Alexander Heights

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Wanneroo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50008 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Alexander Heights has an estimated 8,229 residents, up from 7,772 at the 2021 Census — a change of 457 people, or 5.9%. Overseas migration accounts for 75.0% of that increase. That puts 2,588 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS demographic releases with 1 validated new addresses recorded since Census night, the suburb of Alexander Heights has an estimated resident count of approximately 8,229 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 457 people (5.9%) over the 7,772 people counted during the 2021 Census, building upon the June 2025 ABS ERP baseline of 8,225 residents. With this population distributed across the suburb of Alexander Heights, density stands at 2,587 persons per square kilometer, placing the locality within the upper quartile of areas evaluated nationwide.

Inward overseas migration served as the core growth driver, accounting for roughly 75.0% of recent population gains. Demographic projections applied by AreaSearch incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia modeling benchmarked to 2022 across individual SA2 zones, supplemented beyond 2032 and for unmapped areas by age-cohort trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 figures). These forecasts position the suburb of Alexander Heights in the lower quartile for nationwide expansion, pointing toward a net rise of 188 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 boundaries, which equates to an overall increase of 2.2% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Total population for the suburb of Alexander Heights was estimated to be approximately 8,229 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,225 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights changed since 2021?
The suburb of alexander heights has added approximately 457 people and shown a 5.88% increase from the 7,772 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The population density in the suburb of Alexander Heights is estimated at 2,587 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Population growth in the suburb of Alexander Heights is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Building activity monitored by AreaSearch via ABS approvals indicates that roughly 2 residential dwellings obtain council permits each year in Alexander Heights, totaling approximately 14 homes over the previous 5 financial years (spanning FY-21 to FY-25) alongside 18 sanctioned during FY-25 to date. Because approximately 3.6 new residents were added per finished residence across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), construction continues to trail demographic demand, intensifying market competition among purchasers while estimated dwelling building values average $330,000—a figure lower than the broader metropolitan standard, pointing to relatively accessible entry-level construction.

Residential development in Alexander Heights remains subdued compared to Greater Perth, lagging per-capita regional volumes by 93.0%. Although construction has recently picked up pace, this constrained pipeline generally reinforces pricing and demand for existing houses, while trailing national construction averages due to the suburb's established footprint and zoning boundaries. Low-density detached houses comprise 83.0% of recent permits against 17.0% for townhouses or apartments, preserving a traditional suburban setting tailored to families desiring space amidst a mature residential market averaging roughly 511 people per approved dwelling. Looking forward, the population of Alexander Heights is projected to rise by 184 residents by 2041 according to the most recent quarterly figures from AreaSearch. If residential construction volumes remain at current levels, housing additions will likely lag behind population growth, further fueling competition among purchasers and sustaining upward pressure on property prices.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Alexander Heights recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Alexander Heights area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Alexander Heights's current population of 8,229 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Alexander Heights has seen 0.08 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 510 people in the suburb of Alexander Heights, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Alexander Heights keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 184 people by 2041, around 92 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Alexander Heights's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The population in the suburb of Alexander Heights is expected to grow by 184 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 92 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights has grown by approximately 75 people, while 14 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 2 approvals per year and a population of 8,229, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 184 people by 2041, around 92 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Alexander Heights

Development applications around Alexander Heights

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Alexander Heights

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Alexander Heights, worth an estimated $493 million. A further 46 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.66 billion. 13 are already under construction and 15 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure investments and urban planning initiatives play an essential role in shaping community growth and development. AreaSearch has highlighted 6 active or proposed projects within the catchment with meaningful local influence, led by key undertakings such as The Heights Estate, Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Alexander Heights Village, and the Hepburn Avenue/Marangaroo Drive Roundabout Upgrade.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Alexander Heights include: The Heights Estate (Construction); Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Alexander Heights Village (Proposed); Hepburn Avenue/Marangaroo Drive Roundabout Upgrade (Construction); and East Wanneroo Cell 6 Structure Plan Normalisation (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Alexander Heights spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Alexander Heights vicinity.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Alexander Heights shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
The Heights Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new land subdivision delivering 120 residential lots in Alexander Heights, with stages currently under construction and titles expected from late 2025. This LWP Property Group development (now part of Satterley) is situated at the corner of Alexander Drive and Azalea Crescent.

