Kingsley

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Joondalup

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50764 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kingsley has an estimated 13,895 residents, up from 13,204 at the 2021 Census — a change of 691 people, or 5.2%. Growth has averaged 0.6% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 1,770 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining ABS regional population updates with validated new addresses post-Census, the suburb of Kingsley has an estimated resident tally of roughly 13,895 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 691 people (5.2%) compared to the 2021 Census count of 13,204 people. The figure stems from an estimated resident population of 13,888 derived from the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside 26 validated new addresses post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 1,770 persons per square kilometer, which exceeds the benchmark observed across nationwide locations reviewed by AreaSearch.

Inbound international migration served as the dominant catalyst for demographic growth, accounting for nearly all population additions in recent times. Projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (benchmarked to 2022) are applied by AreaSearch at the SA2 level, with missing locations or projections extending beyond 2032 drawing upon ABS age cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (2022 baseline). On the basis of these demographic models, the suburb of Kingsley is expected to track slightly below the national median growth rate, gaining 1,270 persons to 2041 across aggregated SA2 boundaries, representing an overall expansion of 9.1% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kingsley?
Total population for the suburb of Kingsley was estimated to be approximately 13,895 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,888 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kingsley changed since 2021?
The suburb of kingsley has added approximately 691 people and shown a 5.23% increase from the 13,204 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kingsley?
The population density in the suburb of Kingsley is estimated at 1,770 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kingsley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kingsley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kingsley?
Population growth in the suburb of Kingsley is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

111 new dwellings have been approved in Kingsley over the past five years, an average of 22 a year. That is 1.1 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 13, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling approval data from the ABS compiled by AreaSearch reveals that Kingsley has averaged roughly 22 residential building approvals annually, generating an estimated 111 homes across the previous 5 financial years, with 13 approvals logged to date in FY-25. With population expansion averaging 5.7 new residents per year per constructed dwelling between FY-21 and FY-25, residential demand comfortably exceeds new supply, fostering upward pricing pressures and heightened buyer competition. New homes carry an average construction value of $480,000—exceeding regional benchmarks and pointing to higher-tier builds. Non-residential building activity remains modest, with $1.5 million in commercial approvals recorded this financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential landscape.

Residential building volumes in Kingsley lag substantially behind Greater Perth, trailing the regional per-capita benchmark by 57.0% and sitting below nationwide figures, indicative of an established urban environment with physical or planning constraints. Low addition rates typically reinforce buyer competition and bolster the value of existing dwellings. Detached houses account for 93.0% of approved construction, while townhouses or apartments make up the remaining 7.0%, preserving the low-density suburban profile favoured by families seeking spacious living. A ratio of approximately 815 people per approval underscores Kingsley's established character. Long-term forecasts anticipate Kingsley adding 1,263 residents through to 2041 according to recent quarterly modeling by AreaSearch. If dwelling construction continues at historical levels, new residential supply could fall short of resident inflows, likely intensifying competition for housing and underwriting future capital appreciation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kingsley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Kingsley area has seen 35 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kingsley's current population of 13,895 has been supported by 22 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Kingsley has seen 0.11 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 814 people in the suburb of Kingsley, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Kingsley keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,263 people by 2041, around 632 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kingsley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kingsley's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 22, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Kingsley?
The population in the suburb of Kingsley is expected to grow by 1,263 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 632 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kingsley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kingsley has grown by approximately 32 people, while 111 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Kingsley?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 22 approvals per year and a population of 13,895, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,263 people by 2041, around 632 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Kingsley

Development applications around Kingsley

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Kingsley

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 5 current infrastructure and development projects inside Kingsley, worth an estimated $19 million. A further 43 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.02 billion. 10 are already under construction and 18 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works and urban planning initiatives play a decisive role in shaping community outcomes. AreaSearch has pinpointed 12 key infrastructure projects positioned to influence Kingsley, prominent among which are the Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge, Chichester Park Skate Facility, Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park, and Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kingsley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kingsley include: Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge (Construction); Chichester Park Skate Facility (Under Assessment); Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park (Planning); Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement (Construction); and Local Planning Scheme Amendment 15 - Woodvale Drive Residential (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kingsley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kingsley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Retail, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Kingsley?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $626 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Kingsley vicinity.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Kingsley shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Chichester Park Skate Facility
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Design and construction of a new community skate facility and associated park upgrades at Chichester Park. The City of Joondalup awarded the design and construction contract to Convic Pty Ltd in November 2025 for 422641 AUD ex GST. Construction commenced in July 2026 as part of an approximately 800000 AUD park upgrade including a beginner skate facility, renewed play space, basketball and netball pad upgrades, shelters, landscaping, pathways and park furniture.

