and a relaxed, vibrant community. Surfing, coastal walking trails, locally-owned cafes, restaurants and shops contribute to its recreational and community character. Its family-friendly atmosphere and range of activities make it a desirable place for residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,959 in 2006 and 4,178 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,189 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth drivers in North Beach are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Planned community sports and recreation precinct forming part of the broader Stirling City Centre redevelopment.
Projects around North Beach (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 47 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Beach (WA) over the past 5 years, 10 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 6, 2023 13, 2024 8, 2025 8, 2026 (to Oct) 9.
Recently approved applications
245 West Coast Drive, North BeachApproved 11 Feb 2026Commercial
17 North Beach Road, North BeachApproved 10 Oct 2025Commercial
Coastal General Practice 63 Charles Riley Road, North BeachApproved 24 Jun 2025Multi-Resi
9/12 Sorrento Street, North BeachApproved 14 May 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
71st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
36
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in North Beach (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Beach?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Beach include: North Beach Urban Renewal Project (Scheme Amendment 130) (Dev. Approval); Sorrento Beach Estate - Stage 3 Release (Dev. Approval); West Village Karrinyup (Karrinyup West) (Approved); Karrinyup Bus Depot Transformation (Completed); and West Village (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of North Beach?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of North Beach spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in North Beach (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in North Beach (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within North Beach when compared nationally.
Questions about development in North Beach (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of North Beach recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of North Beach area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of North Beach's current population of 4,189 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of North Beach's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of North Beach has seen 6.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 179 people in the suburb of North Beach, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in North Beach (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of North Beach?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of North Beach's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 25, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of North Beach?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of North Beach has grown by approximately 407 people, while 123 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in North Beach (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in North Beach are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,189
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
1,956 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,689
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
500
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in North Beach (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of North Beach?
Total population for the suburb of North Beach was estimated to be approximately 4,189 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,178 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of North Beach changed since 2021?
The suburb of north beach has added approximately 500 people and shown a 13.55% increase from the 3,689 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of North Beach?
The population density in the suburb of North Beach is estimated at 1,958 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of North Beach?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of North Beach has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of North Beach?
Population growth in the suburb of North Beach is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (4.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.
Age in North Beach (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Beach hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in North Beach (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of North Beach?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of North Beach at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of North Beach's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, North Beach is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of North Beach?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of North Beach compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of North Beach?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of North Beach compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of North Beach show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of North Beach?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of North Beach as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of North Beach?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.5% of the population in the suburb of North Beach as at August 2026.
Income in North Beach (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in North Beach (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,179 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$112,582 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Beach (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,124
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,016
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,921
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in North Beach (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of North Beach?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Beach is approximately $75,120. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,179.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of North Beach?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Beach is approximately $120,508. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $112,582.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of North Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Beach is approximately $75,120 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,179 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of North Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Beach is approximately $120,508 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $112,582 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Beach according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of North Beach's households (~24.4% / 366 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Beach compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of North Beach is the $4000+ group, representing about 24.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of North Beach according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of North Beach is $2,124/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of North Beach according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of North Beach is $2,921/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of North Beach according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of North Beach is $1,016/wk.
How does the suburb of North Beach's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of North Beach's median income among taxpayers is $70,179, with an average of $112,582. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,120 (median) and $120,508 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of North Beach?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of North Beach is $7,956 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of North Beach's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of north beach's disposable income is $7,956 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in North Beach (WA)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees North Beach performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,405
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,377
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,435
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in North Beach (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of North Beach?
As of March 2026, the suburb of North Beach has approximately 2,405 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of North Beach's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of North Beach stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of North Beach?
The employment landscape in the suburb of North Beach is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (13.2%), and education & training (11.8%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of North Beach?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of North Beach has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Beach?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Beach is 68.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of North Beach's employment market?
The suburb of north beach shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in North Beach (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of North Beach compare nationally?
The suburb of north beach's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in North Beach (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in North Beach places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about education in North Beach (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Beach have university qualifications?
40.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Beach have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Beach have no formal qualifications?
