You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Girrawheen
Girrawheen Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 13 kilometres north from Perth CBD in WA, Australia. AreaSearch estimates a population of approximately 10,299 as of Aug 2026, compared with 8,897 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,402 people (15.8%). This estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 10,268 as of June 2025 and 78 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is culturally diverse, with a high share of residents born overseas, and is described as having strong semi-detached presence, affordable housing options, and notable administrative employment. Its age profile includes an elevated proportion aged 15 to 24yo and a pronounced 25 to 34yo demographic.
Residents are somewhat younger than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and the area has lower education and income levels, including lower-quartile income levels. Group households are a prominent feature.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,139 in 2001 and 10,268 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,299 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Comprehensive upgrade and refurbishment of Stirling Central Shopping Centre in Westminster, featuring a modernised Woolworths supermarket…
Projects around Girrawheen
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 56 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 20, 2027 13, 2028 7, 2029 3, 2030 6, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around Girrawheen over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
44
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Girrawheen
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Girrawheen SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Girrawheen SA2 include: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation (Construction); New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre (Completed); 35 Markham Way Residential Infill Development (Approved); and 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Girrawheen SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Girrawheen SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training, among others.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Girrawheen SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Girrawheen
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Girrawheen among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Girrawheen
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Girrawheen SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Girrawheen SA2 area has seen 95 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Girrawheen SA2's current population of 10,299 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Girrawheen SA2 has seen 4.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 221 people in the Girrawheen SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Girrawheen?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Girrawheen SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Girrawheen SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 44, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Girrawheen SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Girrawheen SA2 has grown by approximately 1,259 people, while 220 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Girrawheen
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,299
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
2,516 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,897
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,402
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.09 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Girrawheen
What is the latest population estimate for the Girrawheen SA2?
Total population for the Girrawheen SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,299 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,268 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Girrawheen SA2 changed since 2021?
The girrawheen sa2 has added approximately 1,402 people and shown a 15.76% increase from the 8,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Girrawheen SA2?
The population density in the Girrawheen SA2 is estimated at 2,518 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Girrawheen SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Girrawheen SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Girrawheen SA2?
Population growth in the Girrawheen SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (81.8%), Natural increase (18.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Girrawheen
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Girrawheen's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Girrawheen
What is the median age in the Girrawheen SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Girrawheen SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Girrawheen is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Girrawheen SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Girrawheen SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 16.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Girrawheen SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Girrawheen SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Girrawheen SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Girrawheen SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the Girrawheen SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Girrawheen SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the Girrawheen SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Girrawheen
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Girrawheen: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$49,435 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
14th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$56,745 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Girrawheen: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,239
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$582
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,422
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Girrawheen
What is the median taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 is approximately $52,915. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,435.
What is the average taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 is approximately $60,740. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,745.
How does the median taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 is approximately $52,915 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,435 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Girrawheen SA2 is approximately $60,740 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,745 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Girrawheen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Girrawheen SA2's households (~30.8% / 1,008 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Girrawheen SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Girrawheen SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Girrawheen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Girrawheen SA2 is $1,239/wk.
What is the median family income in the Girrawheen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Girrawheen SA2 is $1,422/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Girrawheen SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Girrawheen SA2 is $582/wk.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's income rank nationally?
The Girrawheen SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $49,435 and an average of $56,745 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,915 (median) and $60,740 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Girrawheen SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Girrawheen SA2 is $4,371 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The girrawheen sa2's disposable income is $4,371 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Girrawheen
AreaSearch assessment indicates Girrawheen faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
14.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
62.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,561
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,419
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,340
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Girrawheen
What is the employment situation in the Girrawheen SA2?
As of June 2026, the Girrawheen SA2 has approximately 4,561 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Girrawheen SA2 stands at 14.6%, which is 10.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Girrawheen SA2?
The employment landscape in the Girrawheen SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), retail trade (11.5%), and construction (10.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Girrawheen SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Girrawheen SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Girrawheen SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Girrawheen SA2 is 62.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Girrawheen SA2's employment market?
The girrawheen sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Girrawheen?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Girrawheen SA2 compare nationally?
The girrawheen sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Girrawheen
Data: 2021 Census
Girrawheen faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
49.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Girrawheen
What percentage of people in the Girrawheen SA2 have university qualifications?
14.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Girrawheen SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Girrawheen SA2 have no formal qualifications?
