Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Girrawheen

Girrawheen has an estimated 10,299 residents, up 15.8% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Girrawheen.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Girrawheen or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Girrawheen and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Girrawheen

Girrawheen is located 13 kilometres north from Perth CBD in WA, Australia. AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at around 10,299 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 1,402 people (15.8%) higher than the 2021 Census count of 8,897 people. The community is diverse, with a high proportion born overseas, and residents have a median age of 36. Group households, a strong semi-detached presence, and a pronounced proportion of people aged 15 to 24yo are among the area's characteristics. Girrawheen also has notable administrative and retail trade employment, alongside affordable housing options.

The suburb offers parks and recreational facilities, schools, religious institutions and shopping centres that serve residents' outdoor, educational, religious and daily needs. The population is somewhat younger than in a typical Australian area, while education levels tend to be lower and incomes fall in the lower quartile.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,338 in 2006 and 10,268 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,299 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Girrawheen

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-1411.8%15-2413.9%25-3416.9%35-4414.8%45-5412.2%55-649.9%65-748.3%75-845.4%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999%$400-79922.6%$800-1,49928.8%$1,500-2,99930.8%$3,000-3,9995.4%$4000+3.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.8%.

How Girrawheen compares

Girrawheen ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 81st for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity84th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity81st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Transport & Access73rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers57th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health26th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth25th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing Cost24th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Education15th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing13th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Employment Drivers10th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Girrawheen among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Girrawheen has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

Why Girrawheen stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Elevated retail trade employment
  • Affordable housing options
  • Pronounced proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Girrawheen

The median rent in Girrawheen is $665 a week, up 10.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Girrawheen$665+10.8%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

8% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$665 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$665 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Girrawheen

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6

Status of the 6 tracked applications: 6 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Girrawheen, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Girrawheen

AreaSearch tracks 43 projects in and around Girrawheen, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment, Communities
    Planning

    Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Communities

    City of Wanneroo-led redevelopment of the 1.37-hectare Girrawheen Hub Precinct into a modern single-storey multi-purpose community facility…

  • AI impression: Evida Darch, Residential Development
    Construction

    Evida Darch

    Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New boutique land estate by DevelopmentWA in the final release of land in Darch, offering 68 titled lots close to parks and schools.

  • AI impression: Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of Alexander Heights Shopping Centre is underway.

  • AI impression: The Amble Estate (Former Hainsworth Primary School Site Redevelopment), Residential Development
    Completed

    The Amble Estate (Former Hainsworth Primary School Site Redevelopment)

    Est. value $22M · Completed 2019 · Residential Development

    Redevelopment of the 4.2-hectare former Hainsworth Primary School site into an affordable and sustainable residential community known as…

  • AI impression: Perth Active Transport Network, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Active Transport Network

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Statewide program delivering new and upgraded shared walking and cycling infrastructure across metropolitan Perth through the WA Bicycle…

  • AI impression: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The roundabout at Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway is being upgraded to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety.

  • AI impression: Construction Skills Innovation Hub - TAFE Balga Campus, Education & Training
    Completed

    Construction Skills Innovation Hub - TAFE Balga Campus

    Est. value $51M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    A major redevelopment of North Metropolitan TAFE's Balga campus, delivering two new digitally connected buildings including a 1,140sqm…

  • AI impression: The Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Heights Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A new land subdivision delivering 120 residential lots in Alexander Heights, with stages currently under construction and titles expected…

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments

    Est. value $33M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor…

  • AI impression: New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    A $15 million redevelopment of Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre.

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing renewal of the Mirrabooka Town Centre into a mixed-use activity centre around The Square Mirrabooka, the bus interchange…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around Girrawheen over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 0.