29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Beach have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of North Beach's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of north beach ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of North Beach?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of North Beach are: Bachelor Degree (27.8%), Certificate (17.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of North Beach's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.3% of the population in the suburb of North Beach is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of North Beach?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of North Beach is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of North Beach?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of North Beach, with a combined enrollment of approximately 979 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of North Beach?
The suburb of north beach includes 2 primary schools.
Households in North Beach (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
North Beach features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,501
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,704
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in North Beach (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of North Beach?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of North Beach had 1,501 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.5% to an estimated 1,704 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of North Beach is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,012 family households, couples with children account for 28.3% of all households, couples without children at home 30.6%, and single parent families 7.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of North Beach compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of North Beach shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of North Beach have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of North Beach?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of North Beach, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in North Beach (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, North Beach records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.0%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.0%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in North Beach (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of North Beach?
North Beach was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 8.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of North Beach?
The main religion in North Beach was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.1% of people in North Beach. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of North Beach?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Beach are English, comprising 33.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of North Beach (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%) and Macedonian at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.0% of the suburb of North Beach population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of North Beach population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.5% of the population in the suburb of North Beach speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of North Beach identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of North Beach population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of North Beach?
90.3% of the suburb of North Beach population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in North Beach (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
North Beach displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
62.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,541 a month
2021 Census, monthly
89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
29.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in North Beach (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of North Beach?
In the suburb of North Beach, 40.6% of homes are owned outright, 30.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Beach are houses?
According to the latest data, 62.2% of dwellings in the suburb of North Beach are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Beach are apartments or units?
In the suburb of North Beach, 8.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 29.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of North Beach?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of North Beach stands at 40.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Beach?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Beach is $2,541, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Beach?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Beach is $1,248, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of North Beach?
In the suburb of North Beach, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of North Beach?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of North Beach is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of North Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of North Beach shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of North Beach?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of North Beach consists of 62.2% detached houses, 29.3% semi-detached dwellings, 8.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of North Beach relative to local incomes?
Housing in North Beach consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($9,197 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of North Beach?
Recent development applications in North Beach show attached dwellings contributing 32% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 68% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in North Beach (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
North Beach's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in North Beach (WA)
How many people in the suburb of North Beach have private health insurance?
Around 70.3% of people in the suburb of North Beach are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of North Beach?
In the suburb of North Beach, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of North Beach?
6.0% of people in the suburb of North Beach are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of North Beach?
Diabetes affects 2.3% of the suburb of North Beach population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of North Beach?
3.9% of people in the suburb of North Beach have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of North Beach compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of North Beach, 70.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in North Beach (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in North Beach (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
385
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
127
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Beach (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in North Beach (WA)
How many public transport stops are in North Beach (WA)?
There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of North Beach.
How frequent are the transport services in North Beach (WA)?
The suburb of North Beach has 385 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 55 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in North Beach (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near North Beach (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 478 m away and the nearest child care centre 499 m.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
478 m
Child care
499 m
School
507 m
GP
579 m
Supermarket
1.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 33 stops nearby, 385 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in North Beach (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
478 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
499 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
507 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
579 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Beach (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
732 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in North Beach (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within North Beach when compared nationally.
Tracked applications47in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months10in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.3per 1,000 people71st
Infrastructure
North Beach has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in North Beach (WA) is $800 a week, +2.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$800a week+2.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in North Beach are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,189+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,956per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
North Beach hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,179a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,1242021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households37.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees North Beach performing better than 98% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.9%
Employed residents2,405Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in North Beach places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications40.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th
Households
North Beach features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children28.3%2021 Census43rd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, North Beach records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.0%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home8.5%2021 Census37th
Housing
North Beach displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes29.5%2021 Census55th
Owned outright40.6%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses62.2%2021 Census20th
Health
North Beach's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover70.3%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips38522nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
North Beach (WA) has an estimated 4,189 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around North Beach (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Beach (WA).
Data and method for North Beach (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51130). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do North Beach (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this North Beach (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the North Beach (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
North Beach (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for North Beach (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Beach (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.