Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Greenwood (WA) has an estimated 10,797 residents, up from 9,861 at the 2021 Census — a change of 936 people, or 9.5%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 55.0% of that increase. That puts 2,011 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic updates evaluated by AreaSearch combining broader ABS releases with 25 validated new addresses added since the Census place the estimated population of the suburb of Greenwood (WA) at approximately 10,797 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a net gain of 936 people (9.5%) above the 9,861 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The baseline resident total is determined from an Estimated Resident Population figure of 10,750 following the June 2025 ABS ERP release. The resulting population density is 2,010 persons per square kilometer, which exceeds the national average across locations evaluated by AreaSearch.
With 9.5% growth since census, the suburb of Greenwood (WA) sits within 1.4 percentage points of the wider SA3 area (10.9%), displaying solid growth momentum primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 55.00000000000001% of recent overall gains. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 with 2022 as the base year are applied by AreaSearch across SA2 locations, while age cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (based on 2022 data) inform estimates post-2032 and for unlisted zones. Moving forward with these demographic trends, the suburb of Greenwood (WA) is projected to experience population expansion slightly below the median of national statistical areas, adding 977 persons to 2041 based on aggregated SA2-level projections to achieve an overall 16-year increase of 8.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
204 new dwellings have been approved in Greenwood (WA) over the past five years, an average of 40 a year. That places the area in the 55th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 25 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 76% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 31, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Based on AreaSearch analysis of ABS building approvals allocated from statistical area records, Greenwood has averaged approximately 40 approved dwellings annually, with 204 homes approved across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 31 recorded in FY-25 to date. Over those 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), population inflow averaged 4.3 people per year for every dwelling constructed, causing demand to significantly outpace new supply, increasing competition among prospective purchasers, and applying upward pressure on values, with new residences reflecting an average expected construction cost of $419,000.
Additionally, commercial development approvals totaling $14.3 million have been recorded this financial year, reflecting steady commercial investment. Per capita residential construction in Greenwood is comparable to Greater Perth, supporting steady market conditions aligned with regional benchmarks, while remaining lower than national rates due to local market maturity and potential development constraints. New building approvals consist of 76.0% detached dwellings and 24.0% attached dwellings, maintaining the suburb's family-oriented detached character while representing a notable transition from the prevailing stock of 92.0% houses as development sites tighten and affordability requirements change. A ratio of around 402 people per approval highlights the mature status of the local market. Latest quarterly projections from AreaSearch indicate Greenwood will add 930 residents by 2041. Under prevailing construction volumes, residential development should sufficiently accommodate housing demand, establishing favorable conditions for buyers and potentially supporting growth above current projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Greenwood (WA)
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 48 current infrastructure and development projects close to Greenwood (WA), worth an estimated $2.71 billion. 10 are already under construction and 19 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Major infrastructure works and planning initiatives strongly influence local market outcomes. AreaSearch has identified 7 key projects expected to affect the area, most notably the Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park, the Hepburn Avenue Upgrade - Lilburne to Walter Padbury, the Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment, and the Warwick Quarter Mixed-Use Development.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Redevelopment of the nearly 50-year-old Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct. The project includes a 3,843sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket, a smaller 825sqm supermarket, 539sqm of specialty retail tenancies, a 346sqm restaurant/cafe, and 774sqm of office space. The development features 284 parking bays, including 209 basement bays and six direct-to-boot bays, aimed at revitalizing the underutilised local hub.
Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments
Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor restaurant and cafe tenancies. The development includes a lobby, gym, meeting rooms, laundry facilities and associated parking upgrades. The project was approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in September 2024. No confirmed construction commencement has been publicly announced.
Evida Darch
New boutique land estate by DevelopmentWA in the final release of land in Darch, offering 68 titled lots close to parks and schools. Titles are expected in early 2026.
Chichester Park Skate Facility
Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park. The City of Joondalup awarded the design and construction contract to Convic Pty Ltd in November 2025 for 422641 AUD ex GST. Construction commenced in July 2026 as part of an approximately 800000 AUD park upgrade including a beginner skate facility, renewed play space, basketball and netball pad upgrades, shelters, landscaping, pathways and park furniture.
Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement
Replacement of the removed 37 metre timber overpass with a new three span steel and concrete pedestrian and cycleway bridge over Moolanda Boulevard. Works include safety upgrades and lighting to restore the continuous Robertson Road Cycleway connection.
57 Marri Road Aged and Dependent Persons Dwellings
Development of 14 two-bedroom, two-bathroom dwellings for aged and dependent persons on a vacant site in Duncraig, designed for universal access and meeting Special Disability Accommodation standards.
Warwick Quarter
Warwick Quarter is a proposed $280 million mixed-use residential precinct adjacent to Warwick Grove Shopping Centre in Perth's northern suburbs, developed by Silkchime Pty Ltd. The application seeks approval for seven mixed-use buildings ranging from 7 to 25 storeys, comprising 1,042 apartments, 574 square metres of commercial floor space and 1,510 basement parking bays. The application was assessed under the Part 17 Significant Development pathway and refused by the Western Australian Planning Commission (WAPC) on 4 December 2025, with grounds including the absence of a precinct structure plan, failure to demonstrate cohesive integration with the Warwick Activity Centre, and unresolved matters relating to traffic, drainage and public open space.The applicant has lodged an application with the State Administrative Tribunal (SAT) for review of the refusal.
Duffy House Activation Project
Adaptive reuse and commercial activation of the State Heritage-listed Duffy House. The City of Joondalup is progressing restoration, land transfer and selection of a commercial operator following the Expression of Interest process. As of 2025, evaluation of submissions has taken longer than expected, with Council scheduled to receive the EOI outcome before tenure negotiations commence. Proposed uses include a cafe, restaurant, wine bar, gallery, studio, museum or other heritage-based community destination.
6,045 residents of Greenwood (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 6,250. Unemployment sits at 3.3%, with participation at 71.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 8,758, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Greenwood maintains a skilled resident workforce with significant representation across essential services, a low unemployment rate of 3.3%, and estimated employment growth of 3.4% over the past year based on statistical area aggregations by AreaSearch. As of March 2026, 6,045 residents are employed, with local unemployment sitting 0.9% beneath the Greater Perth rate of 4.2%, and labor force participation broadly in line with Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census figures showed a modest 9.8% of workers working from home, though Covid-19 restrictions during that period should be taken into account. The primary employment sectors among residents are health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.
Construction demonstrates notable local specialization, with an employment share 1.4 times the regional proportion. Conversely, accommodation & food is under-represented, employing 5.2% of Greenwood's workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. Comparing Census working population counts with resident numbers indicates that this predominantly residential suburb offers limited employment opportunities within its own boundaries. According to AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS figures aggregated from broader statistical areas, employment expanded by 3.4% and the labor force grew by 3.6% over the 12 months to March 2026, causing unemployment to rise by 0.2 percentage points, compared to Greater Perth where employment grew 2.0% and the labor force grew 2.5%, lifting unemployment by 0.4 percentage points. National employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide further perspective across five and ten-year horizons, with total national employment projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighting these sectoral projections against Greenwood's local occupational distribution suggests local employment growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.6% over ten years, representing an illustrative extrapolation that does not incorporate localized population adjustments.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Greenwood (WA) is $1,949 a week (about $101,000 a year), with median personal income at $876 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $58,685 a year against an average of $71,113. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated postcode ATO records for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch show Greenwood with a median taxpayer income of $58,685 and an average of $71,113, which sits above the national average while trailing Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $65,099 (median) and $78,886 (average) as of March 2026. From Census 2021 data, personal, family, and household earnings align near the 62nd percentile nationally. The most common income band covers 32.7% of residents (3,530 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 range, closely matching the 32.0% recorded across the surrounding region.
After housing obligations, 85.8% of income remains available for other living expenses, placing the area in the 7th decile of the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Greenwood (WA) had 3,656 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 0% apartments. 49% are owned with a mortgage, 14% rented and 37% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $390 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,972 a month. Rent absorbs 20.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, housing stock in Greenwood consisted of 92.5% houses and 7.5% other dwellings (including semi-detached properties and apartments), compared to 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright home ownership reached 37.2%, well above Perth metro levels, with remaining homes being mortgaged (48.6%) or rented (14.2%). Median monthly mortgage repayments were $1,972 and median weekly rents were $390, both exceeding Perth metro benchmarks of $1,907 and $350. Nationally, Greenwood's mortgage payments exceed the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the national level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Greenwood (WA) counted 3,656 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,003 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 35% are couples with children, against 29% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families form 76.6% of all households in Greenwood, made up of couples with children (35.0%), couples without children (29.3%), and single parent families (11.5%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 23.4%, comprising lone person households (21.0%) and group households (2.3%). The median household size of 2.6 people equals the Greater Perth average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
27.5% of adults in Greenwood (WA) hold a university qualification, including 19.5% with a bachelor degree and 4.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 26.7% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 2,088 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,052 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
University qualification rates in Greenwood stand at 27.5%, tracking slightly below the Australian average of 30.4%. Bachelor degrees make up 19.5%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 4.7% and graduate diplomas at 3.3%. Vocational training is prominent, with 38.1% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical credentials, comprising certificates (26.7%) and advanced diplomas (11.4%). Educational engagement is high across the community, with 28.2% of residents enrolled in formal study. This cohort includes 10.2% attending primary education, 8.3% in secondary schooling, and 4.3% enrolled in tertiary institutions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Greenwood (WA) reaches 60 stops on 8 routes, timetabled for about 2,300 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transportation within Greenwood includes 60 active bus and train stops serviced by 8 distinct routes providing 2,330 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is good, with residents living an average of 211 meters from the nearest stop. Due to the area's residential profile, commuting is largely outbound, with 80% using private vehicles and 13% traveling by train. Vehicle ownership averages 1.7 per dwelling, exceeding regional levels, while 9.8% of residents worked from home at the 2021 Census, which may reflect COVID-19 circumstances. Across all operating transit routes, service frequency averages 332 trips per day, providing roughly 38 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
69.4% of residents in Greenwood (WA) report no long-term health condition. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments by AreaSearch based on mortality rates and chronic disease prevalence reflect strong outcomes in Greenwood, where both younger and older cohorts exhibit low rates of common illnesses. Private health insurance coverage is high, encompassing approximately 55% of the total population (~5,984 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth. Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed conditions, affecting 8.0 and 7.9% of residents respectively, while 69.4% reported no chronic medical conditions compared with 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health outcomes for residents under 65 are better than average. Furthermore, residents aged 65 and over make up 19.5% of the community (2,105 people), above Greater Perth's 15.9%, with older residents recording health outcomes consistent with general national standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
28.5% of Greenwood (WA) residents were born overseas and 10.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.4%) and Australian (25.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Greenwood is above average, with 10.3% of residents speaking a language other than English at home and 28.5% born overseas. Christianity represents the primary religion, comprising 48.1% of the population. Among minority religious groups, Judaism accounts for 0.2% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental country of birth, the leading ancestral backgrounds in Greenwood are English (30.4%), Australian (25.8%), and Irish (9.1%). Additional distinctive representations include Welsh at 1.0% (versus 0.7% regionally), South Australian at 1.0% (versus 1.0%), and New Zealand at 1.0% (versus 0.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Greenwood (WA) is 39. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 23.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions in Greenwood closely follow Greater Perth, with the largest variance across the four broad cohorts being 3.6 percentage points. The median age is estimated at 39 as at August 2026, down from 40 at the 2021 Census and 2 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. Young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) have increased from 26.3% of the population to an estimated 28.1% since the Census. A distinct shift has occurred in older age brackets, with residents aged 65 to 74 falling from 12.7% to an estimated 9.7% while the 75 to 84 cohort expanded from 5.6% to 8.1%, with no offsetting intake at the younger end.
Projections indicate that by 2041, senior cohorts (65+) will absorb most growth, adding 634 residents (30%) to reach 2,739, while child and young adult cohorts are expected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Greenwood (WA)
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 25 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,861 at the 2021 Census → 10,797 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50587). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.