Sports & Recreation

Duffy House Activation Project
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Adaptive reuse and commercial activation of the State Heritage-listed Duffy House. The City of Joondalup is progressing restoration, land transfer and selection of a commercial operator following the Expression of Interest process. As of 2025, evaluation of submissions has taken longer than expected, with Council scheduled to receive the EOI outcome before tenure negotiations commence. Proposed uses include a cafe, restaurant, wine bar, gallery, studio, museum or other heritage-based community destination.

Arts & Culture

Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the removed 37 metre timber overpass with a new three span steel and concrete pedestrian and cycleway bridge over Moolanda Boulevard. Works include safety upgrades and lighting to restore the continuous Robertson Road Cycleway connection.

Transport & Logistics

Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the nearly 50-year-old Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct. The project includes a 3,843sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket, a smaller 825sqm supermarket, 539sqm of specialty retail tenancies, a 346sqm restaurant/cafe, and 774sqm of office space. The development features 284 parking bays, including 209 basement bays and six direct-to-boot bays, aimed at revitalizing the underutilised local hub.

Retail

Local Planning Scheme No. 3 Amendment 15 - Woodvale Drive Residential Rezoning
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Amendment 15 to the City of Joondalup's Local Planning Scheme No. 3 rezoned the western portion of Lot 36 (No. 95) Woodvale Drive, Woodvale from 'Rural' to 'Residential', applying a residential density code of R30. The amendment was gazetted on 10 June 2025, finalising the rezoning and enabling future residential subdivision of the site, estimated at approximately 36 lots. The final gazetted amendment applied only to the western portion of Lot 36; the adjoining Lot 28 parcel included in the original 2024 proposal was not part of the finalised rezoning.The eastern portion of Lot 36, reserved 'Parks and Recreation' under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, was retained outside the residential rezone, consistent with the amendment's intent to resolve zoning inconsistency near the Yellagonga Regional Park.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor restaurant and cafe tenancies. The development includes a lobby, gym, meeting rooms, laundry facilities and associated parking upgrades. The project was approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in September 2024. No confirmed construction commencement has been publicly announced.

Residential Development

Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Construction of a new multi-storey car park at Greenwood Station to add approximately 700 new parking bays, increasing the total to around 1600. The project aims to cater to the growing demand for parking at the station.

Transport & Logistics

Allara Estate Stage 20-24
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and future local parks.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,581 residents of Kingsley are employed, from a labour force of 7,754. Unemployment sits at 2.2%, with participation at 67.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 11,215, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Kingsley benefits from a capable labor pool with solid representation across essential services, an unemployment rate of only 2.2%, and an estimated 3.8% annual rise in total employment based on AreaSearch statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, 7,581 local residents are gainfully employed. The local jobless rate sits 2.0% under the 4.2% recorded across Greater Perth, while labor participation is slightly softer at 67.8% relative to the metropolitan standard of 69.9%. Remote work uptake was comparatively subdued, with 10.7% of working residents operating from home at the Census, though pandemic restrictions at that time should be noted.

Key sectors employing local residents include health care & social assistance, education & training, and construction. Concentration in education & training is particularly pronounced, tracking at 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, mining accounts for a smaller footprint locally at 5.3% versus 7.0% across the wider region. As a primarily residential community, local employment generation is limited relative to the size of the resident workforce. According to AreaSearch synthesis of ABS and SALM figures, the 12 months to March 2026 saw local employment and the overall labor force both expand by 3.8%, maintaining a flat unemployment level. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth recorded employment expansion of 2.0% and labor force growth of 2.5%, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26—which forecast overall job growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years—suggest local employment could rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.5% over ten years when mapped against Kingsley's industry distribution (using a simple illustrative weighting model that does not incorporate local population forecasts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kingsley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kingsley has approximately 7,581 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kingsley stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kingsley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kingsley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), education & training (12.3%), and construction (11.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kingsley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kingsley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kingsley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kingsley is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kingsley's employment market?
The suburb of kingsley shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Kingsley?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Kingsley's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kingsley compare nationally?
The suburb of kingsley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Kingsley?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Kingsley, with skilled sectors accounting for 39.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.7%), education & training (12.3%), and professional & technical (8.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Kingsley is $2,012 a week (about $105,000 a year), with median personal income at $825 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,397 a year against an average of $71,303. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records from the ATO for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch position the suburb of Kingsley above the national benchmark for income. Local taxable median earnings sit at $55,397 while the average reaches $71,303, relative to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 produces estimated levels of $61,452 (median) and $79,096 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household measures from the 2021 Census, local incomes align near the 60th percentile nationally, with 30.1% of residents (4,182 people) earning in the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket compared to 32.0% regionally.