Key application 15 Shortland Way, Girrawheen Multi-Resi | $2.0m | 10 dwellings Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 15 Shortland Way, GirrawheenApproved 29 Dec 2025 · $2m · 10 dwellingsMulti-Resi
  • NO.65 (Lot NO.2) Salcott Road, GirrawheenApproved 6 Jun 2024
  • 91 Strive Loop GirrawheenApproved 16 Apr 2024 · $10k · 22 dwellingsMulti-Resi
  • 64 Marangaroo Drive, GirrawheenApproved 26 Feb 2024 · $1mRetail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year44ABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Applications approved6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Girrawheen

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Girrawheen?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Girrawheen include: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation (Construction); New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre (Completed); 35 Markham Way Residential Infill Development (Approved); and 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Girrawheen?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Girrawheen spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Girrawheen?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Girrawheen

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Girrawheen among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Girrawheen

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Girrawheen recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Girrawheen area has seen 95 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Girrawheen's current population of 10,299 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Girrawheen has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 214 people in the suburb of Girrawheen, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Girrawheen?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Girrawheen's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 44, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Girrawheen has grown by approximately 1,260 people, while 219 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Girrawheen

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,299AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density2,522 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,8972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,402AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.08 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Girrawheen

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Girrawheen?

Total population for the suburb of Girrawheen was estimated to be approximately 10,299 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,268 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Girrawheen changed since 2021?

The suburb of Girrawheen has added approximately 1,402 people and shown a 15.76% increase from the 8,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The population density in the suburb of Girrawheen is estimated at 2,524 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Girrawheen has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Population growth in the suburb of Girrawheen is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (20.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Girrawheen

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Girrawheen's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Girrawheen

What is the median age in the suburb of Girrawheen?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Girrawheen at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Girrawheen is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Girrawheen?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Girrawheen compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Girrawheen?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Girrawheen compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Girrawheen is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Girrawheen?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Girrawheen as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Girrawheen?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Girrawheen as at August 2026.

Income in Girrawheen

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Girrawheen: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$49,435 a yearATO FY-24, annual14th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$56,745 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Girrawheen: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2392021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5822021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
High-income households8.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4222021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Girrawheen

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen is approximately $52,915. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,435.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen is approximately $60,740. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,745.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen is approximately $52,915 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,435 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Girrawheen is approximately $60,740 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,745 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Girrawheen according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Girrawheen's households (~30.8% / 1,008 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Girrawheen compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Girrawheen is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Girrawheen according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Girrawheen is $1,239/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Girrawheen according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Girrawheen is $1,422/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Girrawheen according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Girrawheen is $582/wk.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Girrawheen's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Girrawheen's median income among taxpayers is $49,435 and the average income stands at $56,745, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,915 (median) and $60,740 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Girrawheen is $4,371 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Girrawheen's disposable income is $4,371 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Girrawheen

The labour market performance in Girrawheen lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate14.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,513ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,418AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,283ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Girrawheen

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Girrawheen?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Girrawheen has approximately 4,513 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Girrawheen stands at 14.6%, which is 10.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Girrawheen is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), retail trade (11.5%), and construction (10.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Girrawheen has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Girrawheen is 62.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Girrawheen's employment market?

The suburb of Girrawheen shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Girrawheen?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Girrawheen compare nationally?

The suburb of Girrawheen's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Girrawheen

Data: 2021 Census

Girrawheen faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.9%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification49.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Girrawheen

What percentage of people in the suburb of Girrawheen have university qualifications?

14.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Girrawheen have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Girrawheen have no formal qualifications?

