You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 16 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Madeley had an estimated population of around 7,396 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The figure represents an increase of 591 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,805 residents. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families, notable representation among residents aged 45 to 54, an exceptionally diverse population with a high share of overseas-born residents, above-average household size, and an elevated mining employment base.
Among the suburb's standout features is a high proportion of middle-aged residents, largely made up of couples with children, alongside high levels of income. Population growth has been strong over the period examined.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Madeley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Madeley
Located 16 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Madeley had an estimated population of around 7,396 as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The figure represents an increase of 591 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,805 residents. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of married families, notable representation among residents aged 45 to 54, an exceptionally diverse population with a high share of overseas-born residents, above-average household size, and an elevated mining employment base.
Among the suburb's standout features is a high proportion of middle-aged residents, largely made up of couples with children, alongside high levels of income. Population growth has been strong over the period examined.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,781 in 2006 and 7,395 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,396 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Madeley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Madeley stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
High proportion of married families
Notable 45 to 54yo representation
Exceptionally diverse with high overseas-born population
Above-average household size
Elevated mining employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Madeley
The median rent in Madeley is $790 a week, up 11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Madeley$790+11.3%
Wanneroo$724+8.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
9% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$790 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$790 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+11.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months
+8.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Madeley
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
8tracked
Status of the 8 tracked applications: 8 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…
Projects around Madeley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Madeley over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 3, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Madeley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Madeley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Madeley include: Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades (Construction); Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments (Approved); East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area (Planning); Madeley Central (Kingsway City Activity Centre) (Proposed); and East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8 (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Madeley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Madeley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Madeley?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Madeley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Madeley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Madeley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Madeley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Madeley area has seen 24 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Madeley's current population of 7,396 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Madeley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Madeley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Madeley's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Madeley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Madeley has grown by approximately 508 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Madeley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Madeley are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,396
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,552 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,805
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
591
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.90 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Madeley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Madeley?
Total population for the suburb of Madeley was estimated to be approximately 7,396 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,395 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Madeley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Madeley has added approximately 591 people and shown a 8.68% increase from the 6,805 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Madeley?
The population density in the suburb of Madeley is estimated at 2,550 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Madeley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Madeley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Madeley?
Population growth in the suburb of Madeley is driven by: Overseas migration (74.0%), Natural increase (26.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 74.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Madeley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Madeley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Madeley
What is the median age in the suburb of Madeley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Madeley at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Madeley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Madeley is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Madeley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Madeley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Madeley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Madeley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Madeley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Madeley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the suburb of Madeley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Madeley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Madeley as at August 2026.
Income in Madeley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Madeley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,002 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,391 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Madeley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,137
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$902
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
30.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,412
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Madeley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Madeley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Madeley is approximately $72,789. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,002.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Madeley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Madeley is approximately $88,191. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,391.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Madeley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Madeley is approximately $72,789 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,002 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Madeley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Madeley is approximately $88,191 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,391 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Madeley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Madeley's households (~35.1% / 828 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Madeley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Madeley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Madeley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Madeley is $2,137/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Madeley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Madeley is $2,412/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Madeley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Madeley is $902/wk.
How does the suburb of Madeley's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Madeley had a median income among taxpayers of $68,002 with the average level standing at $82,391. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,789 (median) and $88,191 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Madeley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Madeley is $7,876 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Madeley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Madeley's disposable income is $7,876 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Madeley
The exceptional employment performance in Madeley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,287
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,320
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,383
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Madeley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Madeley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Madeley has approximately 4,287 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Madeley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Madeley stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Madeley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Madeley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), construction (10.7%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Madeley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Madeley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Madeley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Madeley is 72.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Madeley's employment market?
The suburb of Madeley shows notable specialisation in finance & insurance, which employs 4.3% of the local workforce compared to 2.6% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Madeley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Madeley compare nationally?
The suburb of Madeley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Madeley
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Madeley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Madeley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Madeley have university qualifications?
28.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Madeley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Madeley have no formal qualifications?
36.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Madeley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Madeley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Madeley ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Madeley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Madeley are: Certificate (21.8%), Bachelor Degree (21.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Madeley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.7% of the population in the suburb of Madeley is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Madeley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Madeley is 1052, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Madeley?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Madeley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 484 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Madeley?
The suburb of Madeley includes 1 primary school.
Households in Madeley
Data: 2021 Census
Madeley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,359
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,564
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Madeley
How many households are in the suburb of Madeley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Madeley had 2,359 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 2,564 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Madeley is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.3%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,842 family households, couples with children account for 42.7% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Madeley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Madeley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Madeley have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Madeley?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.3% of all households in the suburb of Madeley, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Madeley
Data: 2021 Census
Madeley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
28.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
English only at home
71.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.7%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Madeley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Madeley?
Madeley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Madeley?
The main religion in Madeley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.1% of people in Madeley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.6% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Madeley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Madeley are English, comprising 23.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Madeley (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.0% (vs 0.4%) and Croatian at 1.5% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.3% of the suburb of Madeley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Madeley population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.7% of the population in the suburb of Madeley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Madeley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the suburb of Madeley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Madeley?
87.5% of the suburb of Madeley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Madeley
Data: 2021 Census
Madeley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.8%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.9%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Detached houses
88.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,020 a month
2021 Census, monthly
68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$428
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Madeley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Madeley?
In the suburb of Madeley, 29.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Madeley are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Madeley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Madeley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Madeley, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Madeley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Madeley stands at 29.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Madeley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Madeley is $2,020, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Madeley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Madeley is $1,384, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Madeley?
In the suburb of Madeley, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Madeley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Madeley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Madeley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Madeley shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Madeley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Madeley consists of 88.8% detached houses, 9.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Madeley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Madeley consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($9,253 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Madeley?
Recent development applications in Madeley show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Madeley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Madeley: private health cover 58.1%, no long-term health condition 74.0%.
Health in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Madeley
How many people in the suburb of Madeley have private health insurance?
Around 58.1% of people in the suburb of Madeley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Madeley?
In the suburb of Madeley, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Madeley?
5.6% of people in the suburb of Madeley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Madeley?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Madeley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Madeley?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Madeley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Madeley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Madeley, 58.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Madeley
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Madeley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,656
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
206
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Madeley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Madeley
How many public transport stops are in Madeley?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Madeley.
How frequent are the transport services in Madeley?
The suburb of Madeley has 1,656 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 236 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Madeley?
On average, residential properties are 170 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Madeley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 364 m away and the nearest GP 544 m.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
364 m
GP
544 m
School
587 m
Supermarket
896 m
Pharmacy
980 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 1,656 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Madeley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
364 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
544 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
587 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Madeley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
896 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
958 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
980 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Madeley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 335 places in Madeley, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
335
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Madeley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Madeley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Madeley is $790 a week, +11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$790a week+11.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Madeley are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,396+8.7% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,552per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th
Age
Madeley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,002a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,1372021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households30.1%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Madeley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.2%
Employed residents4,287Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Madeley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05268th
Households
Madeley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households20.3%2021 Census30th
Couples with children42.7%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
Madeley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.3%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home28.7%2021 Census74th
Housing
Madeley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.8%2021 Census19th
Owned outright29.9%2021 Census39th
Detached houses88.8%2021 Census59th
Health
Health in Madeley: private health cover 58.1%, no long-term health condition 74.0%.
Private health cover58.1%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition74.0%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips1,65645th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Madeley has an estimated 7,396 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Madeley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Madeley.
Data and method for Madeley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50874). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Madeley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Madeley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Madeley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Madeley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Madeley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Madeley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.