Disposable income remains elevated with residents retaining 86.9% of income post-housing costs, supporting a SEIFA income placement in the 7th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley is approximately $61,452. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $55,397.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley is approximately $79,096. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $71,303.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley is approximately $61,452 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,397 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kingsley is approximately $79,096 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $71,303 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kingsley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.1% / 4,182 persons) of the suburb of Kingsley's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kingsley compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Kingsley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kingsley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kingsley is $2,012/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kingsley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kingsley is $2,401/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kingsley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kingsley is $825/wk.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Kingsley's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Kingsley's median income among taxpayers is $55,397 and the average income stands at $71,303, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,452 (median) and $79,096 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kingsley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kingsley is $7,580 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of kingsley's disposable income is $7,580 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kingsley had 4,808 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 0% apartments. 46% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $418 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month. Rent absorbs 20.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that separate houses represent 84.4% of Kingsley's housing stock, with attached dwellings and apartments making up 15.7%, contrasting with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright homeownership is particularly high at 41.9%, outpacing the metropolitan rate, while 45.7% of homes are mortgaged and 12.4% are rented. Median monthly home loan repayments stand at $2,000 and median weekly rents are $418, exceeding both the Perth metro figures of $1,907 and $350 as well as the Australian averages of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kingsley?
In the suburb of Kingsley, 41.9% of homes are owned outright, 45.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kingsley are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Kingsley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kingsley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kingsley, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kingsley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kingsley stands at 41.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kingsley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kingsley is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Kingsley?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Kingsley is $418, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Kingsley?
In the suburb of Kingsley, 3.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 22.6% are $150-349/week, 71.3% are $350-649/week, 1.6% are $650-949/week, and 0.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kingsley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kingsley is $1,138, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kingsley?
In the suburb of Kingsley, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kingsley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kingsley is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kingsley compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kingsley shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kingsley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kingsley consists of 84.4% detached houses, 13.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.8% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Kingsley?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,138. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,000/month, and renters paying $1,810/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kingsley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kingsley consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($8,712 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kingsley?
Recent development applications in Kingsley show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kingsley counted 4,808 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,060 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 37% are couples with children, against 30% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 77.2% of local households, featuring couples with children (37.4%), couples without children (29.7%), and single parent families (9.2%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 22.8%, dominated by single-person residences at 21.6% and shared group dwellings at 1.3%. The average household accommodates 2.6 people, aligning precisely with Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Kingsley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kingsley had 4,808 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.2% to an estimated 5,060 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Kingsley is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,711 family households, 37.4% are couples with children, 29.7% are couples without children at home, and 9.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kingsley compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kingsley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.2% (versus 71.5% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kingsley have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kingsley?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.6% of all households in the suburb of Kingsley, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

27.8% of adults in Kingsley hold a university qualification, including 19.9% with a bachelor degree and 4.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 23.6% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 1,335 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,076 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in Kingsley is solid, with 27.8% of residents holding a university degree compared to the nationwide benchmark of 30.4%. Bachelor qualifications represent 19.9%, alongside postgraduate degrees at 4.6% and graduate diplomas at 3.3%. Technical qualifications are well represented, with 35.7% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 12.1% with advanced diplomas and 23.6% holding certificates. A substantial 26.7% of the local population is engaged in formal studies. This cohort comprises 10.0% attending primary school, 8.0% in secondary education, and 4.2% enrolled in higher education programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kingsley have university qualifications?
27.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kingsley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kingsley have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kingsley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of kingsley ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kingsley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kingsley are: Certificate (23.6%), Bachelor Degree (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kingsley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.7% of the population in the suburb of Kingsley is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.0% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 4.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kingsley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kingsley is 1076, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kingsley?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Kingsley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,335 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kingsley?
The suburb of kingsley includes 5 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Kingsley

