You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Balcatta
Conveniently situated 9.0 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Balcatta presents a well-rounded and picturesque setting marked by beautiful parks, reserves, recreational spaces, and active local sporting clubs. A strong community spirit, reputable schooling options, and diverse architecture—spanning charming traditional residences to sleek modern dwellings—foster an appealing family-oriented lifestyle. This residential appeal is complemented by thriving local businesses, dynamic dining venues, boutique shopping, and a pronounced administrative employment base. Demographically, the suburb of Balcatta has demonstrated moderate expansion patterns, with its population estimated at around 12,557 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 1,744 people (16.1%) from the 10,813 people recorded in the 2021 Census.
The demographic and housing character of the suburb of Balcatta is defined by distinct structural and household traits.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,640 in 2006 and 12,369 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,557 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…
Projects around Balcatta
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 10, 2027 3, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 246 substantial development applications lodged in and around Balcatta over the past 5 years, 46 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 12, 2022 49, 2023 39, 2024 54, 2025 57, 2026 (to Oct) 35.
Recently approved applications
23/257 Balcatta Road, BalcattaApproved 23 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
16 Gibberd Road, BalcattaApproved 16 Mar 2026Industrial
1/24 Mumford Place, BalcattaApproved 12 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
199 Balcatta Road, BalcattaApproved 17 Feb 2026Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
46
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
66
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Applications approved
189
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Balcatta
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Balcatta?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Balcatta include: City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) (Under Assessment); Recycling Centre Balcatta Redevelopment (Construction); Trackless Tram System - Scarborough Beach Road Activity Corridor (Proposed); Balcatta Industrial Park (Dev. Approval); and Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Balcatta?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Balcatta spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Balcatta?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Balcatta
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balcatta among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Balcatta
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Balcatta recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Balcatta area has seen 143 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Balcatta's current population of 12,557 has been supported by 66 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Balcatta has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 171 people in the suburb of Balcatta, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Balcatta?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Balcatta?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Balcatta's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 66, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Balcatta?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Balcatta has grown by approximately 1,220 people, while 329 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Balcatta
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Balcatta has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,557
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
1,780 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
66th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,813
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,744
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.05 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Balcatta
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Balcatta?
Total population for the suburb of Balcatta was estimated to be approximately 12,557 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,369 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Balcatta changed since 2021?
The suburb of Balcatta has added approximately 1,744 people and shown a 16.13% increase from the 10,813 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Balcatta?
The population density in the suburb of Balcatta is estimated at 1,781 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Balcatta?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Balcatta has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Balcatta?
Population growth in the suburb of Balcatta is driven by: Overseas migration (70.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Balcatta
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Balcatta's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Balcatta
What is the median age in the suburb of Balcatta?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Balcatta at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Balcatta is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Balcatta?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Balcatta compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Balcatta?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Balcatta compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Balcatta show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Balcatta?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the suburb of Balcatta as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Balcatta?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Balcatta as at August 2026.
Income in Balcatta
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Balcatta: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,663 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,009 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Balcatta: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,537
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$804
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,043
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Balcatta
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta is approximately $67,074. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,663.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta is approximately $84,571. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,009.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta is approximately $67,074 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,663 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Balcatta is approximately $84,571 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,009 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Balcatta according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Balcatta's households (~32.6% / 1,496 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Balcatta compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Balcatta is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Balcatta according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Balcatta is $1,537/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Balcatta according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Balcatta is $2,043/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Balcatta according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Balcatta is $804/wk.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Balcatta is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $62,663 while the average income stands at $79,009. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,074 (median) and $84,571 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Balcatta?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Balcatta is $5,574 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Balcatta's disposable income is $5,574 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Balcatta
The employment environment in Balcatta shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,943
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,788
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,179
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Balcatta
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Balcatta?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Balcatta has approximately 6,943 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Balcatta stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Balcatta?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Balcatta is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), construction (11.8%), and retail trade (11.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Balcatta?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Balcatta has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Balcatta?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Balcatta is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Balcatta's employment market?
The suburb of Balcatta shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Balcatta?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Balcatta compare nationally?
The suburb of Balcatta's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Balcatta
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Balcatta ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.6%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Balcatta
What percentage of people in the suburb of Balcatta have university qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Balcatta have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Balcatta have no formal qualifications?