Residential Development

Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Category: Retail
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Redevelopment of Alexander Heights Shopping Centre is underway. The project includes a new alfresco dining precinct with playground, expanded fresh food and dining offers, refurbishment of the internal mall, an upgraded Woolworths supermarket with Direct-To-Boot service, refreshed parking areas and external facade improvements. The shopping centre remains open during staged construction.

Retail

Alexander Heights Village
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Alexander Heights Village is a significant masterplanned infill community located on a 10 hectare site in Perth. The development is designed to deliver a diverse mix of over 450 new dwellings, ranging from townhouses and apartments to specialist aged care accommodation. The project centers on a 'village hub' concept, integrating local retail, medical services, and community spaces to create a walkable, interconnected neighborhood on formerly underutilised land.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved structure plan guiding subdivision and urban development within East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch and Madeley). The plan coordinates residential zoning, developer contribution arrangements, roads, public open space and supporting infrastructure. The structure plan continues to be implemented through ongoing amendments, including Amendment 44 rezoning Lot 1 (115) Furniss Road from Landfill Precinct to Residential and revising the indicative road layout.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Paradise Quays Ballajura
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An over 55s lifestyle estate featuring 77 contemporary homes on freehold titles and a proposed residential aged care facility component. Situated on a 4.08-hectare site near Emu Swamp, the project is split into a northern residential section and a southern section for aged care. Earthworks have commenced following survey strata approval, with development applications and building plans progressing through the City of Swan.

Residential Development

Evida Darch
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

New boutique land estate by DevelopmentWA in the final release of land in Darch, offering 68 titled lots close to parks and schools. Titles are expected in early 2026.

Residential Development

East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre is a commercial development at 365 Landsdale Road and 385 Alexander Drive, Landsdale WA. The centre includes a supermarket (1,846 square metres), restaurant (200 square metres), medical centre (440 square metres), pharmacy (216 square metres), service station with convenience store (290 square metres) and car wash, liquor store (438 square metres), four offices, three drive-through food outlets, three take-away food outlets, 13 shop tenancies, and associated landscaping with 369 car parking bays.Development approval was granted by the Metro Outer Joint Development Assessment Panel in January 2023. As of March 2024, building construction was expected to commence by end of 2025, with the centre forecast to come online by 2026 adding approximately 5,197 square metres of shop retail floorspace.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The roundabout at Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway is being upgraded to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety. Upgrades include two-lane approaches with pre-deflections, landscaping on the roundabout, and improvements to pavements, kerbing, drainage, and street lighting.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,392 residents of Alexander Heights are employed, from a labour force of 4,823. Unemployment sits at 8.9%, with participation at 71.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,078, about 74% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour profile in Alexander Heights features a diverse mix of professional and trades occupations, underpinned by a notable industrial and manufacturing base, with joblessness standing at 8.9% and annual jobs growth tracking at 2.5% per AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, employed residents reached 4,392, while the local jobless rate sat 4.7% above Greater Perth's 4.2% benchmark, leaving scope for improvement even as local participation aligns closely with the metropolitan standard of 69.9%. Remote work uptake was recorded at a modest 6.0% in Census responses, though figures were influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions.

Major employment fields across the local resident base include retail trade, construction, and health care & social assistance. Manufacturing shows particular prominence locally, engaging workers at 1.4 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, the resources sector remains under-represented, with mining engaging 3.7% of working locals compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. The suburb functions primarily as a dormitory residential area with limited internal employment generation, as evidenced by the disparity between resident workers and local job counts. Labour market metrics from ABS and SALM compiled by AreaSearch indicate that across the 12 months leading to March 2026, local employment expanded by 2.5% while the workforce base rose by 3.9%, driving an unemployment increase of 1.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% employment increase, a 2.5% labour force expansion, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Long-term baseline modeling from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provides broader context for future workforce requirements; across the nation, employment is projected to expand 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely by sector. Weighting these sectoral projections against the local industry mix suggests employment among Alexander Heights residents could expand by 6.0% over five years and 12.7% over ten years (representing an illustrative sectoral mapping that excludes localized population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Alexander Heights has approximately 4,392 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Alexander Heights stands at 8.9%, which is 4.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Alexander Heights is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), construction (11.7%), and retail trade (11.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Alexander Heights has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Alexander Heights is 71.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Alexander Heights's employment market?
The suburb of alexander heights shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Alexander Heights's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.7% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Alexander Heights compare nationally?
The suburb of alexander heights's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Alexander Heights, with skilled sectors accounting for 30.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.2%), education & training (8.3%), and professional & technical (5.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Alexander Heights is $1,709 a week (about $89,000 a year), with median personal income at $703 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $54,893 a year against an average of $62,638. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Analysis of ATO taxation statistics for financial year 2023 indicates that earnings in Alexander Heights trail broader benchmarks, recording a median taxable income of $54,893 and a mean of $62,638, below Greater Perth's corresponding median of $60,748 and mean of $80,248. Factoring in cumulative Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $60,893 for median income and $69,484 for average income as of March 2026. At the 2021 Census, weekly household earnings sat at the 47th percentile ($1,709 weekly) while individual incomes ranked at the 29th percentile, with 37.9% of residents (3,118 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999 per week, matching regional patterns where 32.0% fall into this bracket.