49.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Girrawheen have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Girrawheen ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Girrawheen are: Certificate (26.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Girrawheen's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.1% of the population in the suburb of Girrawheen is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Girrawheen is 943, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Girrawheen?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Girrawheen, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,120 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The suburb of Girrawheen includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Girrawheen

Data: 2021 Census

Girrawheen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.7%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples without children19.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2692021 Census
Estimated households3,784AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.2%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Girrawheen

How many households are in the suburb of Girrawheen?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Girrawheen had 3,269 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.8% to an estimated 3,784 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Girrawheen is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.7%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,131 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 17.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Girrawheen shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Girrawheen have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.7% of all households in the suburb of Girrawheen, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Girrawheen

Data: 2021 Census

Girrawheen is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
English only at home60.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Girrawheen

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Girrawheen scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The main religion in Girrawheen was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.7% of people in Girrawheen. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Girrawheen?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Girrawheen are English, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 21.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 5.7% of Girrawheen (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 1.6% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

43.3% of the suburb of Girrawheen population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Girrawheen population speaks a language other than English at home?

40.0% of the population in the suburb of Girrawheen speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Girrawheen identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.4% of the suburb of Girrawheen population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Girrawheen?

79.8% of the suburb of Girrawheen population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Girrawheen

Data: 2021 Census

Girrawheen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes35.3%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Owned outright25.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,400 a month2021 Census, monthly24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses22.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2932021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Girrawheen

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Girrawheen?

In the suburb of Girrawheen, 25.4% of homes are owned outright, 39.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Girrawheen are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Girrawheen are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Girrawheen are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Girrawheen, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Girrawheen stands at 25.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Girrawheen is $1,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Girrawheen is $998, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Girrawheen?

In the suburb of Girrawheen, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Girrawheen is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Girrawheen compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Girrawheen shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Girrawheen?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Girrawheen consists of 77.0% detached houses, 22.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Girrawheen relative to local incomes?

Housing in Girrawheen consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($5,365 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Recent development applications in Girrawheen show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Girrawheen

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Girrawheen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Girrawheen

How many people in the suburb of Girrawheen have private health insurance?

Around 47.7% of people in the suburb of Girrawheen are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Girrawheen?

In the suburb of Girrawheen, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Girrawheen?

7.8% of people in the suburb of Girrawheen are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Girrawheen?

Diabetes affects 5.7% of the suburb of Girrawheen population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Girrawheen?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Girrawheen have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Girrawheen compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Girrawheen, 47.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Girrawheen

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Girrawheen: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access73 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops60Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,488Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop171Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Girrawheen: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Girrawheen

How many public transport stops are in Girrawheen?

There are 60 public transport stops within the suburb of Girrawheen.

How frequent are the transport services in Girrawheen?

The suburb of Girrawheen has 2,488 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 355 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Girrawheen?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Girrawheen

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 440 m away and the nearest pharmacy 629 m.

School
440 m
Pharmacy
629 m
Child care
650 m
GP
820 m
Shopping centre
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 60 stops nearby, 2,488 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.

Amenities in Girrawheen: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest school440 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy629 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist767 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Girrawheen: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP820 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Girrawheen

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 99 places in Girrawheen, about 5.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
99
Children per place
5.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Girrawheen

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Girrawheen

An area report on Girrawheen is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Girrawheen, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Girrawheen.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Girrawheen among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications6in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Girrawheen has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Girrawheen is $665 a week, +10.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$665a week+10.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Girrawheen is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,299+15.8% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,522per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th

Age

Girrawheen's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$49,435a yearATO FY-24, annual14th
Census household income / week$1,2392021 Census, weekly16th
High-income households8.7%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Girrawheen lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate14.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation62.1%
Employed residents4,513Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Girrawheen faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94316th

Households

Girrawheen features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households29.7%2021 Census69th
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census37th

Cultural diversity

Girrawheen is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.3%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd

Housing

Girrawheen is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes35.3%2021 Census69th
Owned outright25.4%2021 Census26th
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th

Health

Health performance in Girrawheen is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.7%ATO FY 202412th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops6049th
Weekly public transport trips2,48856th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Girrawheen has an estimated 10,299 residents, up 15.8% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Girrawheen.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Girrawheen.

Data and method for Girrawheen

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50550). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Girrawheen suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Girrawheen page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Girrawheen data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Girrawheen statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Girrawheen from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Girrawheen with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.