38.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Balcatta have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Balcatta's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Balcatta ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Balcatta?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Balcatta are: Certificate (22.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Balcatta's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.5% of the population in the suburb of Balcatta is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.5% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Balcatta?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Balcatta is 1057, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Balcatta?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Balcatta, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,204 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Balcatta?
The suburb of Balcatta includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Balcatta
Data: 2021 Census
Balcatta features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.6%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,594
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,335
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Balcatta
How many households are in the suburb of Balcatta?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Balcatta had 4,594 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.1% to an estimated 5,335 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Balcatta is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.2%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,816 family households, couples with children account for 24.6% of all households, couples without children at home 24.5%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Balcatta compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Balcatta shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.2% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Balcatta have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Balcatta?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.2% of all households in the suburb of Balcatta, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Balcatta
Data: 2021 Census
Balcatta is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
36.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
English only at home
63.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.4%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Balcatta
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Balcatta?
Balcatta scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 39.6% of its population born overseas and 36.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Balcatta?
The main religion in Balcatta was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.0% of people in Balcatta. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 4.3% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Balcatta?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Balcatta are English, comprising 18.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.4% of the population, and Italian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 4.5% of Balcatta (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 2.3% (vs 0.8%) and Serbian at 1.0% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.6% of the suburb of Balcatta population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Balcatta population speaks a language other than English at home?
36.1% of the population in the suburb of Balcatta speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Balcatta identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Balcatta population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Balcatta?
82.6% of the suburb of Balcatta population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Balcatta
Data: 2021 Census
Balcatta displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Detached houses
53.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,756 a month
2021 Census, monthly
47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
46.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Balcatta
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Balcatta?
In the suburb of Balcatta, 32.9% of homes are owned outright, 34.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Balcatta are houses?
According to the latest data, 53.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Balcatta are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Balcatta are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Balcatta, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 46.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Balcatta?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Balcatta stands at 32.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Balcatta?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Balcatta is $1,756, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Balcatta?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Balcatta is $1,086, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Balcatta?
In the suburb of Balcatta, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Balcatta?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Balcatta is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Balcatta compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Balcatta shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Balcatta?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Balcatta consists of 53.0% detached houses, 46.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Balcatta relative to local incomes?
Housing in Balcatta consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($6,655 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Balcatta?
Recent development applications in Balcatta show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 47% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 53% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Balcatta
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Balcatta's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Balcatta
How many people in the suburb of Balcatta have private health insurance?
Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Balcatta are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Balcatta?
In the suburb of Balcatta, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Balcatta?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Balcatta are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Balcatta?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Balcatta population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Balcatta?
3.5% of people in the suburb of Balcatta have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Balcatta compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Balcatta, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Balcatta
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Balcatta: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
75 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
86
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,853
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
144
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Balcatta: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Balcatta
How many public transport stops are in Balcatta?
There are 86 public transport stops within the suburb of Balcatta.
How frequent are the transport services in Balcatta?
The suburb of Balcatta has 2,853 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 407 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Balcatta?
On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Balcatta
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 403 m away and the nearest school 499 m.
67percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
403 m
School
499 m
GP
550 m
Pharmacy
805 m
Supermarket
818 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 86 stops nearby, 2,853 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.
Amenities in Balcatta: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
67 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
67th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
403 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
499 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
550 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
689 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Balcatta: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
805 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
818 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
818 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Balcatta
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 224 places in Balcatta, about 3.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
224
Children per place
3.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balcatta among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications246in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months46in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people67th
Infrastructure
Balcatta has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 47% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Balcatta is $750 a week, +10.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+10.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Balcatta has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population12,557+16.1% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,780per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202666th
Age
Balcatta's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,663a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,5372021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households18.4%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Balcatta shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents6,943Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Balcatta ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05770th
Households
Balcatta features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households35.2%2021 Census89th
Couples with children24.6%2021 Census30th
Cultural diversity
Balcatta is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.6%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home36.1%2021 Census80th
Housing
Balcatta displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes32.4%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright32.9%2021 Census48th
Detached houses53.0%2021 Census14th
Health
Balcatta's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops8667th
Weekly public transport trips2,85360th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score67out of 10067th
Sources and notes
Balcatta has an estimated 12,557 residents, up 16.1% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Balcatta.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Balcatta.
Data and method for Balcatta
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50053). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Balcatta suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Balcatta page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Balcatta data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Balcatta statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Balcatta from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Balcatta with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.