Residual income after housing costs stands at 84.6%, placing the area at the 49th percentile for affordability.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is approximately $60,893. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $54,893.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is approximately $69,484. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $62,638.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is approximately $60,893 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,893 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is approximately $69,484 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,638 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Alexander Heights according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.9% / 3,118 persons) of the suburb of Alexander Heights's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Alexander Heights is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Alexander Heights according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $1,709/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Alexander Heights according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $1,917/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Alexander Heights according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $703/wk.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is below the national average, with the median assessed at $54,893 while the average income stands at $62,638. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $60,893 (median) and $69,484 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $6,266 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of alexander heights's disposable income is $6,266 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Alexander Heights had 2,649 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 91% detached houses and 0% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 33% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $360 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 21.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential property across Alexander Heights is overwhelmingly comprised of separate houses (91.0%), with multi-unit formats, townhouses, and other dwellings making up the remaining 9.0%, compared against 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings across Perth metro. Outright property ownership reached 32.5%, noticeably higher than the metropolitan benchmark, while mortgaged homes accounted for 51.1% and rental accommodation comprised 16.3%. Typical monthly mortgage costs were $1,733, sitting below the Perth metro standard of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rent was recorded at $360, compared to $350 across Perth metro and $375 nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, 32.5% of homes are owned outright, 51.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Alexander Heights are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Alexander Heights are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Alexander Heights are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Alexander Heights stands at 32.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $360, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, 11.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 29.7% are $150-349/week, 58.4% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Alexander Heights is $1,139, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Alexander Heights is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Alexander Heights shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Alexander Heights consists of 91.0% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,140. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,559/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Alexander Heights relative to local incomes?
Housing in Alexander Heights consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($7,400 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Recent development applications in Alexander Heights show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Alexander Heights counted 2,649 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,805 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 38% are couples with children, against 26% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 80.1%, with couple families with children representing 38.3%, couples without children comprising 26.2%, and single parent households accounting for 14.2%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 19.9% of dwellings, including 18.1% single-person occupants and 2.0% group households. The median household density is 2.9 residents, outpacing the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Alexander Heights had 2,649 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.9% to an estimated 2,805 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Alexander Heights is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.1%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,121 family households, 38.3% are couples with children, 26.2% are couples without children at home, and 14.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Alexander Heights shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.1% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.1% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Alexander Heights have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.1% of all households in the suburb of Alexander Heights, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

16.3% of adults in Alexander Heights hold a university qualification, including 11.9% with a bachelor degree and 2.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 25.6% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 328 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 980 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment within the locality is relatively low, with 16.3% of individuals holding university degrees compared against the national benchmark of 30.4%, creating a strong foundation for future skills programs. Bachelor degree holders account for 11.9% of residents, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 2.7% and graduate diplomas at 1.7%. Technical and vocational credentials represent a core strength, with 35.7% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational qualifications, including 25.6% with certificates and 10.1% holding advanced diplomas. Current participation across academic programs is robust, with 27.9% of the local population engaged in formal study.

This student cohort comprises 9.4% attending primary school, 8.3% enrolled in secondary education, and 4.6% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Alexander Heights have university qualifications?
16.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Alexander Heights have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Alexander Heights have no formal qualifications?
48.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Alexander Heights have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of alexander heights ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Alexander Heights are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (11.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Alexander Heights's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.9% of the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Alexander Heights is 980, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Alexander Heights?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Alexander Heights, with a combined enrollment of approximately 328 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The suburb of alexander heights includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Alexander Heights

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Alexander Heights reaches 42 stops on 10 routes, timetabled for about 2,900 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local transit infrastructure features 42 operational transport stops across Alexander Heights accommodating bus services. These stops connect with 10 transit routes to deliver 2,914 weekly passenger journeys. Public transit accessibility is favorable, with the typical resident situated 204 meters from their closest transport stop. Due to the area's suburban residential character, outward private commuting prevails, with private vehicles accounting for 88% of travel and train transport comprising 5%. Vehicle ownership sits above regional norms at 1.8 cars per home, while working from home accounted for a modest 6.0% of workers during the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings.

Public transit scheduling delivers an average of 416 trips per day across the network, translating to approximately 69 weekly trips for each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Alexander Heights?
There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Alexander Heights.
How frequent are the transport services in Alexander Heights?
the suburb of Alexander Heights has 2,914 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 416 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Alexander Heights?
On average, residential properties are 204 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.4% of residents in Alexander Heights report no long-term health condition. 5.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Community wellness metrics in Alexander Heights are generally encouraging, with AreaSearch evaluations of general health and mortality aligning with nationwide standards and exhibiting typical incidence of common ailments across older and younger demographics. Membership in private health insurance funds sits at roughly 52% of the local population (~4,284 people), marginally behind the standard SA2 average and trailing the 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent diagnoses among residents, affecting 7.1% and 6.8% of the community respectively, while 72.4% reported zero diagnosed medical conditions, comparing favorably to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

Health measures for residents under 65 are particularly robust. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 17.1% of the population (1,407 people), exceeding the Greater Perth share of 15.9%, and experience above-average health outcomes that compare well with broader national standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Alexander Heights have private health insurance?
Around 52.1% of people in the suburb of Alexander Heights are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Alexander Heights are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the the suburb of Alexander Heights population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Alexander Heights have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Alexander Heights, 52.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.8% of Alexander Heights residents were born overseas and 37.8% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 83% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (20.7%) and Australian (19.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across Alexander Heights, where 40.8% of residents were born abroad and 37.8% speak a primary language other than English at home. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation at 50.8% of the local population, while Buddhism is significantly overrepresented, accounting for 7.6% of residents compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Examining ancestral backgrounds reveals that English heritage is acknowledged by 20.7% of residents (below the 28.0% metropolitan standard), Australian heritage by 19.0%, and Other ancestral lines by 17.8% (substantially higher than the 11.2% regional baseline). Specific community backgrounds also show elevated local representation, notably Vietnamese at 7.5% (compared to 0.8% regionally), Macedonian at 2.4% (against 0.4%), and Serbian at 0.9% (versus 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
Alexander Heights scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.8% of its population born overseas and 37.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
The main religion in Alexander Heights was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.8% of people in Alexander Heights. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.6% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Alexander Heights are English, comprising 20.7% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 7.5% of Alexander Heights (vs 0.8% regionally), Macedonian at 2.4% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
40.8% of the the suburb of Alexander Heights population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Alexander Heights population speaks a language other than English at home?
37.8% of the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Alexander Heights identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the the suburb of Alexander Heights population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
88.2% of the the suburb of Alexander Heights population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Alexander Heights

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Alexander Heights is 39. 27.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in the suburb of Alexander Heights aligns closely with Greater Perth across all main age categories, with the maximum divergence across the four broad cohorts measuring 4.2 percentage points. The median age is estimated at 39 as at August 2026, retaining its level from the 2021 Census and remaining 2 years older than the Greater Perth figure of 37 recorded at that time. Since the Census, the proportion of residents aged 65+ has increased from 14.3% to an estimated 17.1%. By 2041, the senior demographic is projected to experience the highest growth, expanding by 585 residents (42%) to reach 1,992, whereas younger adult, child, and early middle-aged brackets are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Alexander Heights at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Alexander Heights's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Alexander Heights is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Alexander Heights compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Alexander Heights compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Alexander Heights is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Alexander Heights?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Alexander Heights as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Alexander Heights

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,772 at the 2021 Census → 8,229 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50008). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Alexander Heights suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Alexander Heights page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Alexander Heights data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas