You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Landsdale
Landsdale Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 16 kilometres north of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 17,960, up from the 15,401 people recorded at the 2021 Census, an increase of 2,559 people (16.6%). This estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 17,852 as of June 2025, together with 242 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area's market is shaped by above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, and a high proportion of married families. It also shows a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, a housing stock led by detached homes, and elevated representation of children aged 5 to 14. Its population is largely of working age and is made up mostly of family households and couples with children, and the area is considered very affluent. In terms of population growth, Landsdale ranks within the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,768 in 2001 and 17,852 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,960 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
A 2.8km dual-use red asphalt shared pathway on the west side of Alexander Drive from Gnangara Road to Hepburn Avenue, providing a safe and…
Projects around Landsdale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 14, 2027 14, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around Landsdale over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 2, 2024 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
58
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Landsdale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Landsdale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Landsdale SA2 include: Gnangara Road Realignment and Upgrade (Planning); East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre (Dev. Approval); Garzoni Lane Apartment Block (Under Assessment); The Heights Estate (Construction); and Landsdale Commercial Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Landsdale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Landsdale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Landsdale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Landsdale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Landsdale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Landsdale among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Landsdale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Landsdale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Landsdale SA2 area has seen 105 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Landsdale SA2's current population of 17,960 has been supported by 58 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Landsdale SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Landsdale SA2 has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 338 people in the Landsdale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Landsdale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Landsdale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Landsdale SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 58, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Landsdale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Landsdale SA2 has grown by approximately 2,379 people, while 292 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Landsdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
17,960
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
2,484 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,401
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,559
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.23 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Landsdale
What is the latest population estimate for the Landsdale SA2?
Total population for the Landsdale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,960 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,852 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Landsdale SA2 changed since 2021?
The landsdale sa2 has added approximately 2,559 people and shown a 16.62% increase from the 15,401 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Landsdale SA2?
The population density in the Landsdale SA2 is estimated at 2,484 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Landsdale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Landsdale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Landsdale SA2?
Population growth in the Landsdale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (44.5%), Natural increase (42.2%), Interstate migration (13.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 44.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Landsdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Landsdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Landsdale
What is the median age in the Landsdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Landsdale SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Landsdale SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Landsdale is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Landsdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Landsdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Landsdale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Landsdale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Landsdale SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Landsdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.0% of the population in the Landsdale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Landsdale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.6% of the population in the Landsdale SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Landsdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Landsdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,999 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,232 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Landsdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,439
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$955
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,511
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Landsdale
What is the median taxable income in the Landsdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 is approximately $77,068. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,999.
What is the average taxable income in the Landsdale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 is approximately $93,373. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,232.
How does the median taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 is approximately $77,068 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,999 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Landsdale SA2 is approximately $93,373 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,232 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Landsdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Landsdale SA2's households (~40.5% / 1,882 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Landsdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Landsdale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Landsdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Landsdale SA2 is $2,439/wk.
What is the median family income in the Landsdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Landsdale SA2 is $2,511/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Landsdale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Landsdale SA2 is $955/wk.
How does the Landsdale SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Landsdale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $71,999, with an average of $87,232. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,068 (median) and $93,373 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Landsdale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Landsdale SA2 is $8,845 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Landsdale SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The landsdale sa2's disposable income is $8,845 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Landsdale
AreaSearch analysis reveals Landsdale significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
10,839
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,056
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,186
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Landsdale
What is the employment situation in the Landsdale SA2?
As of June 2026, the Landsdale SA2 has approximately 10,839 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Landsdale SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Landsdale SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Landsdale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Landsdale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (11.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Landsdale SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Landsdale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Landsdale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Landsdale SA2 is 80.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Landsdale SA2's employment market?
The landsdale sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Landsdale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Landsdale SA2 compare nationally?
The landsdale sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Landsdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
27.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Landsdale
What percentage of people in the Landsdale SA2 have university qualifications?
27.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Landsdale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Landsdale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Landsdale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Landsdale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The landsdale sa2 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Landsdale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Landsdale SA2 are: Certificate (23.2%), Bachelor Degree (19.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the Landsdale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.7% of the population in the Landsdale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.4% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Landsdale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Landsdale SA2 is 1036, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Landsdale SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Landsdale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,879 students.
What types of schools are available in the Landsdale SA2?
The landsdale sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
57.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,647
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,419
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
88.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Landsdale
How many households are in the Landsdale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Landsdale SA2 had 4,647 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.6% to an estimated 5,419 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Landsdale SA2 is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 88.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.0%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,122 family households, couples with children account for 57.5% of all households, couples without children at home 20.8%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Landsdale SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Landsdale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Landsdale SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Landsdale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.0% of all households in the Landsdale SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
38.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
English only at home
61.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Landsdale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Landsdale SA2?
Landsdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.9% of its population born overseas and 38.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Landsdale SA2?
The main religion in Landsdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Landsdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Landsdale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Landsdale are English, comprising 19.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Landsdale (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and Vietnamese at 4.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.9% of the Landsdale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Landsdale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.1% of the population in the Landsdale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Landsdale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Landsdale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Landsdale SA2?
88.2% of the Landsdale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Landsdale
Data: 2021 Census
Landsdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
69.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Landsdale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Landsdale SA2?
In the Landsdale SA2, 19.3% of homes are owned outright, 69.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Landsdale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.5% of dwellings in the Landsdale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Landsdale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Landsdale SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Landsdale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Landsdale SA2 stands at 19.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Landsdale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Landsdale SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Landsdale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Landsdale SA2 is $1,724, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Landsdale SA2?
In the Landsdale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Landsdale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Landsdale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Landsdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Landsdale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Landsdale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Landsdale SA2 consists of 97.5% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Landsdale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Landsdale consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($10,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Landsdale SA2?
Recent development applications in Landsdale show attached dwellings contributing 13% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 87% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Landsdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Landsdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
79.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Landsdale
How many people in the Landsdale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Landsdale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Landsdale SA2?
In the Landsdale SA2, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Landsdale SA2?
6.1% of people in the Landsdale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Landsdale SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Landsdale SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Landsdale SA2?
2.1% of people in the Landsdale SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Landsdale SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Landsdale SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Landsdale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Landsdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
72
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,105
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
248
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Landsdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Landsdale
How many public transport stops are in Landsdale?
There are 72 public transport stops within the Landsdale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Landsdale?
The Landsdale SA2 has 1,105 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 157 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Landsdale?
On average, residential properties are 213 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Landsdale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 395 m away and the nearest school 543 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
395 m
School
543 m
Pharmacy
903 m
Supermarket
977 m
GP
1.8 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 72 stops nearby, 1,105 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Landsdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
395 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
543 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
903 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
977 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Landsdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Landsdale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 471 places in Landsdale, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
471
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Landsdale among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications9in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Landsdale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Landsdale is $880 a week, +10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$880a week+10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Landsdale lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population17,960+16.6% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,484per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Landsdale's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1523.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$71,999a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,4392021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households35.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Landsdale significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation80.4%
Employed residents10,839Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Landsdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications27.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03662nd
Households
Landsdale features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census96th
Lone-person households10.0%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children57.5%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Landsdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.9%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home38.1%2021 Census81st
Housing
Landsdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes11.4%2021 Census6th
Owned outright19.3%2021 Census14th
Detached houses97.5%2021 Census90th
Health
Landsdale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition79.9%2021 Census92nd
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census8th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops7258th
Weekly public transport trips1,10537th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Landsdale has an estimated 17,960 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Landsdale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Landsdale.
Data and method for Landsdale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031304). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Landsdale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Landsdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Landsdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Landsdale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Landsdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Landsdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.