Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Balga

Balga has an estimated 15,744 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Balga.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Balga

The suburb of Balga is conveniently located 11.0 kilometres north from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 15,744 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,864 people, the population has grown by 1,880 people (13.6%). Balga combines above-average population density and growth drivers with a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. The area also has notable 25 to 34yo and elevated 35 to 44yo populations.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, alongside many lone person households and group households. Balga is highly culturally diverse and has lower-quartile income levels. Its population shows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Balga or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Balga and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Balga

The suburb of Balga is conveniently located 11.0 kilometres north from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 15,744 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,864 people, the population has grown by 1,880 people (13.6%). Balga combines above-average population density and growth drivers with a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. The area also has notable 25 to 34yo and elevated 35 to 44yo populations.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, alongside many lone person households and group households. Balga is highly culturally diverse and has lower-quartile income levels. Its population shows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,857 in 2006 and 15,661 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,744 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Balga

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.6%5-1411.6%15-2411.4%25-3422%35-4417%45-5410.5%55-647.1%65-746.8%75-844.7%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.3%$400-79920.5%$800-1,49930%$1,500-2,99931.8%$3,000-3,9996.2%$4000+3.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.8%.

How Balga compares

Balga ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 86th for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity90th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Population Growth75th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access64th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers50th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Amenities50th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Education35th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Health32nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Housing Cost26th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers18th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Income18th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Age10th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing5th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balga among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Balga are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Balga has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 50% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Balga stands out

  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Balga

The median rent in Balga is $700 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Balga$700+7.7%
  2. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  3. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Balga

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13
  • Other 7

Status of the 40 tracked applications: 27 approved, 0 under assessment, 13 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Balga, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Balga

AreaSearch tracks 42 projects in and around Balga, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Perth Active Transport Network, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Active Transport Network

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Statewide program delivering new and upgraded shared walking and cycling infrastructure across metropolitan Perth through the WA Bicycle…

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment, Communities
    Planning

    Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Communities

    City of Wanneroo-led redevelopment of the 1.37-hectare Girrawheen Hub Precinct into a modern single-storey multi-purpose community facility…

  • AI impression: Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of Alexander Heights Shopping Centre is underway.

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing renewal of the Mirrabooka Town Centre into a mixed-use activity centre around The Square Mirrabooka, the bus interchange…

  • AI impression: City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4)

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) will replace Local Planning Scheme No. 3 across the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley, Residential Development
    Construction

    Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley

    Est. value $320M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Satterley Property Group delivering approximately 650 new homes as part of the broader Westminster…

  • AI impression: Westminster Local Centre Enhancement, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Westminster Local Centre Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Stirling initiative to revitalise the Westminster local centre around Stirling Central Shopping Centre on Wanneroo Road.

  • AI impression: Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the existing lighting at Warwick Open Space Pitch 1 to energy-efficient LED lighting.

  • AI impression: Balga TAFE Campus Redevelopment - Construction Skills Innovation Hub, Education & Training
    Completed

    Balga TAFE Campus Redevelopment - Construction Skills Innovation Hub

    Education & Training

    Major $47.9 million redevelopment of North Metropolitan TAFE's Balga campus featuring a new three-storey building and Future Trades…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

  • AI impression: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The roundabout at Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway is being upgraded to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 40 substantial development applications lodged in and around Balga over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 2, 2023 11, 2024 6, 2025 14, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Recently approved applications

  • 680 Wanneroo Road, BalgaApproved 17 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 102 Princess Road, BalgaApproved 16 Dec 2025Retail
  • 22 Blackham Way, BalgaApproved 22 Aug 2025Multi-Resi
  • 92 Princess Road, BalgaApproved 12 Jul 2025 · 1 storeyChildcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications40Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year80ABS building approvals74th percentile nationally
Applications approved27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Balga

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Balga?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Balga include: Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation (Construction); Perth Active Transport Network (Construction); Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); 35 Markham Way Residential Infill Development (Approved); and 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Balga?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Balga spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Balga?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Balga

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balga among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Balga

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Balga recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Balga area has seen 180 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Balga's current population of 15,744 has been supported by 80 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Balga's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Balga has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 172 people in the suburb of Balga, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Balga?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Balga?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Balga's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 80, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Balga?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Balga has grown by approximately 1,359 people, while 402 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Balga

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Balga are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,744AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density2,996 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,8642021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,880AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.25 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Balga

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Balga?

Total population for the suburb of Balga was estimated to be approximately 15,744 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,661 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Balga changed since 2021?

The suburb of Balga has added approximately 1,880 people and shown a 13.56% increase from the 13,864 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Balga?

The population density in the suburb of Balga is estimated at 2,999 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Balga?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Balga has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Balga?

Population growth in the suburb of Balga is driven by: Overseas migration (71.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Balga

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Balga hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Balga

What is the median age in the suburb of Balga?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Balga at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Balga's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Balga is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Balga?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Balga compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Balga?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Balga compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Balga show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (22.0% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Balga?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Balga as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Balga?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Balga as at August 2026.

Income in Balga

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Balga: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,927 a yearATO FY-24, annual24th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$60,157 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Balga: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2992021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7132021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
High-income households9.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4902021 Census, weekly
Low-income households28.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Balga

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Balga?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Balga is approximately $56,653. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,927.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Balga?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Balga is approximately $64,392. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,157.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Balga compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Balga is approximately $56,653 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,927 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Balga compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Balga is approximately $64,392 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,157 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Balga according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Balga's households (~31.8% / 1,690 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Balga compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Balga is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Balga according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Balga is $1,299/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Balga according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Balga is $1,490/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Balga according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Balga is $713/wk.

How does the suburb of Balga's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Balga had a median income among taxpayers of $52,927 with the average level standing at $60,157. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,653 (median) and $64,392 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Balga?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Balga is $4,449 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Balga's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Balga's disposable income is $4,449 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Balga

The labour market performance in Balga lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate11.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,854ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,037AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,827ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Balga

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Balga?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Balga has approximately 7,854 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 11.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Balga's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Balga stands at 11.0%, which is 6.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Balga?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Balga is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.8% of employment), retail trade (10.2%), and accommodation & food (8.5%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Balga?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Balga has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Balga?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Balga is 69.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Balga's employment market?

The suburb of Balga shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Balga?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Balga compare nationally?

The suburb of Balga's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Balga

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Balga: university qualifications 23.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.

Education in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
University qualifications23.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.9%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Balga

What percentage of people in the suburb of Balga have university qualifications?

23.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Balga have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Balga have no formal qualifications?

40.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Balga have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Balga's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Balga ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Balga?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Balga are: Certificate (24.6%), Bachelor Degree (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Balga's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.2% of the population in the suburb of Balga is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 5.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Balga?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Balga is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Balga?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Balga, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,717 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Balga?

The suburb of Balga includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Balga

Data: 2021 Census

Balga features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Couples without children19.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,3132021 Census
Estimated households6,033AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.5%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Balga

How many households are in the suburb of Balga?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Balga had 5,313 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 6,033 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Balga is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.4%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,267 family households, couples with children account for 24.3% of all households, couples without children at home 19.5%, and single parent families 15.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Balga compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Balga shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Balga have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Balga?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.4% of all households in the suburb of Balga, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Balga

Data: 2021 Census

Balga is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas51.0%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home49.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
English only at home50.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens68.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Born in Australia49.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Balga

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Balga?

Balga scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 49.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Balga?

The main religion in Balga was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.8% of people in Balga. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 11.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Balga?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Balga are Other, comprising 29.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 17.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 15.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Balga (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 3.2% (vs 0.8%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

51.0% of the suburb of Balga population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Balga population speaks a language other than English at home?

49.4% of the population in the suburb of Balga speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Balga identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.3% of the suburb of Balga population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Balga?

68.5% of the suburb of Balga population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Balga

Data: 2021 Census

Balga displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes49.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Detached houses67.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,482 a month2021 Census, monthly26th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage34.7%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses29.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Balga

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Balga?

In the suburb of Balga, 15.7% of homes are owned outright, 34.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 49.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Balga are houses?

According to the latest data, 67.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Balga are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Balga are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Balga, 3.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 29.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Balga?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Balga stands at 15.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Balga?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Balga is $1,482, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Balga?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Balga is $1,180, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Balga?

In the suburb of Balga, households with mortgages typically spend 26.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Balga?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Balga is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Balga compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Balga shows mortgage holders spending 26.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Balga?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Balga consists of 67.6% detached houses, 29.2% semi-detached dwellings, 3.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Balga relative to local incomes?

Housing in Balga consumes approximately 21.0% of median household income ($5,625 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Balga?

Recent development applications in Balga show attached dwellings contributing 44% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 56% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Balga

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Balga is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Balga

How many people in the suburb of Balga have private health insurance?

Around 49.1% of people in the suburb of Balga are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Balga?

In the suburb of Balga, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Balga?

6.4% of people in the suburb of Balga are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Balga?

Diabetes affects 4.6% of the suburb of Balga population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Balga?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Balga have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Balga compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Balga, 49.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Balga

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Balga: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access64 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data64th percentile nationally
Public transport stops74Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,445Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop207Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Balga: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Balga

How many public transport stops are in Balga?

There are 74 public transport stops within the suburb of Balga.

How frequent are the transport services in Balga?

The suburb of Balga has 2,445 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 349 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Balga?

On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Balga

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 389 m away and the nearest school 468 m.

Child care
389 m
School
468 m
Pharmacy
724 m
GP
841 m
Supermarket
921 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 74 stops nearby, 2,445 weekly trips, access rating 64 out of 100.

Amenities in Balga: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score50 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis50th percentile nationally
Nearest child care389 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school468 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy724 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP841 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Balga: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket921 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Balga

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 349 places in Balga, about 3.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
349
Children per place
3.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Balga

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Balga

An area report on Balga is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Balga, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Balga.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balga among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications40in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people65th

Infrastructure

Balga has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 50% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Balga is $700 a week, +7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$700a week+7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Balga are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population15,744+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,996per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Balga hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$52,927a yearATO FY-24, annual24th
Census household income / week$1,2992021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households9.4%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Balga lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate11.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.7%
Employed residents7,854Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Balga: university qualifications 23.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.

University qualifications23.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94819th

Households

Balga features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households32.4%2021 Census81st
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th

Cultural diversity

Balga is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas51.0%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home49.4%2021 Census88th

Housing

Balga displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes49.6%2021 Census88th
Owned outright15.7%2021 Census9th
Detached houses67.6%2021 Census24th

Health

Health performance in Balga is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.1%ATO FY 202422nd
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access64out of 10064th
Public transport stops7459th
Weekly public transport trips2,44556th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score50out of 10050th
Sources and notes

Balga has an estimated 15,744 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Balga.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Balga.

Data and method for Balga

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50055). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Balga suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Balga page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Balga data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Balga statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Balga from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Balga with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.