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Kingsley reaches 89 stops on 23 routes, timetabled for about 8,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Kingsley contains 89 active public transport stops covering both bus and rail services across 23 discrete routes, generating 8,057 passenger services each week. Proximity is favorable, with residents averaging 201 meters to their closest transit facility. Outbound commuting is standard, led by private vehicles at 80% and rail transit at 14%. Household vehicle density is higher than the metropolitan benchmark at 1.7 cars per dwelling. Working from home was recorded at 10.7% at the 2021 Census, subject to prevailing pandemic conditions. Public transport operations provide an average of 1,151 scheduled trips daily across the network, translating to approximately 90 weekly services per stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Kingsley?
There are 89 public transport stops within the suburb of Kingsley.
How frequent are the transport services in Kingsley?
the suburb of Kingsley has 8,057 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 1,151 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kingsley?
On average, residential properties are 201 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

66.6% of residents in Kingsley report no long-term health condition. 6.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch assessment indicates favorable health outcomes in Kingsley, characterized by low mortality and minimal chronic disease across the general community alongside older demographic rates aligning near nationwide standards. Private health insurance coverage is extensive, encompassing roughly 56% of the population (~7,713 people), closely trailing the 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Arthritis and asthma represent the most widespread medical conditions, recorded among 9.0 and 7.6% of residents respectively, whereas 66.6% report no long-term illnesses (compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth). Health metrics for residents under 65 are above average. Older residents aged 65 and over make up 24.4% of the population (3,390 people), well above the 15.9% regional proportion, exhibiting positive health outcomes despite lower relative placement nationally compared to younger cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Kingsley have private health insurance?
Around 55.5% of people in the suburb of Kingsley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kingsley?
In the suburb of Kingsley, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kingsley?
7.6% of people in the suburb of Kingsley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kingsley?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the the suburb of Kingsley population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kingsley?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Kingsley have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kingsley compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kingsley, 55.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

32.3% of Kingsley residents were born overseas and 9.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.6%) and Australian (24.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Kingsley exceeds standard levels, with 32.3% of residents born abroad and 9.5% using a non-English language at home. Christianity is the leading faith, adhered to by 50.6% of the population. Judaism shows notable relative presence at 0.2% locally compared with 0.3% across Greater Perth. English ancestry represents the largest background among residents at 33.6%, exceeding the 28.0% regional level, followed by Australian heritage at 24.0% and Irish roots at 8.2%. Other distinct cultural representations include Welsh at 1.0% (versus 0.7% regionally), South Australian at 1.3% (versus 1.0%), and Dutch at 1.8% (versus 1.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kingsley?
Kingsley was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kingsley?
The main religion in Kingsley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.6% of people in Kingsley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kingsley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kingsley are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Kingsley (vs 0.7% regionally), South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
32.3% of the the suburb of Kingsley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Kingsley population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.5% of the population in the suburb of Kingsley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Kingsley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the the suburb of Kingsley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kingsley?
90.7% of the the suburb of Kingsley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Kingsley

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Kingsley is 44, older than 76% of areas nationally. 20.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Kingsley exhibits a mature age demographic with substantial representation among seniors. Based on estimates updated to August 2026, individuals aged 65+ comprise 24.4% of residents, contrasted with 15.9% in Greater Perth, while adults aged 25 - 44 account for 22.9% versus 30.9% regionally. The estimated median age remains at 44, matching the 2021 Census figure and exceeding the Greater Perth median of 37 and national median of 38. The most significant demographic shift since the Census occurred among mature adults aged 45 - 64, decreasing from 26.0% to an estimated 23.2%.

By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to experience the highest growth, adding 1,198 residents (35%) to reach 4,588, while younger adult and youth brackets are projected to shrink.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Kingsley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kingsley at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kingsley's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Kingsley is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kingsley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kingsley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kingsley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kingsley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kingsley show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.2% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kingsley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Kingsley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kingsley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.4% of the population in the suburb of Kingsley as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Kingsley

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 26 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (13,204 at the 2021 Census → 13,895 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50764). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kingsley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kingsley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Kingsley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas