Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Stirling (WA)

Stirling (WA) has an estimated 11,288 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Stirling (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Stirling (WA)

The suburb of Stirling (WA) lies around 8.7 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD and is estimated to have roughly 11,288 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch's analysis draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,123 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 10,165 people. Growth in the area shows moderate expansion patterns. The local population is well educated, with strong outright home ownership and a high proportion of married families. Median household income is above average, and the population is exceptionally diverse, with a high share of overseas-born residents. A notable mining employment base is also among its market factors.

Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the community is largely made up of family households and couples with children. Education levels are very high.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Stirling (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Stirling (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Stirling (WA)

The suburb of Stirling (WA) lies around 8.7 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD and is estimated to have roughly 11,288 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch's analysis draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,123 people (11.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 10,165 people. Growth in the area shows moderate expansion patterns. The local population is well educated, with strong outright home ownership and a high proportion of married families. Median household income is above average, and the population is exceptionally diverse, with a high share of overseas-born residents. A notable mining employment base is also among its market factors.

Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and the community is largely made up of family households and couples with children. Education levels are very high.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,590 in 2006 and 11,202 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,288 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Stirling (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1411.8%15-2411.3%25-3411.7%35-4414.3%45-5413.7%55-6411.8%65-7410.5%75-847.3%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-79914.1%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99927%$3,000-3,99912.8%$4000+24.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27%.

How Stirling (WA) compares

Stirling (WA) ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for health and the 86th for transport & access.

  1. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Transport & Access86th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Housing86th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Housing Cost84th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Employment Drivers80th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Amenities74th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Development Activity68th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Stirling when compared nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Stirling are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Stirling has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally.

Why Stirling (WA) stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average median household income
  • Exceptionally diverse with high overseas-born population
  • Notable mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Stirling (WA)

The median rent in Stirling (WA) is $875 a week, up 9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 21% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Stirling (WA)$875+9.7%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

21% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$875 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$875 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Stirling (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 14
  • Other 12

Status of the 75 tracked applications: 53 approved, 0 under assessment, 22 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Stirling (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Stirling (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Stirling (WA) (6 under construction) and 46 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…

  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange to expand capacity from 18 to 30 bus stands.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $461M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Phase 2 of the Stephenson Avenue Extension creates a new east-west connection from Cedric Street to Scarborough Beach Road via a new…

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Principal Shared Path Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…

  • AI impression: Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction is underway at Lake Monger Primary School to deliver a new early childhood precinct with three classrooms, new hard courts and…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $400M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major urban renewal initiative transforming 351 hectares around Stirling Station into a higher-intensity Strategic Metropolitan Centre with…

  • AI impression: Wembley Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Planning

    Wembley Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Redevelopment of Wembley Primary School to expand student capacity and modernise facilities through new teaching buildings, upgraded…

  • AI impression: Mosaic Balcatta Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mosaic Balcatta Estate

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential land estate in the heart of Balcatta between Grindleford Drive and Karrinyup Road comprising approximately 140 new residential…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Development

    Est. value $860M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train…

  • AI impression: Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling), Retail
    Proposed

    Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling)

    Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…

  • AI impression: City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4)

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) will replace Local Planning Scheme No. 3 across the City of Stirling.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 5, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 75 substantial development applications lodged in and around Stirling (WA) over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 16, 2023 12, 2024 16, 2025 16, 2026 (to Oct) 10.

Recently approved applications

  • 4/39 Erindale Road, StirlingApproved 16 Dec 2025Retail
  • 569 Karrinyup Road, StirlingApproved 20 Nov 2025Commercial
  • 78 Jones Street, StirlingApproved 1 Oct 2025Multi-Resi
  • 37 Cedric Street, StirlingApproved 17 Sep 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications75Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year29ABS building approvals42nd percentile nationally
Applications approved53Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Stirling (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stirling?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stirling include: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion (Construction); Stephenson Avenue Extension (Construction); Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade (Construction); Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package (Construction); and East Roselea Structure Plan (Mosaic Balcatta) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Stirling?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Stirling spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Stirling (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Stirling (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Stirling when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Stirling (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Stirling recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Stirling area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Stirling's current population of 11,288 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Stirling's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Stirling has seen 2.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 261 people in the suburb of Stirling, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Stirling (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Stirling?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Stirling's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 29, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Stirling?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Stirling has grown by approximately 712 people, while 144 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Stirling (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Stirling are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,288AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density2,328 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,1652021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,123AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.85 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Stirling (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Stirling?

Total population for the suburb of Stirling was estimated to be approximately 11,288 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,202 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Stirling changed since 2021?

The suburb of stirling has added approximately 1,123 people and shown a 11.05% increase from the 10,165 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Stirling?

The population density in the suburb of Stirling is estimated at 2,327 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Stirling?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Stirling has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Stirling?

Population growth in the suburb of Stirling is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Stirling (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Stirling's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Stirling (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Stirling?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Stirling at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Stirling's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Stirling is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Stirling?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Stirling compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Stirling?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Stirling compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Stirling show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Stirling?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Stirling as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Stirling?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.8% of the population in the suburb of Stirling as at August 2026.

Income in Stirling (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Stirling (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,563 a yearATO FY-24, annual64th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$77,325 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Stirling (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2212021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8682021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
High-income households37.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5352021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Stirling (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Stirling?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stirling is approximately $66,967. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,563.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Stirling?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stirling is approximately $82,769. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,325.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Stirling compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stirling is approximately $66,967 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,563 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Stirling compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stirling is approximately $82,769 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,325 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stirling according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Stirling's households (~27.0% / 976 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stirling compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Stirling is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Stirling according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Stirling is $2,221/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Stirling according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Stirling is $2,535/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Stirling according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Stirling is $868/wk.

How does the suburb of Stirling's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Stirling had a median income among taxpayers of $62,563 with the average level standing at $77,325. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,967 (median) and $82,769 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Stirling?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Stirling is $8,412 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Stirling's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of stirling's disposable income is $8,412 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Stirling (WA)

Employment conditions in Stirling demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,386ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,541AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,555ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Stirling (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Stirling?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Stirling has approximately 6,386 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Stirling's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Stirling stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Stirling?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Stirling is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), professional & technical (11.4%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Stirling?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Stirling has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stirling?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stirling is 70.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Stirling's employment market?

The suburb of stirling shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Stirling (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Stirling compare nationally?

The suburb of stirling's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Stirling (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Stirling shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.2%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
University qualifications35.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Stirling (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Stirling have university qualifications?

35.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stirling have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Stirling have no formal qualifications?

37.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stirling have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Stirling's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of stirling ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Stirling?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Stirling are: Bachelor Degree (24.2%), Certificate (16.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Stirling's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.7% of the population in the suburb of Stirling is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Stirling (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Stirling features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children30.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6182021 Census
Estimated households4,018AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Stirling (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Stirling?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Stirling had 3,618 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.1% to an estimated 4,018 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Stirling is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,912 family households, couples with children account for 40.8% of all households, couples without children at home 30.5%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Stirling compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Stirling shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Stirling have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Stirling?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in the suburb of Stirling, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Stirling (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Stirling is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home36.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
English only at home63.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Stirling (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Stirling?

Stirling scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Stirling?

The main religion in Stirling was found to be Christianity, which makes up 60.9% of people in Stirling. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Stirling?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stirling are Italian, comprising 17.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%, English, comprising 16.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 3.0% of Stirling (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.6% (vs 0.4%) and Polish at 1.2% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.5% of the suburb of Stirling population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Stirling population speaks a language other than English at home?

36.3% of the population in the suburb of Stirling speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Stirling identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Stirling population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Stirling?

88.3% of the suburb of Stirling population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Stirling (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Stirling is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes15.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,348 a month2021 Census, monthly84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4102021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Stirling (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Stirling?

In the suburb of Stirling, 44.7% of homes are owned outright, 39.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stirling are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Stirling are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stirling are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Stirling, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Stirling?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Stirling stands at 44.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stirling?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stirling is $2,348, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stirling?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stirling is $1,212, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Stirling?

In the suburb of Stirling, households with mortgages typically spend 24.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Stirling?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Stirling is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Stirling compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Stirling shows mortgage holders spending 24.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Stirling?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Stirling consists of 86.9% detached houses, 12.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Stirling relative to local incomes?

Housing in Stirling consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($9,617 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Stirling?

Recent development applications in Stirling show attached dwellings contributing 69% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 31% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Stirling (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Stirling's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Stirling (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Stirling have private health insurance?

Around 56.0% of people in the suburb of Stirling are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Stirling?

In the suburb of Stirling, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Stirling?

5.3% of people in the suburb of Stirling are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Stirling?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Stirling population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Stirling?

3.5% of people in the suburb of Stirling have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Stirling compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Stirling, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Stirling (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Stirling (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access86 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops64Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,944Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop176Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Stirling (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Stirling (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Stirling (WA)?

There are 64 public transport stops within the suburb of Stirling.

How frequent are the transport services in Stirling (WA)?

The suburb of Stirling has 4,944 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 706 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Stirling (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 188 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Stirling (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 489 m away and the nearest pharmacy 554 m.

Child care
489 m
Pharmacy
554 m
GP
564 m
Supermarket
626 m
School
882 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 64 stops nearby, 4,944 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.

Amenities in Stirling (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score74 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care489 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP564 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist592 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Stirling (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket626 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school882 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Stirling (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 160 places in Stirling (WA), about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
160
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Stirling (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Stirling (WA)

An area report on Stirling (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Stirling (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Stirling (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Stirling when compared nationally.

Tracked applications75in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people35th

Infrastructure

Stirling has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Stirling (WA) is $875 a week, +9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$875a week+9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Stirling are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,288+11.0% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,328per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th

Age

Stirling's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1516.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$62,563a yearATO FY-24, annual64th
Census household income / week$2,2212021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households37.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Stirling demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.1%
Employed residents6,386Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Stirling shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications35.3%2021 Census

Households

Stirling features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census20th
Couples with children40.8%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

Stirling is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home36.3%2021 Census80th

Housing

Stirling is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes15.5%2021 Census14th
Owned outright44.7%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th

Health

Stirling's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover56.1%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops6452nd
Weekly public transport trips4,94477th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes

Stirling (WA) has an estimated 11,288 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Stirling (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Stirling (WA).

Data and method for Stirling (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51405). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Stirling (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Stirling (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Stirling (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Stirling (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Stirling (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Stirling (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.