49.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Girrawheen SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Girrawheen SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The girrawheen sa2 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Girrawheen SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Girrawheen SA2 are: Certificate (26.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).
What proportion of the Girrawheen SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Girrawheen SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Girrawheen SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Girrawheen SA2 is 943, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Girrawheen SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Girrawheen SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,120 students.
What types of schools are available in the Girrawheen SA2?
The girrawheen sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Girrawheen
Data: 2021 Census
Girrawheen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.2%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,269
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,784
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Girrawheen
How many households are in the Girrawheen SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Girrawheen SA2 had 3,269 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.8% to an estimated 3,784 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Girrawheen SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.7%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,131 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 17.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Girrawheen SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Girrawheen SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Girrawheen SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Girrawheen SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.7% of all households in the Girrawheen SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Girrawheen
Data: 2021 Census
Girrawheen is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Girrawheen
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Girrawheen SA2?
Girrawheen scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Girrawheen SA2?
The main religion in Girrawheen was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.7% of people in Girrawheen. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Girrawheen SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Girrawheen are English, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 21.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 5.7% of Girrawheen (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 1.6% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.3% of the Girrawheen SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Girrawheen SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.0% of the population in the Girrawheen SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Girrawheen SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.4% of the Girrawheen SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Girrawheen SA2?
79.8% of the Girrawheen SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Girrawheen
Data: 2021 Census
Girrawheen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,400 a month
2021 Census, monthly
24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
22.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$293
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Girrawheen
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Girrawheen SA2?
In the Girrawheen SA2, 25.4% of homes are owned outright, 39.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Girrawheen SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.0% of dwellings in the Girrawheen SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Girrawheen SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Girrawheen SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Girrawheen SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Girrawheen SA2 stands at 25.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Girrawheen SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Girrawheen SA2 is $1,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Girrawheen SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Girrawheen SA2 is $998, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Girrawheen SA2?
In the Girrawheen SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Girrawheen SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Girrawheen SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Girrawheen SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Girrawheen SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Girrawheen SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Girrawheen SA2 consists of 77.0% detached houses, 22.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Girrawheen SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Girrawheen consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($5,365 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Girrawheen SA2?
Recent development applications in Girrawheen show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Girrawheen
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Girrawheen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Girrawheen
How many people in the Girrawheen SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.6% of people in the Girrawheen SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Girrawheen SA2?
In the Girrawheen SA2, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Girrawheen SA2?
7.8% of people in the Girrawheen SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Girrawheen SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Girrawheen SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Girrawheen SA2?
3.2% of people in the Girrawheen SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Girrawheen SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Girrawheen SA2, 46.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Girrawheen
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Girrawheen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
73 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
60
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,488
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
171
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Girrawheen
How many public transport stops are in Girrawheen?
There are 60 public transport stops within the Girrawheen SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Girrawheen?
The Girrawheen SA2 has 2,488 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 355 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Girrawheen?
On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Girrawheen
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 440 m away and the nearest pharmacy 629 m.
41percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
440 m
Pharmacy
629 m
Child care
650 m
GP
820 m
Shopping centre
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 60 stops nearby, 2,488 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.
Amenities in Girrawheen: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
41 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
41st percentile nationally
Nearest school
440 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
629 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
650 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
767 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Girrawheen: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
820 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Girrawheen
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 99 places in Girrawheen, about 5.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
99
Children per place
5.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Girrawheen among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications6in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.7per 1,000 people57th
Infrastructure
Girrawheen has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Girrawheen is $684 a week, +12.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$684a week+12.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,299+15.8% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,516per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Girrawheen's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$49,435a yearATO FY-24, annual14th
Census household income / week$1,2392021 Census, weekly16th
High-income households8.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Girrawheen faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate14.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.1%
Employed residents4,561Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Girrawheen faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94316th
Households
Girrawheen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households29.7%2021 Census69th
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
Girrawheen is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.3%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Girrawheen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes35.3%2021 Census68th
Owned outright25.4%2021 Census26th
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th
Health
Health performance in Girrawheen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20245th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops6049th
Weekly public transport trips2,48856th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes
Girrawheen has an estimated 10,299 residents, up 15.8% since the 2021 Census, with 99 projects tracked in the area around Girrawheen.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Girrawheen.
Data and method for Girrawheen
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031102). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Girrawheen SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Girrawheen page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Girrawheen data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Girrawheen statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Girrawheen from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Girrawheen with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.